Tri-Track Open Modified Series – New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – 10/23/16

Last updated: October 24, 2016 at 10:34 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

4x3a2529

Matt Hirschman took the win tonight. (Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Matt Hirschman held off Les Hinckley in the late running to win the 65-Lap main event.

 

The Finish:

1 60 Matt Hirschman 65
2 52H Les Hinckley 65
3 50 Ron Silk 65
4 0 Mike Holdridge 65
5 99 Richard Savary 65
6 25 Rowan Pennink 65
7 13 Steve Masse 65
8 6 Ryan Preece 65
9 27 Andy Jankowiak 65
10 64 Rob Summers 65
11 00 Ted Christopher 65
12 57 Keith Rocco 65
13 16 Eric Berndt 65
14 21 Justin Bonsignore 65
15 48 Johnny Kievman 65
16 15 Chris Pasteryak 65
17 45 Dan Meservey Jr 65
18 76 Dennis Perry 65
19 43 Ron Frees 65
20 4 Jeff Gallup 65
21 44M Tommy Barrett 50
22 28VT Dwight Jarvis 41
23 52P Woody Pitkat 41
24 40 Kyle Trayner 41
25 44CT Dave Salzarulo 41
26 12 Todd Annarummo 27

 

 

The Skinny: Hirschman started fifth and slowly moved up to the lead on a long green flag run to start the race. Hinckley started and tenth and paced Hirschman for the final laps but was unable to run him down.

 

Winning Quote: “Things worked out nice for today, that’s all I can say. We had a good car, good team, it worked out.”

 

Winning Chassis: Troyer

 

Winning Engine: Bob Bruneau Engine Research

 

On the Move: Ron Silk started 22nd and Richard Savary started 24th, both gained 19 positions to finish 3rd and 5th respectively.

 

Biggest Loser: Polesitter Jeff Gallup spun and finished 20th, last car on the lead lap.

 

Feature Notebook:

-Hinckley also finished runner-up to Hirschman at the SBM 125 at Star Speedway in July

-Woody Pitkat fell out after a wreck on Lap 41

-Tommy Barrett fell off the pace on Lap 50 after running in the top five.

-Ryan Preece pitted for adjustments while running third on Lap 41

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

-No issues in practice for any cars.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 4 Jeff Gallup
2 0 Mike Holdridge
3 25 Rowan Pennink
4 64 Rob Summers
5 60 Matt Hirschman
6 40 Kyle Trayner
7 00 Ted Christopher
8 6 Ryan Preece
9 28VT Dwight Jarvis
10 52H Les Hinckley
11 12 Todd Annarummo
12 27 Andy Jankowiak
13 44CT Dave Salzarulo
14 76 Dennis Perry
15 21 Justin Bonsignore
16 44M Tommy Barrett
17 16 Eric Berndt
18 48 Johnny Kievman
19 43 Ron Frees
20 52P Woody Pitkat
21 57 Keith Rocco
22 50 Ron Silk
23 13 Steve Masse
24 99 Richard Savary
25 15 Chris Pasteryak
26 45 Dan Meservey Jr

 

 

Qualifying Race Results:

Race One

1 50 Ron Silk
2 21 Justin Bonsignore
3 52P Woody Pitkat
4 48 Johnny Kievman
5 76 Dennis Perry
6 00 Ted Christopher
7 64 Rob Summers
8 12 Jeff Gallup
9 27 Andy Jankowiak
10 44CT Dave Salzarulo
11 4 Jeff Gallup
12 32 Chris Bakaj
13 15 Chris Pasteryak
14 03 Ken Darch
15 3 Troy Talman
16 99 Richard Savary
17 58NH Sal Accardi
18 40 Scott Adams
19 45 Dan Meservey Jr
20 28CT Jeff Rocco

 

Race Two

1 44M Tommy Barrett
2 57 Ron Frees
3 52H Les Hinckley
4 6 Ryan Preece
5 16 Eric Berndt
6 43 Ron Frees
7 60 Matt Hirschman
8 28VT Dwight Jarvis
9 25 Rowan Pennink
10 40 Scott Adams
11 0 Mike Holdridge
12 13 Steve Masse
13 85 Mike Benevides
14 58CT Shawn Thibeault
15 82 Craig Lutz
16 33ME Bill Dixon
17 80 Dick Houlihan
18 2X Paul Kusheba
19 69 Jimmy Dolan

 

 

Qualifying Race Lineups:

Race One

1 52P Woody Pitkat
2 50 Ron Silk
3 44CT Dave Salzarulo
4 48 Johnny Kievman
5 27 Andy Jankowiak
6 12 Todd Annarummo
7 76 Dennis Perry
8 03 Jeff Gallup
9 21 Justin Bonsignore
10 3 Roy Seidell
11 40 Scott Adams
12 28CT Jeff Rocco
13 15 Chris Pasteryak
14 99 Richard Savary
15 00 Ted Christopher
16 58NH Sal Accardi
17 64 Rob Summers
18 32 Chris Bakaj
19 4 Jeff Gallup
20 45 Dan Meservey Jr

 

Race Two

1 57 Keith Rocco
2 43 Ron Frees
3 80 Dick Houlihan
4 2X Paul Kusheba
5 16 Eric Berndt
6 69 Jimmy Dolan
7 58CT Shawn Thibeault
8 85 Mike Benevides
9 44M Tommy Barrett
10 39 Calvin Carroll
11 28VT Dwight Jarvis
12 52H Les Hinckley
13 13 Steve Masse
14 82 Craig Lutz
15 92 Anthony Nocella
16 40M Matt Swanson
17 6 Ryan Preece
18 33ME Bill Dixon
19 60 Matt Hirschman
20 25 Rowan Pennink
21 0 Mike Holdridge

 

 

Car Count: 40 Modifieds

 

Entry List: 

0 Mike Holdridge
00 Ted Christopher
03 Ken Darch
2X Paul Kusheba
3 Troy Talman
4 Jeff Gallup
6 Ryan Preece
12 Todd Annarummo
13 Steve Masse
15 Chris Pasteryak
16 Eric Berndt
21 Justin Bonsignore
25 Rowan Pennink
27 Andy Jankowiak
28VT Dwight Jarvis
28CT Jeff Rocco
32 Chris Bakaj
33ME Bill Dixon
39 Calvin Carroll
40M Matt Swanson
40 Scott Adams
43 Ron Frees
44CT Dave Salzarulo
44M Tommy Barrett
45 Dan Meservey Jr
50 Ron Silk
52H Les Hinckley
52P Woody Pitkat
57 Keith Rocco
58CT Shawn Thibeault
58NH Sal Accardi
60 Matt Hirschman
64 Rob Summers
69 Jimmy Dolan
76 Dennis Perry
80 Dick Houlihan
82 Craig Lutz
85 Mike Benevides
92 Anthony Nocella
99 Richard Savary

 

 

Qualifying Format: 

Twin 35 Qualifying Results (Top 11 Advance from each)

25-Lap B-Main (Top 4 Advance)

 

Event Schedule: 

2pm: Qualifying Races

B-Main

65-Lap Feature

 

Who to Watch For: Woody Pitkat, Chris Pasteryak, Ron Silk, Ryan Preece, Matt Hirschman, Justin Bonsignore

 

The Track: New London-Waterford Speedbowl (3/8 mile), Waterford, CT

 

Weather: Sunny and windy. Temperatures in mid 50’s, wind chill in mid 40’s

 

Next Series Race: Season finale

 

 

Speed Central: Hirschman Takes the Money at Waterford (CT)