North/South SLM Challenge at Nashville – 4/9/16

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Dalton Armstrong (4) won the ARCA/CRA Super Series 50-lap feature at Nashville Friday night. (Speed51.com / Bruce Nuttleman photo)

Dalton Armstrong (4) won the ARCA/CRA Super Series 50-lap feature at Nashville Friday night. (Speed51.com / Bruce Nuttleman photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch This Race: Catch all the action of the North/South Super Late Model Challenge live on Speed51 TV beginning at 5:15pm CT, local time to Nashville (6:15pm ET) for just $19.99.  Click here to order and watch or click the image below.

watch live north south nashville


 

What Won the Race:

Donnie Wilson leveraged what other drivers called the best race car in Nashville to drive away from second-place finished Steve Wallace.  An early lap 15 pass for the lead was all Donnie needed to take the lead and run away.

The Finish:

1) 2W Donnie Wilson
2) 66 Stephen Wallace
3) 26P Bubba Pollard
4) 4 Dalton Armstrong
5) 9 William Byron
6) 26 Travis Braden
7) 77 Zane Smith
8) 1 Cody Coughlin
9) 19 Riley Herbst
10) 5 Quinnton Bear
11) 121 Joseph Meyer
12) 9K Derek Kraus
13) 58 Tyler Ankrum
14) 53 Boris Jurkovich
15) 29 Spencer Davis
16) 98 Mason Mingus
17) 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
18) 01 Derek Scott Jr
19) 97 Cole Anderson
20) 12 Brian Bergakker
21) 17 Quin Houff
22) 51 Christopher Bell
23) 5W Spencer Wauters
24) 98A Justin Ashburn
25) 7 Wes Griffith Jr
26) 72 Thomas Woodin
27) 55 Dalton Sargeant
28) 30 Fredrick Moore
29) 47 Allen Karnes
30) 71 Johnny Brazier
31) 98R Kenzie Ruston

The Skinny:

 

Winning Quote:

“I was a little bit better than [Stephen] was off the corners, and I just needed the right opportunity to get the run on him, and then I just needed to pace myself, do what I felt comfortable with and didn’t do what I thought would abuse the car and come home.” – Donnie Wilson

Notebook:

After one car was unable to get going on the start, a multi-car crash on the front stretch brought out the red flag.  The red flag resulted in a complete restart of the 75 lap race.

Car Count:

31 Cars from the ARCA/CRA Super Series and Southern Super Series will start tonight’s race.

Title Fight:

Today’s race has no points implications for either series. Bragging rights and an authentic Nashville Guitar Trophy are what everyone is gunning for.

Winning Chassis:

Hamke

Winning Engine:

Ernie Elliott

Winning Shocks:

JRI Shocks by Earnest Performance

Winning Crew Chief:

Troy Smith

On the Move:

William Byron started 16th, but was able to move through the field and finish fifth.  Dennis Schoenfeld started 30th, but fought back to finish 17th.

Biggest Loser:

Dalton Sargeant dropped 13 spots from his 14th starting spot to finish 27th after getting caught in the opening lap incident on the front stretch.

Starting Line-Up:

1) 66 Stephen Wallace
2) 26P Bubba Pollard
3) 2W Donnie Wilson
4) 4 Dalton Armstrong
5) 53 Boris Jurkovich
6) 77 Zane Smith
7) 26 Travis Braden
8) 01 Derek Scott Jr
9) 1 Cody Coughlin
10) 17 Quin Houff
11) 5 Quinnton Bear
12) 19 Riley Herbst
13) 58 Tyler Ankrum
14) 55 Dalton Sargeant
15) 51 Christopher Bell
16) 9 William Byron
17) 7 Wes Griffith Jr
18) 29 Spencer Davis
19) 9K Derek Kraus
20) 71 Johnny Brazier
21) 12 Brian Bergakker
22) 98R Kenzie Ruston
23) 98 Mason Mingus
24) 30 Fredrick Moore
25) 72 Thomas Whoodin
26) 47 Allen Karnes
27) 98A Justin Ashburn
28) 97 Cole Anderson
29) 5W Spencer Wauters
30) 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
31) 121 Joseph Meyer

Last-Chance Race Results:

There will be no Last-Chance Race today. All 31 cars will start the feature.

Heat Race Results:

Southern Super Series
50 Lap Feature Results
04.08.16

1) 2W Donnie Wilson
2) 66 Stephen Wallace
3) 26P Bubba Pollard
4) 01 Derek Scott Jr
5) 17 Quin Houff
6) 19 Riley Herbst
7) 55 Dalton Sargeant
8) 9 William Byron
9) 29 Spencer Davis
10) 71 Johnny Brazier
11) 98R Kenzie Ruston
12) 30 Fredrick Moore
13) 47 Allen Karnes
14) 14 Chris Davidson
15) 47 Allen Karnes
16) 14 Chris Davidson
17) 97 Cole Anderson
18) 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
19) 5W Spencer Wauters
20) 121 Joseph Meyer

ARCA/CRA Super Series
50 Lap Feature Results
04.08.16

1) 4 Dalton Armstrong
2) 26 Travis Braden
3) 77 Zane Smith
4) 53 Boris Jurkovich
5) 1 Cody Coughlin
6) 5 Quinnton Bear
7) 58 Tyler Ankrum
8) 51 Christopher Bell
9) 7 Wes Griffith Jr
10) 9K Derek Kraus
11) 12 Brian Bergakker
12) 98 Mason Mingus
13) 52 Ricky Baker
14) 42P Dennis Prunty
15) 72 Thomas Woodin
16) 98A Justin Ashburn

Qualifying Results:

1) 2w Donnie Wilson 18.412
2) 01 Derek Scott Jr 18.565
3) 58 Tyler Ankrum 18.568
4) 55 Dalton Sargeant 18.606
5) 66 Stephen Wallace 18.626
6) 1 Cody Coughlin 18.645
7) 98 Mason Mingus 18.648
8) 26 Travis Braden 18.694
9) 9 William Byron 18.706
10) 26p Bubba Pollard 18.713
11) 97 Cole Anderson 18.739
12) 42P Dennis Prunty 18.752
13) 17 Quin Houff 18.756
14) 98r Kenzie Ruston 18.776
15) 29 Spencer Davis 18.777
16) 53 Boris Jurkovich 18.784
17) 19 Riley Herbst 18.789
18) 14 Chris Davidson 18.808
19) 4 Dalton Armstrong 18.811
20) 30 Fredrick Moore 18.874
21) 12 Brian Bergakker 18.881
22) 77 Zane Smith 18.891
23) 47 Allen Karnes 18.906
24) 5 Quinnton Bear 18.923
25) 9k Derek Kraus 18.940
26) 7 Wes Griffith Jr 18.994
27) 52 Ricky Baker 18.995
28) 121 Joseph Meyer 19.009
29) 98a Justin Ashburn 19.011
30) 5w Spencer Wauters 19.020
31) 72 Thomas Woodin 19.023
32) 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 19.048
33) 71 Johnny Brazier 19.061
34) 51 Christopher Bell 19.791

Qualifying Events:

Single-car qualifying was used to set the starting lineup for 50 lap events yesterday. The results of each of those races was used to set the starting lineup for today’s 75 lap event.

Practice Results:

1) 9 William Byron 18.772
2) 2W Donnie Wilson 18.914
3) 51 Christopher Bell 18.916
4) 55 Dalton Sargeant 19.032
5) 01 Derek Scott Jr 19.044
6) 26 Travis Braden 19.086
7) 77 Zane Smith 19.108
8) 53 Boris Jurkovich 19.139
9) 1 Cody Coughlin 19.154
10) 19 Riley Herbst 19.183
11) 17 Quin Houff 19.192
12) 58 Tyler Ankrum 19.232
13) 26P Bubba Pollard 19.236
14) 97 Cole Anderson 19.282
15) 5 Quinnton Bear 19.299
16) 4 Dalton Armstrong 19.308
17) 12 Brian Bergakker 19.314
18) 66 Stephen Wallace 19.316
19) 7 Wes Griffith Jr 19.317
20) 47 Allen Karnes 19.326
21) 29 Spencer Davis 19.339
22) 71 Johnny Brazier 19.347
23) 98R Kenzie Ruston 19.352
24) 9K Derek Kraus 19.379
25) 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 19.394
26) 30 Fredrick Moore 19.399
27) 98A Justin Ashburn 19.516
28) 5W Spencer Wauters 19.521
29) 121 Joseph Meyer 19.542
30) 98 Mason Mingus 19.547
31) 72 Thomas Woodin 19.723

Event Schedule:

Super Late Models will run one practice session today at 1 PM, roughly lasting 35 minutes.

The North / South Super Late Model Challenge is scheduled to start at 5:45 PM.

Speed51’s live PPV Stream begins at 5:15pm.

Who To Watch For:

Christopher Bell wrecked his primary car hard into the turn one wall during practice Saturday. His KBM crew rolled out a backup car and vowed to be ready to race for Sunday. They exceeded that expectation and had Bell ready by the time Qualifying completed. Bell made progress throughout his 50 lap race passing half the field to finish 8th, at one point turning lap times in line with leader throughout the middle portion of the race. He finished today’s only practice session third out of 31 cars.

Third place finisher in last night’s Southern Super Series 50, Bubba Pollard, finished today’s practice outside the top-ten. The crew promptly went to work replacing the rear end on the No. 26P and believe they are good to go for today’s 75 lapper.

Entry List:

01) Derek Scott Jr Franklin, TN
1) Cody Coughlin Delaware, OH
2w) Donnie Wilson Oklahoma City, OK
4) Dalton Armstrong New Castle, IN
5) Quinnton Bear Avon, IN
5w) Spencer Wauters Concord, NC
7) Wes Griffith Jr Crown Point, IN
9) William Byron Charlotte, NC
9k) Derek Kraus Stratford, WI
12) Brian Bergakker Middleville, MI
14) Chris Davidson Pearland, TX
17) Quin Houff Mt Sidney, VA
19) Riley Herbst Las Vegas, NV
26) Travis Braden Wheeling, WV
26p) Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA
29) Spencer Davis Dawsonville, GA
30) Fredrick Moore Gainsville, GA
42) Michael House Columbia, TN
42p) Dennis Prunty Knowles, WI
43) Dennis Schoenfeld VanBuren, AK
47) Allen Karnes Sharpsburg, GA
51) Christopher Bell Norman, OK
52) Ricky Baker Plainfield, IL
53) Boris Jurkovich Joliet, IL
55) Dalton Sargeant Boca Raton, FL
58) Tyler Ankrum Colton, CA
66) Stephen Wallace Mooresville, NC
71) Johnny Brazier Lick Skillet, AL
72) Thomas Woodin Battle Creek, MI
77) Zane Smith Huntington Beach, CA
97) Cole Anderson Northfield, MN
98) Mason Mingus Brentwood, TN
98r) Kenzie Ruston El Reno, OK
98a) Justin Ashburn Goodlettsville, TN
121) Joseph Meyer Mt Juliet, TN

The Track:

Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville is a .596 mile asphalt race track located near Nashville, TN.  The track, which opened in 1904, has featured 18 degree banking since 1971.  Nashville has hosted numerous national touring series over the years, and is known for the All American 400, held each Fall.  The facility is a part of the Tennessee State Fairgrounds

Weather:

Blue skies shined on Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville, with temperatures reaching the mid 50’s.  Wind was blowing North-Northeast at 9 MPH.

Next Series Race:

Southern Super Series – Friday April 29th – Five Flags Speedway – Pensacola, Florida
ARCA/CRA Super Series – Saturday April 16th – Toledo Speedway – Toledo, Ohio

Speed Central: North/South SLM Challenge at Nashville