Kaukauna, WI; –  It was wild.. wild..  wild night at Wisconsin International Raceway.   To win the Super Late Model feature it was a matter of survival and being in the right place at the right time.   For Mark Schroeder, that right place was fourth position, as a final lap incident wiped out the lead trio and gave Schroeder his second victory of the 2014 season.

The program was presented by PCMC and presented fans with thrills and spills aplenty.

In Late Model action it became a showdown between division point leaders Cory Kemkes and Brent Strelka.  In this case Strelka, who is chasing Kemkes in the season long point battle, gained the upper had scoring  a hard fought victory.

On the quarter-mile defending division champion Dylan Wenzel patiently picked his way to the front of the pack grabbing top honors in the Super Stocks.  Likewise defending division title holder Brett Van Horn notched another victory in the Wisconsin Sport Trucks extending his point lead.  In Sizzlin 4 action, Braison Bennett outran the competition to bring home the checkered flag and the program came to a conclusion with Craig Vanderwettering making a last lap pass on Terry Van Roy for the Figure Eight victory.

The Super Late Models were primed for action in the evening’s 35 lap main event.  Rookie Dalton Zehr who already had notched a pair of feature wins set the pace from the pole with Kyle Calmes to his outside.

When the green flag dropped, Calmes thrilled the fans with his outside pass for the top spot. However, just a single lap got in before rookie Mike Meyerhofer Jr., looped in turn one forcing the first yellow.

On the restart, Zehr faded back on the inside line with Brett Piontek taking over the second spot.  Maxwell Schultz joined the battle for the top spot on lap five. Piontek made his bid for the lead finding his way to the inside of Calmes and the pair went wheel to wheel around the oval for the next several circuits.

The lead swapped back, and forth, Calmes opted to stay in the high line turning in an impressive showing of car control in the tricky outside groove.

A field scattering wreck ensued on lap thirteen that involved nearly half the starting field.  It began when Zehr appeared to get a bump from behind and spun. Several cars made hard contact behind him including the machines of Andy Monday, Jordan Ives, Sawyer Effertz, Meyerehofer Jr and Randy Schuler.  Point leader Lowell Bennett was also clipped trying to avoid contact.

Several other teams headed into the pits with minor damage and work began to cleanup the racing surface under a red flag. 12 cars were able to restart the contest, several missing various body parts.

Piontek opted for the outside line and Calmes dropped to the inside for the side by side restart after the cleanup completed.

Piontek blazed to the lead while Calmes would drop back giving second to Schultz, and the evening’s fast qualifier Jeff Van Oudenhoven charged to third moments later.

Calmes had his night go sour when he blew a right rear tire spinning wildly in between turns three and four.  He skillfully avoided contact with the wall but needed assistance of the wrecker to return to the pits.

This left 15 laps left in the contest as Piontek, Schultz, Van Oudenhoven, Nate Van Wychen and Randy Schuler occupied the top five.

Racing resumed and Piontek continued to show the way with the lead trio lined up nose to tail as the race got down to the final five laps.   Van Oudenhoven dove deep into turn three in an attempt to get under Schultz, but the effort went awry as he spun clipping the inside guardrail and he took a trip to the pits on a hook as a result.

The green flag flew with four laps to go and again Piontek showed the way.   The white flag was waving in the air and Schultz attempted to get under Piontek for the lead.  The duo made contact and the end result was Piontek spinning; Schultz was collected in the melee as the caution appeared. Bennett who had been running third also became involved in the incident.

Since the yellow flag had flown, the race was considered complete and the win was awarded to Mark Schroeder who had been running fourth.  Schuler was able to finish the event in second, his highest career finish in Thursday night Fox River Racing Club action.

Pete Vandermolen Jr., quietly finished in the third spot followed by Nate Van Wychen and Zehr. The event was surely one of the wildest in recent history.

The Late Model main event rolled trackside for introductions with Johnny Van and Terry Miller making up the front row.  Miller surprised Van on the start bolting to the lead.  Van slid back on the inside relinquishing second to Tim Springstroh before the completion of lap two.

Brent Strelka, who is in the thick of the point chase made his way under Springstroh for second on lap six bringing division point leader Cory Kemkes with him.

Strelka wasted little time in running down Miller, and with a bold outside move in turn one on lap ten he sailed into the lead.

Kemkes followed suit on the next lap, and the chase was on between the division point leaders.  The battle for third was hard fought between a quartet of driver with Brett Wenzel working his way into the spot.

With four laps to go Matthew Wittman went for a wild spin in turn one brining the frantic action to a halt.

Strelka was able to keep Kemkes in his tire tracks over the final laps to snare the victory.  Alex Stumpf boldly worked a very high line to surpass Wenzel for third with two laps to go.  Wenzel waged a war with Jim Duchow trading paint over the final circuit to maintain fourth while Duchow relented and claimed the fifth spot.

Quarter-mile action got underway this evening with the Super Stock main event 20 cars strong, but a combination of mechanical ills, and incidents, over the first two laps reduced the field to 17.

Rachael Meyerhofer paced a couple laps before a bobble dropped her back in the field.  Mark Truckey and Larry Raygo traded paint as the pair went for the lead and the end result was Truckey going for a ride off turn three as his suspension broke, while Raygo headed to the pits with his car smoking heavily.

With the field trimmed to 15 cars Dave Meyerhofer found himself in the lead with defending champion Dylan Wenzel up to the second position.  Fast qualifier Doug Hauser was already up to the fifth position by lap four.

On lap five Wenzel worked by Meyerhofer for the lead position while Hauser continued to rumble forward up to the third spot.  A tangle between Jeff Treml and Ed Howard on lap nine resulted in the next caution and ultimately Treml was banished to the pits for rough driving.

Wenzel brought the field back to green with a single file restart for the second half of the contest, and immediately pulled away from the pack.  Meyerhofer continued in the second spot unable to close the gap on the leader.

Wenzel won the contest comfortably by a dozen car lengths over Meyerhofer.  Hauser edged out Erik Turner for the third spot, while last weeks feature winner Neal Sannes completed the top five finishers.

Mechanical gremlins shortened the Wisconsin Sport Truck field to 14 starters this evening.  Matt Rhode quickly advanced into the top spot while Brett Van Horn, Brian Vixmer, and rookie Hayden Watzka all engaged in a duel for runner-up honors.

Van Horn came out on top of that battle, and on lap eight charged to the outside of Rhode in effort to claim the top spot.  His efforts would prove successful grabbing the lead just before the halfway mark.

Watzka patiently worked his way into second as the laps wound down attempting to reel in the leader.   Van Horn effortlessly motored on for the victory with Watzka earning second.  Vixmer, Rhode and Todd Kostichka made up the top five.

15 laps was the distance for the evening’s Sizzlin 4 main event.  Tom Schweitzer took command of the event early as the field sorted itself out running three wide behind.  Wayne Sonkowsky came through the pack up to second by the halfway point of the contest with Braison Bennett in tow.   With seven laps to go Bennett darted to the inside of both Sonkowsky and Schweitzer taking over the lead position.

A yellow with four laps to go setup resulted in a dash to the checker with Bennett showing the way.   Bennett outpaced Wayne Sonkowsky over the final laps for the win.  Randy Sonkowsky earned the third spot followed by Schweitzer and Devin Yaeger.

Next week the second leg of the Red, White and Blue State Championship series will take place.  Drivers in the Super Late Model division will be competing in a 75 lap main event.  Budweiser, WAPL and Vanderloop Equipment will sponsor the show.  Prior to the start of racing action a coin drop will take place for the children in attendance.

The Fox River Racing Club will have all it’s weekly divisions in action with the six division show placing over 100 cars on the racing surface during the evening.

Adult admission for the show is a mere $10 and remains one of the best values in short track racing.

Fans can follow the best in asphalt racing action by logging onto the Fox River Racing Club website at www.frrcracing.net where you can follow all the action during the 2014 racing season. The Fox River Racing Club is also on Facebook at facebook.com/frrcracing.

Wisconsin International Raceway the home track of the Fox River Racing Club is located near the intersection of State Hwy 55 and KK, just south of Kaukauna, WI.

Track PR – Photo from Track Facebook

Results:

Super Late Models:

35 Lap Feature:  1. Mark Schroeder; 2. Randy Schuler; 3. Pete Vandermolen Jr.; 4. Nate Van Wychen; 5. Dalton Zehr; 6. Brett Piontek; 7. Lowell Bennett; 8. Maxwell Schultz; 9. Jeff Van Oudenhoven; 10. Jesse Oudenhoven; 11. Kyle Calmes; 12. Sawyer Effertz; 13. Andy Monday; 14. Mike Meyerhofer Jr.; 15. Jordan Ives; 16. Michael Anthony; 17. Kyle Rhodes

10 Lap Heat: 1. Meyerhofer Jr; 2. Bennett; 3. Zehr

6 Lap Dash: 1. Schroeder; 2. Piontek; 3. Schultz

Fast Qualifier:  Van Oudenhoven, 19.390 Seconds

Late Models:

30 Lap Feature: (Top 10) 1. Brent Strelka; 2. Cory Kemkes; 3. Alex Stumpf; 4. Brett Wenzel; 5. Jim Duchow; 6. Todd Verhagen; 7. Jake Carpenter; 8.  Terry Miller; 9. Brad Anthony; 10. Scott Baker

10 Lap Heat: 1. Baker; 2. Wenzel; 3. Miller

6 Lap Dash: 1. Kemkes; 2. Strelka; 3. Stumpf

Fast Qualifier:  Anthony, 20.440 Seconds

Super Stocks:

20 Lap Feature: ( Top 10 ) 1. Dylan Wenzel; 2. Dave Meyerhofer; 3. Greg Hauser; 4. Erik Turner; 5. Denny Crass; 6. Jesse Van Roy; 7. Randy Yaeger; 8. Ed Howard; 9. Ricky Kaufert Jr.; 10. Evan Sannes

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. Mark Truckey; 2. Rachael Meyerhofer; 3. Yaeger

Second 8 Lap Heat:  1. Jeff Treml; 2 Craas; 3. Howard

Fast Qualifier:  Hauser,  15.962 Seconds

Wisconsin Sport Trucks:

20 Lap Feature:  (Top 10) 1. Brett Van Horn; 2. Hayden Watzka; 3. Brian Vixmer; 4. Matt Rhode; 5. Todd Kostichka; 6. Mike Byrge; 7. Chad Butz; 8. Justin Fickel; 9. Cam Leung; 10. Alex Fickel

First 8 Lap Heat:  1. Alyssa Larson; 2. Leung; 3. Kylee Vandermoss

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1. Watzka; 2. Rhode; 3. Vixmer

Fast Qualifier: Van Horn; 16.282 Seconds

Sizzlin 4′s:

15 Lap Feature: ( Top 6 ) 1. Braison Bennett; 2. Wayne Sonkowsky; 3. Randy Sonkowsky; 4. Tom Schweitzer; 5. Devin Yaeger; 6. Alex Seidl

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. Bennett; 2. W. Sonkowsky; Austin Birling

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1.  R. Sonkowsky; 2. Steve Van Oudenhoven; 3. Heather Wolfgram

Figure Eights: (Top 5)

15 Lap Feature: 1. Craig Vanderwettering; 2. Terry Van Roy; 3. Jeff Wohlrabe; 4. Derek Schmidt; 5. Willy Van Camp

Schroeder Survives Wild Super Late Model Contest