National Short Track Championships Saturday - Rockford Speedway (IL) - 10/1/16

Last updated: October 3, 2016 at 9:54 am
(Updated throughout the day - Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Casey Johnson accepts the trophy from Rockford Speedway owner Jody Deery. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feature Notebook:

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

Tom Gille and Matt Lundberg finish first and second in the first Last Chance race to advance to the show.

Jake Gille won the even dash.

Michael Ostdiek wins the odd dash and will start on the pole for the 108-lap feature.

J Herbst won the first qualifier with Matthew Clossey in second to transfer to the feature event.

Dale Nottestad and Grant Griesbach advance from the second qualifier race.

 

Finish:

1 5j Casey Johnson
2 82 J Herbst
3 51 Dale Nottestad
4 91 Matt Berger
5 16c Matthew Clossey
6 2 Michael Bilderback
7 35 Jake Gille
8 95 Wayne Freimund
9 99 Jerry Gille
10 28 Bobby Wilberg
11 38 Jordan Devoy
12 03 Cody Kippenhan
13 3 Tyler Hromadka
14 66 Adam Peschek
15 00 Brody Willett
16 18 Michael Ostdiek
17 5m Jeremy Miller
18 40 Tom Gille
19 14 Austin Nason
20 78 Matt Lundberg
21 17 Grant Griesbach
22 21 Mike Lloyd
23 32 Lyle Nowak
24 x Jon Reynolds Jr.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 18 Michael Ostdiek
2 35 Jake Gille
3 95 Wayne Freimund
4 66 Adam Peschek
5 38 Jordan Devoy
6 21 Mike Lloyd
7 14 Austin Nason
8 99 Jerry Gille
9 5m Jeremy Miller
10 2 Michael Bilderback
11 5j Casey Johnson
12 28 Bobby Wilberg
13 00 Brody Willett
14 x Jon Reynolds Jr.
15 82 J Herbst
16 51 Dale Nottestad
17 16c Matthew Clossey
18 17 Grant Griesbach
19 40 Tom Gille
20 91 Matt Berger
21 78 Matt Lundberg
22 32 Lyle Nowak

 

Time Trial Results: 

1 5m Jeremy Miller 13.621
2 2 Michael Bilderback 13.715
3 14 Austin Nason 13.746
4 5j Casey Johnson 13.763
5 28 Bobby Wilberg 13.782
6 99 Jerry Gille 13.782
7 95 Wayne Freimund 13.802
8 0 Brody Willett 13.809
9 x Jon Reynolds Jr. 13.817
10 21 Mike Lloyd 13.827
11 18 Michael Ostdiek 13.848
12 35 Jake Gille 13.879
13 38 Jordan Devoy 13.889
14 66 Adam Peschek 13.903
15 20l Zach Less 13.908
16 51 Dale Nottestad 13.911
17 78 Matt Lundberg 13.938
18 91 Matt Berger 13.938
19 82 J Herbst 13.939
20 17 Grant Griesbach 13.96
21 99z Jake Zellmer 13.967
22 40 Tom Gille 14.011
23 16c Matthew Clossey 14.101
24 8 Dennis Smith Jr. 14.126
25 84 Jake Vanoskey 14.173
26 3 Cody Kippenhan 14.237
27 32 Lyle Nowak 14.249
28 53 Jared Duda 14.259
29 49 Tory Adams 14.307
30 27 Bill Olson 14.396
31 58 Tyler Kingery 14.529
32 99d Hunter Drefal 14.538
33 71 Pat Featherston 14.606
34 20 Tyler Brown 14.654
35 16 Russ Grossen 14.785
36 3 Tyler Hromadka 14.882
37 91w Jeff Wakeman 14.931

 

Car Count: 39

 

Entry List: 

007 Jim Olson Harvard, IL
03 Cody Kippenhan Ypslanti, MI
00 Brody Willett Alburnett, IA
2 Michael Bilderback South Beloit, IL
3 Tyler Hromadka Brookfield, WI
5j Casey Johnson Edgerton, WI
5m Jeremy Miller Rockton, IL
X Jon Reynolds Jr. Loves Park, IL
17 Grant Griesbach Waukesha, WI
18 Michael Ostdiek Lakeville, MN
20 Tyler Brown Carol Stream, IL
20L Zach Less Manchester, IA
21 Mike Lloyd Davis, IL
27 Bill Olson Wonder Lake, IL
28 Bobby Wilberg Beloit, WI
32 Lyle Nowak Wausau, WI
35 Jake Gille Winnebago, IL
38 Jordan Devoy Delavan, WI
40 Tom Gille Winnebago, IL
49 Tory Adams Richfield, WI
51 Dale Nottestad Cambridge, WI
53 Jared Duda St. Michael, MN
66 Adam Peschek Oconomowoc, WI
71 Pat Featherston Bryon, IL
78 Matt Lundberg Rockton, IL
82 J Herbst West Salem, WI
84 Jake Vanoskey Hartford, WI
91 Matt Berger Loves Park, IL
95 Wayne Freimund Elkhorn, WI
99 Jerry Gille Roscoe, IL
99z Jake Zellmer Waterford, WI

 

Qualifying Format: Two laps with the best lap being their official time.

 

Event Schedule: 

2:15pm - Qualifying

5:00pm - Racing

Heats

Illini Midget Feature

Vintage Racers Feature

Big 8 Series 108

 

Who to Watch For: Michael Bilderback is home for a big home win on Saturday night.  Jeremy Miller and Jon Reynolds Jr. could be his biggest competition.  Casey Johnson could also be a factor.

 

Title Fight: Michael Bilderback has a 127-point lead over Michael Ostdiek in the standings with two races remaining in the season.

 

The Track: Quarter-mile oval in its 69th consecutive year if racing.

 

Weather: Cloudy with temps in the low 60's.

 

Next Series Race: Otkoberfest Race Weekend. October 8th

 

What Won the Race: Casey Johnson passed Michael Bilderback with three laps to go after Bilderback's car appear to sputter in turns three and four.

 

The Finish: Johnson holds off J. Herbst for the win.

 

The Skinny:  Casey Johnson leads the last three laps en route to the a victory at the 51st Annual National Short Track Championships.

 

Winning Quote: “I knew if we could if could get behind him for second, and I thought I could dog him for a little while and maybe something would happen and it did,” Johnson told Speed51.com powered by JEGS.  “My spotter said that it sounded like his motor was running a little rough prior run, like he may have been running out of fuel.  It was my strategy to go low in case something was going to happen and it did.”

On the Move: Dale Nottestad came threw a qualifying race and started 16th.  He finished third.

 

Biggest Loser: Michael Bilderback, after having a dominating car.  A mechanical issue near the end causes him to give up the lead to Casey Johnson.

 

Speed Central: Nat’l Short Track Championship Saturday at Rockford