Battle of Trenton – Sun National Bank Center (NJ) – 12/10/2016

Last updated: December 12, 2016 at 10:10 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Your podium, Erick Rudolph, Ryan Flores & Jimmy Blewett. (Speed51.com photo)

Your podium, Erick Rudolph, Ryan Flores & Jimmy Blewett. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Erick Rudolph went to the inside past Jimmy Blewett on Lap 6 for the lead and held off Ryan Flores in the later laps.

 

The Finish: 

1 22 Erick Rudolph
2 15 Ryan Flores
3 76 Jimmy Blewett
4 23 Zane Zeiner
5 94K Scott Kreuter
6 21 Andy Jankowiak
7 66 Chris de Rittis
8 43 Brandon Azzalina
9 711X Richie Pratt, Jr
10 9D Jason Dalrymple
11 7 Tim Buckwalter
12 711 Mike Iles
13 49 Ted Christopher
14 16 Anthony Sesely
15 88 Matt Janisch
16 75N Shawn Nye
17 83 Joey Payne
18 2 Jason Rochelle
19 98R Matt Roselli
20 9R Jonathan Reid
21 98NY Tommy Catalano
22 1B Ryan Tidman
23 38 Rob Neely
24 B3 Aaron Bartemy

 

The Skinny: Jimmy Blewett led from the pole, but Erick Rudolph quickly moved up from his third starting spot to take the lead from Blewett on Lap 6. Ryan Flores moved past Blewett for second and pursued Rudolph for the lead over the final half of the 40-Lap feature. Flores had a chance with lap traffic but Rudolph pulled away as soon as he got clear. It is Rudolph’s second straight win at Trenton.

 

Winning Quote:  “It doesn’t get old at all.” -Erick Rudolph

 

Winning Chassis: Lafler

 

Feature Notebook:

-Lap 3 wreck eliminates Ryan Tidman, Tommy Catalano, and Aaron Bartemy.

-Joey Payne went up and over in turn one on a Lap 11 restart, he was able to climb from his car.

-Ted Christopher’s engine went up in flames on Lap 12. The fire was quickly extinguished and TC was okay.

-Matt Janisch dropped out under the Lap 12 yellow.

-Anthony Sesely pulls off on the restart.

 

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

-Erick Rudolph, Ted Christopher and Ryan Flores won Friday’s qualifying races to lock into the 40-Lap feature.

-Jimmy Blewett, Scott Kreutter, Zane Zeiner, Tim Buckwalter, and Tommy Catalano earned the highest points from time trials and races on Friday to lock in.

-These eight drivers will race a 5-Lap Dash Race to set the front of the gird.

-Ted Christopher had a parts failure on the front of his car in practice, the Hoddock team had to make repairs.

-Andy Jankowiak won Heat 1 with Ryan Tidman finishing runner-up, both advancing to the A-Main.

-Chris de Ritis used an outside pass on a restart to get by Rob Neely for the win in Heat 2. Both advanced to the A-Main.

-Anthony Sesely led all of Heat 3 advancing to the feature with Brandon Azzalina.

-Mike Iles and Matt Janisch got the advance from Heat 4.

-A number of collisions claimed half the field in Heat 5, with winner Richie Pratt, Jr. and runner-up Ryan Bartlett moving on to the feature.

-Jimmy Blewett won the 5-Lap Dash race earning him pole position for the A-Main 40-Lap feature.

-Jonathan Reid took home the B-Main after his engine went up in flames on Friday, he’s racing with an engine loaned from Joey Payne. Advancing with Reid to the feature was Shawn Nye, Aaron Bartemy, Matt Roselli, Jason Rochelle, and Joey Payne.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 76 Jimmy Blewett
2 23 Zane Zeiner
3 22 Erick Rudolph
4 94K Scott Kreuter
5 49 Ted Christopher
6 7 Tim Buckwalter
7 98NY Tommy Catalano
8 15 Ryan Flores
9 21 Andy Jankowiak
10 66 Chris de Rittis
11 16 Anthony Sesely
12 711 Mike Iles
13 711X Richie Pratt, Jr
14 1B Ryan Tidman
15 38 Rob Neely
16 43 Brandon Azzalina
17 88 Matt Janisch
18 9D Jason Dalrymple
19 9R Jonathan Reid
20 75N Shawn Nye
21 B3 Aaron Bartemy
22 98R Matt Roselli
23 2 Jason Rochelle
24 83 Joey Payne

 

 

Heat Race Results (Top Two to A-Main):

Heat 1:

1 21 Andy Jankowiak
2 1B Ryan Tidman
3 9R Jonathan Reid
4 8P Earl Paules
5 2 Jason Rochelle
6 02 AJ Hessler
7 73B Brett Michalski
8 55 Steve Craig

 

Heat 2:

1 66 Chris de Rittis
2 38 Rob Neely
3 75N Shawn Nye
4 83 Joey Payne
5 449 Dakota Kessler
6 06 Chad Parks
7 8L Kyle Lick
8 72 Jesse Maurier
9 01 Ronnie Flaim

 

Heat 3:

1 16 Anthony Sesely
2 43 Brandon Azzalina
3 27T Marc Rogers
4 61 Zackery Bealer
5 98R Matt Roselli
6 461 Geoff Sutton
7 98T Tim Proctor
8 44 Pete Bealer

 

Heat 4:

1 711 Mike Iles
2 88 Matt Janisch
3 45 Anthony Payne
4 69K Stephen Kemery
5 25 Matt Remick
6 94L Bruce Leote
7 73 Ron Mullen
8 6PA Kyle Heiber
9 6G Glenn Haverin

 

Heat 5:

1 711X Richie Pratt, Jr
2 93 Ryan Bartlett
3 9D Jason Dalrymple
4 B3 Aaron Bartemy
5 42 Tim Nye
6 29 Ryan Krachun
7 95K Jeff Kot
8 75Y Mark Yodler

 

Dash Race (5-Laps)

1 76 Jimmy Blewett
2 23 Zane Zeiner
3 22 Erick Rudolph
4 94K Scott Kreuter
5 49 Ted Christopher
6 7 Tim Buckwalter
7 98NY Tommy Catalano
8 15 Ryan Flores

 

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat 1:

1 21 Andy Jankowiak
2 8P Earl Paules
3 1B Ryan Tidman
4 73B Brett Michalski
5 9R Jonathan Reid
6 95K Jeff Kot
7 55 Steve Craig
8 2 Jason Rochelle
9 02 AJ Hessler

 

Heat 2:

1 38 Rob Neely
2 83 Joey Payne
3 75N Shawn Nye
4 8L Kyle Lick
5 66 Chris de Rittis
6 72 Jesse Maurier
7 01 Ronnie Flaim
8 449 Dakota Kessler
9 06 Chad Parks

 

Heat 3:

1 16 Anthony Sesely
2 98R Matt Roselli
3 461 Geoff Sutton
4 98T Tim Proctor
5 27T Marc Rogers
6 43 Brandon Azzalina
7 44 Pete Bealer
8 95 Brent Shearer
9 61 Zackery Bealer

 

Heat 4:

1 711 Mike Iles
2 69K Stephen Kemery
3 88 Matt Janisch
4 45 Anthony Payne
5 6PA Kyle Heiber
6 25 Matt Remick
7 94L Bruce Leote
8 6G Glenn Haverin
9 73 Ron Mullen

 

Heat 5:

1 711X Richie Pratt, Jr
2 42 Tim Nye
3 93 Ryan Bartlett
4 B3 Aaron Bartemy
5 9D Jason Dalrymple
6 29 Ryan Krachun
7 75Y Mark Yodler
8 51 Jason Ormsby

 

 

Consolation Race Results:

C-Main (Top Five to B-Main):

1 461 Geoff Sutton
2 72 Jesse Maurier
3 75Y Mark Yodler
4 01 Ronnie Flaim
5 98T Tim Proctor
6 73B Brett Michalski
7 06 Chad Parks
8 6G Glenn Haverin
9 73 Ron Mullen
10 6PA Kyle Heiber
11 94L Bruce Leote
12 02 AJ Hessler
13 95K Jeff Kot
14 44 Pat Bealer

 

B-Main (Top Six to A-Main):

1 9R Jonathan Reid
2 75N Shawn Nye
3 B3 Aaron Bartemy
4 98R Matt Roselli
5 2 Jason Rochelle
6 83 Joey Payne
7 8P Earl Paules
8 98T Tim Proctor
9 29 Ryan Krachun
10 25 Matt Remick
11 72 Jesse Maurier
12 42 Tim Nye
13 75Y Mark Yodler
14 27T Marc Rogers
15 69K Stephen Kemery
16 449 Dakota Kessler

 

Consolation Race Lineups:

C-Main:

1 02 AJ Hessler
2 06 Chad Parks
3 461 Geoff Sutton
4 94L Bruce Leote
5 73 Ron Mullen
6 98T Tim Proctor
7 75Y Mark Yodler
8 73B Brett Michalski
9 72 Jesse Maurier
10 6PA Kyle Heiber
11 6G Glenn Haverin
12 44 Pete Bealer
13 01 Ronnie Flaim

 

B-Main:

1 9R Jonathan Reid
2 75N Shawn Nye
3 27T Marc Rogers
4 45 Anthony Payne
5 B3 Aaron Bartemy
6 8P Earl Paules
7 83 Joey Payne
8 61 Zackery Bealer
9 69K Stephen Kemery
10 98R Matt Roselli
11 2 Jason Rochelle
12 25 Matt Remick
13 29 Ryan Krachun
14 461 Pat Bealer
15 72 Jesse Maurier
16 75Y Brent Shearer
17 42 Tim Nye

 

Car Count: 52 TQ Midgets

 

Qualifying Format: 

-Five heats: Pos. 1 & 2 to Feature; Pos. 3-5 to B-Main; Rest to C-Main

-C-Main: Top Five to B-Main

-B-Main: Top six to Feature

 

Event Schedule: Racing begins at 7pm ET

-TQ Heats (10-Laps each)

-Slingshot Heats (8-Laps each)

-TQ C-Main (12-Laps)

-Slingshot B-Main (8-Laps)

-TQ Dash (5-Laps)

-TQ B-Main (15-Laps)

-Slingshot Feature (20-Laps)

-TQ Feature (40-Laps)

 

 

Who to Watch For: Erick Rudolph, Ted Christopher, Ryan Flores, Anthony Sesely, Joey Payne

 

Title Fight:  First race of the 2016-17 Indoor season

 

The Track: Floor of the Sun National Bank Center in Trenton, NJ

 

Weather: Indoors (Low 30’s outside)

 

Next Series Race: PPL Center in Allentown, PA on December 30 & 31

 

What Won the Race:

 

The Finish: 

 

The Skinny: 

 

Winning Quote:

 

Winning Crew Chief: 

 

Winning Chassis: 

 

Winning Shocks: 

 

Winning Engine: 

 

On the Move:

 

Biggest Loser:

 

Speed Central: Rudolph Battles to the Win in Trenton