PASS North 150 – Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – 7/29/18

Last updated: July 30, 2018 at 11:19 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Curtis Gerry climbs out a winner at Oxford for the fifth straight time. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Curtis Gerry made his way around the outside of Cassius Clark on a Lap 130 and pulled away on two late restarts to win his fifth straight PASS North event at Oxford Plains.

 

The Finish: 

1 7G Curtis Gerry
2 13 Cassius Clark
3 59 Reid Lanpher
4 60 DJ Shaw
5 7 Travis Benjamin
6 88 Brandon Barker
7 47 Kelly Moore
8 96 Wyatt Alexander
9 51 John Peters
10 36 Ryan Robbins
11 00 Bryan Kruczek
12 9T Alan Tardiff
13 93CT Ray Christian III
14 24 Mike Rowe
15 7L Glen Luce
16 60B Tim Brackett
17 23 Lonnie Sommerville
18 61 TJ Brackett
19 4 Ben Rowe
20 40VT Nick Sweet
21 35 Derek Ramstrom
22 14 Scott McDaniel
23 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
24 90 John-Michael Shenette
25 78 Ivan Kaffel
26 12G Derek Griffith
27 15 Mike Hopkins
28 94 Garrett Hall
29 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
30 72 Scott Robbins
31 03 Joe Squeglia
32 09 Mike Landry
33 41 Tracy Gordon
34 29 Austin Teras
35 54 Johnny Clark

 

The Skinny: Nick Sweet, Lonnie Sommerville and Ray Christian III exchanged the lead during the opening laps before Cassius Clark took command on Lap 11.  From there, Clark dominated the majority of the 150-lap race before losing the lead to Curtis Gerry on Lap 130.

 

Winning Quote: “I honestly did not think I had a winning car when I was sitting in third. No way in heck did I think I’d be sitting in victory lane for the fifth straight time in a row here.  But here we are.” – Curtis Gerry

 

Winning Crew Chief: “Team Effort”

 

Winning Chassis: Distance Racing

 

Winning Shocks: Advanced Racing Suspensions (ARS)

 

Winning Engine: Lawrence Crankshaft

 

On the Move: Travis Benjamin started 31st after needing a provisional to make the field and charged to a fifth-place finish, a gain of 26 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Joe Squeglia, Jr. started eighth and battled up front early before retiring from the race early and finishing 31st, a loss of 23 positions.

 

Feature Notebook:

  • Adam Gray, who is also competing in a Super Late Model today, won today’s 40-lap PASS Modified feature.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • Reid Lanpher was fastest in the final round of PASS North practice over defending track champion Alan Tardiff and defending Oxford 250 winner Curtis Gerry.

 

  • Multi-time track champion Tim Brackett is behind the wheel of a brand new Clattenburg Racing Fabrication chassis today here at Oxford.

 

  • Tracy Gordon enters today’s race after winning last night’s 50-lap Super Late Model race at Oxford.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 23 Lonnie Sommerville
2 40VT Nick Sweet
3 93CT Ray Christian III
4 9T Alan Tardiff
5 24 Mike Rowe
6 13 Cassius Clark
7 35 Derek Ramstrom
8 03 Joe Squeglia
9 36 Ryan Robbins
10 4 Ben Rowe
11 7G Curtis Gerry
12 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
13 60 DJ Shaw
14 59 Reid Lanpher
15 29 Austin Teras
16 51 John Peters
17 88 Brandon Barker
18 78 Ivan Kaffel
19 94 Garrett Hall
20 00 Bryan Kruczek
21 96 Wyatt Alexander
22 7L Glen Luce
23 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
24 90 John-Michael Shenette
25 60B Tim Brackett
26 54 Johnny Clark
27 09 Mike Landry
28 14 Scott McDaniel
29 47 Kelly Moore
30 12G Derek Griffith
31 7 Travis Benjamin
32 61 TJ Brackett
33 72 Scott Robbins
34 15 Mike Hopkins
35 41 Tracy Gordon


Heat Race Results
:

Heat 1 Unofficial Results

1 23 Lonnie Sommerville
2 9T Alan Tardiff
3 35 Derek Ramstrom
4 51 John Peters
5 90 John-Michael Shenette
6 54 Johnny Clark
7 15 Mike Hopkins
8 32 Nick Jenkins
9 50 Jeff White
10 27NH Wayne Helliwell, Jr.

 

Heat 2 Unofficial Results

1 40VT Nick Sweet
2 24 Mike Rowe
3 03 Joe Squeglia
4 88 Brandon Barker
5 7L Glen Luce
6 09 Mike Landry
7 16 Adam Gray
8 11 Steven Chicone
9 28 Greg Nanigian
10 07 Bill Penfold

 

Heat 3 Unofficial Results

1 7G Curtis Gerry
2 60 DJ Shaw
3 36 Ryan Robbins
4 78 Ivan Kaffel
5 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
6 14 Scott McDaniel
7 28NH Mark Lunblad
8 39 Chad Dow
9 72 Scott Robbins
10 53 Bill Rogers

 

 

 

 

Heat 4 Unofficial Results

1 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
2 59 Reid Lanpher
3 4 Ben Rowe
4 94 Garrett Hall
5 96 Wyatt Alexander
6 47 Kelly Moore
7 7 Travis Benjamin
8 41 Tracy Gordon
9 1VT Evan Hallstrom
10 18 Wayne Parrit

 

Heat 5 Unofficial Results

1 93CT Ray Christian III
2 13 Cassius Clark
3 29 Austin Teras
4 00 Bryan Kruczek
5 60B Tim Brackett
6 44P Rusty Poland
7 12G Derek Griffith
8 61 TJ Brackett
9 9 JT Thurlow
10 63 John Salemi

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1

1 90 John-Michael Shenette
2 23 Lonnie Sommerville
3 15 Mike Hopkins
4 27NH Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
5 51 John Peters
6 9T Alan Tardiff
7 35 Derek Ramstrom
8 54 Johnny Clark
9 32 Nick Jenkins
10 50 Jeff White

 

Heat 2

1 40VT Nick Sweet
2 24 Mike Rowe
3 28nh Mark Lunblad
4 16 Adam Gray
5 11 Steven Chicone
6 03 Joe Squeglia
7 7L Glen Luce
8 09 Mike Landry
9 88 Brandon Barker
10 07 Bill Penfold

 

Heat 3

1 39 Chad Dow
2 7G Curtis Gerry
3 60 DJ Shaw
4 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
5 36 Ryan Robbins
6 78 Ivan Kaffel
7 72 Scott Robbins
8 14 Scott McDaniel
9 53 Bill Rogers
10 28 Greg Nanigian

 

Heat 4

1 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
2 59 Reid Lanpher
3 18 Wayne Parrit
4 4 Ben Rowe
5 96 Wyatt Alexander
6 41 Tracy Gordon
7 94 Garrett Hall
8 1VT Evan Hallstrom
9 47 Kelly Moore
10 7 Travis Benjamin

 

Heat 5

1 60B Tim Brackett
2 9 JT Thurlow
3 93CT Ray Christian III
4 12G Derek Griffith
5 44P Rusty Poland
6 29 Austin Teras
7 61 TJ Brackett
8 13 Cassius Clark
9 00 Bryan Kruczek
10 63 John Salemi

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi #1 Unofficial Results

1 96 Wyatt Alexander
2 90 John-Michael Shenette
3 09 Mike Landry
4 44P Rusty Poland
5 41 Tracy Gordon
6 9 JT Thurlow
7 53 Bill Rogers
8 32 Nick Jenkins
9 28 Greg Nanigian
10 28NH Mark Lunblad

 

Consi #2 Unofficial Results

1 7L Glen Luce
2 60B Tim Brackett
3 14 Scott McDaniel
4 61 TJ Brackett
5 7 Travis Benjamin
6 15 Mike Hopkins
7 72 Scott Robbins
8 11 Steven Chicone
9 18 Wayne Parrit

 

Consi #3 Unofficial Results

1 8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
2 54 Johnny Clark
3 47 Kelly Moore
4 12G Derek Griffith
5 63 John Salemi
6 16 Adam Gray
7 1VT Evan Hallstrom
8 07 Bill Penfold

 

Last Chance Race Unofficial Results:

1 61 TJ Brackett
2 44P Rusty Poland
3 41 Tracy Gordon
4 72 Scott Robbins
5 15 Mike Hopkins
6 63 John Salemi
7 11 Steven Chicone
8 16 Adam Gray
9 1VT Evan Hallstrom
10 32 Nick Jenkins
11 07 Bill Penfold
12 28 Greg Nanigian

 

Car Count: 50 PASS North Super Late Models

 

Entry List: 

00 Bryan Kruczek
03 Joe Squeglia
07 Bill Penfold
09 Mike Landry
1VT Evan Hallstrom
2 Gabe Brown
4 Ben Rowe
7 Travis Benjamin
7G Curtis Gerry
7L Glen Luce
8 Calvin Rose, Jr.
9 JT Thurlow
9T Alan Tardiff
11 Steven Chicone
12G Derek Griffith
13 Cassius Clark
14 Scott McDaniel
15 Mike Hopkins
16 Adam Gray
23 Lonnie Sommerville
24 Mike Rowe
24x Joey Pastore
27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
28 Greg Nanigian
28nh Mark Lunblad
29 Austin Teras
32 Nick Jenkins
35 Derek Ramstrom
36 Ryan Robbins
39 Chad Dow
40VT Nick Sweet
41 Tracy Gordon
44P Rusty Poland
47 Kelly Moore
50 Jeff White
51 John Peters
53 Bill Rogers
54 Johnny Clark
59 Reid Lanpher
60 DJ Shaw
60B Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
63 John Salemi
72 Scott Robbins
78 Ivan Kaffel
82 John-Michael Shenette
88 Brandon Barker
93CT Ray Christian III
94 Garrett Hall
96 Wyatt Alexander
97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.

 

Qualifying Format: There will be five qualifying heats, each qualifying the top four finishers. There will then be three consolation races, each qualifying the top-three finishers.  Finally, there will be a last chance race that will qualify the winner to the main event.

 

Event Schedule: Racing begins at 4 p.m. ET.

PASS Modified Heats

PASS North Super Late Model Heats

Bandit Heats

PASS Modified Feature

PASS North Super Late Model Consi(s)

Bandit Feature

PASS North 150

 

Who to Watch For: It will be hard not to keep an eye on defending Oxford 250 winner Curtis Gerry.  Since winning the 250 last August, Gerry has not lost a PASS race at Oxford.  For those keeping track, that’s four wins in a row at the track. Keep an eye on Reid Lanpher, Cassius Clark and Travis Benjamin as drivers who could potentially put an end to Gerry’s streak.

 

Title Fight: DJ Shaw leads Derek Griffith by 23 points at the top of the PASS North standings.

 

The Track: Oxford Plains Speedway is a 3/8-mile oval located in Oxford, ME. In less than one month, the track will play host to the 45th Annual Oxford 250.

 

Weather: It should be a great day for racing in Western Maine with temperatures peaking at around 80 degrees.

 

Next Series Race: The PASS North Super Late Model will visit Lee USA Speedway next Friday, August 3.

 

Speed Central: PASS North 150 at Oxford Plains (ME)