ACT New Hampshire Governor’s Cup 150  – Lee USA Speedway (NH) – 5/12/18

Last updated: May 15, 2018 at 10:15 am
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Your podium finishers in the New Hampshire Governor’s Cup. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: After Eddie MacDonald led the first third of the race, Scott Payea was able to claw his way past MacDonald on a Lap 107 restart on the outside, after trying on multiple prior restarts.

 

The Finish: 

1 37VT Scott Payea
2 17MA Eddie MacDonald
3 0NH Miles Chipman
4 30NH Rich Dubeau
5 58VT Jimmy Hebert
6 48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette
7 1NH Corey Mason
8 42VT Matt White
9 98RI Ray Parent
10 10NH Bryan Mason
11 9MA Brian Tagg
12 97MA Adam Gray
13 11QC Claude Leclerc
14 04NH Shawn Swallow
15 9VT Chip Grenier
16 49NH Matt Anderson
17 54VT Mike Ziter
18 7NH Dylan Peyea
19 00MA TJ Moreshead
20 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
21 21VT Reilly Lanphear
22 77MA James Linardy
23 22VT Peyton Lanphear
24 41VT Christopher Pelkey
25 04MA CJ McLaughlin

 

 

The Skinny: Eddie MacDonald started from the pole after gaining seven passing points in he heat race. Scott Payea worked his way up from sixth to second and was in a position to challenge MacDonald on restarts beginning on Lap 68. After four good attempts to hang with MacDonald on the outside, the fifth time was the charm on what would be the race’s final restart on Lap 107. Payea got into some danger with lapped cars in the final two laps, but Payea quickly got some space on MacDonald to win his first ACT race of 2018.

 

Winning Quote: “I got a good run into one, good bite off two, and got the position into three. Once I sealed them off, we were in good shape.” – Scott Payea.

 

On the Move: Jimmy Hebert started 16th and finished fifth. He actually came through the field twice, after having to pit at halfway.

 

Biggest Loser: A promising top five starting spot was spoiled for Adam Gray when contact sent him spinning on Lap 4. He brought the car home in one piece in 12th.

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

-Scott Payea paced the first practice.

-Eddie MacDonald topped the final practice session ahead of Payea and Ray Parent.

-Christopher Pelkey was DQed from the consi race and will start on the tail of field for feature.

 

Starting Lineup:

1 17MA Eddie MacDonald
2 1NH Corey Mason
3 48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette
4 98RI Ray Parent
5 97MA Adam Gray
6 37VT Scott Payea
7 42VT Matt White
8 10NH Bryan Mason
9 0NH Miles Chipman
10 30NH Rich Dubeau
11 04NH Shawn Swallow
12 9MA Brian Tagg
13 49NH Matt Anderson
14 11QC Claude Leclerc
15 77MA James Linardy
16 58VT Jimmy Hebert
17 00MA TJ Moreshead
18 7NH Dylan Peyea
19 9VT Chip Grenier
20 54VT Mike Ziter
21 04MA CJ McLaughlin
22 22VT Peyton Lanphear
23 21VT Reilly Lanphear
24 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
25 41VT Christopher Pelkey

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat One

1 98RI Ray Parent
2 42VT Matt White
3 10NH Bryan Mason
4 1NH Corey Mason
5 9MA Brian Tagg
6 49NH Matt Anderson
7 77MA James Linardy
8 04MA CJ McLaughlin
9 54VT Mike Ziter

 

 

 

Heat Two

1 97MA Adam Gray
2 30NH Rich Dubeau
3 0NH Miles Chipman
4 48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette
5 00MA TJ Moreshead
6 41VT Christopher Pelkey
7 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
8 22VT Peyton Lanphear

 

Heat Three

1 37VT Scott Payea
2 58VT Jimmy Hebert
3 17MA Eddie MacDonald
4 04NH Shawn Swallow
5 7NH Dylan Peyea
6 11QC Claude Leclerc
7 9VT Chip Grenier
8 21VT Reilly Lanphear

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat One

1 54VT Mike Ziter
2 98RI Ray Parent
3 42VT Matt White
4 10NH Bryan Mason
5 9MA Brian Tagg
6 49NH Matt Anderson
7 77MA James Linardy
8 1NH Corey Mason
9 04MA CJ McLaughlin

 

 

 

 

Heat Two

1 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
2 30NH Rich Dubeau
3 97MA Adam Gray
4 0NH Miles Chipman
5 00MA TJ Moreshead
6 22VT Peyton Lanphear
7 41VT Christopher Pelkey
8 48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette

 

 

 

 

Heat Three

1 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
2 30NH Rich Dubeau
3 97MA Adam Gray
4 0NH Miles Chipman
5 00MA TJ Moreshead
6 22VT Peyton Lanphear
7 41VT Christopher Pelkey
8 48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette

 

 

Consolation Race Results:

1 00MA TJ Moreshead
2 9MA Brian Tagg
3 7NH Dylan Peyea
4 41VT Christopher Pelkey
5 11QC Claude Leclerc
6 49NH Matt Anderson
7 77MA James Linardy
8 9VT Chip Grenier
9 54VT Mike Ziter
10 04MA CJ McLaughlin
11 22VT Peyton Lanphear
12 21VT Reilly Lanphear
13 78CT Walter Sutcliffe

 

Consolation Race Lineup:

1 9MA Brian Tagg
2 00MA TJ Moreshead
3 7NH Dylan Peyea
4 49NH Matt Anderson
5 41VT Christopher Pelkey
6 11QC Claude Leclerc
7 77MA James Linardy
8 78CT Walter Sutcliffe
9 9VT Chip Grenier
10 04MA CJ McLaughlin
11 22VT Peyton Lanphear
12 21VT Reilly Lanphear
13 54VT Mike Ziter

 

Car Count: 25 ACT Late Models

 

Entry List: 

0NH Miles Chipman
1NH Corey Mason
7NH Dylan Peyea
9MA Brian Tagg
9VT Chip Grenier
10NH Bryan Mason
11QC Claude Leclerc
17MA Eddie MacDonald
21VT Reilly Lanphear
22VT Peyton Lanphear
30NH Rich Dubeau
37VT Scott Payea
41VT Christopher Pelkey
42VT Matt White
48QC Pier-Luc Ouellette
49NH Matt Anderson
54VT Mike Ziter
58VT Jimmy Hebert
77MA James Linardy
78CT Walter Sutcliffe
97MA Adam Gray
98RI Ray Parent
00MA TJ Moreshead
04MA CJ McLaughlin
04NH Shawn Swallow

 

Qualifying Format: Three heats, 12 laps each, Top Four advance. One 15-lap consi race, Top Six advance. Lineup determined on ACT plus/minus system.

 

Event Schedule: Racing begins 6:45-7:00pm

-PASS Modified Heats

-Late Model Sportsman Heats

-ACT Late Model Heats

-PASS Modified Feature (40 laps)

-ACT Consi

-Late Model Sportsman Feature (50 laps)

-ACT N.H. Governor’s Cup 150

 

Who to Watch For: Eddie MacDonald, Jimmy Hebert, Scott Payea, Ray Parent

 

Title Fight: Scott Payea, Jimmy Hebert, Matt White, and Eddie MacDonald were the highest ACT regulars out of Thunder Road.

 

The Track: Lee USA Speedway (3/8 mile flat oval), Lee NH. First year under the ownership of Norm Wrenn.

 

Weather: Cloudy and cold

 

Next Series Race: Oxford Plains Speedway, Oxford ME. Sunday, May 20

 

 

Speed Central: ACT NH Governor’s Cup at Lee USA Speedway (NH)