Allentown Indoor Races – PPL Center – 1/6/2018

Last updated: January 7, 2018 at 13:57 pm
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)
Allentown Indoor TQ top 3

Scott Kreutter captured the TQ Midget victory at the Ironton Telephone Indoor Auto Racing Championships at the PPL Center in Allentown, PA Saturday night. (Speed51.com / MoJo Photos)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race:

Scott Kreutter had a fast TQ, won his qualifying race, and got the early race lead, but the expired engine of Ryan Flores helped Kreutter to victory after Flores had taken the lead from Kreutter.

 

The Finish: 

1) 49 Scott Kreutter

2) 22 Erick Rudolph

3) 51 Justin Bonsignore

4) 98 Matt Roselli

5) 9 Jonathan Reid

6) 6 Ryan Preece

7) 57j Andy Jankowiak

8) 21 Bobby Holmes

9) 43 Brandon Azzalina

10) 83 Joey Payne

11) 9 Brett Conkling

12) 15 Ryan Flores

13) 23 Zane Zeiner

14) 711 Mike Iles

15) m2 Anthony Sesely

16) 98t Tyler Thompson

17) 8 Earl Pauler

18) 48 Briggs Danner

19) 32n Shawn Nye

20) 69k Steve Kemery

21) 98c Tommy Catalano

22) 1b Ryan Tidman

23) 5 Geoffrey Sutton

24) 66 Chris De Ritis

DQ 109 Billy Whittaker

 

The Skinny:

Tommy Catalano and Shawn Nye led the 25 car field to the green flag for 40 laps of wheel banging action around the PPL Center. On lap 3, Ryan Tidman slammed the turn 3 wall and overturned onto his side sliding around to turn 4, he climbed out uninjured. Scott Kreutter got the lead early in the event until Ryan Flores muscled away the top spot until lap 34 when Flores’ engine expired handing the lead back to Kreutter. Before the green flag would fly again, Ryan Preece would have fuel issues, stopping on the track and losing his second place running position. Preece returned before the green flew and salvaged a sixth place finish. Kreutter went on to claim the $2,000 victory over Erick Rudolph, and Justin Bonsignore.

 

Winning Quote:

“This was Ted Christopher’s Last TQ ride and we had big shoes to fill!”

 

Winning Crew Chief: 

 

Winning Chassis: 

 

Winning Shocks: 

 

Winning Engine: 

 

On the Move:

Jonathon Reid was the “Man On The Move” as he gained 17 positions, finishing in the 5th position after starting 22nd. Reid also had to charge through the C-main and B-main to make the A-main starting lineup.

 

Biggest Loser:

Tommy Catalano ended as the event’s “Biggest Loser” dropping 20 spots from his pole position to finish 21st. Catalano showed a lot of speed in qualifying both nights, but luck would plague him both nights in the A-main.

 

Feature Notebook:

  • 25 cars took the green flag
  • Early problem for Tommy Catalano sent him back through the field
  • Ryan Tidman flips in turns 3-4, he is ok
  • Scott Kreutter claims the lead and looks very strong
  • Ryan Preece charged from 15th up into the top 5 in the first 15 laps
  • Ryan Flores muscles his way to the lead past Kreutter and pulls away
  • Lap 34, Flores engine expires and catches fire, he climbs out unharmed
  • Kreutter claims victory in the late Ted Christopher’s last TQ ride.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

  • Bobby Holmes claimed the win in heat race #1
  • Timex Morgan went for a wild ride into the frontstretch wall upside down in heat race #2. Morgan was placed on a stretcher, but gave the crowd a thumbs up as they wheeled him off.
  • Brandon Azzalina scored the victory in TQ heat race #2.
  • Scott Kreutter drove the T.C. #49 to heat race #3 victory.
  • Shawn Nye claimed victory in TQ heat #4.
  • Tommy Catalano scored the win for TQ heat race #5.
  • Earl Paules wins the TQ C-Main.
  • Paules gets airborn and slams the turn 4 wall during the B-Main, he would make repairs and start the A-main last.
  • Tyler Thompson takes the B-Main victory to advance into the A-Main.

 

 

Starting Lineup:

1) 54c Tommy Catalano

2) 43 Brandon Azzalina

3) 49 Scott Kreutter

4) 21 Bobby Holmes

5) 51 Justin Bonsignore

6) 32n Shawn Nye

7) 22 Erick Rudolph

8) 98 Matt Roselli

9) 83 Joey Payne

10) 15 Ryan Flores

11) 1b Ryan Tidman

12) 48 Briggs Danner

13) 109 Billy Whittaker

14) 9 Brett Conkling

15) 6 Ryan Preece

16) m2 Anthony Sesely

17) 98t Tyler Thompson

18) 69k Steve Kemery

19) 57j Andy Jankowiak

20) 711 Mike Iles

21) 66 Chris De Ritis

22) 9 Jonathan Reid

23) 5 Geoffrey Sutton

24) 23 Zane Zeiner

25) 8 Earl Paules

 

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat Race #1 Results:

1) 21 Bobby Holmes

2) 22 Erick Rudolph

3) 48 Briggs Danner

4) 69k Steve Kemery

5) 5 Geoffrey Sutton

6) 28 Chad Jones

7) 93 Ryan Bartlett

8) pj54 Timmy Catalano

9) 35 Andrew Molleur II

10) 66n Andrew Nye

 

Heat Race #2 Results:

1) 43 Brandon Azzalina

2) 98 Matt Roselli

3) 109 Billy Whittaker

4) 98t Tyler Thompson

5) 01 Ronnie Flaim

6) 87 Bobby Butler

7) 98L Dane Lorenc

8) 8 Earl Paules

9) 9 Jonathon Reid

10) 0 Timex Morgan

 

Heat Race #3 Results:

1) 49 Scott Kreutter

2) 83 Joey Payne

3) 9 Brett Conkling

4) 57j Andy Jankowiak

5) 8L Kyle Lick

6) 2j Matt Janisch

7) 3m Matt Smith

8) 06 Chad Parks

9) 3jr DJ Forbes

10) 95m Mike McVetta

 

Heat Race #4 Results:

1) 32n Shawn Nye

2) 15 Ryan Flores

3) 6 Ryan Preece

4) 711 Mike Iles

5) 95 Jeffrey Kot

6) 45 Anthony Payne

7) 42 Tim Nye

8) 23 Zane Zeiner

9) 1r Keith Rocco

10) 39 Ron Mullen

 

Heat Race #5 Results:

1) 98c Tommy Catalano

2) 1b Ryan Tidman

3) m3 Anthony Sesely

4) 66 Chris De Ritis

5) 57 Tim Buckwalter

6) 32 Danny Bouc

7) 72 Jesse Maurer

8) 73 Cole Mullen

9) 51 Justin Bonsignore

10) 7mm Mike Maresca

11) 76e Eddie Strada

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat Race #1 Starting Lineup:

1) pj54 Timmy Catalano

2) 21 Bobby Holmes

3) 22 Erick Rudolph

4) 5 Geoffrey Sutton

5) 93 Ryan Bartlett

6) 69k Steve Kemery

7) 28 Chad Jones

8) 48 Briggs Tanner

9) 66 Andrew Nye

10) 35 Andrew Mollheur

 

Heat Race #2 Starting Lineup:

1) 109 Billy Whittaker

2) 98 Matt Roselli

3) 8 Earl Paules

4) 87 Bobby Butler

5) 9 Jonathan Reid

6) 43 Brandon Azzalina

7) 0 Timex Morgan

8) 98L Dane Lorenc

9) 98t Tyler Thompson

10) 1 Ronnie Flaim

 

Heat Race #3 Starting Lineup:

1) 9 Brent Conkling

2) 57j Andy Jankowiak

3) 49 Scott Kreutter

4) 2 Matt Janisch

5) 83 Joey Payne

6) 8L Kyle Lick

7) 06 Chad Parks

8) 3jr DJ Forbes Jr.

9) 95m Mike McVetta

10) 3 Matt Smith

 

Heat Race #4 Starting Lineup:

1) 42 Tim Nye

2) 32 Shawn Nye

3) 15 Ryan Flores

4) 6 Ryan Preece

5) 711 Mike Iles

6) 23 Zane Zeiner

7) 1r Keith Rocco

8) 95 Jeff Kot

9) 45 Anthony Payne

10) 39 Ron Mullen

 

Heat Race #5 Starting Lineup:

1) 98c Tommy Catalano

2) 57 Tim Buckwalter

3) 1b Ryan Tidman

4) m2 Anthony Sesely

5) 32 Danny Bouc

6) 66 Chris Dr Ritis

7) 72 Jesse Maurer

8) 7mm Mike Maresca

9) 73 Cole Mullen

10) 76 Eddie Strada

 

 

 

Consolation Race Results:

B-Main Results:

1) 98t Tyler Thompson

2) 69k Steve Kemery

3) 57j Andy Jankowiak

4) 711 Mike Iles

5) 66 Chris De Ritis

6) 9 Jonathan Reid

7) 5 Geoffrey Sutton

8) 23 Zane Zeiner

9) 32 Danny Bouc

10) 45 Anthony Payne

11) 95 Jeffrey Kot

12) 87 Bobby Butler

13) 72 Jesse Maurer

14) 28 Chad Jones

15) 3m Matt Smith

16) 57 Tim Buckwalter

17) 8 Earl Paules

18) 98L Dane Lorenc

19) 01 Ronnie Flaim

 

C-Main Results:

1) 8 Earl Paules

2) 9 Jonathon Reid

3) 23 Zane Zeiner

4) 72 Jesse Maurer

5) 87 Bobby Butler

6) 1r Keith Rocco

7) 95m Mike McVetta

8) 7mm Mike Maresca

9) 66n Andrew Nye

10) pj54 Timmy Catalano

11) 25 Andrew Molleur II

12) 06 Chad Parks

13) 3jr DJ Forbes

14) 73 Cole Mullen

 

Car Count:

51 TQ Midgets ran the Friday night portion of the Allentown Indoor Event, possible more on hand today.

 

Entry List: 

FIRST LAST NUMBER CITY STATE SPONSORS GAMBLER ALLENTOWN ATLANTIC CITY ALBANY
Don Adams 52 Robbinsville NJ Adelphi Kitchens / Airmech Inc X
Brandon Azzalina 43 Saylorsburg PA Dave Orange Racing Motors / Ven-Mar X X X
Bob Baker 31 Reidsville NC Baker Motorsports X X X
Ryan Bartlett 93 Watertown NY Atomic Signworks, Neptune Research, DP Bartlett & Sons Heating + Plumbing X X X
Justin Bonsignore 51 Holtsville NY Dunleavy Trucking & Trailer Repair X X X X
Danny Bouc 32 Plumsteadville PA Short Load Concrete / Gary’s Septic Service X X X X
Tim Buckwalter 75 Douglasville PA Cicconi Racing X X X
Bobby Butler 87B Milford NJ Premier Lathing / Tanner Fasteners / Butler Firewood and Lawn Care / Butler Industries / Dart Competition Engines X X X
Tommy Catalano 98 Ontario NY Brainard Transport X X X X
Timmy Catalano 54 Ontario NY Catalano Motorpsorts, PJ Radiator X X X
Brett Conkling 9 Westwood NJ Greenflag Driving Experience X X X
Steve Craig 55 Levittown PA DS Craig Trucking X X X
Briggs Danner 48 Allentown PA Ironton Telephone / Lowbed Johnson / Roy Danner Paving / Willow St. Pub X X X
Chris De Ritis 66 Aston PA Club Risque / Apartments At Penn X X X
Ronnie Flaim 01 Allegany NY Chapel Hill Raceway / BGF Racecars X
Ryan Flores 15 X X X X
DJ Forbes Jr 3JR Syracuse NY Performance Harley Davidson / Town Mechanical Inc / Junior’s Performance X X X
Eric Hersey 27 Commack NY X
Bobby Holmes 21 Lockport NY X X X
Mike Iles 711 Medford NJ Active Environmental / Sweetwater Marina & Riverdeck X X X
Matt Janisch 2 Nazareth PA Art’s Radiator / Vahlco Wheels / MMF Chassis X X X X
Andy Jankowiak 57 Tonawanda NY 2 Kwik Racing / Simon Contracting X X X X
Chad Jones 28 Quakertown PA Jones Racing / FK Rod Ends / Keenah Motors / Bruce’s Speed Shop / Landrum Springs / Art’s Radiator X X X
Steve Kemery 69k Sickerville NJ BK Sheetmetal / JR Michalski HVAC / Braces Collision X X
Dakota Kessler 449 Jackson NJ Kessler Pro Suspension / Blewett Vanwickle NAPA X X X
Ryan Krachun 29 Neshanic Station NJ Cicconi Racing X X X
Andrew Krause 27 Holmdel NJ X X X
Scott Kreutter 49 Buffalo NY Airport Collision X X X
Mike Lichty 1 Inwerkia Ont Patco Transportation / Dart Competition Engines X X X X
Kyle Lick 8 Lehighton PA Terry’s Drivetrain / LHS Engines / CR Graphics X X X
Jesse Maurer 72 Fredericksburg PA CW Gein Trucking X X X
Mike McVetta 95 Wellington OH CIcconi Racing X X X
Brett Michalski 73B Penndel PA JR Michalski Heating & Air Conditioning Inc. X X X X
Andrew Molleur 35 Shelton CT X X X
Timex Morgan 0 Plattsburgh NY Afterhours Imaging X X X
Cole Mullen 73 Brick NJ NFS Motorsports / BGF Chassis & Race Engines / Ron Mullen Garage Door Service X X X
Ron Mullen 39 Brick NJ NFS Motorsports / BGF Chassis & Race Engines / Surfside Collision X X X
Tim Nye 42 Troutman NC TraCo Motors / Ny Chassis / Brainard Trucking X X X
Shawn Nye 32 Lancaster NY Nye Racing Chassis / Bulldog Racing X X X
Andrew Nye 66 Lancaster NY Cielo Salon X X X X
Chad Parks 06 Glen Aubrey NY Parks Racing / B2V Andrews Motorsports / Nellie Speed X X X
Earl Paules 8 Palmerton PA X X X X
Anthony Payne 45 Fair Lawn NJ NH3 Plus / Vanwickle NAPA / J + M Towing / Phils Machine / Waddell Comm / Delphi Contracting X X X
Joey Payne 83 Fair Lawn NJ Diry Jersey Posse / Delphi Contracting X X X X
Ryan Preece 6 Broad Brook CT X X X X
Jonathan Reid 9 Lockport NY Reids Drive In, Crosby Stores, Housel Sunoco, Pippard Racing Engines X X X X
Keith Rocco 1R Berlin CT CUF Realty / Clarence Realty X X X X
Matt Roselli 98 Brodheadsville PA X X X X
Erick Rudolph 22 Ransomville NY Lafler Chassis X X X X
Anthony Sesely 16 Matawan NJ X X X X
Matt Smith 3 Campbell Trucking / CL Enterprises / CR Anderson X X X
Eddie Strada 76 Lake Ariel PA Dave Loughead Racing X
Geoffrey Sutton 5 East Stroudsburg PA BGF Racing Chassis And Engines X X X
Tyler Thompson 98T Fulton NY D+S Landscaping / Nice Price Auto X X X X
Mike Tidaback 4 Brick NJ Bonehead Performance X X X
Ryan Tidman 1B Holland PA VP Racing Fuels / Brice’s Auto Supply X X X X
Jason Treat 33 Jackson NJ Hamer Heating & Cooling X X
Kevin Van Valkenburg 20 Clifton NJ RRJ Automotive / Cabin Crafters / Corporate Jet Support X X
Billy Whittaker  109 Central Square NY Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux X
Mark Yoder 75 Ephrata PA Ames Construction Inc / Neshaminy Electric . Nauman Cabinetry X
Zane Zeiner 23 Bath PA Spike N Go / Precision Construction / Atlantic Sprinkler X X X X

 

Qualifying Format: 

60 TQs / 30 Slingshots

(5) TQ Heat Races – 12 Cars, 10 Laps – 2 Qualify – Top 3 to A-Main / 4, 5, 6 to B-Main / 7, 8, 9 to C-Main / 10, 11, 12 – D-Main

(3) Slingshot Heats – 10 Cars, 8 Laps – 5 Qualify

TQ D-Main – 15 Cars, 10 Laps – 5 Qualify to C-Main

Slingshot B-Main – 15 Cars, 10 Laps – 5 Qualify

TQ C-Main – 20 Cars, 10 Laps – 5 Qualifying to B-Main

TQ Dash – 6 Cars, 5 Laps – Heat Winners / Friday Winner – Determine Line-Up for A-Main

TQ B-Main – 20 Cars, 10 Laps – 8 Qualifying to A-Main

Slingshot Feature – 20 Cars, 20 Laps

TQ A-Main – 24 Cars, 40 Laps

 

Event Schedule: 

10am Garage Opens

11am Inspection Begins (Fueling Begins)

12pm Draw Opens for Slingshot Heats

12pm Drivers Meeting

1pm Practice Begins: Order for Practice Slingshots (Tires In), TQ (Tires Out), Slingshots (Tires In), TQ (Tires In),

3:45pm Prepare Track for Fanfest

5:00pm Doors Open for Public –

5:30pm FANFEST on Track

7:00pm Racing Begins –

 

 

Who to Watch For:

A field stacked with the best drivers in the northeast will compete including 2016-2017 Indoor TQ Champion Ryan Flores, Erick Rudolph, Ryan Preece, Justin Bonsignore, and many others capable of claiming victory.

 

Title Fight:

This is the opening event for the 2018 Indoor Auto Racing Championships. Justin Bonsignore takes the early advantage after winning Friday night’s event.

 

The Track:

PPL CENTER
701 Hamilton Street
Allentown, PA 18101

 

Weather:

 “Warm and comfortable, with no chance of snow.” That’s the forecast for inside Allentown’s PPL Center for this weekend’s Indoor Auto Racing Series fueled by VP season opener on Friday and Saturday, January 5th and 6th.

 

Next Series Race:

AC-indoor-race

JANUARY 26 – 27, 2018

BOARDWALK HALL
2301 Boardwalk
Atlantic City, NJ 08401

 

 

Speed Central: Allentown Indoor TQ Midget Races at PPL Center (PA)