PASS Non-Winner’s Race – Oxford 250 Qualifier – Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – 7/1/18

Last updated: July 2, 2018 at 17:08 pm
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Tracy Gordon climbs out a winner at Oxford Plains. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: 1991 track champion Tracy Gordon rocketed to the outside of current Oxford Plains points leader TJ Brackett to take the lead with 16 laps remaining.  Gordon’s victory is his first since a PASS North race at Lee USA Speedway in 2004.

 

The Finish: 

1 41 Tracy Gordon
2 61 TJ Brackett
3 29 Austin Teras
4 23 Lonnie Sommerville
5 36 Ryan Robbins
6 93CT Ray Christian III
7 47 Kelly Moore
8 94 Shawn Martin
9 51 John Peters
10 63 John Salemi
11 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
12 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
13 2 Gabe Brown
14 72 Scott Robbins
15 60B Tim Brackett
16 14 Scott McDaniel
17 39 Chad Dow
18 42 Kyle Reid
19 5x Bobby Therrien
20 73m Adam Polvinen
21 10 Kyle Desouza
22 00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.
23 01 Sammy Gooden, Jr.
24 50 Jeff White
25 07 Bill Penfold

 

The Skinny: Lonnie Sommerville jumped out to the early lead after leading the field to the green flag. TJ Brackett powered to the inside of Sommerville to take the lead on Lap 17.  Brackett the way until Lap 84 when Tracy Gordon charged around the outside to take over the top spot for good.

 

Winning Quote: “It feels really good. I’ve been back for like three years.  I’ve got a couple seconds, a third or so, but haven’t pulled off a win.  This means a lot because it gives me a provisional [for the Oxford 250].  The car is going good and I should get into the 250, but you never know.  It’s good to have that provisional.” – Tracy Gordon

 

On the Move: John Salemi started shotgun on the field in 25th and charged to a 10th-place finish, a gain of 15 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Adam Polvinen started from the outside of the front row, but he was relegated to a 20th-place finish after being involved in a mid-race incident.

 

Feature Notebook:

  • Bruce Helmuth held off Ben Tinker to win the 40-lap PASS Modified feature.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • TJ Brackett was fastest in both the second and third Super Late Model practice sessions.
  • Canadian racer Lonnie Sommerville is here today and is being assisted by successful SLM crew chief Bond Suss.
  • 2017 Thunder Road “King of the Road” Bobby Therrien is making a rare appearance with his team’s Super Late Model here today.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 23 Lonnie Sommerville
2 73m Adam Polvinen
3 29 Austin Teras
4 60B Tim Brackett
5 42 Kyle Reid
6 47 Kelly Moore
7 10 Kyle Desouza
8 2 Gabe Brown
9 41 Tracy Gordon
10 61 TJ Brackett
11 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
12 50 Jeff White
13 51 John Peters
14 36 Ryan Robbins
15 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
16 5X Bobby Therrien
17 94 Shawn Martin
18 93CT Ray Christian III
19 39 Chad Dow
20 07 Bill Penfold
21 00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.
22 14 Scott McDaniel
23 01 Sammy Gooden, Jr.
24 72 Scott Robbins
25 63 John Salemi

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat 1 Unofficial Results

1 23 Lonnie Sommerville
2 60B Tim Brackett
3 10 Kyle Desouza
4 61 TJ Brackett
5 51 John Peters
6 5x Bobby Therrien
7 39 Chad Dow
8 14 Scott McDaniel
9 63 John Salemi

 

Heat 2 Unofficial Results

1 73m Adam Polvinen
2 42 Kyle Reid
3 2 Gabe Brown
4 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
5 36 Ryan Robbins
6 94 Shawn Martin
7 07 Bill Penfold
8 01 Sammy Gooden, Jr.

 

Heat 3 Unofficial Results

1 29 Austin Teras
2 47 Kelly Moore
3 41 Tracy Gordon
4 50 Jeff White
5 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
6 93CT Ray Christian III
7 00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.
8 72 Scott Robbins
9 63 John Salemi

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1

1 60B Tim Brackett
2 23 Lonnie Sommerville
3 39 Chad Dow
4 10 Kyle Desouza
5 63 John Salemi
6 61 TJ Brackett
7 14 Scott McDaniel
8 51 John Peters
9 5x Bobby Therrien

 

Heat 2

1 01 Sammy Gooden, Jr.
2 73m Adam Polvinen
3 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
4 42 Kyle Reid
5 2 Gabe Brown
6 94 Shawn Martin
7 36 Ryan Robbins
8 07 Bill Penfold

 

Heat 3

1 29 Austin Teras
2 47 Kelly Moore
3 41 Tracy Gordon
4 72 Scott Robbins
5 00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.
6 50 Jeff White
7 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
8 93CT Ray Christian III

 

Car Count: 25 PASS North Super Late Models

 

Entry List: 

00 Jimmy Renfrew, Jr.
01 Sammy Gooden, Jr.
2 Gabe Brown
5x Bobby Therrien
07 Bill Penfold
8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
10 Kyle Desouza
23 Lonnie Sommerville
29 Austin Teras
36 Ryan Robbins
39 Chad Dow
41 Tracy Gordon
42 Kyle Reid
46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
47 Kelly Moore
50 Jeff White
51 John Peters
60B Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
63 John Salemi
72 Scott Robbins
73m Adam Polvinen
93CT Ray Christian III
94 Shawn Martin

 

Qualifying Format: There will be three qualifying heats to set the grid for today’s 100-lap feature.

 

Event Schedule: Racing begins at 6 p.m. with PASS Modified and PASS North Super Late Model qualifying heats.  The PASS Modifieds will then run their 40-lap feature prior to the PASS Open for the Super Late Models.  A 100-lap Enduro will end the night.

 

Who to Watch For: Current Oxford Plains Speedway points leader TJ Brackett will be a driver to keep an eye on.  His closest competition in the standings, youngster Gabe Brown, could also be a threat to grab his first long-distance victory.

 

Title Fight: This is a non-points race for the PASS North Super Late Models.  Any driver who has won a PASS-sanctioned race within the last five years is not eligible for the race.

 

The Track: Oxford Plains Speedway was a 3/8-mile oval located in Oxford, ME.

 

Weather: It’s a warm day in Central Maine with temperatures in the high 80s.

 

Next Series Race: The next points-counting race for the PASS North Super Late Models will be held at Spud Speedway (ME) on Tuesday, July 3.

 

Speed Central: PASS Oxford 250 Qualifier at Oxford Plains