TUNDRA Super Late Models – State Park Speedway (WI) – 8/5/17

Last updated: August 7, 2017 at 14:55 pm
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

TUNDRA Super Late Models battle in last year’s race at State Park. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Notebook:

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

There are 23 cars at State Park Speedway for Round 4 of the TUNDRA Series.

Starting Lineup:

Derek Gress

Skylar Holzhausen

John Beale

Justin Mondeik

Paul Paine

Dalton Zehr

Cole Anderson

Bryan Syer-Keske

Derek Kraus

Nick Barstad

Chris Wimmer

Mike Litchfield

Jordan Thiel

Colin Reffner

Brent Strelka

Jerry Brickner

Jordan DeVoy

Steve Apel

Brandon Selle

Steve Litchfield

Wyatt Brooks

Mark Mackesy

Braison Bennett

Jeremy Lepak

Grant Greisbach

Time Trial Results: 

  1. Chris Wimmer
  2. Nick Barstad
  3. Derek Kraus
  4. Bryan Syer-Keske
  5. Cole Anderson
  6. Dalton Z ehr
  7. Paul Paine
  8. Justin Mondeik
  9. John Beale
  10. Skylar Holzhausen
  11. Derek Gress
  12. Mike LItchfield
  13. Jordan Theil
  14. Colin Reffner
  15. Brent Strelka
  16. Jerry Brickner
  17. Jordan Devoy
  18. Steve Apel
  19. Brandon Selle
  20. Steve Litchfield
  21. Wyatt Brooks
  22. Mark Mackesy
  23. Braison Bennett
  24. Jeremy Lepak
  25. Grant Greisbach

Heat Race Results:

 

Heat Race Lineups:

 

Consolation Race Results:

 

Consolation Race Lineups:

 

Car Count: 

25

Entry List: 

2 Jordan Theil

2 Whatt Brooks

5 John Beale

7-11 Dalton Zehr

9 Derek Kraus

9 Jerry Brickner

9 Braison Bennett

12 Mark Mackesy

17 Grant Greisbach

27 Paul Paine

31 Nick Barstad

32 Steve Litchfield

38 Jordam Devoy

40 Jeremy Lepak

44 Mike Litchfield

44 Justin Mondeik

51 Steve Apel

52 Chris Wimmer

52 Brent Strelka

78 Skylar Holzhausen

81 Bryan Syer-Keske

87 Collin Reffner

97 Cole Anderson

Qualifying Format: 

 

Event Schedule: 

2 PM Drivers Meeting 230 PM Practice Begins 2:30 – 2:40 – Sportsman 2:40 – 2:50 – Trucks 2:50 – 3:10 – SLM 3:10 – 3:20 – Sportsman 3:20 – 3:30 – Trucks 3:30 – 3:50 – SLM 3:50 – 4:00 – Sportsman 4:00 – 4:10 – Trucks 4:10 – 4:30: SLM 4:30 – 4:40 Sportsman 4:40 – 4:50 – Trucks 4:50 – 5:00 SLM Scuff 5 PM – Qual Sportsman Trucks SLM 6 PM Racing Begins SLM Dash Sportsman Heats Truck Heats SLM Heats Intermission Sports Feature SLM LC (if necessary) Truck Feature SLM Feature

Who to Watch For:

TUNDRA Regular Dalton Zehr will be one to watch Saturday at State Park Speedway.  Look for Steve Apel and Skylar Holzhausen to contend for a win as well.  Chris Wimmer dominated the Detjens Memorial Race at SPS just last week and looks for his second straight win.

Title Fight:

Dalton Zehr currently leads Collin Reffner by 19 point in the TUNDRA Series point standings.

The Track:

State Park Speedway – Wausau, WI

Weather:

Low 70’s, warm with clouds

Next Series Race:

 

What Won the Race:

 Chris Wimmer powered past Derek Gress with 40 laps to go and cruised to victory.  Wimmer had to display patience as he worked his way through the field from his 11th starting position.

The Finish: 

Pos Car # Driver Hometown Laps

1

52

Chris Wimmer Wausau, WI

75

2

9

Derek Kraus Stratford, WI

75

3

97

Cole Anderson Northfield, MN

75

4

711

Dalton Zehr Somewhereville, ID

75

5

5B

John Beale Verona, WI

75

6

00

Derek Gress Neillsville, WI

75

7

31

Nick Barstad Prior Lake, MN

75

8

81

Bryan Syer-Keske Lakeville, MN

75

9

2

Jordan Thiel Darboy, WI

75

10

44

Mike Lichtfeld Pardeeville, WI

75

11

38

Jordan DeVoy Lake Geveva, WI

75

12

78

Skylar Holzhausen Bangor, WI

75

13

2

Wyatt Brooks Amherst, WI

75

14

87

Colin Reffner Wisconsin Rapids, WI

75

15

32

Steve Lichtfeld Portage, WI

74

16

12

Mark Mackesy Wausau, WI

74

17

51

Steve Apel Slinger, WI

74

18

52

Brent Strelka Freedom, WI

74

19

44

Justin Mondeik Gleason, WI

74

20

17

Grant Griesbach Pewaukee, WI

72

21

27

Paul Paine Mound, MN

39

22

98

Brandon Selle Dale, WI

32

23

40

Jeremy Lepak Ringle, WI

17

24

9

Jerry Brickner Wausau, WI

1

25

9

Braison Bennett Neenah, WI

1

The Skinny: 

Chris Wimmer set fast time, won his fast dash and worked his way from 11th to the lead in 35 laps. From there he put it on cruise control as he maintained a 20 car length lead over second place Derek Kraus.  Kraus has a stout car as well, but was unable to close in on Wimmer over the final 20 laps.

Winning Quote:

“The car was good again today,” said Wimmer.  “It got a little tight and had a little bit of a different feel than last week, but overall it was really good.  It feels good to get another win, especially in my first TUNDRA start.”

Winning Crew Chief: 

Dave Meyer

Winning Chassis: 

Fury

Winning Shocks: 

Earnest Performance – JRI

Winning Engine: 

Wegner

On the Move:

 

Biggest Loser:

 

Speed Central: TUNDRA Super Late Models at State Park (WI)