TUNDRA Super Late Models at WIR 5/7/16

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Update: 6:40pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notebook:

(11:30am) – 24 cars were listed on the first practice session sheet, but was noted that not all competitors had transponders on the car. Steve Apel was the fastest with a 19.400, Ty Majeski was second with a 19.503 and Casey Johnson was third with a 19.540.

(12:05pm) – Maxwell Schultz was the fastest in final TUNDRA practice with a time of 19.251.  Terry Schoppenhorst was second with a 19.262 and Jeff VanOudenHoven was third with a 19.288.

(1:30pm) – Maxwell Schultz is today’s quick qualifier for the 50-lap feature later on today. Casey Johnson was second quick and Ty Majeski was third.  Full results below.  Top 14 are locked into the feature.

Camden Murphy led qualifying for the Midwest Trucks. Jason Thoma was the fastest in the TUNDRA Sportsman.  Chuck Adams was the quick qualifier for the Vintage cars.  Kyle Quella set the fast time in the Wisconsin Sport Trucks.

(2:55pm) – Greg Back and Dusty Mann won the TUNDRA Sportsman heats.

Alyssa Larson and Kylee Vandermoss won the Wisconsin Sport Truck heats.

(3:10pm) – Rick Corso and Derek Doerr won the Midwest Truck heats.

(3:35pm) – Jordan Thiel, Jesse Oudenhoven, and Bobby Kendall each win a TUNDRA heat.

(3:52pm) – Brett Van Horn wins the Wisconsin Sport Truck feature.

(4:20pm) – Gary Schneider wins the Vintage Car feature.

(4:32pm) – Jordan Ives, nephew of Dale Earnhardt Jr’s crew chief Greg Ives, wins the Last Chance Race.

(5:06pm) – Dave Trute passed Bill Prietzel on the last lap to win the TUNDRA Sportsman feature.

(5:24pm) – Camden Murphy holds off Chester Ace to win the Midwest Truck feature.

(6:40pm) – Ty Majeski makes it two in a row in the TUNDRA opener at WIR.

 

What Won the Race: Majeski got by Steve Apel with seven laps to go and secured the win.

 

The Finish:

1 91 Ty Majeski
2 47 Casey Johnson
3 51 Steve Apel
4 2 Lowell Bennett
5 35 Travis Dassow
6 45 Jeff VanOudenHoven
7 34 Maxwell Schultz
8 12 Terry Schoppenhorst
9 52 Brent Strelka
10 40 Jeremy Lepak
11 11 Bobby Kendall
12 27 Travis Rodewald
13 66 Alex Stumpf
14 18 Jordan Ives
15 9 Braison Bennett
16 2 Jordan Thiel
17 89 Ryan Farrell
18 31 Corey Jankowski
19 98 Brandon Selle
20 4 Robert Maynor
21 119 Dalton Zehr
22 44 Mike Lichtfeld
23 78 Wyatt Blashe
24 72 Randy Schuler
25 17 Scott Hoffman
26 1 Jesse Oudenhoven

 

 

The Skinny: Ty Majeski wins his third race in the last 13 days by winning the TUNDRA Super Late Model Series season opener at Wisconsin International Raceway over Casey Johnson and Steve Apel.

 

Winning Quote: “We had to earn every spot today.  We brought a car here that we didn’t know what we would have, this is an old Randercar chassis that Charlie Menard and Steve Carlson drove along with an old B&B motor that hasn’t been refreshed in five years.  We came out and it was pretty good right out of the trailer.” – Ty Majeski

 

Car Count: 32 cars were on the entry list.

 

Title Fight:  This is round one of the six round series for 2016.  In 2015, Dalton Zehr beat Ty Majeski by five points to win the championship.

 

Winning Chassis: 2003 Randercar Chassis

Winning Engine: 2007 B&B Engine

Winning Crew Chief: Toby Nuttleman

 

On the Move: Majeski and Johnson came from the middle of the field to finish first and second.

 

Biggest Loser: Defending series champion Dalton Zehr fell out with two laps to go with an oil leak.  Finished 21st.

 

Last-Chance Race Results:

1 18 Jordan Ives
2 31 Corey Jankowski
3 78 Wyatt Blashe
4 17 Scott Hoffman
5 33 Wyatt Brooks
6 4 Robert Maynor
7 41 Scott Stanchina
8 38 Toby Rott

 

Heat Race Results:

Fast Dash Results

1 45 Jeff VanOudenHoven
2 47 Casey Johnson
3 119 Dalton Zehr
4 91 Ty Majeski
5 34 Maxwell Schultz

Heat #1: Jordan Thiel

Heat #2: Jesse Oudenhoven

Heat #3: Bobby Kendall

 

Qualifying Results:

1 34 Maxwell Schultz 19.189
2 47 Casey Johnson 19.211
3 91 Ty Majeski 19.251
4 45 Jeff VanOudenHoven 19.282
5 119 Dalton Zehr 19.355
6 35 Travis Dassow 19.398
7 12 Terry Schoppenhorst 19.412
8 27 Travis Rodewald 19.433
9 2 Lowell Bennett 19.437
10 11 Bobby Kendall 19.438
11 44 Mike Lichtfeld 19.462
12 51 Steve Apel 19.492
13 52 Brett Strelka 19.529
14 98 Brandon Selle 19.555
15 78 Wyatt Blashe 19.567
16 1 Jesse Oudenhoven 19.582
17 2 Jordan Thiel 19.583
18 40 Jeremy Lepak 19.625
19 66 Alex Stumpf 19.641
20 72 Randy Schuler 19.69
21 00 Derek Gress 19.733
22 9 Braison Bennett 19.757
23 18 Jordan Ives 19.76
24 89 Ryan Farrell 19.804
25 33 Wyatt Brooke 19.814
26 31 Corey Jankowski 19.955
27 17 Scott Hoffman 19.973
28 4 Rob Maynor 19.998
29 38 Toby Rott 20.438
30 41 Scott Stanchina 20.562

 

Event Schedule: Stands, 12 p.m. – Qualifying, 2 p.m. – Racing
Other Divisions – Sportsman, Vintage, Midwest Truck Series, Wisconsin Sport Trucks
TUNDRA Format – Qualifying, Fast Five Dash, Qualifying Heats, Last Chance, Feature
Ticket Prices: Adults (13 and up) $12, Youth (12 and under) Free

 

Who To Watch For: Lowell Bennett is a multi-time track champion at WIR.  Jeff VanOudenHoven is making his return after a vicious crash last year that sidelined him with injuries.  Ty Majeski is the defending race winner.  Dalton Zehr is a past TUNDRA champion.  Steve Apel and Casey Johnson are also ones to watch this afternoon.  Jordan Ives is the nephew of Dale Earnhardt Jr’s. crew chief Greg Ives.

 

Entry List:

# – Driver, Hometown
00 – Darek Gress, Neillsville, WI
1 – Jesse Oudenhoven , Kaukauna, WI
2 – Darren Jackson, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2 – Jordan Thiel, Appleton, WI
2 – Lowell Bennett, Neenah, WI
4 – Rob Maynor, Hartland, WI
9 – Braison Bennett, Neenah, WI
11 – Bobby Kendall, Montello, WI
11 – Alex Prunty, Lomira, WI
14 – Austin Nason, Roscoe, IL
17 – Scott Hoffman, Menominee MI
18 – Jordan Ives, Gladstone, MI
27 – Travis Rodewald, Manitowoc, WI
31 – Corey Jankowski, Tomah, WI
33 – Wyatt Brooks, Amherst, WI
34 – Maxwell Schultz, Reedsville, WI
35 – Travis Dassow, West Bend, WI
38 – Toby Rott, Mukwonago WI
40 – Jeremy Lepak, Ringle, WI
41 – Scott Stanchina, Kingsford, MI
44 – Mike Lichtfeld, Portage, WI
45 – Jeff VanOudenhoven, Kimberly, WI
47 – Casey Johnson, Edgerton, WI
51 – Steve Apel, Slinger, WI
52 – Brent Strelka, Freedom, WI
66 – Alex Stumpf, Brillion, WI
72 – Randy Schuler, Mequon, WI
78 – Wyatt Blashe, Clintonville, WI
89 – Ryan Farrell, East Troy, WI
91 – Ty Majeski, Seymour, WI
98 – Brandon Selle, Dale, WI
119 – Dalton Zehr, Somewhereville, ID

 

The Track: Wisconsin International Raceway is a “D-Shaped” half-mile oval located east of Appleton, WI near Kaukauna.   The track has a rich history of racing for over four decades including many famous ARTGO events.

 

Weather: Partly Cloudy skies with a high temp of 65 degrees.

 

Next Series Race: Saturday, June 4th. Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Speed Central: TUNDRA Super Late Models at WIR