ARCA MIDWEST TOUR – Rockford Speedway (IL) – 6/11/16 

Last Update: 11:15pm CDT

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

(Please be sure to follow @51LateModels on Twitter for more coverage of this event)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race:  Jeff Holtz stayed out front and survived to win his first ARCA Midwest Tour race.

 

The Finish:

Pos No. Name Laps
1 38H Jeff Holtz 100
2 5 Casey Johnson 100
3 7 Paul Shafer  Jr. 100
4 52B Ricky  Baker 100
5 X Jon Reynolds 100
6 77E Jonathan Eilen 100
7 9 Derek Kraus 100
8 04D Natalie Decker 99
9 28 Jake Finney 97
10 76W Jason Weinkauf 64
11 24O Jim Olson 62
12 88 Trent Snyder 60
13 61 Steve Rubeck 60
14 43K Matt Kocourek 57
15 91M Ty  Majeski 54
16 75W Chris Weinkauf 53
17 8 Josh Wallace 51
18 20 Dan  Church 37
19 39M Andrew Morrissey 27
20 14N Austin Nason 22
21 13 Mikie  Breiner 2
22 93 John Beinlich

 

The Skinny: Jeff Holtz survived the carnage of the All-Star 100 to pick up his first ARCA Midwest Tour victory by 3.229 seconds over Casey Johnson and Paul Shafer Jr.  Current ARCAMT Point Leader Ty Majeski was involved in a wreck as he was trying to pass the lapped car of Chris Weinkauf on lap 54 to finish 15th.

 

Winning Quote:  “We were going to be happy with a top-ten in qualifying and a top-ten finish.  That was actually our game plan in all of these races this year.  We have been struggling in the first couple of races and we changed cars.  This is the car.”  – Jeff Holtz said after picking up a surprising victory at Rockford Speedway.

 

Winning Chassis: Pathfinder Chassis

 

Biggest Mover:  Paul Shafer Jr. started 13th and came through the field to finish third.

 

Biggest Loser: On lap 54, Ty Majeski was trying to put Chris Weinkauf a lap down. Majeski came off of turn two and went to the inside of Weinkauf. Weinkauf also went to the inside. Both ran out of real estate going into three. Majeski goes up on Weinkauf’s car. Both into turn three wall.

 

Notebook:

11:15pm – Jeff Holtz survives a wild All-Star 100 to win his first ARCA Midwest Tour event.  Casey Johnson came back to finish second with Paul Shafer Jr. in third.

 

8:50pm – Jon Reynolds Jr. holds off Michael Bilderback to win the second Rockford Speedway NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Models feature.

 

8:20pm – Jon Reynolds Jr. edges Ty Majeski in a best of three Match race.  Reynolds wins $2,000.

 

8:00pm – 76-year-old Gene Marocco wins the first of two 20-lap Roadrunner features by a bumper.

 

7:45pm – Jake Gille wins the first of two 30-lap features for the Rockford Speedway NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Models.

 

7:25pm – Jake Finney wins the qualifier heat.  Ricky Baker wins the odd dash.  In that race, Derek Kraus and Ty Majeski got together in turns three and four.  Kraus spun but stayed green and drove to the garage.  Majeski has right side damage but finished fifth.  Steve Rubeck wins the even heat.

 

6:40pm – Paul Shafer Jr.  beats out Austin Nason for tonight’s fast qualifier award.

 

5:35pm – Practice is complete for the ARCA Midwest Tour cars.  Casey Johnson was the fastest in the first session while Austin Nason led in the second.

 

Car Count: 23 ARCA Midwest Tour cars

 

Title Fight: After winning the first two events, Ty Majeski holds a 40-point lead over Andrew Morrissey and a 48-point lead over Casey Johnson in the standings.

 

Starting Line-Up:

Kar Korner All-Star 100 Feature Line-up

52-Baker 38-Holtz
24-Olson 88-Snyder
9-Kraus 75-C Weinkauf
91-Majeski X-Reynolds
39-Morrissey 04-Decker
5-Johnson 14-Nason
7-Shafer 61-Rubeck
77-Eilen 76 J Weinkauf
28-Finney 8-Wallace
43-Kocourek 20-Church
93-Beinlich 13-Breiner

 

Qualifying Events:

Odd Heat

Pos No. Name
1 52B Ricky  Baker
2 77E Jonathan Eilen
3 39M Andrew Morrissey
4 24O Jim Olson
5 91M Ty  Majeski
6 7 Paul Shafer  Jr.
7 5 Casey Johnson
8 9 Derek Kraus

 

Even Heat

Pos No. Name
1 61 Steve Rubeck
2 14N Austin Nason
3 38H Jeff Holtz
4 04D Natalie Decker
5 76W Jason Weinkauf
6 75W Chris Weinkauf
7 88 Trent Snyder
8 X Jon Reynolds

 

Qualifier Heat

Pos No. Name
1 28 Jake Finney
2 8 Josh Wallace
3 43K Matt Kocourek
4 20 Dan  Church
5 93 John Beinlich
6 13 Mikie  Breiner

 

Qualifying Results:

Pos No. Name Best Tm Diff
1 7 Paul Shafer  Jr. 12.976
2 14N Austin Nason 13.001 0.025
3 5 Casey Johnson 13.016 0.04
4 04D Natalie Decker 13.073 0.097
5 39M Andrew Morrissey 13.093 0.117
6 X Jon Reynolds 13.101 0.125
7 91M Ty  Majeski 13.103 0.127
8 75W Chris Weinkauf 13.121 0.145
9 9 Derek Kraus 13.162 0.186
10 88 Trent Snyder 13.187 0.211
11 24O Jim Olson 13.192 0.216
12 38H Jeff Holtz 13.195 0.219
13 52B Ricky  Baker 13.205 0.229
14 61 Steve Rubeck 13.208 0.232
15 77E Jonathan Eilen 13.218 0.242
16 76W Jason Weinkauf 13.234 0.258
17 43K Matt Kocourek 13.24 0.264
18 28 Jake Finney 13.331 0.355
19 20 Dan  Church 13.34 0.364
20 8 Josh Wallace 13.385 0.409
21 93 John Beinlich 13.405 0.429
22 13 Mikie  Breiner 13.419 0.443

 

Practice Results:

First Practice Times

Pos No. Name Best Tm
1 5 Casey Johnson 13.267
2 91M Ty  Majeski 13.272
3 75W Chris Weinkauf 13.3
4 14N Austin Nason 13.33
5 04D Natalie Decker 13.364
6 24O Jim Olson 13.371
7 38H Jeff Holtz 13.391
8 77E Jonathan Eilen 13.447
9 88 Trent Snyder 13.449
10 52B Ricky  Baker 13.462
11 39M Andrew Morrissey 13.463
12 8 Josh Wallace 13.534
13 61 Steve Rubeck 13.55
14 43K Matt Kocourek 13.552
15 7 Paul Shafer  Jr 13.555
16 93 John Beinlich 13.573
17 9 Derek Kraus 13.651
18 40 Curt Tillman 13.683
19 28 Jake Finney 13.709
20 13 Mikie  Breiner 13.766
21 20 Dan  Church 14.182
22 76W Jason Weinkauf 31.975

 

Second Practice Times

Pos No. Name Best Tm
1 14N Austin Nason 13.094
2 91M Ty  Majeski 13.13
3 5 Casey Johnson 13.189
4 76W Jason Weinkauf 13.217
5 75W Chris Weinkauf 13.226
6 7 Paul Shafer  Jr 13.239
7 77E Jonathan Eilen 13.245
8 39M Andrew Morrissey 13.27
9 38H Jeff Holtz 13.29
10 9 Derek Kraus 13.298
11 04D Natalie Decker 13.31
12 61 Steve Rubeck 13.313
13 52B Ricky  Baker 13.342
14 24O Jim Olson 13.346
15 88 Trent Snyder 13.369
16 X Jon Reynolds 13.399
17 8 Josh Wallace 13.481
18 13 Mikie  Breiner 13.567
19 93 John Beinlich 13.59
20 43K Matt Kocourek 13.623
21 40 Curt Tillman 13.643
22 28 Jake Finney 13.647
23 20 Dan  Church 13.652

 

Event Schedule:

5:55pm – Qualifying

7:07pm – Racing Begins

 

Entry List:

5 Casey Johnson
7 Paul Shafer  Jr
8 Josh Wallace
9 Derek Kraus
13 Mikie  Breiner
20 Dan  Church
28 Jake Finney
40 Curt Tillman
61 Steve Rubeck
88 Trent Snyder
93 John Beinlich
04D Natalie Decker
14N Austin Nason
24O Jim Olson
38H Jeff Holtz
39M Andrew Morrissey
43K Matt Kocourek
52B Ricky  Baker
75W Chris Weinkauf
76W Jason Weinkauf
77E Jonathan Eilen
91M Ty  Majeski

 

The Track: Rockford Speedway is located north of downtown of Rockford, Illinois and is in it’s 69th year of operation in 2016.  The track hosts a weekly program on Saturday nights and on Wednesday nights during the summer.  It is also home of the National Short Track Championships.

 

Weather: Partly cloudy and warm.  Temps in the high 80’s during the day.

 

Next Series Race: Saturday, June 25th – Gateway International Raceway in Madison, Illinois.

 

 

 

Speed Central: First-Time ARCA Midwest Tour Winner – Rockford Speedway (IL) – 6/11/16