MENU

Speed Central: Big-Block Modifieds at Volusia’s DIRTcar Nat’ls

DIRTcar Nat’ls – Super DIRTcar Series at Volusia – 2/15/18

Last updated: February 16, 2018 at 2:04 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Tyler Siri celebrates his first SDCS victory in Thursday's first feature race at Volusia. (Speed51.com photo)

Tyler Siri celebrates his first SDCS victory in Thursday’s first feature race at Volusia. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE QUALIFYING INFORMATION FROM WED. (Event 1)

(Scroll Down for Information / Line-Ups / Etc. throughout this page & follow @Speed51Dirt on Twitter for live updates)

 

Feature Finish (Thu):

1 39 Tim McCreadie
2 44 Stewart Friesen
3 27J Danny Johnson
4 3 Justin Haers
5 88 Mike Mahaney
6 9S Matt Sheppard
7 1 Billy Pauch
8 9 Ryan Watt
9 19K Brett Kressley
10 4 Billy VanInwegen
11 42P Pat Ward
12 99L Larry Wight
13 43 Jimmy Horton
14 74 JR Heffner
15 5 Ryan Godown
16 91 Billy Decker
17 109 Billy Whittaker
18 165 Rex King Jr.
19 98h Jimmy Phelps
20 118 Jim Britt
21 5s Tyler Siri
22 46 Jeremy Smith
23 20 Brett Hearn
24 25R Erick Rudolph
25 30M Joseph Watson
26 19m Jesse Mueller
27 6h Max McLaughlin
28 85 HJ Bunting III

 

What Won the Race: Tim McCreadie held off a hard-charging Stewart Friesen to take the victory.

 

The Skinny: Tim McCreadie finished first in the second 30-lap feature of the night, after finishing second in the first 30-lap feature at Volusia Speedway Park. Stewart Friesen started eighth and finished second. Danny Johnson barely beat Justin Haers to the checkered flag to take the third and final spot on the podium.

 

Winning Quote: “(It’s skin) felt like four-grand worth of money. I’ll kiss all kinds of alligators if we keep getting paid.” – Tim McCreadie

 

On the Move: Ryan Watt was the biggest mover, finishing eighth after starting 20th.

 

Biggest Loser: HJ Bunting started sixth and finished 20th.

 

Feature 2 Notebook (Thu): After starting on the pole position, Tim McCreadie led most of the 30-lap feature. McCreadie lost the lead for a couple of laps to Justin Haers before taking the lead back on a restart. Haers eventually lost the second position to Stewart Friesen who looked poised to battle McCreadie for the victory. McCreadie was able to hold off Friesen to take the win, capping off a night that saw McCreadie finish first and second in the two Super DIRTcar Series features. Danny Johnson was able to get by Haers for third at the checkered flag to round out the podium.

 

Starting Lineup (Thu):

1 39 Tim McCreadie
2 74 JR Heffner
3 3 Justin Haers
4 1 Billy Pauch
5 88 Mike Mahaney
6 85 HJ Bunting III
7 42P Pat Ward
8 44 Stewart Friesen
9 20 Brett Hearn
10 99L Larry Wight
11 4 Billy VanInwegen
12 5S Tyler Siri
13 6H Max McLaughlin
14 9S Matt Sheppard
15 27J Danny Johnson
16 43 Jimmy Horton
17 46 Jeremy Smith
18 30M Joseph Watson
19 25R Erick Rudolph
20 9 Ryan Watt
21 19K Brett Kressley
22 5 Ryan Godown
23 165 Rex King Jr.
24 91 Billy Decker
25 19m Jesse Mueller
26 118 Jim Britt
27 109 Billy Whittaker
28 98h Jimmy Phelps

 

Pre-Feature Notebook:

– The Super DIRTcar Series has yet to complete an official race at the DIRTcar Nationals.  Due to that fact, tonight the Big-Block Modifieds will have a doubleheader.

– DIRTcar officials originally increased the Super DIRTcar Series schedule at Volusia Speedway Park.  An extra race was added to the schedule this year, but Tuesday’s race was canceled due to the track being saturated by a rain storm earlier in the day.

– On Wednesday, all time trials and qualifying races were completed before a dense fog rolled into the facility and forced the postponement of the race to first feature of the night on Thursday.  Stewart Friesen, Max McLaughlin, Justin Haers and Tyler Siri won the four heat races with more than 40 Dirt Modifieds in the pit area.  Defending series champ Matt Sheppard and Ryan Godown won the consolation races.

– Brett Hearn is the defending DIRTcar National’s Champion after a win and a sixth place finish in the 2017 edition of the event.  It was shortened to two nights of action due to rain.

– Justin Haers set fast overall time in qualifying with a lap of 17.665 seconds. Billy Pauch, Tim McCreadie, Haers and Stewart Friesen had fast time for each of the four qualifying groups.

Tim McCreadie draws the pole position for Thursday’s 30-lap feature. He will share the front row with JR Heffner.

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat 1:

1 85 HJ Bunting III
2 1 Billy Pauch
3 20 Brett Hearn
4 6H Max McLaughlin
5 46 Jeremy Smith
6 165 Rex King Jr.
7 30 Jamie Mills
8 48T Dave Rauscher
9 13 Rick Regalski
10 109 Billy Whittaker
11 44R Russel Morseman III

Heat 2:

1 39 Tim McCreadie
2 74 JR Heffner
3 99L Larry Wight
4 9S Matt Sheppard
5 30M Joseph Watson
6 5 Ryan Godown
7 91 Billy Decker
8 6D Dillon Steuer
9 96 JF Corriveau
10 118 Jim Britt
11 73 Kevin Poitras

Heat 3:

1 3 Justin Haers
2 42P Pat Ward
3 4 Billy VanInwegen
4 27J Danny Johnson
5 25R Erick Rudolph
6 19K Brett Kressley
7 98H Jimmy Phelps
8 65 Scott Hitchens
9 35 Francois Bellemare
10 19 Tim Fuller
11 7 Rick Laubach

Heat 4:

1 44 Stewart Friesen
2 88 Mike Mahaney
3 5s Tyler Siri
4 43 Jimmy Horton
5 9 Ryan Watt
6 21 Yan Bussiere
7 CB3 Chad Brachmann
8 32 Jim Rasey
9 1G Darwin Greene
10 19m Jesse Mueller
11 17 Kyle Sheldon

 

Consolation Race Results:

Race 1:

1 19K Brett Kressley
2 165 Rex King Jr.
3 98H Jimmy Phelps
4 65 Scott Hitchens
5 48T Dave Rauscher
6 109 Billy Whittaker
7 19 Tim Fuller
8 30 Jamie Mills
9 13 Rick Regalski
10 35 Francois Bellemare
11 44R Russel Morseman III
12 7 Rick Laubach

Race 2:

1 5 Ryan Godown
2 91 Billy Decker
3 19m Jesse Mueller
4 CB3 Chad Brachmann
5 21 Yan Bussiere
6 118 Jim Britt
7 96 JF Corriveau
8 6D Dillon Steuer
9 1G Darwin Greene
10 73 Kevin Poitras
11 17 Kyle Sheldon
12 32 Jim Rasey

 

Consolation Race Lineups:

Race 1:

1 165 Rex King Jr.
2 19K Brett Kressley
3 30 Jamie Mills
4 98H Jimmy Phelps
5 48T Dave Rauscher
6 65 Scott Hitchens
7 13 Rick Regalski
8 35 Francois Bellemare
9 109 Billy Whittaker
10 19 Tim Fuller
11 44R Russel Morseman III
12 7 Rick Laubach

Race 2:

1 5 Ryan Godown
2 21 Yan Bussiere
3 91 Billy Decker
4 CB3 Chad Brachmann
5 6D Dillon Steuer
6 32 Jim Rasey
7 96 JF Corriveau
8 1G Darwin Greene
9 118 Jim Britt
10 19M Jesse Mueller
11 73 Kevin Poitras
12 17 Kyle Sheldon

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1:

1 1 Billy Pauch
2 85 HJ Bunting III
3 20 Brett Hearn
4 48T Dave Rauscher
5 109 Billy Whittaker
6 165 Rex King Jr.
7 46 Jeremy Smith
8 6H Max McLaughlin
9 30 Jamie Mills
10 13 Rick Regalski
11 44R Russel Morseman III

Heat 2:

1 39 Tim McCreadie
2 9S Matt Sheppard
3 30M Joseph Watson
4 74 JR Heffner
5 99L Larry Wight
6 5 Ryan Godown
7 91 Billy Decker
8 96 JF Corriveau
9 118 Jim Britt
10 6D Dillon Steuer
11 73 Kevin Poitras

Heat 3:

1 3 Justin Haers
2 42P Pat Ward
3 7 Rick Laubach
4 65 Scott Hitchens
5 25R Erick Rudolph
6 4 Billy VanInwegen
7 27J Danny Johnson
8 19 Tim Fuller
9 98H Jimmy Phelps
10 19K Brett Kressley
11 35 Francois Bellemare

Heat 4:

1 44 Stewart Friesen
2 88 Mike Mahaney
3 9 Ryan Watt
4 5S Tyler Siri
5 43 Jimmy Horton
6 21 Yan Bussiere
7 32 Jim Rasey
8 CB3 Chad Brachmann
9 19M Jesse Mueller
10 1G Darwin Greene
11 17 Kyle Sheldon

 

Thursday Qualifying Results (By Group): 

Group 1:

1 1 Billy Pauch 17.860
2 85 HJ Bunting III 18.083
3 20 Brett Hearn 18.195
4 48T Dave Rauscher 18.272
5 165 Rex King Jr. 18.404
6 6H Max McLaughlin 18.419
7 46 Jeremy Smith 18.435
8 109 Billy Whittaker 18.611
9 30 Jamie Mills 18.647
10 13 Rick Regalski 18.888
11 44R Russel Morseman III NO TIME

Group 2:

1 39 Tim McCreadie 17.726
2 9S Matt Sheppard 17.810
3 30M Joseph Watson 18.129
4 74 JR Heffner 18.145
5 99L Larry Wight 18.187
6 5 Ryan Godown 18.324
7 91 Billy Decker 18.375
8 96 JF Corriveau 18.624
9 118 Jim Britt 18.884
10 6D Dillon Steuer 18.887
11 73 Kevin Poitras 20.871

Group 3:

1 3 Justin Haers 17.665
2 42P Pat Ward 17.799
3 7 Rick Laubach 17.879
4 65 Scott Hitchens 18.000
5 25R Erick Rudolph 18.051
6 4 Billy VanInwegen 18.129
7 27J Danny Johnson 18.150
8 19 Tim Fuller 18.187
6 98H Jimmy Phelps 18.247
10 19K Brett Kressley 18.603
11 35 Francois Bellemare 19.098

Group 4:

1 44 Stewart Friesen 17.738
2 88 Mike Mahaney 17.818
3 9 Ryan Watt 17.829
4 5S Tyler Siri 17.895
5 43 Jimmy Horton 17.930
6 21 Yan Bussiere 18.239
7 32 Jim Rasey 18.294
8 CB3 Chad Brachmann 18.525
9 19M Jesse Mueller 18.602
10 1G Darwin Greene 18.662
11 17 Kyle Sheldon 19.123

 

 

Who to Watch For:

– Brett Hearn and defending series champion Matt Sheppard have won the last two “Gator” championships during Florida Speedweeks.

– If you are looking for a “Sleeper,” Rick Laubach is always near the front of the field and couple steal a victory like he has done in past years.  Laubach did have troubles under the hood on Wednesday.

– A lot of Dirt Modified experts believe this will be a breakout year for Max McLaughlin, the son of former NASCAR driver Mike.

– The same can be said for Mike Mahaney, who had some impressive runs near the end of last year, including at the World Finals.

– Tim McCreadie, son of “Barefoot” Bob McCreadie, is doing double-duty by wheeling both his normal ride in a Dirt Late Model and a Big-Block Modified as well.  T-Mac won Wednesday’s rain-shortened World of Outlaws Late Model Series opener at Volusia before the fog arrived at the Barberville, FL facility.

– Justin Haers won the opening event of the series in 2017 and a heat race on Wednesday.

– Tim Fuller won a SDS race at Volusia in 2016, but had mechanical gremlins in Wednesday’s qualifying action.

 

Feature 1 Notebook (leftover from Wednesday):

Justin Haers dominated the first two-thirds of the 30-lap feature before flames started to shoot out from underneath his No. 3 machine. That handed the lead over to Stewart Friesen, who seemed to be in control before a flat right-rear tire caused him to come to a stop high in turn one with just four laps remaining. Tyler Siri took over the top spot after Friesen’s flat tire. Siri drove away from a hard-charging Tim McCreadie to take his first career Super DIRTcar Series victory and his first gator trophy from Volusia. McCreadie, Jimmy HortonDanny Johnson, and Pat Ward completed the top five.

 

Feature 1 Finish: 

1 5S Tyler Siri
2 39 Tim McCreadie
3 43 Jimmy Horton
4 27J Danny Johnson
5 42P Pat Ward
6 6H Max McLaughlin
7 85 HJ Bunting III
8 74 JR Heffner
9 9 Ryan Watt
10 99L Larry Wight
11 5 Ryan Godown
12 30M Joseph Watson
13 88 Mike Mahaney
14 20 Brett Hearn
15 91 Billy Decker
16 25R Erick Rudolph
17 19M Jesse Mueller
18 118 Jim Britt
19 44 Stewart Friesen
20 46 Jeremy Smith
21 1 Billy Pauch
22 3 Justin Haers
23 165 Rex King Jr.
24 98H Jimmy Phelps
25 9S Matt Sheppard
26 32 Jim Rasey

 

Starting Lineup (Feature 1 – Wednesday):

1 3 Justin Haers
2 5s Tyler Siri
3 99L Larry Wight
4 27J Danny Johnson
5 6H Max McLaughlin
6 39 Tim McCreadie
7 44 Stewart Friesen
8 43 Jimmy Horton
9 88 Mike Mahaney
10 42P Pat Ward
11 1 Billy Pauch
12 85 HJ Bunting III
13 20 Brett Hearn
14 91 Billy Decker
15 9 Ryan Watt
16 32 Jim Rasey
17 30M Joseph Watson
18 46 Jeremy Smith
19 25R Erick Rudolph
20 19M Jesse Mueller
21 9S Matt Sheppard
22 5 Ryan Godown
23 98H Jimmy Phelps
24 165 Rex King, Jr.
25 74 JR Heffner
26 118 Jim Britt

 

 

Qualifying Format: Four heats with five cars to advance in each.  There will also be two Last Chance Showdowns with three cars advancing to complete a 26 car field.

 

Event Schedule: 

3:00 p.m. Pit areas secured/credentials & pit passes required
4:40 p.m. Grandstand/Fan Zone/Midway secured
5:00 p.m. Grandstand gates open
5:30 p.m. Fan Pit Pass gate opens
6:00 p.m. Hot Laps followed by Qualifying
7:20 p.m. Opening Ceremonies
7:30 p.m. Racing

 

Title Fight: This event is not a points-paying event for the overall Super DIRTcar Series title, but there is an overall DIRTcar Nationals champion for the week-long Big-Block Modified series.  The champion receives a “Gator” trophy for his accomplishment.

 

The Track: Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL (1/2-mile dirt track)

 

Weather: The first time in several days, the DIRTcar Nat’ls has a beautiful day for racing.  Temperatures in the daytime are to reach in the low 80s and nighttime will be in the 60s.

 

Car Count: 44 Big Block Modifieds have signed in at the pit gate for tonight’s racing action.

 

Entry List: 

1G Darwin Greene
109 Billy Whittaker
30N Joseph Watson
9S Matt Sheppard
35 Francois Bellemare
20 Brett Hearn
98H Jimmy Phelps
6D Dillon Steuer
44 Stewart Friesen
39 Tim McCreadie
88 Mike Mahaney
30 Jamie Mills
48T Dave Rauscher
46 Jeremy Smith
44R Russel Morseman III
118 Jim Britt
91 Billy Decker
43 Jimmy Horton
42P Pat Ward
6H Max McLaughlin
73 Kevin Poitras
3 Justin Haers
9 Ryan Watt
99L Larry Wight
CB3 Chad Brachmann
7 Rick Laubach
21 Yan Bussiere
74 JR Heffner
19 Tim Fuller
25R Erick Rudolph
1 Billy Pauch
19K Brett Kressley
13 Rick Regalski
165 Rex King Jr.
65 Scott Hutchins
5 Ryan Godown
27J Danny Johnson
96 JF Corriveau
4 Billy VanInwegen
85 HJ Bunting III
19M Jesse Mueller
32 Jim Rasey
5S Tyler Siri

 

Next Series Race: The series will race Friday at Volusia Speedway Park.