Super DIRTcar Series at Utica-Rome Speedway – 7/3/16

Last Update: 10:00 p.m. ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Super” Matt Sheppard was Super tonight at Utica-Rome Speedway starting 9th and coming home with the victory. (Speed51.com/MoJo Photos)

 

 

 

What Won the Race:

Home track advantage proved to be the difference for Matt Sheppard tonight at Utica-Rome Speedway.  Sheppard is the defending track champion and current 2016 point leader at the Utica-Rome Speedway.

 

The Skinny: 

Matt Sheppard was able to conquer changing track conditions throughout the day and night to keep the No. 9s on rails around the Utica-Rome Speedway.  Sheppard started in the ninth position and picked off the competition one by one throughout the first half of the race until taking the lead from Danny Johnson.  Sheppard distanced the field the rest of the way to take home the victory.

 

Winning Chassis:

Bicknell Racing Products

 

Winning Engine:

C.C. Performance

 

Winning Shocks:

Integra Racing Shocks

 

Biggest Mover:

“Lightning” Larry Wight was tonight’s Big Mover gaining 11 positions after starting in the 15th position and coming home in 4th place.

 

Biggest Loser:

Marc Johnson was the biggest loser of the event after having a super fast car all day, contact was made on the last lap relegating Johnson to a 20th finishing position.

 

Notebook: 

  • Jimmy Phelps fastest in group 1 practice with a time of 20.707
  • Vic Coffey fastest in group 2 practice with a time of 20.933
  • Matt Sheppard fastest in group 3 practice with a time of 20.842
  • Chris Hile fastest in group 4 practice with a time of 20.996
  • Rob Bellinger is the fastest qualifier in group #1 with a lap time of 21.365
  • Stewart Friesen paced group 2 time trials woith a time of 21.208 seconds
  • “Super” Matt Sheppard is the fastest of time trial group #3 with a time of 21.493 seconds
  • Marc Johnson in car #3j was quick time in group 4 time trials at 21.175 seconds, also overall fastest time.
  • Rob Bellinger claims victory in Super DIRTcar Heat Race #1
  • Stewart Friesen takes the win for Super DIRTcar Heat Race #2
  • Heat Race #3 win goes to Matt Sheppard
  • DIRTcar Heat Race #4 victory taken by Marc Johnson in car 3j
  • Danny Johnson redraws the pole position for tonight’s feature
  • Vic Coffey takes the 32c to victory in Super DIRTcar Consi #1
  • Brett “The Jet” Hearn takes the win in Consi #2
  • 30 cars will start tonight’s main event at Utica-Rome Speedway
  • Danny Johnson and Rob Bellinger bring the field to the green flag
  • Pat Ward takes the early lead but Johnson battles back
  • Danny Johnson retakes the lead from Ward
  • Matt Sheppard charging through the field
  • Sheppard in the top 5 at lap 10
  • Matt Sheppard gets by Danny Johnson for the lead at the halfway point of the race
  • Lap 48 caution for Stewart Friesen going off the outside of the track in turn 1
  • Matt Sheppard claims the victory over Danny Johnson, Danny Varin, Larry Wight, and Rob Bellinger rounding out the top 5.

 

The Finish:

1) 9s Matt Sheppard

2) 27j Danny Johnson

3) 93 Danny Varin

4) 99L Larry Wight

5) 8r Rob Bellinger

6) 42p Pat Ward

7) 25 Erick Rudolph

8) 91 Billy Decker

9) 44 Stewart Friesen

10) 14j Alan Johnson

11) 99 Ryan Phelps

12) 18h Peter Britten

13) 5h Chris Hile

14) 6m Mat Williamson

15) 88m Mike Mahaney

16) 32c Vic Coffey

17) 6h Max McLaughlin

18) 98h Jimmy Phelps

19) 20 Brett Hearn

20) 3j Marc Johnson

21) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

22) 76 Bobby Varin

23) 17 Matt Janiak

24) 43 Keith Flach

25) 28p Eldon Payne

26) 8 Rich Scagliotta

27) 10 Jim Nagle

28) 55 Matt Hulsizer

29) 19 Tim Fuller

30) 35 Frank Cozze

 

 

Starting Lineup:

1) 27j Danny Johnson

2) 8r Rob Bellinger

3) 42p Pat Ward

4) 91 Billy Decker

5) 18h Peter Britten

6) 3j Marc Johnson

7) 14j Alan Johnson

8) 44 Stewart Friesen

9) 9s Matt Sheppard

10) 25 Erick Rudolph

11) 93 Danny Varin

12) 98h Jimmy Phelps

13) 6m Mat Williamson

14) 55 Matt Hulsizer

15) 99L Larry Wight

16) 5h Chris Hile

17) 43 Keith Flach

18) 6h Max McLaughlin

19) 19 Tim Fuller

20) 88m Mike Mahaney

21) 32c Vic Coffey

22) 20 Brett Hearn

23) 17 Matt Janiak

24) 76 Bobby Varin

25) 28p Eldon Payne

26) 35 Frank Cozze

27) 10 Jim Nagle

28) 99 Ryan Phelps

29) 8 Rich Scagliotta – Provisional

30) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot – Provisional

 

Consi 1 Results:

1) 32c Vic Coffey

2) 17 Matt Janiak

3) 28p Eldon Payne

4) 10 Jim Nagle

5) 88 Dave Allen

6) 8 Rich Scagliotta

7) 959 John Lutes Jr.

DNS – 72 Cass Bennett

 

Consi 2 Results:

1) 20 Brett Hearn

2) 76 Bobby Varin

3) 35 Frank Cozze

4) 99 Ryan Phelps

5) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

6) 17e Elmo Reckner

7) 48T Dave Rauscher

 

Consi 1 Lineup:

1) 17 Matt Janiak

2) 32c Vic Coffey

3) 10 Jim Nagle

4) 959 John Lutes Jr.

5) 8 Rich Scagliotta

6) 28p Eldon Payne

7) 72 Cass Bennett

8) 88 Dave Allen

 

Consi 2 Lineup:

1) 20 Brett Hearn

2) 35 Frank Cozze

3) 99 Ryan Phelps

4) 76 Bobby Varin

5) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

6) 17e Elmo Reckner

7) 48t Dave Rauscher

 

Heat Race 1 Results:

1) 8r Rob Bellinger

2) 18h Peter Britten

3) 98h Jimmy Phelps

4) 6m Mat Williamson

5) 43 Keith Flach

6) 17 Matt Janiak

7) 10 Jim Nagle

8) 8 Rich Scagliotta

DNS – 72 Cass Bennett

 

Heat Race 2 Results :

1) 44 Stewart Friesen

2) 93 Danny Varin

3) 25 Erick Rudolph

4) 55 Matt Hulsizer

5) 6h Max McLaughlin

6) 32c Vic Coffey

7) 959 John Lutes Jr.

8) 28p Eldon Payne

9) 88 Dave Allen

 

Heat Race 3 Results: 

1) 9s Matt Sheppard

2) 14j Alan Johnson

3) 27j Danny Johnson

4) 99L Larry Wight

5) 19 Tim Fuller

6) 20 Brett Hearn

7) 99 Ryan Phelps

8) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

9) 48t Dave Rauscher

 

Heat Race 4 Results:

1) 3j Marc Johnson

2) 91 Billy Decker

3) 42p Pat Ward

4) 5h Chris Hile

5) 88m Mike Mahaney

6) 35 Frank Cozze

7) 76 Bobby Varin

8) 17e Elmo Reckner

 

 

Heat Race #1 Starting Lineup:

1) 8r Rob Bellinger

2) 98h Jimmy Phelps

3) 18h Peter Britten

4) 43 Keith Flach

5) 6m Mat Williamson

6) 8 Rich Scagliotta

7) 10 Jim Nagle

8) 17 Matt Janiak

9) 72 Cass Bennett

 

Heat Race #2 Starting Lineup:

1) 44 Stewart Friesen

2) 93 Danny Varin

3) 25 Erick Rudolph

4) 6h Max McLaughlin

5) 32c Vic Coffey

6) 55 Matt Hulsizer

7) 959 John Lutes Jr.

8) 28p Eldon Payne

9) 88 Dave Allen

 

Heat Race #3 Starting Lineup:

1) 9s Matt Sheppard

2) 14J Alan Johnson

3) 27J Danny Johnson

4) 99L Larry Wight

5) 19 Tim Fuller

6) 99 Ryan Phelps

7) 20 Brett Hearn

8) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

9) 48T Dave Rauscher

 

Heat Race #4 Starting Lineup:

1) 3J Marc Johnson

2) 91 Billy Decker

3) 5H Chris Hile

4) 42P Pat Ward

5) 88M Mike Mahaney

6) 17E Elmo Reckner

7) 35 Frank Cozze

8) 76 Bobby Varin

 

 

 

Time Trial Results:

Group 1:

1) 8R Rob Bellinger 21.365

2) 98H Jimmy Phelps 21.382

3) 18H Peter Britten 21.482

4) 43 Keith Flach 21.815

5) 6M Mat Williamson 22.110

6) 8 Rich Scagliotta 22.360

7) 10 Jim Nagle 22.692

8) 17 Matt Janiak 22.771

9) 72 Cass Bennett 30.574

 

Group 2:

1) 44 Stewart Friesen 21.208

2) 93 Danny Varin 21.252

3) 25 Erick Rudolph 21.392

4) 6H Max McLaughlin 21.452

5) 32C Vic Coffey 21.470

6) 55 Matt Hulsizer 21.807

7) 959 John Lutes Jr 21.937

8) 28P Eldon Payne 22.479

9) 88 Dave Allen 23.036

 

Group 3:

1) 9S  Matt Sheppard 21.493

2) 14J Alan Johnson 21.562

3) 27J Danny Johnson 21.743

4) 99L Larry Wight 21.812

5) 19 Tim Fuller 21.995

6) 99 Ryan Phelps 22.062

7) 20 Brett Hearn 22.110

8) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot 22.762

9) 48T Dave Rauscher 23.029

 

Group 4:

1) 3J Marc Johnson 21.175

2) 91 Billy Decker 21.793

3) 5H Chris Hile 21.810

4) 42P Pat Ward 21.819

5) 88M Mike Mahaney 21.992

6) 17E Elmo Reckner 22.166

7) 35 Frank Cozze 22.221

8) 76 Bobby Varin 22.672

 

Practice Results: 

Group 1:

1) 98H Jimmy Phelps

2) 8R Rob Bellinger

3) 18H Peter Britten

4) 6M Mat Williamson

5) 10 Jim Nagle

6) 17 Matt Janiak

7) 43 Keith Flach

8) 8 Rich Scagliotta

9) 72 Cass Bennett

 

Group 2:

1) 32C Vic Coffey

2) 44 Stewart Friesen

3) 93 Danny Varin

4) 25 Erick Rudolph

5) 55 Matt Hulsizer

6) 6H Max McLaughlin

7) 959 John Lutes Jr

8) 88 Dave Allen

9) 28P Eldon Payne

 

Group 3:

1) 9S Matt Sheppard

2) 99L Larry Wight

3) 19 Tim Fuller

4) 27J Danny Johnson

5) 99 Ryan Phelps

6) 20 Brett Hearn

7) 14J Alan Johnson

8) 33 Ryan Arbuthnot

9) 48T Dave Rauscher

 

Group 4:

1) 5H Chris Hile

2) 88M Mike Mahaney

3) 91 Billy Decker

4) 35 Frank Cozze

5) 42P Pat Ward

6) 17E Elmo Reckner

7) 76 Bobby Varin

 

 

The Track: The Utica-Rome Speedway located in Vernon, NY is a 1/2 mile semi-banked clay oval.

 

Weather:

It is 78 degrees and sunny in Vernon, NY with no chance of rain.

 

Next Series Race:

The next series race will be on Wednesday, July 6 at The Albany-Saratoga Speedway for the Big Show 8.

 

 

 

 

 

Speed Central: Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Mods – Utica-Rome, NY