MENU

Schaeffer’s Snowball Central: History

YEARWINNING DRIVER POLE WINNER
1968Wayne NiedeckenRed Farmer
1969Friday HasslerFriday Hassler
1970Wayne Niedecken(Two-Time Winner)Dave Mader II
1971Dickie DavisDonnie Allison
1972Ed HoweEd Howe
1973Dickie Davis(Two-Time Winner)Pete Hamliton
1974Pete HamiltonPete Hamliton
1975Donnie AllisonBobby Allison
1976Darrell WaltripBilly McGinnis
1977Ronnie SandersEd Howe
1978Dave Mader IIIBilly McGinnis
1979Freddy FryarJody Ridley
1980Gary BaloughGary Balough
1981Freddy Fryar(Two-Time Winner)Freddy Fryar
1982Gene MorganRusty Wallace
1983Mickey GibbsMark Martin
1984Butch LindleyMike Alexander
1985Jody RidleyMike Alexander
1986Gary Balough(Two-Time Winner)Gary Balough
1987Butch MillerButch Miller
1988Ted MusgraveRick Crawford
1989Rick CrawfordEddie Mercer
1990Rich BickleBobby Gill
1991Rich Bickle(Two-Time Winner)Clay Brown
1992Gary St. AmantJeff Purvis
1993Bobby GillHal Goodson
1994Tammy Jo KirkBobby Gill
1995Jeff PurvisMike Garvey
1996Rich Bickle(Three-Time Winner)Rick Bickle
1997Bobby Gill(Two-Time Winner)Eddie Mercer
1998Rich Bickle(Four-Time Winner)Bobby Gill
1999Rich Bickle(Five-Time Winner)Gary Jones
2000Gary St. Amant(Two-Time Winner)Gary Helton
2001Wayne AndersonScott Carlson
2002Ricky TurnerJeremy Pate
2003Charlie BradberryDave Mader III
2004Steven WallaceGary Helton
2005Eddie MercerEddie Mercer
2006Clay RogersJohnny Brazier
2007Augie GrillCale Gale
2008Augie GrillGrant Enfinger
2009Kyle BuschJohanna Long
2010Johanna LongCale Gale
2011Chase ElliottBubba Pollard
2012Erik JonesDavid Ragan
2013Erik Jones(Two-Time Winner)Chase Elliott
2014John Hunter NemechekHunter Robbins
2015Chase Elliott(Two-Time Winner)Ty Majeski
2016Christian EckesWilliam Byron
2017Kyle Busch(Two-Time Winner)Preston Peltier
2018??????


YEARDRIVER 
1999Gary St. Amant
2000Donald Long
2001Stanley Smith
2002Scott Carlson
2003Evan Jackson
2004David Hole
2005Hunter Robbins
2006Matt Hawkins
2007Ryan Crane
2008Brandon Carlson
2009Augie Grill
2010Chase Elliott
2011Augie Grill (Two-Time Winner)
2012Chase Elliott (Two-Time Winner)
2013Chase Elliott (Three-Time Winner)
2014Bubba Pollard
2015John Hunter Nemechek
2016Augie Grill (Three-Time Winner)
2017Bubba Pollard(Two-Time-Winner)
2018????


YEARDRIVER
2000David Hutton
2001
2002Jeff Letson
2003
2004Tim Martin
2005Jeff Letson
2006Jason Boyd
2007Kurt Jett
2008Tuffy Hudson
2009Mark Chrudimsky
2010Mark Chrudimsky
2011Brian Nester
2012Billy Melvin
2013Donnie Hamrac
2014Donnie Hamrac
2015Donnie Hamrac
2016Korey Ruble
2017Augie Grill
2018??


YEARDRIVER
2013Riley Thorton
2014Chopper Stagner
2015Steven Davis
2016Jarrett Parker
2017D.J. VanderLey
2018??


*Previously Super Stocks
YEARDRIVER
2000Mark Davis
2001
2002Mark Davis
2003
2004Shannon Jackson
2005Howard Langham
2006Chris Cotto
2007Chris Cotto
2008Shannon Jackson
2009Scotty Anderson
2010Jessie Reid
2011Regan Baker
2012Gary Sutton
2013Okie Mason
2014Brandon Morris
2015Dave Mader III
2016George Gorham Jr
2017Wayne Niedecken Jr
2018??

YEARDRIVER
2005n/a
2006James Flowers
2007Randy Thompson
2008Randy Thompson
2009Chad Robbinson
2010Steve Buttrick
2011Steve Buttrick
2012Steve Buttrick
2013Steve Buttrick
2014Brannon Fowler
2015Brannon Fowler
2016Steve Buttrick
2017Mark Barnhill
2018??


*Previously Bombers
YEARDRIVER 
2004Chad Roberts
2005David Hollard
2006Jason Hardy
2007Michael Kitchen
2008Kenny Bullard
2009Kenny Bullard(Two-Time Winner)
2010Mike Goraum
2011Curtis Faircloth
2012Michael Nelson
2013B.J. Leytham
2014B.J. Leytham(Two-Time Winner)
2015Robert Loper
2016B.J. Leytham(Three-Time Winner)
2017Robert Loper(Two-Time Winner)
2018??


  • Widgets In Tabs

    • Wed

      All Times are Central Standard Time
      9:00Rig Parking
      11:00SLM/PLM Tech Open
      2:00Pure Stock Parking
      3:00Pure Stock Tech Open
      4:30Pure Stock Practice
      5:15Pure Stock Drivers Meeting
      5:45Pure Stock Qualifying
      6:00SLM/PLM Qualifying Draw
      7:00Pure Stock 50
      8:00Green Flag Party
      10:00Pits Closed
    • Thu

      All Times are Central Standard Time
      8:00Pits Open
      9:00SLM/PLM Driver's Meeting
      10-11:00SLM Practice
      11-11:45PLM Practice
      12:!5-1:15SLM Practice
      1:15-2:00PLM Practice
      2-3:00SLM Practice
      3-4:00PLM Practice
      4:30Sportsman/Outlaw Stock
      Driver's Meeting
      5-6:30Sportsman/Outlaw Stock Practice
      6:45Sportsman/Outlaw Stock Qualifying
      7:45Pre-Race Festivities
      8:00B-Mains (if necessary)
      Sportsman 50
      Outlaw Stock 50
    • Fri

      All Times are Central Standard Time
      8:00Pits Open
      9:00SLM/PLM Driver's Meeting
      10-10:45SLM Practice
      10:45-11:30PLM Practice
      11:30-12:30Modified Practice
      12:00SLM/PLM Tech Closes
      SLM Qual. Tires Released
      1:00SLM Practice
      2:00PLM Practice
      Modifieds Pre-Qual. Tech
      3:00Modified Qualifying
      SLM Pre-Qual. Tech
      4:30Modified Driver's Meeting
      6:0051st Snowball Derby Qualifying
      7:45Pre-Race Festivities
      8:00Modifieds B-Main
      Intermission
      Modifieds 75
    • Sat

      All Times are Central Standard Time
      8:00Pits Open
      8:30PLM Tires Released
      9:00SLM/PLM Driver's Meeting
      10-11:00PLM Practice
      11-11:45Pro Truck Practice
      11:30PLM Pre-Qual. Tech
      11:45-12:45SLM Practice
      1:30Pro Truck Qualifying
      2:00Snowflake 100 Qualifying
      Snowflake Qualifier (50)
      Snowball Derby Qualifier (50)
      Pro Truck B-Main
      Pro Truck Driver's Meeting
      7:00Allen Turner
      Snowflake 100
      Pro Truck 50
    • Sun

      All Times are Central Standard Time
      7:00Early Pit Open (Teams Only)
      Hauler Exit Begins
      (All Hauler Must be Out by 9am)
      8:00Pits Open
      9:30Driver's Meeting
      10:00Worship Service
      12:00Engine Warm Up
      Pre-Race Festivities
      12:3051st Snowball Derby Class Photo
      Recognition of 2018 FFS Champions
      1:15Driver Introductions
      1:45Pre-Race Festivities
      2:0051st Snowball Derby