PASS North 150 - Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) - 10/14/18

Last updated: October 15, 2018 at 12:52 pm
(Updated throughout the day - Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Reid Lanpher climbs out victorious at Oxford. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Reid Lanpher made a move to the outside of Johnny Clark on Lap 138 to take the lead for the first time.  He then held off Clark in a green-white-checkered finish to claim his second PASS victory of the year.

 

The Finish: 

1 59 Reid Lanpher
2 54 Johnny Clark
3 60 DJ Shaw
4 7 Travis Benjamin
5 36 Ryan Robbins
6 72 Joey Doiron
7 4N Ben Rowe
8 53x Bill Rodgers
9 24 Mike Rowe
10 44P Rusty Poland
11 94 Garrett Hall
12 81 Dan Winter
13 51 John Peters
14 73M Adam Polvinen
15 94M Shawn Martin
16 14 Scott McDaniel
17 77 Bryce Mains
18 88 Brandon Barker
19 63 John Salemi
20 7L Glen Luce
21 03 Scott Moore
22 47x Gabe Brown
23 60b Tim Brackett
24 28NH Mark Lunblad
25 2 Ashton Tucker
26 7G Curtis Gerry
27 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
28 61 TJ Brackett
29 12G Derek Griffith
30 3c Josh Childs
31 28T Kirk Thibeault
32 41 Tracy Gordon
33 0H Scott Luce
34 42 Corey Bubar
35 11 Dalton Gagnon
36 07 Mike Penfold


The Skinny: 
Johnny Clark started from the pole position and dominated much of the caution-filled race until Lanpher was able to wheel it around the outside of him on Lap 138.  Two more cautions slowed the pace before Lanpher ultimately crossed under checkered flag first.

 

Winning Quote: "Everybody was just beating and banging; it was a rough race.  I had a lot of fun.  I can't believe we came out on top because the car wasn't great all day. Just loose off, loose off, loose off . But it was good enough to come out on top." - Reid Lanpher

 

Winning Crew Chief: Jason Ricker

 

Winning Chassis: Distance Racing Products

 

Winning Engine: Redline Performance Engines

 

On the Move: Joey Dorion started 26th and charged to a sixth-place finish, a gain of 20 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Josh Childs started fifth and battle in the top 10 for much of the race before experiencing a mechanical issue and finishing 30th.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • - Street Stock champion Josh Childs will be debuting a new Super Late Model today at Oxford.
  • - Joey Doiron will be behind the wheel of the Guy Caron No. 72 for today's race.
  • - A trio of drivers -- Mike Hopkins, Scott Mulkern and Trevor Sanborn -- were not able to return for today's race.
  • - 14-year-old Kate Re scored her first career PASS Modified victory. Ben Tinker was crowned the 2018 champion.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 54 Johnny Clark
2 94 Garrett Hall
3 36 Ryan Robbins
4 44P Rusty Poland
5 3c Josh Childs
6 41 Tracy Gordon
7 94M Shawn Martin
8 77 Bryce Mains
9 88 Brandon Barker
10 24 Mike Rowe
11 7 Travis Benjamin
12 59 Reid Lanpher
13 14 Scott McDaniel
14 61 TJ Brackett
15 60 DJ Shaw
16 4N Ben Rowe
17 03 Scott Moore
18 11 Steven Chicoine
19 0H Scott Luce
20 12G Derek Griffith
21 42 Corey Bubar
22 7L Glen Luce
23 60B Tim Brackett
24 73M Adam Polvinen
25 7G Curtis Gerry
26 72 Joey Doiron
27 51 John Peters
28 47x Gabe Brown
29 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
30 81 Dan Winter
31 28T Kirk Thibeault
32 63 John Salemi
33 53x Bill Rodgers
34 2 Ashton Tucker
35 28NH Mark Lunblad
36 07 Bill Penfold


Heat Race Results
:

Heat 1 Unofficial Results

1 54 Johnny Clark
2 44P Rusty Poland
3 77 Bryce Mains
4 14 Scott McDaniel
5 03 Scott Moore
6 63 John Salemi
7 42 Corey Bubar
8 07 Bill Penfold
9 51 John Peters
10 15 Mike Hopkins (DNS)
11 84 Scott Mulkern (DNS)

 

Heat 2 Unofficial Results

1 7 Travis Benjamin
2 3c Josh Childs
3 88 Brandon Barker
4 61 TJ Brackett
5 11 Steven Chicoine
6 81 Dan Winter
7 73M Adam Polvinen
8 53x Bill Rodgers
9 47x Gabe Brown
10 2 Ashton Tucker

 

Heat 3 Unofficial Results

1 94 Garrett Hall
2 41 Tracy Gordon
3 24 Mike Rowe
4 60 DJ Shaw
5 0H Scott Luce
6 60B Tim Brackett
7 7G Curtis Gerry
8 9T Alan Tardiff
9 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
10 39 Chad Dow

 

Heat 4 Unofficial Results

1 36 Ryan Robbins
2 94M Shawn Martin
3 59 Reid Lanpher
4 4N Ben Rowe
5 12G Derek Griffith
6 7L Glen Luce
7 72 Joey Doiron
8 28T Kirk Thibeault
9 28NH Mark Lunblad
10 29x Trevor Sanborn (DNS)

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1

1 54 Johnny Clark
2 63 John Salemi
3 15 Mike Hopkins
4 51 John Peters
5 42 Corey Bubar
6 77 Bryce Mains
7 07 Bill Penfold
8 44P Rusty Poland
9 84 Scott Mulkern
10 03 Scott Moore
11 14 Scott McDaniel

 

Heat 2

1 3c Josh Childs
2 11 Steven Chicoine
3 7 Travis Benjamin
4 2 Ashton Tucker
5 61 TJ Brackett
6 73m Adam Polvinen
7 88 Brandon Barker
8 53x Bill Rodgers
9 81 Dan Winter
10 47x Gabe Brown

 

Heat 3

1 0H Scott Luce
2 39 Chad Dow
3 94 Garrett Hall
4 41 Tracy Gordon
5 60B Tim Brackett
6 24 Mike Rowe
7 9T Alan Tardiff
8 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
9 60 DJ Shaw
10 7G Curtis Gerry

 

Heat 4

1 94ME Shawn Martin
2 28NH Mark Lunblad
3 7L Glen Luce
4 12G Derek Griffith
5 36 Ryan Robbins
6 72 Joey Doiron
7 4N Ben Rowe
8 28T Kirk Thibeault
9 29x Trevor Sanborn
10 59 Reid Lanpher

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi #1 Unofficial Results

1 42 Corey Bubar
2 60B Tim Brackett
3 7G Curtis Gerry
4 51 John Peters
5 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
6 63 John Salemi
7 07 Bill Penfold
8 9T Alan Tardiff

 

Consi #2 Unofficial Results

1 7L Glen Luce
2 73M Adam Polvinen
3 72 Joey Doiron
4 47x Gabe Brown
5 81 Dan Winter
6 53x Bill Rodgers
7 2 Ashton Tucker
8 28T Kirk Thibeault
9 28NH Mark Lunblad

 

Consolation Race Lineups:

Consi #1

1 63 John Salemi
2 60B Tim Brackett
3 42 Corey Bubar
4 7G Curtis Gerry
5 07 Bill Penfold
6 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
7 51 John Peters
8 9T Alan Tardiff

 

Consi #2

1 81 Dan Winter
2 7L Glen Luce
3 73M Adam Polvinen
4 72 Joey Doiron
5 53x Bill Rodgers
6 28T Kirk Thibeault
7 47x Gabe Brown
8 28NH Mark Lunblad
9 2 Ashton Tucker

 

Car Count: 42 PASS North Super Late Models

 

Entry List: 

Car # Driver
0H Scott Luce
03 Scott Moore
07 Bill Penfold
2 Ashton Tucker
3b Travis Buzzell
3c Josh Childs
4N Ben Rowe
7 Travis Benjamin
7G Curtis Gerry
7L Glen Luce
8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
9T Alan Tardiff
11 Steven Chicoine
12G Derek Griffith
14 Scott McDaniel
15 Mike Hopkins
24 Mike Rowe
28 Mark Lunblad
28T Kirk Thibeault
29x Trevor Sanborn
36 Ryan Robbins
39 Chad Dow
41 Tracy Gordon
42 Corey Bubar
44P Rusty Poland
47x Gabe Brown
51 John Peters
53x Bill Rodgers
54 Johnny Clark
59 Reid Lanpher
60 DJ Shaw
60B Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
63 John Salemi
72 Joey Doiron
73M Adam Polvinen
77 Bryce Mains
81 Dan Winter
84 Scott Mulkern
88 Brandon Barker
94 Garrett Hall
94M Shawn Martin

 

Qualifying Format: There will be four 15-lap qualifying races and a pair of consolation races to set the field for today's race.

 

Event Schedule: Today's racing program is now scheduled to begin at approximately 3:30 p.m. ET. PASS Super Late Models, PASS Modifieds, Street Stocks and Bandits will all be in competition.

 

Who to Watch For: In addition to the championship battle, fans should keep an eye on Curtis Gerry, who despite coming up short in the Oxford 250 has still won four of the last five PASS North events at Oxford. Reid Lanpher, who has finished on the podium in three of the last four Oxford 250's, will also be a driver to keep an eye on.

 

Title Fight: DJ Shaw leads Travis Benjamin by 26 points with just two races remaining on the PASS North schedule.

 

The Track: Oxford Plains Speedway is a 3/8-mile paved oval located in Oxford, ME. The track is the home of the prestigious Oxford 250.

 

Weather: After rain showers earlier today, the forecast looks good for the remainder of the day.  As with any fall race in New England, it will be sweatshirt weather throughout the afternoon.

 

Next Series Race: The final race of the 2018 PASS North season will be held on Saturday, October 27 at Seekonk Speedway (MA). Many of the northern drivers will head south to Richmond Raceway for the inaugural Commonwealth Classic next Saturday, October 20.

 

(27)

Speed Central: Pro All Stars Series North at Oxford Plains