TQ Midgets “Battle at Trenton” Saturday

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

 

 

IMG_2684

 

What Won the Race:

Erick Rudolph fired past Ryan Susice at the start of the 40-lap A-Main after starting outside pole. Rudolph held off Jimmy Blewett on multiple restarts to lead the race wire to wire.


The Finish
:

Pos. No. Driver
1 22 Erick Rudolph
2 76 Jimmy Blewett
3 94K Scott Kreutter
4 07 Patrick Emerling
5 9 Jonathan Reid
6 38 Ryan Susice
7 21 Bobby Holmes
8 38N Nick Ladyga
9 32 Shawn Nye
10 73B Brett Michalski
11 51 Justin Bonsignore
12 23 Zane Zeiner
13 27 Andrew Krause
14 16 Anthony Sesely
15 48X Matt Roselli
16 7B Tim Buckwalter
17 49 Andy Jankowiak
18 94 John Ivy
19 74 Rob Neely
20 46 Kyle Reinhardt
21 1 Mike Lichty
22 8 Earl Paulus
23 42 Tim Nye
24 5 Joey Payne
25 13 Ted Christopher


The Skinny
:
Rudolph also clinched the 2016 Indoor Auto Racing Championship for the TQ Midgets in a season where he took two out of three of the Indoor events. It is also the second career win for Rudolph in Trenton.

 

Winning Quote:

“For whatever reason it stuck on the outside there, never looked back, I don’t know how big a lead I had, but stayed focused and run every lap like it’s the last one, guarded the inside.” – Erick Rudolph

 

 

Notebook:

  • Nick Ladyga, Jimmy Blewett, and Ryan Susice won Friday’s three qualifying races to advance to Saturday’s A-Main feature. Fast qualifier Erick Rudolph along with Kyle Reinhardt, Shawn Nye, Tim Buckwalter, and Jonathan Reid earned enough points to lock in as well. They will race a 5-lap dash event to set the top eight for the A-Main.

 

  • Andy Jankowiak, Ted Christopher, and Mike Lichty had accidents on Friday but they have repaired their cars, but only time will tell how they perform today.

 

  • Anthony Sesely had to go to a backup car for Saturday after motor problems did him in on Friday.

 

  • Jimmy Blewett leads the first TQ practice over Andy Jankowiak and Erick Rudolph.

 

  • Shawn Nye paces the second practice over Erick Rudolph and Andy Jankowiak.

 

  • No problems reported from any teams following practice, cars are being staged for the fanfest at 6pm.

 

  • Blewett now leads the championship standings after his qualifying race win and with the troubles experienced by Rudolph, Sesely, and Lichty.

 

  • There will D, C, and B mains for the TQ Midgets. The top five from the D-Main advance to the C-main, with the top five of the C-Main going to the B-Main. The top six of the B-Main will be the final six cars to advance into the 40-lap A-Main.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The A-Main will be made up of the same eight drivers who earned spots Friday night along with the ten from the heats, the top six of the B-Main, and two provisional starters.

 

  • The eight Friday qualifiers raced a 5-lap dash with the finish setting the lineup for the top eight in the A-Main. Ryan Susice drew the pole and led all 5-laps to keep the pole for the A-Main. Erick Rudolph finished second after driving by JimmyBlewett when bobbled in turn one.

 

  • In post race inspection Tony Dimattia has been disqualified from his second place finish for an over-sized engine.

 

Car Count:

63 TQ Midgets took laps in time trials on Friday.


Title Fight
:

Erick Rudolph clinched the 2016 Indoor Auto Racing Series championship with the win.


Winning Chassis
: Lafler Chassis

Winning Engine: Bill Pippard Engines

 

Starting Line-Up:

Pos. No. Driver
1 38 Ryan Susice
2 22 Erick Rudolph
3 76 Jimmy Blewett
4 46 Kyle Reinhardt
5 38 Nick Ladyga
6 7 Tim Buckwalter
7 32 Shawn Nye
8 9 Jonathan Reid
9 23 Zane Zeiner
10 49 Andy Jankowiak
11 07 Patrick Emerling
12 51 Justin Bonsignore
13 5D Tony Dimattia
14 27 Andrew Krause
15 48X Matt Roselli
16 21 Bobby Holmes
17 8 Earl Paules
18 94 John Ivy
19 5 Joey Payne
20 94 Scott Kreutter
21 42 Tim Nye
22 74 Rob Neely
23 16 Anthony Sesely
24 73B Brett Michalski
25 1 Mike Lichty
26 13 Ted Christopher


 

Consi Results:

D-Main (Top Five Advance to C-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Mike Lichty
2 44B Pat Bealer
3 461 Geoffry Sutton
4 75 Lou Cicconi Jr
5 71A Christopher Allen Jr
6 77 Alex Bright
7 43 Brandon Azzalina
8 94T Bruce Leote
9 24R Ronnie Flaim
10 39 Ron Mullen

 

C-Main (Top Five advance to B-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 1B Ryan Tidman
2 27T Marc Rogers
3 9D Josh Dalrymple
4 18F Ryan Frser
5 71A Christopher Allen Jr
6 461 Geoffry Sutton
7 98NY Tommy Catalano
8 98P Tim Proctor
9 6W Brandon McGough
10 06 Chad Parks
11 95 Jeff Kot
12 1 Mike Lichty
13 44B Pat Bealer
14 75 Lou Cicconi Jr
15 72 Jesse Maurer
16 15A Avery Stohr
17 69K Steve Kemery
18 X Adam Bartemy
19 B3 Aaron Bartemy

B-Main (Top Six advance to A-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 5 Joey Payne
2 94K Scott Kreutter
3 42 Tim Nye
4 74 Rob Neely
5 16 Anthony Sesely
6 73B Brett Michalski
7 9D Josh Dalrymple
8 13 Ted Christopher
9 28 Chad Jones
10 8L Kyle Lick
11 711 Mike Iles
12 6C Jack Conover
13 27T Marc Rogers
14 55 Steve Craig
15 46H Lou Horvath
16 1B Ryan Tidman
17 18F Ryan Fraser
18 17 Brandon Knupp
19 71A Christopher Allen Jr
20 93 Ryan Bartlett

Heat Race Results:

Heat 1 (Zeiner & Krause to A-Main):

Pos. No. Driver
1 23 Zane Zeiner
2 27 Andrew Krause
3 28 Chad Jones
4 13 Ted Christopher
5 17 Brandon Knupp
6 95 Jeff Kot
7 69K Steve Kemery
8 98P Tim Proctor
9 1 Mike Lichty
10 44B Pat Bealer
11 75 Lou Cicconi Jr
12 43 Brandon Azzalina

Heat 2 (Jankowiak & Roselli advance to A-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 49 Andy Jankowiak
2 48X Matt Roselli
3 93 Ryan Bartlett
4 74 Rob Neely
5 46H Lou Horvath
6 72 Jesse Maurer
7 6W Brandon McGough
8 98NY Tommy Catalano
9 461 Geoffry Sutton
10 25 Matt Remick
11 77 Alex Bright

Heat 3 (Emerling & Holmes advance to A-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 07 Patrick Emerling
2 21 Bobby Holmes
3 5 Joey Payne
4 711 Mike Iles
5 16 Anthony Sesely
6 1B Ryan Tidman
7 B3 Aaron Bartemy
8 9D Josh Dalrymple
9 71A Christopher Allen Jr
10 94T Bruce Leote
11 31 Bob Baker

Heat 4 (Bonsignore & Paules to A-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 51 Justin Bonsignore
2 8 Earl Paules
3 73B Brett Michalski
4 94K Scott Kreutter
5 8L Kyle Lick
6 X Adam Bartemy
7 27T Marc Rogers
8 16S Buddy Sload
9 39 Ron Mullen
10 24R Ronnie Flaim
11 46 Rob Vivona

Heat 5 (Dimattia & Ivy advance to A-Main)

Pos. No. Driver
1 5D Tony Dimattia
2 94 John Ivy
3 6C Jack Conover
4 42 Tim Nye
5 55 Steve Craig
6 15A Avery Stoehr
7 06 Chad Parks
8 18F Ryan Fraser
9 323 Neal Williams
10 66N Andrew Nye
11 48 Matt Janisch

Qualifying Events (Friday):

Time Trials (Top Ten):

Pos. No. Driver Time
1 22 Erick Rudolph 7.045
2 76 Jimmy Blewett 7.045
3 49 Andy Jankowiak 7.049
4 38 Ryan Susice 7.118
5 7B Tim Buckwalter 7.184
6 46 Kyle Reinhardt 7.206
7 27 Andrew Krause 7.217
8 42 Tim Nye 7.239
9 9 Jon Reid 7.242
10 32 Shawn Nye 7.282

Friday Qualifying Race #1:

Pos. No. Driver
1 38N Nick Ladyga
2 46 Kyle Reinhardt
3 9 Jon Reid
4 43 Brandon Azzalina
5 711 Mike Iles
6 94K Scott Kreutter
7 48X Matt Roselli
8 21 Bobby Holmes
9 73B Brett Michalski
10 94 John Ivy
11 18F Ryan Fraser
12 93 Ryan Bartlett
13 27T Marc Rogers
14 6W Brandon McGough
15 71A Christopher Allen Jr
16 16 Anthony Sesely
17 94T Bruce Leote
18 1B Ryan Tidman
19 55 Steve Craig
20 98P Tim Proctor
21 49 Andy Jankowiak

TQ Qualifying Race #2:

Pos. No. Driver
1 76 Jimmy Blewett
2 07 Patrick Emerling
3 7B Tim Buckwalter
4 23 Zane Zeiner
5 8 Earl Paules
6 9D Josh Dalrymple
7 5 Joey Payne
8 5D Tony Dimattia
9 66N Andrew Nye
10 72 Jesse Maurer
11 25 Matt Remick
12 15A Avery Stohr
13 06 Chad Parks
14 16S Buddy Sload
15 B3 Aaron Bartemy
16 69K Steve Kemery
17 95 Jeff Kot
18 24R Ronnie Flaim
19 13 Ted Christopher
20 46V Rob Vivona
21 42 Tim Nye

TQ Qualifying Race #3:

Pos. No. Driver
1 38 Ryan Susice
2 32 Shawn Nye
3 77 Alex Bright
4 74 Rob Neely
5 51 Justin Bonsignore
6 28 Chad Jones
7 22 Erick Rudolph
8 27 Andrew Krause
9 75 Lou Cicconi Jr
10 461 Geoffry Sutton
11 98NY Tommy Catalano
12 44B Pat Bealer
13 6C Jack Conover
14 39 Ron Mullen
15 46H Lou Horvath
16 323 Neal Williams
17 31 Bob Baker
18 X Adam Bartemy
19 8L Kyle Lick
20 1 Mike Lichty

 

 

Practice Results (Saturday Top 25):

Pos. No. Driver Time
1 32 Shawn Nye 7.185
2 22 Erick Rudolph 7.189
3 49 Andy Jankowiak 7.192
4 76 Jimmy Blewett 7.200
5 7B Tim Buckwalter 7.222
6 07 Patrick Emerling 7.240
7 46 Kyle Reinhardt 7.254
8 9 Jonathan Reid 7.262
9 27 Andrew Krause 7.270
10 38 Ryan Susice 7.273
11 5D Tony Dimattia 7.318
12 28 Chad Jones 7.328
13 8L Kyle Lick 7.340
14 13 Ted Christopher 7.347
15 98NY Tommy Catalano 7.356
16 51 Justin Bonsignore 7.366
17 94K Scott Kreutter 7.385
18 43 Brandon Azzalina 7.431
19 48X Matt Roselli 7.432
20 16 Anthony Sesely 7.433
21 23 Zane Zeiner 7.441
22 74 Rob Neely 7.452
23 44B Pat Bealer 7.457
24 66N Andrew Nye 7.457
25 77 Alex Bright 7.458

 

Event Schedule:

2pm TQ & Slingshot Practice
6pm Grandstands Open
7pm Racing Begins;
TQ Heats (5 races, 10-laps)
Slingshot Heats (3 races, 8-laps)
TQ D-Main (10-laps)
Slingshot B-Main (10-laps)
TQ C-Main (10-laps)
TQ Dash (5-laps)
TQ B-Main (10-laps)
Slingshot A-Main (20-laps)
TQ A-Main (40-laps)

Who To Watch For:

Atlantic City winner Anthony Sesely and Allentown winner Erick Rudolph come in as two of the favorites along with fellow points contenders Mike Lichty and Jimmy Blewett. Andy Jankowiak, Justin Bonsingore, Zane Zeiner, and Ryan Tidman are drivers that have also shown speed in the first two Indoor Championship races.

 

 

 

 

 

Entry List:

No. Driver
1 Mike Lichty
1B Ryan Tidman
B3 Aaron Bartemy
5 Joey Payne
5D Tony Dimattia
6 Jack Conover
06 Chad Parks
7 Tim Buckwalter
07 Patrick Emerling
8 Earl Paules
8 Kyle Lick
9 Jonathan Reid
9 Josh Dalrymple
11 Mike Tidaback
13 Ted Christopher
15A Avery Stohr
16 Anthony Sesely
16 Buddy Sload
17 Patrick VanVarick
17V Shawn McCaughey
18 Ryan Fraser
21 Bobby Holmes
22 Erick Rudolph
23 Zane Zeiner
24 Ronnie Flaim
25 Matt Remick
27 Andrew Krause
27T Marc Rogers
28 Chad Jones
31 Bob Baker
38 Nick Ladyga
38 Ryan Susice
39 Ronald Mullen
42 Tim Nye
43 Brandon Azzalina
43 David Calabrese
44 Pat Bealer
45 Anthony Payne
46 Russ Gamster
46 Louis Horvath
46 Geoffry Sutton
46 Rob Vivona
48 Matt Janisch
49 Andy Jankowiak
51 Justin Bonsignore
51 Shawn Nye
53 John Ivy
55 Steve Craig
57 Thomas Fraschetta
60 DJ Shaw
66 Andrew Nye
66 Kyle Reinhardt
69K Steve Kemery
71 Christopher Allen Jr
72 Jesse Maurer
73B Brett Michalski
74 Rob Neely
75 Lou Cicconi Jr
76 Jimmy Blewett
77 Alex Bright
93 Ryan Bartlett
94 Scott Kreutter
94L Bruce Leote
95 Jeffery Kot
97 Luke Thomas
98 Tim Proctor
98 Matt Roselli
98 Tommy Catalano
126 Jeff Strunk
323 Neal Williams
449 Dakota Kessler
711 Mike Iles
X Adam Bartemy

 

The Track:

This race will be the third run on the 1/10th mile concrete arena floor of the Sun National Bank Center in Trenton, NJ.

 

Weather:

We are inside at the Sun National Bank Center, it is sunny and cold outside in the high 30’s where a lot of teams are fueling and welding.

 

Next Series Race:

This is the 2016 season finale for the three-race Indoor Auto Racing Championship.

Speed Central: Indoor TQ Midgets Battle at Trenton Saturday