Pro All Stars Series North – Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – 4/23/17

Last updated: April 24, 2017 at 11:30 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

The Oxford Plains pit area is filled with PASS Super Late Models. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Reid Lanpher took the lead for the third and final time on lap 121 before pulling away from the field to score his first career PASS victory.

 

The Finish: 

1 59 Reid Lanpher
2 53 Cole Butcher
3 7L Glen Luce
4 4N Ben Rowe
5 40 Nick Sweet
6 16c Donnie Colpritt
7 03 Joe Squeglia
8 94me Shawn Martin
9 77 Cassius Clark
10 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.
11 84 Scott Mulkern
12 41 Tracy Gordon
13 51 John Peters
14 09 Jeremy Davis
15 14 Scott McDaniel
16 54 Johnny Clark
17 12G Derek Griffith
18 61 TJ Brackett
19 49 Matthew Swanson
20 7 Travis Benjamin
21 60 DJ Shaw
22 8b Angelo Belsito
23 91 Dylan Gosbee
24 20 Mike Landry
25 94 Garrett Hall
26 29 Greg Fahey
27 63 John Salemi
28 73 Joey Doiron
29 16me Travis Stearns
30 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching
31 20 Mike Landry
32 73m Adam Polvinen
33 4me Brad Babb
34 60b Tim Brackett
35 40x Dan McKeage
36 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
37 97 Joey Polewarczyk
38 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
39 44 Kyle Treadwell
40 24 Mike Rowe

 

The Skinny: Reid Lanpher started from the pole and jumped out to the early lead before giving it up to Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. on lap 55. Polewarczyk went up in smoke on lap 84, giving the lead back to Lanpher. Glen Luce took the lead on lap 84 before Lanpher took it back for good on lap 121.

 

Winning Quote: “We’ve been trying and we’ve been really close, to finally get the team what they deserve after a lot of long hours, a PASS win, it feels awesome.” – Reid Lanpher

 

Winning Crew Chief: Jason Ricker

 

Winning Chassis: Distance

 

Winning Engine: Redline Performance Engines

 

On the Move: Donnie Colpritt charged from 36th on the grid to finish sixth, a gain of 30 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Joey Polewarcyzk, Jr. started fourth and led a handful of laps before going up in smoke on lap 84. He finished 37th, a loss of 33 positions.

 

Feature Notebook:

  • Austin Teras won the 25-lap Legend Cars feature.
  • Bryce Mains won the 50-lap feature for the Quad Crown Street Stock series.
  • Ben Tinker won the 40-lap PASS Modified race.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • Mike Rowe will make his first start of the 2017 season today driving for car owner Robert Henderson.
  • Cassius Clark is making his first start of the season behind the wheel of the Hight Motorsports No. 77.
  • Modified driver Matt Swanson is here today behind the wheel of a Dale Shaw Race Car.
  • Reid Lanpher charged from fifth to first in 15 laps to win the first qualifying heat and claim the pole for today’s 150-lap race.
  • Dave Farrington, Jr. failed post-qualifying tech, moving him into the consolation race. Mike Landry is now qualified into the big show.

 

Starting Lineup:

Pos. # Driver
1 59 Reid Lanpher
2 7 Travis Benjamin
2 94 Garrett Hall
4 97 Joey Polewarczyk
5 60 DJ Shaw
6 03 Joe Squeglia
7 51 John Peters
8 7L Glen Luce
9 40x Dan McKeage
10 4n Ben Rowe
11 40 Nick Sweet
12 41 Tracy Gordon
13 4me Brad Babb
14 73 Joey Doiron
15 12g Derek Griffith
16 8b Angelo Belsito
17 09 Jeremy Davis
18 84 Scott Mulkern
19 77 Cassius Clark
20 16me Travis Stearns
21 63 John Salemi
22 61 TJ Brackett
23 20 Mike Landry
24 94me Shawn Martin
25 20p Joe Pastore
26 60b Tim Brackett
27 53 Cole Butcher
28 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.
29 29 Greg Fahey
30 73m Adam Polvinen
31 54 Johnny Clark
32 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching
33 44 Kyle Treadwell
34 91 Dylan Gosbee
35 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
36 14 Scott McDaniel
37 49 Matthew Swanson
38 16c Donnie Colpritt
39 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
40 24 Mike Rowe


Heat Race Results
:

Heat 1 Unofficial Results

1 59 Reid Lanpher
2 60 DJ Shaw
3 40x Dan McKeage
4 4me Brad Babb
5 09 Jeremy Davis
6 63 John Salemi
7 29 Greg Fahey
8 00 Bryan Kruczek
9 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
10 16c Donnie Colpritt
11 24 Mike Rowe

Heat 2 Unofficial Results

1 7 Travis Benjamin
2 03 Joe Squeglia
3 4n Ben Rowe
4 73 Joey Doiron
5 84 Scott Mulkern
6 61 TJ Brackett
7 20p Joe Pastore
8 54 Johnny Clark
9 53 Cole Butcher
10 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching

Heat 3 Unofficial Results

1 94 Garrett Hall
2 51 John Peters
3 40 Nick Sweet
4 12g Derek Griffith
5 77 Cassius Clark
6 20 Mike Landry
7 60b Tim Brackett
8 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
9 81 Dan Winter
10 73m Adam Polvinen
11 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.

Heat 4 Unofficial Results

1 97 Joey Polewarczyk
2 7L Glen Luce
3 41 Tracy Gordon
4 8b Angelo Belsito
5 16me Travis Stearns
6 94me Shawn Martin
7 14 Scott McDaniel
8 72 Chris Coolidge
9 44 Kyle Treadwell
10 91 Dan Gosbee
11 49 Matthew Swanson


Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1

1 60 DJ Shaw
2 40x Dan McKeage
3 63 John Salemi
4 4me Brad Babb
5 59 Reid Lanpher
6 00 Bryan Kruczek
7 09 Jeremy Davis
8 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
9 24 Mike Rowe
10 29 Greg Fahey
11 16c Donnie Colpritt

 

Heat 2

1 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching
2 03 Joe Squeglia
3 4n Ben Rowe
4 73 Joey Doiron
5 7 Travis Benjamin
6 84 Scott Mulkern
7 20p Joe Pastore
8 53 Cole Butcher
9 54 Johnny Clark
10 61 TJ Brackett

 

Heat 3

1 73m Adam Polvinen
2 81 Dan Winter
3 51 John Peters
4 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.
5 94 Garrett Hall
6 40 Nick Sweet
7 12g Derek Griffith
8 77 Cassius Clark
9 60b Tim Brackett
10 20L Mike Landry
11 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.

 

Heat 4

1 41 Tracy Gordon
2 8b Angelo Belsito
3 7L Glen Luce
4 49 Matthew Swanson
5 97 Joey Polewarczyk
6 16me Travis Stearns
7 72 Chris Coolidge
8 94me Shawn Martin
9 14 Scott McDaniel
10 91 Dan Gosbee
11 44 Kyle Treadwell

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi #1 Unofficial Results

1 20p Joe Pastore
2 53 Cole Butcher
3 29 Greg Fahey
4 54 Johnny Clark
5 16c Donnie Colpritt
6 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
7 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching
8 24 Mike Rowe
9 00 Bryan Kruczek


Consi #2 Unofficial Finish

1 60b Tim Brackett
2 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.
3 73m Adam Polvinen
4 44 Kyle Treadwell
5 91 Dan Gosbee
6 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
7 14 Scott McDaniel
8 49 Matthew Swanson
9 81 Dan Winter

Consolation Race Lineups:

Consi #1

1 29 Greg Fahey
2 20p Joe Pastore
3 00 Bryan Kruczek
4 54 Johnny Clark
5 18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
6 53 Cole Butcher
7 16c Donnie Colpritt
8 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching
9 24 Mike Rowe

 

Consi #2

1 60b Tim Brackett
2 14 Scott McDaniel
3 28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
4 81 Dan Winter
5 44 Kyle Treadwell
6 73m Adam Polvinen
7 91 Dan Gosbee
8 7f Dave Farrington, Jr.
9 49 Matthew Swanson

 

Final Practice Results:

Pos # Driver Time
1 7L Glen Luce 15.362
2 41 Tracy Gordon 15.433
3 4N Ben Rowe 15.472
4 12G Derek Griffith 15.478
5 4me Brad Babb 15.485
6 84 Scott Mulkern 15.501
7 53 Cole Butcher 15.525
8 8b Angelo Belsito 15.531
9 77 Cassius Clark 15.538
10 7f Dave Farrington, Jr. 15.548
11 97 Joey Polewarczyk 15.550
12 09 Jeremy Davis 15.572
13 91 Dan Gosbee 15.596
14 14 Scott McDaniel 15.596
15 49 Matthew Swanson 15.606
16 00 Bryan Kruczek 15.606
17 51 John Peters 15.627
18 03 Joe Squeglia 15.631
19 40 Nick Sweet 15.638
20 16me Travis Stearns 15.640
21 73m Adam Polvinen 15.644
22 20P Joe Pastore 15.677
23 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching 15.734
24 54 Johnny Clark 15.735
25 72 Chris Coolidge 15.847
26 60 DJ Shaw 15.875
27 63 John Salemi 15.902
28 24 Mike Rowe 15.958
29 18 Bobby Seger, Jr. 16.253


Car Count:
44 PASS Super Late Models.

 

Entry List: 

Car # Driver
00 Bryan Kruczek
03 Joe Squeglia
4ME Brad Babb
4N Ben Rowe
7 Travis Benjamin
7F Dave Farrington, Jr.
7L Glen Luce
8b Angelo Belsito
09 Jeremy Davis
12G Derek Griffith
14 Scott McDaniel
16C Donnie Colpritt
16ME Travis Stearns
18 Bobby Seger, Jr.
20 Mike Landry
20P Joe Pastore
24 Mike Rowe
28 Mark Lunblad, Jr.
29 Greg Fahey
40 Nick Sweet
40x Dan McKeage
41 Tracy Gordon
44 Kyle Treadwell
49 Matthew Swanson
51 John Peters
53 Cole Butcher
54 Johnny Clark
59 Reid Lanpher
60 DJ Shaw
60B Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
63 John Salemi
72 Chris Coolidge
73 Joey Doiron
73M Adam Polvinen
77 Cassius Clark
81 Dan Winter
84 Scott Mulkern
91 Dan Gosbee
94 Garrett Hall
94ME Shawn Martin
97 Joey Polewarczyk
99 Sarah Cornett-Ching


Qualifying Format:
Qualifying heats and consolation races will set the field for todays’ 150-lap feature. Six cars from each of the four qualifying heats will transfer. The top three from a pair of consolation races will qualify to the main event.

 

Event Schedule: 

1:55 p.m. – Pre-race and Anthems

2 p.m. – Racing Begins

-SLM Heats (15 laps)

-Legend Heats (8 laps)

-Street Stock Heats (10 laps)

-PASS Modified Heats (10 laps)

-Legend Feature

-SLM Consis

-Street Stock Feature

-PASS Speedway Homes 150

 

Who to Watch For: With 44 cars attempting to qualify, it’s tough to pick a handful of drivers to watch here today, but we’ll take a swing at it. Travis Benjamin and his team are too good to ignore at any track, specifically at Oxford where he has won two Oxford 250s. Fans should also keep an eye on Joey Doiron, a driver who hasn’t had the best luck as of late but is due to break out with a big victory. We’d also keep an eye on Cassius Clark to see how the former PASS champion and his old team, Hight Motorsports, comes out of the gate in their first race back together.

 

Title Fight: Defending champion DJ Shaw leads Derek Ramstrom by five points entering today’s race.

 

The Track: Oxford Plains Speedway is a 3/8-mile flat oval located in Oxford, Maine. The track hosts the prestigious Oxford 250 each year.

 

Weather: It’s an absolutely perfect day for racing in Maine with temperatures in the 60s with sunshine and bright blue skies above the race track.

 

Next Series Race: PASS will host the annual PASS 300 at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) next Saturday, April 29.

 

Speed Central: Lanpher Scores First Career PASS Win at Oxford