Speed51’s eSports Short Track Racing Power Rankings

During the COVID-19 pandemic, Speed51 has provided a steady menu of sim racing broadcasts and events, giving racers and fans alike an escape from the real-world turmoil and a competitive outlet.

 

With so many races, there have been plenty of names who have won events featured on Speed51, ranging from the prestigious Rowdy Energy Super Select Series to one-off events such as the Mike Swaney 57 benefit race.

 

Nonetheless, we’ve taken the effort to break down the results of short track races on the platform over the past few weeks and see who has flexed the most muscle during that span.  Now, it’s time to look at Speed51’s eSports Short Track Racing Power Rankings.

 

#1 – Alex McCollum – It’s likely no surprise to see the Rowdy Energy Super Select Series powered by Speed51 points leader atop these power rankings.  With a win last week at the virtual Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, McCollum took the points lead and became the first two-time winner in the series.  Add in a win in the Summer Showdown 200, and it’s safe to say we’ve gotten very familiar with seeing the New Jersey driver in victory lane.

 

#2 – Parker Retzlaff – Just behind McCollum in the Rowdy Energy Super Select Series points standings is ARCA racer Parker Retzlaff.  Along with his Rowdy success, Retzlaff has been dominant in the Western Super Series with six wins in 2020.  He also won the Mark Galloway 125 in the Evergreen Speedway Showcase Series.

 

#3 – Logan Seavey – It’s been tough to top Logan Seavey on the dirt in iRacing.  The real-world Midget and Sprint Car standout has two World of Outlaws Sprint Car Invitational wins, a World of Outlaws Late Model Invitational win and a Saturday Night Thunder victory.

 

#4 – Cayden Lapcevich – Last week the APC United Late Model Series started its own eSeries.  Two races into the season, Cayden Lapcevich is now two-for-two in the Late Model series, with wins at USA International Speedway and Richmond Raceway.

 

#5 – Devon Morgan – The winner of the eRattler 250 to start the Rowdy Energy Super Select Series season, Devon Morgan is currently third in series points.  Morgan was also the Speed51 Elite SK Modified Series champion, the winner of the Speed51 Elite Chili Bash and a winner in the Speed51 Elite Modified Tour.

 

#6 – Daniel Buttafuoco – The NASCAR Heat Pro League hosted three preseason events during the month of March ahead of its second season.  Buttafuoco was unstoppable in the league’s XBox One events, winning all three across the cars from NASCAR’s National Series at a variety of circuits.

 

#7 – Brandon Wilkinson – A spotter by trade, Brandon Wilkinson has also shown he can be pretty quick behind the virtual wheel.  The defending Speed51 Elite Modified Tour champion won at Langley Speedway with the series, as well as in the Seekonk Road Trip Bunny Hop 150 at Lanier Raceplex.

 

#8 – Ryan Kuhn – A 2020 Kulwicki Driver Development Program Semifinalist, Kuhn won the Kulwicki Shootout invitational race over iRacing standout Ty Majeski, as well as the first race of the Seekonk Road Trip at Oxford Plains Speedway. He is also a winner on the Western Super Series.

 

#9 – Travis Braden – The defending champion of the Snowball Derby is a relative newcomer to sim racing. However, he won the Mike Swaney 57 at Bristol and is currently the highest-ranked real-world Super Late Model racer in the Rowdy Energy Super Select Series.

 

#10 – Kevin Swindell – iRacing, along with custom controls on his simulator rig, has allowed Kevin Swindell to once again compete after a spine injury at the 2015 Knoxville Nationals.  Swindell is now a back-to-back winner with the World of Outlaws Sprint Cars Invitational Series, with victories at Knoxville and Lernerville Speedway.

 

Honorable Mention

Bryce Bailey – RoC Winner at Oxford, Sixth at Concord

Casey Kelley – SARA Speed51 Super Series Winner at Iowa Speedway

Malik Ray – eTruck Series Rumble at Richmond Winner

Ryan Doucette – RoC Modified Invitational Series Winner at Concord

Kevin Dedmon – Lucas Oil eSports Late Model Winner

Riley Stenjem – Sid’s View Modified Series Winner at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park

Kaden Honeycutt – Rowdy Energy Super Select Series Winner at Lucas Oil Raceway

Ty Majeski – Sid’s View Modified Series Winner at New Smyrna

 

 

-Story by: Zach Evans, Speed51 Content Supervisor – Twitter: @ztevans

Speed51’s eSports Short Track Racing Power Rankings