Pro All Stars Series North – Beech Ridge Motor Speedway – 9/17/2016

Last updated: September 19, 2016 at 9:23 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Travis Benjamin climbs out a winner for the second time this year at Beech Ridge. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Travis Benjamin held off a fierce charge from DJ Shaw in the closing laps to win the 150-lap PASS North race.

 

The Finish: 

1 7 Travis Benjamin
2 60 DJ Shaw
3 7x Curtis Gerry
4 88 Jeff Taylor
5 4 Ben Rowe
6 13 Cassius Clark
7 54 Johnny Clark
8 36 Scott Robbins
9 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
10 59 Reid Lanpher
11 24 Mike Rowe
12 44 Glen Luce
13 61 TJ Brackett
14 78 Brandon Barker
15 22 Scott Farrington
16 09 Jeremy Davis
17 42 Corey Bubar
18 94 Garrett Hall
19 16 Travis Stearns
20 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
21 48 Bobby Timmons
22 7L Glen Luce
23 73 Joey Doiron
24 9 JT Thurlow
25 32 Nick Jenkins
26 2c Trevor Sanborn
27 60b Tim Brackett
28 9t Alan Tardiff
29 40 Dan McKeage
30 73x Adam Polvinen
31 12g Derek Griffith
32 81 Dan Winter
33 53 Alan Wilson
34 21 David Oliver

 

The Skinny: Cassius Clark and Joey Doiron swapped the lead during the opening laps of the race before Clark took control until lap 25.  Jeff Taylor briefly took the lead on lap 26 before Clark took it back the following lap.  He held onto the lead until lap 82 when Travis Benjamin took over the lead for good.

 

Winning Quote: “DJ has been great to race with so I knew he wouldn’t rough me up.  That’s what you love about this series, 90-percent of the guys you know you can race with.  But I was nervous, I really thought I could pull away from him a little bit.” – Travis Benjamin

 

Winning Crew Chief: Mark Lyden

 

Winning Chassis: Distance Racing

 

Winning Engine: RPM Engines

 

On the Move: Ben Rowe started 29th following a post-consolation race technical infraction and charged to finish fifth, a gain of 24 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Tim Brackett started third and battled near the front for most of the race before pulling off the track on lap 94 and finishing 27th, a loss 24 positions.

 

Feature Notebook:

-Derek Griffith spun in turn four on lap 24 to bring out the first caution of the race.

-Dan McKeage stopped in the dirt at the top of turn four on lap 60 to bring out the second yellow the race.

-Bobby Timmons and Glen Luce collided while battling for sixth on lap 82.

-Dave Farrington, Jr. was involved in an incident in turn two on lap 100.

-Bobby Timmons ended up near the dirt pile in turn one on lap 135 to bring out the caution.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

-Today’s race is normally known as the PASS 300 but has been condensed to 150 laps and a one-day show due to a poor weather forecast for Sunday.

 

-Travis Benjamin led the way in the final practice session over Glen Luce, TJ Brackett, DJ Shaw and Ben Rowe.

 

-Johnny Clark is the defending winner of the PASS 300.

 

-Cassius Clark has made the trip to Beech Ridge with the King Racing team that he normally competes with in the Maritime region.

 

Staring Lineup:

1 13 Cassius Clark
2 73 Joey Doiron
3 60b Tim Brackett
4 09 Jeremy Davis
5 88 Jeff Taylor
6 16 Travis Stearns
7 7x Curtis Gerry
8 73x Adam Polvinen
9 36 Scott Robbins
10 61 TJ Brackett
11 94 Garrett Hall
12 7L Glen Luce
13 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
14 7 Travis Benjamin
15 60 DJ Shaw
16 59 Reid Lanpher
17 48 Bobby Timmons
18 44 Don Colpritt
19 78 Brandon Barker
20 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
21 2c Trevor Sanborn
22 24 Mike Rowe
23 42 Corey Bubar
24 9t Alan Tardiff
25 40 Dan McKeage
26 54 Johnny Clark
27 22 Scott Farrington
28 21 David Oliver
29 4 Ben Rowe
30 12g Derek Griffith
31 53 Alan Wilson
32 81 Dan Winter
33 9 JT Thurlow
34 32 Nick Jenkins

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat #1 Unofficial Results

1 13 Cassius Clark
2 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
3 60b Tim Brackett
4 16 Travis Stearns
5 73x Adam Polvinen
6 59 Reid Lanpher
7 42 Corey Bubar
8 9t Alan Tardiff
9 2c Trevor Sanborn
10 12g Derek Griffith
11 32 Nick Jenkins
12 53 Alan Wilson

 

Heat #2 Unofficial Results

1 94 Garrett Hall
2 7 Travis Benjamin
3 09 Jeremy Davis
4 7x Curtis Gerry
5 36 Scott Robbins
6 48 Bobby Timmons
7 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
8 78 Brandon Barker
9 21 David Oliver
10 9 JT Thurlow
11 24 Mike Rowe

 

Heat #3 Unofficial Results

1 7L Glen Luce
2 73 Joey Doiron
3 88 Jeff Taylor
4 60 DJ Shaw
5 61 TJ Brackett
6 44 Don Colpritt
7 40 Dan McKeage
8 4 Ben Rowe
9 22 Scott Farrington
10 54 Johnny Clark
11 81 Dan Winter

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1

1 16 Travis Stearns
2 13 Cassius Clark
3 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
4 60b Tim Brackett
5 53 Alan Wilson
6 59 Reid Lanpher
7 2c Trevor Sanborn
8 9t Alan Tardiff
9 42 Corey Bubar
10 73x Adam Polvinen
11 12g Derek Griffith
12 32 Nick Jenkins

 

Heat 2

1 09 Jeremy Davis
2 7 Travis Benjamin
3 36 Scott Robbins
4 94 Garrett Hall
5 7L Glen Luce
6 9 JT Thurlow
7 21 David Oliver
8 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
9 24 Mike Rowe
10 78 Brandon Barker
11 48 Bobby Timmons

 

Heat 3

1 44 Don Colpritt
2 73 Joey Doiron
3 81 Dan Winter
4 7L Glen Luce
5 88 Jeff Taylor
6 40 Dan McKeage
7 61 TJ Brackett
8 60 DJ Shaw
9 54 Johnny Clark
10 22 Scott Farrington
11 4 Ben Rowe

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi #1 Unofficial Finish

1 78 Brandon Barker
2 2c Trevor Sanborn
3 42 Corey Bubar
4 40 Dan McKeage
5 22 Scott Farrington
6 32 Nick Jenkins
7 9 JT Thurlow
8 81 Dan Winter

 

Consi #2 Unofficial Finish

1 4 Ben Rowe
2 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
3 24 Mike Rowe
4 9t Alan Tardiff
5 54 Johnny Clark
6 21 David Oliver
7 53 Alan Wilson

 

Car Count: 34 Super Late Models

 

Entry List: 

09 Jeremy Davis
2C Trevor Sanborn
4 Ben Rowe
7 Travis Benjamin
7L Glen Luce
7X Curtis Gerry
9 JT Thurlow
9T Alan Tardiff
12G Derek Griffith
13 Cassius Clark
16 Travis Stearns
21 David Oliver
22 Scott Farrington
23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
24 Mike Rowe
32 Nick Jenkins
36 Scott Robbins
40 Dan McKeage
42 Corey Bubar
44 Don Colpritt
48 Bobby Timmons
53 Alan Wilson
54 Johnny Clark
59 Reid Lanpher
60 DJ Shaw
60B Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
73 Joey Doiron
73x Adam Polvinen
78 Brandon Barker
81 Dan Winter
88 Jeff Taylor
94 Garrett Hall
97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.

 

Qualifying Format: There will be three qualifying heats and two consolation races to set the field for today’s 150-lap features. Six drivers will qualify through the heats and five through the consolation races.

 

Event Schedule: Racing begins at 1:00 p.m. ET with Sport Series heat races. They will be followed by Valenti Modified Racing Series heats, ACT heats, PASS Modified heats and PASS Super Late Model heats.

 

The Sports Series will kick off feature racing with a 50-lap race and will be followed by the PASS Modified feature. The first VMRS feature will then take place, followed by the PASS SLM consolation race, the second VMRS feature, the ACT Fall Foliage 150 and the PASS 150.

 

Who to Watch For: Travis Benjamin will be a driver to keep an eye on after winning the most recent PASS North race at the track.  He will also be hungry for a win after coming up just short in the Oxford 250.

 

Title Fight: DJ Shaw leads Johnny Clark by 72 points in the PASS North championship standings.

 

The Track: Beech Ridge is a 3/8-mile NASCAR Whelen All-American Series track located in Scarborough, ME. 

 

Weather: Today’s forecast is perfect for racing with no rain predicted and temperatures in the high 70s.

 

Next Series Race: The Pro All Stars Series will visit White Mountain Motorsports Park on Saturday, September 24.

 

Speed Central: Benjamin Holds Off Shaw for Beech Ridge Win