Super Late Model Triple Crown – Madison International Speedway (WI) – 6/17/16

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Last Update: 11:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race:  Majeski got to the front early and opened up to a big lead over Casey Johnson for the win.

 

The Finish:

Pos No. Name Laps
1 91 Ty Majeski 50
2 47 Casey Johnson 50
3 14 Austin  Nason 50
4 25 Jeff Storm 50
5 5m Jeremy Miller 50
6 19L Dan Lensing 50
7 7s Paul Shafer Jr 50
8 99 Bobby Wilberg 50
9 11 Bobby Kendall 50
10 28 Jake Finney 50
11 90 Duke Long 50
12 75 Joel Theisen 50
13 88 Rick Corso 49
14 15 Dean LaPointe 42
15 7D John DeAngelis 35
16 33 Nicole Behar 14
17 89 Ryan Farrell 14
18 11j Andy Jones 3
19 42 Dennis Prunty 1
20 63 Gary LaMonte

 

The Skinny: Ty Majeski cruised a 0.499 second victory over Casey Johnson and Austin Nason.

 

Winning Quote:

 

Notebook:  

11:25pm – Ty Majeski cruises to victory as he takes Round One of the Triple Crown.

10:05pm – Robert Hansberry Jr. wins the MIS Sportsman feature.  Triple Crown 50 up next.

9:55pm – Local Division features are underway.  So far, Dave Edmunds won the Midwest Truck feature and Kevin Kneuse won the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model feature.  First feature wins for both drivers.

9:00pm – Heat races are completed.  John DeAngelis wins the first heat.  Austin Nason holds off Ty Majeski to win the second. Jeff Storm holds off Casey Johnson by 0.005 seconds to win the third heat.

6:55pm – Austin Nason sets fast time of 17.311 among the 20 cars that qualified tonight.

 

Title Fight: This is the first event of the 2016 season.  Past champions Casey Johnson (2013) and Jeremy Miller (2015) will be looking for another title.  Other entries include two-time ARCA Midwest Tour Champion Ty Majeski, multi-time track champion Bobby Wilberg, and young talent like Derek Kraus, Andy Jones, and Austin NasonNicole Behar made the trek from the State of Washington to compete in her first event at MIS.

 

Winning Crew Chief: Toby Nuttleman

 

Biggest Loser:  Dennis Prunty had a hard wreck in turn three on the second lap.  He walked to the ambulance, but was taken to the hospital for observation.

Starting Lineup:

1 11 Andy Jones
2 11 Bobby Kendall
3 5 Jeremy Miller
4 75 Joel Thiesen
5 91 Ty Majeski
6 47 Casey Johnson
7 14 Austin Nason
8 25 Jeff Storm
9 19 Dan Lensing
10 99 Bobby Wilberg
11 7 Paul Shafer Jr.
12 42 Dennis Prunty
13 63 Gary LaMonte
14 89 Ryan Farrell
15 33 Nicole Behar
16 90 Duke Long
17 7 John DeAngelis
18 88 Rick Corso
19 15 Dean LaPointe
20 28 Jake Finney

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat #3

1 25 Jeff Storm
2 47 Casey Johnson
3 42 Dennis Prunty
4 99 Bobby Wilberg
5 89 Ryan Farrell
6 75 Joel Theisen
7 11 Bobby Kendall

 

Heat #2

1 14 Austin Nason
2 91 Ty Majeski
3 5 Jeremy Miller
4 7 Paul Shafer Jr.
5 63 Gary LaMonte
6 11 Andy Jones
7 19 Dan Lensing

 

Heat #1

1 7 John DeAngelis
2 90 Duke Long
3 88 Rick Corso
4 15 Dean LaPointe
5 28 Jake Finney
6 33 Nicole Behar

 

Qualifying Results: 

1 14 Austin Nason 17.311
2 47 Casey Johnson 17.32
3 91 Ty Majeski 17.363
4 75 Joel Thiesen 17.41
5 5 Jeremy Miller 17.415
6 11 Bobby Kendall 17.49
7 11 Andy Jones 17.519
8 25 Jeff Storm 17.544
9 19 Dan Lensing 17.605
10 99 Bobby Wilberg 17.642
11 7 Paul Shafer Jr. 17.663
12 42 Dennis Prunty 17.686
13 63 Gary LaMonte 17.691
14 89 Ryan Farrell 17.732
15 33 Nicole Behar 17.848
16 90 Duke Long 17.896
17 7 John DeAngelis 17.988
18 88 Rick Corso 18.079
19 15 Dean LaPointe 18.087
20 28 Jake Finney 18.169

 

Event Schedule: Pit gates for Friday’s race open at 3:30 with practice at 5:00, qualifying at 6:30 and racing at 7:30pm.

 

Entry List:

Expected Entries

Car #   Name
5 Jeremy Miller
7 John DeAngelis, Jr
7 Paul Shafer, Jr
9 Derek Kraus
11 Andy Jones
11 Bobby Kendall
14 Austin Nason
15 Dean LaPointe
19 Dan Lensing
25 Jeff Storm
33 Nicole Behar
34 Brandon Hill
42 Dennis Prunty
47 Casey Johnson
63 Gary LaMonte
75 Joel Thiesen
89 Ryan Farrell
90 Duke Long
91 Ty Majeski
99 Bobby Wilberg


The Track
: Madison International Speedway is a half-mile oval located between Oregon and Stoughton, WI.  It is known as “Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile Oval” with long straights and tight banked turns in the corners.  The champions list is a who’s who in racing including Dick Trickle, Tom Reffner, Johnny Ziegler, Travis Kvapil, Matt Kenseth, Robbie Reiser, Rich Bickle, and Conrad Morgan.

 

Weather: Sunny skies with temps in the 80’s.

 

Next Series Race:  The Triple Crown Challenge will be back at Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile on Friday, July 22nd and Friday, August 19th for the Howie Lettow Memorial.

 

 

Speed Central: Majeski Cruises to Madison Victory Lane