Labor Day Classic – ACT – Thunder Road (VT) – 9/4/17

Last updated: September 4, 2017 at 18:10 pm
(Updated throughout the day – Be sure to refresh this page frequently)

Once again Scott Payea is at the center of the podium. (Speed51.com photo)

Once again Scott Payea is at the center of the podium. (Speed51.com photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Won the Race: Scott Payea won a multi-lap bumping and grinding duel with Nick Sweet on the final restart to take the lead and win his first career Labor Day Classic, and fifth of the 2017 ACT season.

 

The Finish: 

1 37VT Scott Payea
2 16VT Scott Dragon
3 40VT Nick Sweet
4 66VT Jason Corliss
5 38VT Tyler Cahoon
6 86VT Marcel Gravel
7 5CT Dillon Moltz
8 64VT Christopher Pelkey
9 17VT Darrell Morin
10 11NY Josh Masterson
11 14VT Phil Scott
12 68VT Brooks Clark
13 91QC Patrick Laperle
14 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
15 30NH Rich Dubeau
16 21NH Oren Remick
17 04VT Matthew Smith
18 58VT Jimmy Hebert
19 82MA Mark Hudson
20 99VT Cody Blake
21 41QC Jonathan Bouvrette
22 77MA James Linardy
23 5VT Bobby Therrien
24 9VT Chip Grenier
25 42VT Matt White
26 27VT Kyle Pembroke

 

The Skinny: After Bobby Therrien and Dillon Moltz led the first half of the day, Nick Sweet dominated the second half of the Labor Day Classic 200 after getting the lead on Lap 126. Scott Payea charged through the field after an early pile-up damaged the rear of the 37VT. Payea was able to reach second place and got his shot at Sweet on a restart with 15 laps to go. Sweet held the line for 10 laps before Payea was able to snag the lead for good with 5 to go.

 

Winning Quote: “That was everything I had. We laid it right out there and he was using us up pretty hard. I thought we were going to grab the lead, then I thought we were wrecking, and then we came back and got the lead.” – Scott Payea.

 

Winning Crew Chief: Rick Paya

 

On the Move: Tyler Cahoon started in the 22nd position after coming in through the consi races. He managed to snag a fifth place.

 

Biggest Loser: Bobby Therrien started on the pole and cut a tire down halfway through the race, finishing in 23rd.

 

Feature Notebook:

-200 Laps is the distance

-There is only one points race remaining after today

 

Pre-Feature Notebook: 

-Brooks Clark led the opening practice

-Bobby Therrien led the final two practice sessions

-Mike Foster got of shape on the first lap of the first heat race, collecting Jimmy Hebert and Mike Ziter. All three cars sustained heavy damage.

-Cody Blake earned the most passing points in heat two after spinning off the top of the banking in turn one on Lap 4.

-Points leader Scott Payea had a flat tire in heat three

 

Starting Lineup:

1 5CT Dillon Moltz
2 5VT Bobby Therrien
3 86VT Marcel Gravel
4 14VT Phil Scott
5 40VT Nick Sweet
6 99VT Cody Blake
7 66VT Jason Corliss
8 68VT Brooks Clark
9 9VT Chip Grenier
10 41QC Jonathan Bouvrette
11 16VT Scott Dragon
12 37VT Scott Payea
13 27VT Kyle Pembroke
14 04VT Matthew Smith
15 64VT Christopher Pelkey
16 91QC Patrick Laperle
17 42VT Matt White
18 11NY Josh Masterson
19 21NH Oren Remick
20 30NH Rich Dubeau
21 77MA James Linardy
22 38VT Tyler Cahoon
23 58VT Jimmy Hebert
24 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
25 82MA Mark Hudson
26 17VT Darrell Morin

 

 

Heat Race Results:

Heat One

1 41QC Jonathan Bouvrette
2 5CT Dillon Moltz
3 86VT Marcel Gravel
4 64VT Christopher Pelkey
5 04VT Matthew Smith
6 30NH Rich Dubeau
7 7VT Mike Foster
8 77MA James Linardy
9 58VT Jimmy Hebert
10 54VT Mike Ziter

 

Heat Two

1 16VT Scott Dragon
2 68VT Brooks Clark
3 9VT Chip Grenier
4 99VT Cody Blake
5 91QC Patrick Laperle
6 66VT Jason Corliss
7 11NY Josh Masterson
8 82MA Mark Hudson
9 42VT Matt White
10 22VT Chris Lacey

 

Heat Three

1 40VT Nick Sweet
2 5VT Bobby Therrien
3 27VT Kyle Pembroke
4 14VT Phil Scott
5 37VT Scott Payea
6 93CT Ray Christian III
7 21NH Oren Remick
8 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
9 17VT Darrell Morin
10 38VT Tyler Cahoon

 

 

Heat Race Lineups:

Heat One

1 41QC Jonathan Bouvrette
2 77MA James Linardy
3 64VT Christopher Pelkey
4 7VT Mike Foster
5 04VT Matthew Smith
6 58VT Jimmy Hebert
7 5CT Dillon Moltz
8 30NH Rich Dubeau
9 54VT Mike Ziter
10 86VT Marcel Gravel

 

Heat Two

1 16VT Scott Dragon
2 11NY Josh Masterson
3 91QC Patrick Laperle
4 68VT Brooks Clark
5 9VT Chip Grenier
6 42VT Matt White
7 22VT Chris Lacey
8 99VT Cody Blake
9 82MA Mark Hudson
10 66VT Jason Corliss

 

Heat Three

1 93CT Ray Christian III
2 38VT Tyler Cahoon
3 27VT Kyle Pembroke
4 17VT Darrell Morin
5 40VT Nick Sweet
6 37VT Scott Payea
7 5VT Bobby Therrien
8 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
9 14VT Phil Scott
10 21NH Oren Remick

 

 

Consolation Race Results:

Consi One

1 66VT Jason Corliss
2 04VT Matthew Smith
3 37VT Scott Payea
4 21NH Oren Remick
5 77MA James Linardy
6 58VT Jimmy Hebert
7 17VT Darrell Morin
8 22VT Chris Lacey

 

Consi Two

1 91QC Patrick Laperle
2 11NY Josh Masterson
3 42VT Matt White
4 30NH Rich Dubeau
5 38VT Tyler Cahoon
6 7VT Mike Foster
7 93CT Ray Christian III
8 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.

 

 

Consolation Race Lineups:

Consi One

1 04VT Matthew Smith
2 37VT Scott Payea
3 66VT Jason Corliss
4 77MA James Linardy
5 21NH Oren Remick
6 82MA Mark Hudson
7 58VT Jimmy Hebert
8 17VT Darrell Morin
9 22VT Chris Lacey

 

Consi Two

1 91QC Patrick Laperle
2 30NH Rich Dubeau
3 93CT Ray Christian III
4 11NY Josh Masterson
5 7VT Mike Foster
6 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
7 42VT Matt White
8 54VT Mike Ziter
9 38VT Tyler Cahoon

 

 

B-Main Results

 

B-Main Lineup

1 58VT Jimmy Hebert
2 7VT Mike Foster
3 17VT Darrell Morin
4 93CT Ray Christian III
5 22VT Chris Lacey
6 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
7 82MA Mark Hudson
8 54VT Mike Ziter

 

Car Count: 30 ACT Late Models

 

Entry List: 

1 5CT Dillon Moltz
2 5VT Bobby Therrien
3 7VT Mike Foster
4 9VT Chip Grenier
5 11NY Josh Masterson
6 14VT Phil Scott
7 16VT Scott Dragon
8 17VT Darrell Morin
9 21NH Oren Remick
10 22VT Chris Lacey
11 27VT Kyle Pembroke
12 28ME Rowland Robinson, Jr.
13 30NH Rich Dubeau
14 37VT Scott Payea
15 38VT Tyler Cahoon
16 40VT Nick Sweet
17 41QC Jonathan Bouvrette
18 42VT Matt White
19 54VT Mike Ziter
20 58VT Jimmy Hebert
21 64VT Christopher Pelkey
22 66VT Jason Corliss
23 68VT Brooks Clark
24 77MA James Linardy
25 82VT Mark Hudson
26 86VT Marcel Gravel
27 91QC Patrick Laperle
28 93CT Ray Christian III
29 99VT Cody Blake
30 04VT Matthew Smith

 

 

Qualifying Format: 

-Three heats (15 laps), top four adavance on ACT plus/minus system

-Two consi races (12 laps), top three advance on +/-, fourth and fifth advance and start in back

-One B-Main (laps TBA), top two to the back

-Two provisionals (one ACT 100%, one Thunder Road 80%) *if needed

 

Event Schedule: 

1pm Post Time

-ACT Heats

-Street Stock Heats

-Flying Tiger Heats

-Road Warrior Heats

-ACT Consi Races

Intermission

-Street Stock Feature (25 laps)

-ACT B-Main

-Flying Tiger Feature (40 laps)

Intermission

ACT Labor Day Classic 200

-Road Warrior Feature (20 laps)

 

Who to Watch For: Scott Payea, Dillon Moltz, Phil Scott, Scott Dragon, Nick Sweet

 

Title Fight: Scott Payea leads the championship by 28 points over Dillon Moltz.

 

The Track: Thunder Road (1/4 mile), Barre, VT

 

Weather: Sunny, breezy, 70 degrees

 

Next Series Race: Sunoco World Series at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park (CT), Saturday, Oct. 14

 

 

Speed Central: ACT Labor Day Classic at Thunder Road (VT)