ARCA Midwest Tour at Madison Speedway 5/1/16

Last Update: 5:33pm CDT

(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Track is now open for practice. The ARCA Midwest Tour, Mid-American Series and Midwest Trucks will rotate around in 10-minute sessions.

 

Cardell Potter posted the fastest overall time in three practice sessions for the ARCA Midwest Tour with a time of 17.570.  Johnny Sauter was second fastest with a time of 17.576 and Ty Majeski was third with a time of 15.579.  Full rundown is below.

 

Kevin Kneuse was the fast qualifier in the Midwest Truck Series.  14 Trucks qualified for their feature later today.

 

Dan Gilster was the fas qualifier for the Mid-American Series.

 

Ty Majeski is the fast qualifier for today’s Joe Shear Classic with a time of 17.496.  Casey Johnson is second quick with a time of 17.613 and Andy Jones is third quick with a time of 17.688.  Full qualifying results are below.

 

Ty Majeski rolled a five for a 12-car invert for the Joe Shear Classic.

 

Nick Egan and Chester Ace won the Midwest Truck heats.

 

Paul Shafer Jr. and Andrew Morrissey win the odd/even heats.  Full results below.

 

Bobby Gutknecht wins the Mid-American Series feature.  Features are up next.

 

Chester Ace holds off Jeremy Lepak to win the Midwest Truck 30-lap feature.

 

Johnny Sauter will be starting at the tail of the field for various infractions per an ARCAMT official.

 

What Won the Race: Ty Majeski started tenth and took over the lead from Dennis Prunty on lap 32 to win the 8th Annual Joe Shear Classic.  Johnny Sauter, who started in the last row, came through to finish second.  Prunty was third.

 

The Finish:

1 91 Ty Majeski 100
2 5 Johnny Sauter 100
3 42 Dennis Prunty 100
4 75 Chris Weinkauf 100
5 5s Travis Sauter 100
6 78 Skylar Holzhausen 100
7 47 Casey Johnson 100
8 7 Paul Shafer Jr. 100
9 12 Nick Murgic 100
10 39 Andrew Morrissey 100
11 99 Tim Sauter 99
12 76 Jason Weinkauf 99
13 04 Natalie Decker 99
14 22 Nick Panitzke 99
15 14 Austin Nason 99
16 58 Cardell Potter 99
17 9 Derek Kraus 98
18 77 Jonathan Eilen 98
19 43 Matt Kocourek 98
20 52 Ricky Baker 98
21 90 Duke Long 98
22 11 Andy Jones 98
23 38 Jeff Holtz 95
24 28 Jake Finney 21

 

 

The Skinny: Majeski was also the fast qualifier and continues his strong start of the 2016 season.  This is second victory in Wisconsin in the last seven days.  He won the season opener at La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway last Sunday.

 

Winning Quote: “We got lucky in the beginning, our lane went forward then I got to the bottom, and then the bottom went.  We made all of the right decisions and getting track position early.  A lot of guys like to ride around on the first 50 laps and that is when I like to pounce and get spots easier than in the last 50. I got out front and was able to ride around and felt like I saved enough tires in case there was a caution.”

 

Notebook: Sauter started 23rd and was up to 10th by lap 20 and was in second by lap 28.  Dennis Prunty recorded his best finish at Madison.

 

Car Count: 24 cars

 

Title Fight: Majeski is off to a great start for his third straight ARCA Midwest Tour title.

 

Winning Crew Chief: Toby Nuttleman

 

On the Move: As noted above, Johnny Sauter gained 21 positions in 28 laps.

 

Biggest Loser: Derek Kraus had a strong run going until getting spun out on the final lap to finish 17th.

 

Starting Line-Up:

1 76 Jason Weinkauf
2 42 Dennis Prunty
3 12 Nick Murgic
4 77 Jonathan Eilen
5 9 Derek Kraus
6 75 Chris Weinkauf
7 22 Nick Panitzke
8 11 Andy Jones
9 47 Casey Johnson
10 91 Ty Majeski
11 5ts Travis Sauter
12 39 Andrew Morrissey
13 7 Paul Shafer Jr.
14 90 Duke Long
15 14 Austin Nason
16 78 Skylar Holzhausen
17 58 Cardell Potter
18 52 Rick Baker
19 04 Natalie Decker
20 99 Tim Sauter
21 38 Jeff Holtz
22 28 Jake Finney
23 5js Johnny Sauter
24 43 Matt Kocourek

 

Qualifier Race Results:

1 14 Austin Nason
2 78 Skylar Holzhausen
3 58 Cardell Potter
4 52 Ricky Baker
5 04 Natalie Decker
6 99 Tim Sauter
7 38 Jeff Holtz
8 28 Jake Finney

 

Heat Race Results:

Odd
1 7 Paul Shafer Jr.
2 76 Jason Weinkauf
3 91 Ty Majeski
4 9 Derek Kraus
5 75 Chris Weinkauf
6 12 Nick Murgic
7 11 Andy Jones
8 5s Travis Sauter
Even
1 39 Andrew Morrissey
2 42 Dennis Prunty
3 5 Johnny Sauter
4 47 Casey Johnson
5 90 Duke Long
6 22p Nick Panitzke
7 77 Jonathan Eilen
8 43 Matt Kocourek

 

Qualifying Results:

1 91 Ty Majeski 17.496
2 47 Casey Johnson 17.613
3 11 Andy Jones 17.688
4 22p Nick Panitzke 17.763
5 75 Chris Weinkauf 17.807
6 5 Johnny Sauter 17.812
7 9 Derek Kraus 17.82
8 77 Jonathan Eilen 17.826
9 12 Nick Murgic 17.832
10 42 Dennis Prunty 17.852
11 76 Jason Weinkauf 17.862
12 43 Matt Kocourek 17.878
13 5s Travis Sauter 17.926
14 39 Andrew Morrissey 17.934
15 7 Paul Shafer Jr. 17.961
16 90 Duke Long 18.018
17 52 Ricky Baker 18.049
18 14 Austin Nason 18.074
19 58 Cardell Potter 18.107
20 78 Skylar Holzhausen 18.128
21 04 Natalie Decker 18.331
22 99 Tim Sauter 18.362
23 38 Jeff Holtz 18.539
24 28 Jake Finney 20.513

 

 

Practice Results: Cumulative Practice Results

1 58 Cardell Potter 17.57
2 5 Johnny Sauter 17.576
3 91 Ty Majeski 17.579
4 42 Dennis Prunty 17.617
5 11 Andy Jones 17.66
6 76 Jason Weinkauf 17.695
7 75 Chris Weinkauf 17.705
8 12 Nick Murgic 17.713
9 7 Paul Shafer Jr. 17.723
10 77 Jonathan Eilen 17.739
11 99 Tim Sauter 17.767
12 39 Andrew Morrissey 17.786
13 9 Derek Kraus 17.794
14 5s Travis Sauter 17.815
15 43 Matt Kocourek 17.828
16 90 Duke Long 17.829
17 14 Austin Nason 17.963
18 52 Ricky Baker 17.997
19 22p Nick Panitzke 18
20 47 Casey Johnson 18.081
21 78 Skylar Holzhausen 18.115
22 04 Natalie Decker 18.14
23 38 Jeff Holtz 18.485
24 28 Jake Finney 25.185

 

Event Schedule: 12:45pm Qualifying Begins
Top 16 Autograph Session on Grandstands follows qualifying
1:50pm Opening Ceremonies
1:57pm Invocation/National Anthem
2:00pm Racing Begins

 

Who To Watch For: Johnny Sauter is the defending Joe Shear Classic winner.  Ty Majeski, who was recently announced the top draft pick in the 2016 Speed51.com Short Track Draft, already has big wins at Speedweeks at New Smyrna Speedway and the Rattler 250.  Last week, he set a new track record and won the season opener at La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway.  Nick Murgic is looking for another big win after winning the Dixieland 250 last August.  Travis Sauter has many feature wins at MIS.

 

Entry List: Advance Entry List

Car # Name Hometown State
2 Dillon Kralovetz Bonduel WI
5 Casey Johnson Edgerton WI
5 Jeremy Miller Rockton IL
5 Johnny Sauter Necedah WI
5 Travis Sauter Prairie Du Sac WI
7 Paul Shafer, Jr Portage IN
9 Derek Kraus Stratford WI
11 Andy Jones Gurnee IL
12 Nick Murgic Rosemount MN
14 Austin Nason Roscoe IL
22 Nick Panitzke Lakeville MN
28 Jake Finney Sycamore IL
38 Jeff Holtz Franksville WI
39 Andrew Morrissey DeForest WI
42 Dennis Prunty Knowles WI
43 Matt Kocourek Franklin WI
52 Ricky Baker Plainfield IL
58 Cardell Potter Camp Douglas WI
75 Chris Weinkauf Merrill WI
76 Jason Weinkauf Merrill WI
77 Jonathan Eilen Hampton MN
78 Skylar Holzhausen Bangor WI
90 Duke Long West Bend WI
91 Ty Majeski Seymour WI
99 Tim Sauter Necedah WI
O4 Natalie Decker Eagle River WI

 

The Track: Madison International Speedway is located between Stoughton & Oregon, WI off of Hwy 138 about 15 miles south of Madison, WI.  The half-mile oval was built in 1969 and its champions include Dick Trickle, Joe Shear, Matt Kenseth, Travis Kvapil, and many more.  The turns are banked at 18 degrees.  Many look at this track like Martinsville but with banking.  It is known as “Wisconsin’s Fastest Half-Mile Oval.”

 

Weather: Cloudy skies with a current temp of 46 degrees.  High today is expected to be around 52 degrees.

 

Next Series Race: Saturday, May 14th – State Park Speedway, Wausau, WI

Speed Central: ARCA Midwest Tour at Madison Speedway