Oxford 250 Race Day – Oxford Plains Speedway – 8/28/16

Last updated: August 23, 2017 at 0:04 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Wayne Helliwell, Jr. in Oxford 250 Victory Lane. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Wayne Helliwell, Jr. used the lapped car of Garrett Evans as a pick on Travis Benjamin to win a thrilling Oxford 250.

 

The Finish: 

1 27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
2 7 Travis Benjamin
3 60 DJ Shaw
4 4n Ben Rowe
5 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
6 13 Cassius Clark
7 94 Garrett Hall
8 54 Johnny Clark
9 7nc Ben Lynch
10 7L Glen Luce
11 73 Joey Doiron
12 48 Bobby Timmons
13 15 Mike Hopkins
14 41 Tracy Gordon
15 55 Dalton Sargeant
16 59 Reid Lanpher
17 50 Jeff White
18 09 Jeremy Davis
19 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
20 94x Shawn Martin
21 21 David Oliver
22 24 Mike Rowe
23 64 Garrett Evans
24 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
25 25 Shawn Knight
26 12 Derek Griffith
27 8 Tate Fogleman
28 45 Kodie Conner
29 35 Derek Ramstrom
30 88x Jeff Taylor
31 22 Scott Farrington
32 00 Bryan Kruczek
33 09x Justin Drake
34 4 Jeremie Whorff
35 57 Austin Theriault
36 47 Kelly Moore
37 36 Scott Robbins
38 16 Travis Stearns
39 44 Kyle Treadwell
40 60b Tim Brackett
41 01x Jake Crum
42 61 TJ Brackett


The Skinny:
Two sets of leaders used differing pit strategies to set up a thrilling finish on Sunday night. The differing strategies set up a thrilling battle between Travis Benjamin and Wayne Helliwell, Jr. over the final 20 laps. With Helliwell on the inside and Benjamin on the outside the two swapped the lead over the final laps. Helliwell used the lapped car of Garrett Evans as a pick with six laps to go to take the lead and pull away.

 

Winning Quote: 

“It’s unbelievable. I still don’t even believe it.  It’s crazy.  I would have never put together in a million years this season here.  The last three races up here has been mind blowing.” – Wayne Helliwell, Jr. on becoming an Oxford 250 winner

 

Winning Crew Chief: Bruce Bernhardt

 

Winning Chassis: Home Built

 

Winning Shocks: Rouleau Racing Dynamics

 

Winning Engine: Butler MacMaster

 

On the Move: Cassius Clark started 33rd and charged to a sixth-place finish, a gain of 27 positions.

 

Biggest Loser: Austin Theriault started sixth but was caught up in an accident and finished 35th, a loss of 29 positions.

 

Feature Notebook:

 

  • Joey Doiron jumped out to the early lead.

 

  • Glen Luce took over the lead on lap 8.

 

  • A huge crash involving nearly 15 drivers occurred on lap 8 after something appeared to go amiss on Jake Crum’s No. 01.

 

  • Travis Benjamin made his way by Luce on lap 47.

 

  • Luce, Helliwell and Pole came down pit road for right side tires on lap 82.

 

  • The second group of leaders including Benjamin made their way to pit road on lap 122, handing the lead over to Wayne Helliwell, Jr.

 

  • Austin Theriault was involved in an accident on lap 122 and did not return to the track.

 

  • The first group of leaders (Helliwell, Pole and Luce) came down pit road on lap 159 for four tires. Benjamin took over the lead.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • Gary Smith has arrived at the track today bringing our unofficial car count to 60 Super Late Models.

 

  • Cassius Clark, Corey Bubar and Andy Saunders were involved in a minor spin in today’s first practice session.

 

  • Despite clinching a guaranteed provisional for today’s race by winning Saturday’s ACT race, Scott Payea and team will not enter the Oxford 250. Team owner Rick Paya told Speed51.com that the team was so concentrated on the ACT championship battle that they didn’t have the time to properly prepare the Super Late Model.

 

  • Last year’s third-place finisher, Ben Lynch, has arrived at Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) after working as a race engineer for Brad Keselowski Racing at Michigan.

 

 

  • Travis Benjamin led the way in both of Sunday’s practice sessions. Full results can be found below.

 

  • Ben Rowe took the No. 4N back to the Crazy Horse Racing shop on Saturday night to work on an issue related to the rear end of his race car.  The crew seems to have fixed the problem as he timed in eighth in final practice.

 

  • There will be six 20-lap qualifying heat races qualifying the top four from each, three consolation races qualifying three each and the last chance race that will qualify only the winner.

 

  • Travis Stearns, Jeremie Whorff and Spencer Morse tangled on lap 4 of the first qualifying heat race.

 

  • Travis Benjamin and Jeff Taylor made contact on lap 5 of the second qualifying heat race. Dan McKeage also got caught up in the spin. On lap 8, Taylor made contact with Gunnar Rowe, sending Rowe around.

 

  • Andy Saunders, the third-place finisher in the first qualifying heat, was disqualified in post-qualifying tech for being too low. That moves Garrett Evans into a qualifying spot.

 

  • Jacob Dore and Scott Robbins collided on lap 13 of the sixth qualifying heat. On the restart, Bryan Kruczek and Cassius Clark came together, sending Kruczek spinning. Clark was penalized for his involvement in the accident.

 

  • Kodie Conner, the fourth-place finisher in the third qualifying heat, was disqualified in post-qualifying tech for being too low. That puts Shawn Knight into the big show.

 

  • Brent Dragon and Gunnar Rowe collided while racing for the lead in the winner-take-all last chance race.

 

Staring Lineup:

1 73 Joey Doiron
2 60 DJ Shaw
3 7L Glen Luce
4 27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
5 24 Mike Rowe
6 57 Austin Theriault
7 21 David Oliver
8 4N Ben Rowe
9 94 Garrett Hall
10 09 Jeremy Davis
11 01x Jake Crum
12 47 Kelly Moore
13 41 Tracy Gordon
14 7 Travis Benjamin
15 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
16 54 Johnny Clark
17 61 TJ Brackett
18 8 Tate Fogleman
19 64 Garrett Evans
20 88x Jeff Taylor
21 25 Shawn Knight
22 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
23 50 Jeff White
24 09x Justin Drake
25 12 Derek Griffith
26 59 Reid Lanpher
27 55 Dalton Sargeant
28 16 Travis Stearns
29 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
30 94x Shawn Martin
31 44 Kyle Treadwell
32 7nc Ben Lynch
33 13 Cassius Clark
34 48 Bobby Timmons
35 15 Mike Hopkins
36 00 Bryan Kruczek
37 45 Kodie Conner
38 60b Tim Brackett
39 35 Derek Ramstrom
40 22 Scott Farrington
41 36 Scott Robbins
42 4 Jeremie Whorff

 

Did Not Qualify: 

0 Spencer Morse
01 Andy Saunders
2 Butch Keene
03 Scott Moore
5x Billy Childs
05 Jacob Dore
9 JT Thurlow
24x Gunnar Rowe
34 Jeff Burgess
40 Dan McKeage
42 Corey Bubar
49 Brent Dragon
53 Alan Wilson
73me Adam Polvinen
75 Gary Smith
88 Kyle Desouza
96 Wyatt Alexander

 

Last Chance Race Results: 

1 48 Bobby Timmons
2 35 Derek Ramstrom
3 15 Mike Hopkins
4 53 Alan Wilson
5 00 Bryan Kruczek
6 01 Andy Saunders
7 75 Gary Smith
8 05 Jacob Dore
9 60b Tim Brackett
10 9 JT Thurlow
11 0 Spencer Morse
12 45 Kodie Conner
13 4 Jeremie Whorff
14 49 Brent Dragon
15 36 Scott Robbins
16 2 Butch Keene
17 03 Scott Moore
18 73me Adam Polvinen
19 40 Dan McKeage
20 5x Billy Childs
21 24x Gunnar Rowe

 

Last Chance Race Lineup:

1 49 Brent Dragon
2 24x Gunnar Rowe
3 48 Bobby Timmons
4 0 Spencer Morse
5 15 Mike Hopkins
6 36 Scott Robbins
7 34 Jeff Burgess
8 53 Alan Wilson
9 73me Adam Polvinen
10 01 Andy Saunders
11 35 Derek Ramstrom
12 75 Gary Smith
13 4 Jeremie Whorff
14 40 Dan McKeage
15 00 Bryan Kruczek
16 22 Scott Farrington
17 03 Scott Moore
18 05 Jacob Dore
19 60b Tim Brackett
20 42 Corey Bubar
21 45 Kodie Conner
22 5 Billy Childs
23 96 Wyatt Alexander
24 9 JT Thurlow
25 2 Butch Keene
26 88 Kyle Desouza

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi #1 Unofficial Results 

1 12 Derek Griffith
2 16 Travis Stearns
3 44 Kyle Treadwell
4 49 Brent Dragon
5 0 Spencer Morse
6 34 Jeff Burgess
7 01 Andy Saunders
8 4 Jeremie Whorff
9 22 Scott Farrington
10 60b Tim Brackett
11 5x Billy Childs, jr.

Consi #2 Unofficial Results

1 59 Reid Lanpher
2 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
3 7nc Ben Lynch
4 24x Gunnar Rowe
5 53 Alan Wilson
6 15 Mike Hopkins
7 35 Derek Ramstrom
8 40 Dan McKeage
9 03 Scott Moore
10 42 Corey Bubar
11 96 Wyatt Alexander

Consi #3 Unofficial Results

1 55 Dalton Sargeant
2 94x Shawn Martin
3 13 Cassius Clark
4 48 Bobby Timmons
5 36 Scott Robbins
6 73me Adam Polvinen
7 75 Gary Smith
8 00 Bryan Kruczek
9 05 Jacob Dore
10 45 Kodie Conner
11 9 JT Thurlow

Consolation Race Lineups: 

Consi #1

1 16 Travis Stearns
2 44 Kyle Treadwell
3 60b Tim Brackett
4 12 Derek Griffith
5 22 Scott Farrington
6 49 Brent Dragon
7 4 Jeremie Whorff
8 34 Jeff Burgess
9 0 Spencer Morse
10 5x Billy Childs
11 01 Andy Saunders
12 2 Butch Keene

 

Consi #2

1 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
2 15 Mike Hopkins
3 40 Dan McKeage
4 59 Reid Lanpher
5 42 Corey Bubar
6 7nc Ben Lynch
7 88 Kyle Desouza
8 53 Alan Wilson
9 24x Gunnar Rowe
10 35 Derek Ramstrom
11 96 Wyatt Alexander
12 03 Scott Moore

 

Consi #3

1 55 Dalton Sargeant
2 36 Scott Robbins
3 94x Shawn Martin
4 73me Adam Polvinen
5 48 Bobby Timmons
6 13 Cassius Clark
7 75 Gary Smith
8 05 Jacob Dore
9 9 JT Thurlow
10 00 Bryan Kruczek
11 45 Kodie Conner

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat #1 Unofficial Finish

1 73 Joey Doiron
2 21 David Oliver
3 01 Andy Saunders
4 41 Tracy Gordon
5 64 Garrett Evans
6 16 Travis Stearns
7 60b Tim Brackett
8 22 Scott Farrington
9 4 Jeremie Whorff
10 0 Spencer Morse

Heat #2 Unofficial Results

1 60 DJ Shaw
2 4n Ben Rowe
3 7 Travis Benjamin
4 88x Jeff Taylor
5 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
6 40 Dan McKeage
7 42 Corey Bubar
8 88 Kyle Desouza
9 24x Gunnar Rowe
10 96 Wyatt Alexander

Heat #3 Unofficial Results

1 7L Glen Luce
2 94 Garrett Hall
3 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
4 45 Kodie Conner
5 25 Shawn Knight
6 55 Dalton Sargeant
7 94x Shawn Martin
8 48 Bobby Timmons
9 75 Gary Smith
10 9 JT Thurlow

Heat #4 Unofficial Results

1 27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
2 09 Jeremy Davis
3 54 Johnny Clark
4 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
5 44 Kyle Treadwell
6 12 Derek Griffith
7 49 Brent Dragon
8 34 Jeff Burgess
9 5x Billy Childs
10 2 Butch Keene

Heat #5 Unofficial Results

1 24 Mike Rowe
2 01x Jake Crum
3 61 TJ Brackett
4 50 Jeff White
5 15 Mike Hopkins
6 59 Reid Lanpher
7 7nc Ben Lynch
8 53 Alan Wilson
9 35 Derek Ramstrom
10 03 Scott Moore

Heat #6 Unofficial Results

1 57 Austin Theriault
2 47 Kelly Moore
3 8 Tate Fogleman
4 09x Justin Drake
5 36 Scott Robbins
6 73x Adam Polvinen
7 13 Cassius Clark
8 05 Jacob Dore
9 00 Bryan Kruczek

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat #1 Lineup

1 60b Tim Brackett
2 21 David Oliver
3 01 Andy Saunders
4 73 Joey Doiron
5 50 Jeff White
6 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
7 0 Spencer Morse
8 64 Garrett Evans
9 16 Travis Stearns
10 41 Tracy Gordon

 

Heat #2 Lineup

1 60 DJ Shaw
2 88 Kyle Desouza
3 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
4 40 Dan McKeage
5 42 Corey Bubar
6 4n Ben Rowe
7 96 Wyatt Alexander
8 24x Gunnar Rowe
9 88x Jeff Taylor
10 7 Travis Benjamin

 

Heat #3 Lineup

1 25 Shawn Knight
2 7L Glen Luce
3 45 Kodie Conner
4 94 Garrett Hall
5 55 Dalton Sargeant
6 75 Gary Smith
7 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
8 9 JT Thurlow
9 48 Bobby Timmons
10 94x Shawn Martin

 

Heat #4 Lineup

1 27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
2 09 Jeremy Davis
3 54 Johnny Clark
4 5 Billy Childs
5 23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
6 2 Butch Keene
7 34 Jeff Burgess
8 12 Derek Griffith
9 49 Brent Dragon
10 44 Kyle Treadwell

 

Heat #5 Lineup

1 24 Mike Rowe
2 50 Jeff White
3 03 Scott Moore
4 53 Billy Childs
5 7nc Ben Lynch
6 01x Jake Crum
7 61 TJ Brackett
8 35 Derek Ramstrom
9 15 Mike Hopkins
10 59 Reid Lanpher

 

Heat #6 Lineup

1 05 Jacob Dore
2 47 Kelly Moore
3 8 Tate Fogleman
4 57 Billy Childs
5 09x Justin Drake
6 73me Adam Polvinen
7 36 Scott Robbins
8 13 Cassius Clark
9 00 Bryan Kruczek

 

Practice Results: 

Practice #1

1 7 Travis Benjamin 15.330
2 59 Reid Lanpher 15.446
3 7L Glen Luce 15.519
4 13 Cassius Clark 15.572
5 4N Ben Rowe 15.592
6 61 TJ Brackett 15.603
7 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 15.614
8 41 Tracy Gordon 15.616
9 55 Dalton Sargeant 15.633
10 57 Austin Theriault 15.646
11 94 Garrett Hall 15.650
12 12 Derek Griffith 15.671
13 24 Mike Rowe 15.685
14 23 Dave Farrington, Jr. 15.686
15 88X Jeff Taylor 15.691
16 27NH Wayne Helliwell, Jr. 15.700
17 60 DJ Shaw 15.706
18 94X Shawn Martin 15.708
19 73 Joey Doiron 15.717
20 15 Mike Hopkins 15.727
21 42 Corey Bubar 15.740
22 09 Jeremy Davis 15.740
23 44 Kyle Treadwell 15.750
24 49 Brent Dragon 15.762
25 54 Johnny Clark 15.764
26 45 Kodie Conner 15.770
27 24x Gunnar Rowe 15.777
28 36 Scott Robbins 15.787
29 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr. 15.788
30 48 Bobby Timmons 15.792
31 88 Kyle Desouza 15.798
32 09x Justin Drake 15.804
33 00 Bryan Kruczek 15.804
34 22 Scott Farrington 15.806
35 9 JT Thurlow 15.819
36 35 Derek Ramstrom 15.823
37 03 Scott Moore 15.833
38 21 David Oliver 15.842
39 16 Travis Stearns 15.850
40 64 Garrett Evans 15.851
41 25 Shawn Knight 15.852
42 73me Adam Polvinen 15.879
43 01x Jake Crum 15.899
44 34 Jeff Burgess 15.928
45 05 Jacob Dore 15.936
46 0 Spencer Morse 15.956
47 40 Dan McKeage 15.959
48 47 Kelly Moore 15.961
49 4 Jeremie Whorff 15.981
50 60hms Tim Brackett 15.982
51 7nc Ben Lynch 15.991
52 53 Alan Wilson 16.025
53 50 Jeff White 16.126
54 8 Tate Fogleman 16.162
55 5 Billy Childs 16.176
56 96 Wyatt Alexander 16.254
57 01 Andy Saunders 16.362
58 75 Gary Smith 16.612

 

Final Practice

1 7 Travis Benjamin 15.538
2 7L Glen Luce 15.654
3 61 TJ Brackett 15.691
4 27NH Wayne Helliwell, Jr. 15.720
5 59 Reid Lanpher 15.724
6 12 Derek Griffith 15.726
7 00 Bryan Kruczek 15.732
8 4N Ben Rowe 15.741
9 54 Johnny Clark 15.751
10 13 Cassius Clark 15.758
11 60 DJ Shaw 15.782
12 23 Dave Farrington, Jr. 15.798
13 73 Joey Doiron 15.802
14 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr. 15.809
15 48 Bobby Timmons 15.820
16 09 Jeremy Davis 15.820
17 36 Scott Robbins 15.824
18 8 Tate Fogleman 15.824
19 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 15.835
20 35 Derek Ramstrom 15.838
21 21 David Oliver 15.838
22 25 Shawn Knight 15.839
23 49 Brent Dragon 15.844
24 03 Scott Moore 15.883
25 57 Austin Theriault 15.886
26 24 Mike Rowe 15.899
27 88 Kyle Desouza 15.900
28 94 Garrett Hall 15.909
29 9 JT Thurlow 15.913
30 41 Tracy Gordon 15.914
31 09x Justin Drake 15.934
32 01 Andy Saunders 15.949
33 15 Mike Hopkins 15.950
34 55 Dalton Sargeant 15.954
35 47 Kelly Moore 15.968
36 16 Travis Stearns 15.969
37 7nc Ben Lynch 15.969
38 53 Alan Wilson 15.977
39 0 Spencer Morse 15.989
40 34 Jeff Burgess 15.999
41 60b Tim Brackett 16.007
42 40 Dan McKeage 16.012
43 45 Kodie Conner 16.021
44 50 Jeff White 16.057
45 64 Garrett Evans 16.057
46 01x Jake Crum 16.060
47 4 Jeremie Whorff 16.076
48 94x Shawn Martin 16.076
49 42 Corey Bubar 16.087
50 75 Gary Smith 16.097
51 24x Gunnar Rowe 16.097
52 05 Jacob Dore 16.117
53 73me Adam Polvinen 16.127
54 22 Scott Farrington 16.161
55 5 Billy Childs 16.176
56 96 Wyatt Alexander 16.305
57 88x Jeff Taylor 16.356
58 2 Butch Keene 16.359

 

Car Count: Unofficially, there are 60 cars in the pit area.

 

Entry List: 

0 Spencer Morse
00 Bryan Kruczek
01 Andy Saunders
01x Jake Crum
2 Butch Keene
03 Scott Moore
4 Jeremie Whorff
4N Ben Rowe
5 Dillon Moltz
5x Dustin Bisson
05 Jacob Dore
7 Travis Benjamin
7L Glen Luce
7nc Ben Lynch
8 Tate Fogleman
9 JT Thurlow
09 Jeremy Davis
09x Justin Drake
12 Derek Griffith
13 Cassius Clark
15 Mike Hopkins
16 Travis Stearns
21 David Oliver
22 Scott Farrington
23 Dave Farrington, Jr.
24 Mike Rowe
24x Gunnar Rowe
25 Shawn Knight
27nh Wayne Helliwell, Jr.
34 Jeff Burgess
35 Derek Ramstrom
36 Scott Robbins
40 Dan McKeage
41 Tracy Gordon
42 Corey Bubar
44 Kyle Treadwell
45 Kodie Conner
46 Dennis Spencer, Jr.
47 Kelly Moore
48 Bobby Timmons
49 Brent Dragon
50 Jeff White
53 Alan Wilson
54 Johnny Clark
55 Dalton Sargeant
57 Austin Theriault
59 Reid Lanpher
60 DJ Shaw
60hms Tim Brackett
61 TJ Brackett
64 Garrett Evans
73 Joey Doiron
73me Adam Polvinen
75 Gary Smith
88 Kyle Desouza
88x Jeff Taylor
94 Garrett Hall
94x Shawn Martin
96 Wyatt Alexander
97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.

 

Qualifying Format: There will be six 20-lap qualifying heats leading into a to be determined amount of consolation races and the last chance race.

 

Event Schedule: The Super Late Models have the track for practice from 9-10 a.m. on Sunday morning before a final 40 minute session at 10:50 a.m. The qualifying draw takes place at 12:30 for the all-important qualifying heat races at 1:30 p.m. The estimated start time for the Oxford 250 is between 5:30-6:00 p.m.

 

Who to Watch For: The simple answer to this question is: everyone. The Oxford 250 is wide open this year, but there are a few favorites coming in. If we had to put money on it, we would keep an eye on Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Travis Benjamin and Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.

 

Title Fight: DJ Shaw leads Mike Hopkins by 53 points in the PASS North standings, while Ben Rowe holds a five-point lead over Hopkins in the PASS National standings.

 

The Track: Oxford Plains Speedway in Oxford, Maine; 3/8 mile semi-banked asphalt oval.

 

Weather: It’s shaping up to be a terrific day for racing with temperatures in the low 80s with sun shining over the race track.

 

Next Series Race: Fall Folliage 200 at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME)

 

 

Speed Central: Helliwell Wins Thrilling Oxford 250