OGILVIE, Minn.-Stormy Scott made the most of a good draw Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway, leading all 40 laps of the main event for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

 

Heat race passing points set the line-up for the feature race with the top eight efforts redrawing for their starting spots in the first four rows.

 

At the last two events, Scott had the misfortune of pulling the eighth position but reversed his fortunes Saturday night by selecting the outside slot in the front row.

 

The 25-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., led the field into the first turn and led the field out of the final corner, never relinquishing his lead and scoring a $3,000 payday for his 34th career United States Modified Touring Series win.

 

Scott’s performance also made him the first two-time winner in the six events held at the high-banked 3/8-mile oval in Ogilvie, Minn.

 

Polesitter Dan Ebert pressured Scott throughout the first half of the race and stayed within striking distance, but Scott was able to start adding to his advantage just past the halfway point.

 

After a caution on lap 27, contact between Ebert and hard-charging Dereck Ramirez resulted in Ramirez going to the tail of the field. Ebert held on to finish in the runner-up position while Ramirez climbed his way back to 12th in the final 13 orbits.

 

Rodney Sanders, who won the night before at the I-94 Speedway, challenged Ebert in the late going but settled for third with Tim Johnson and 18th-starting Jesse Sobbing finishing in the fourth and fifth spots.

 

Casey Arneson, Don Eischens, Jesse Glenz, Jody Bellefeuille and Clayton Wagamon completed the top 10.

 

The series rolls back into action this Thursday, May 21, as Malvern Trust & Savings Bank presents the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental at the Crawford County Speedway in Denison, Iowa.

 

In addition to being the Official Bank of the USMTS, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank is also adding more than $2,500 to the prize money pool for Thursday night’s blow-out.

 

It’s been nearly 10 years since the USMTS last visited the facility, and the first time since the track was shortened to 3/8 mile in length.

 

Kelly Shryock left with the win in 2005 the last time the series competed at former half-mile configuration. Mike Chasteen won there in 2000 and a pair of shows during the inaugural USMTS season in 1999 went to Ron Jones and Steve Kosiski.

 

Thursday’s show will also find the Holley Iron Man Series featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods sharing the spotlight.

 

The pits will open at 4 p.m. with spectator gates swinging open one hour later. Hot laps start at 6:45 and the first heat race takes the green flag at 7:15.

 

Adult grandstand tickets are $18, kids ages 6-12 are just $5 and children ages 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

 

Race fans can find discount coupons good for $2 off adult grandstand admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Carroll, Denison, Harlan, Manning, Sac City and Woodbine. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

 

Three more big shows cap off the annual Memorial Day Weekend swing, beginning with the 8th Annual Guttormson Memorial on Friday, May 22, at the Chateau Raceway in Lansing, Minn.

 

On Saturday, the fast fun moves to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 13th Annual Minnesota Spring Challenge presented by A&A Electrical & Underground.

 

Then on Sunday, May 24, the 13th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout takes place at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

-USMTS Press Release & Photo

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Saturday, May 16, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
2. (2) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
3. (1) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (7) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
7. (3) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
8. (8) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1jr Tim Johnson (R), Brainerd, Minn.
2. (1) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (6) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
5. (4) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
6. (5) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
7. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
8. (7) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
3. (6) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (1) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (3) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.
6. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (7) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
8. (8) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22jb J.B. Stortz, Big Lake, Minn.
2. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
4. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (7) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
7. (5) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
8. (3) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
3. (4) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
4. (6) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
5. (7) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
6. (5) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
7. (8) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $75.
8. (9) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
9. (10) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, $90.
10. (3) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
2. (3) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
4. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
6. (1) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (10) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa., Skyrocket/Karl, $90.
8. (4) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Breeschoeten, $75.
9. (7) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
10. (9) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., LG2/Sput’s, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $3000.
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $1700.
3. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1200.
4. (8) 1jr Tim Johnson (R), Brainerd, Minn., LG2/Scott’s, 40, $1000.
5. (18) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $900.
6. (7) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $800.
7. (12) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, 40, $700.
8. (6) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $650.
9. (19) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn., MBCustom/Hill, 40, $500.
10. (14) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 40, $550.
11. (9) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., SSR/Scott’s, 40, $400.
12. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $450.
13. (16) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 40, $425.
14. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $400.
15. (4) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $375.
16. (17) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis., 40, $275.
17. (21) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, 40, $325.
18. (24) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $300.
19. (10) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 31, $300.
20. (3) 22jb J.B. Stortz, Big Lake, Minn., Shaw/, 27, $250.
21. (22) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 15, $300.
22. (5) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, 12, $300.
23. (15) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, 8, $300.
24. (23) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 5, $300.

Stormy Scott Reverses His USMTS Fortunes at Ogilvie