ARDMORE, Okla.—Rodney Sanders decimated the field Saturday night at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway as the defending USMTS national champion lapped more than half of the field in registering his tenth United States Modified Touring Series main event win of the 2014 campaign.

Polesitter Adam Penn led the first three laps before Daniel Hilsabeck snuck underneath to lead lap 4, but the Sanders made it a three-wide affair as the lead trio exited turn 2 and then powered away from the pack to nab the $2,000 top prize.

It was the 28th career USMTS win for Sanders and one of his most dominant performances as he left Hilsabeck in his wake and streaked under the checkered flags with nearly a half-lap cushion (8.486 seconds) over Hilsabeck.

Although overshadowed by Sanders’ onslaught, Hilsabeck matched his career best finish in USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy competition and enjoyed an advantage of nearly seven seconds over Penn who garnered his best series finish in third.

Bryan Rowland outdueled Chris Henigan for the fourth spot.

S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Series points leader Stormy Scott bounced back from a out-of-the-ordinary showing in Edelbrock Heat Race #3 and Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 to take home a sixth-place paycheck in the Double H Bands “A” Main after needing a provisional to start the 40-lapper in the 25th position.

Clyde Dunn Jr. finished seventh, Cade Dillard wound up eighth, Johnny Scott took ninth and Chris Brown rebounded from an early-race scuffle to round out the top 10.

The USMTS masters of mud-slinging will wrap up their ‘Dozen Days of Dirt’ tour on Sunday, June 29, at the Outlaw Motorsports Park in Oktaha, Okla., with gates swinging open at 4 p.m. and racing at 6. Tickets are $15 at the gate, kids ages 8-12 and seniors are $7.50 and children ages 7 and under get in for free. Active duty military and veterans can also enjoy the show free of charge.

The Outlaw Motorsports Park is a 3/8-mile high-banked dirt oval located 7 miles south of Muskogee on Hwy 69 at the Wainwright exit; 11 miles north of I-40 on Hwy. 69. For more information call 918-687-7077 or visit www.outlawmotorsportspark.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.comonline or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook atwww.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Saturday, June 29, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 38R Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
2. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
4. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
5. (3) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
6. (1) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
7. (5) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas.
8. (7) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
9. (9) 9A Kirk Acord, Mansfield, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
2. (5) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (1) 55H Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla.
4. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 1 Shawn Stephenson, Howe, Texas.
7. (6) 15C Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
8. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
9. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
3. (7) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
6. (3) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas.
7. (6) 19B B.J. Baze (R), Sherman, Texas.
8. (1) 5 Tanner Houston (R), Odessa, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (7) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (3) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
5. (8) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (4) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
7. (1) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla.
8. (5) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 89C Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (3) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
5. (7) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
6. (6) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
7. (8) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
8. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
2. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 89C Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (11) 15C Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
6. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (14) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $90.
8. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/Jackson, $75.
10. (7) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Durham, $90.
11. (12) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla., Harris/Mullins, $75.
12. (8) 1 Shawn Stephenson, Howe, Texas, Hughes/Wornhor, $75.
13. (5) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, Hughes/Centex, $90.
14. (10) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
15. (15) 9A Kirk Acord, Mansfield, Texas, Shaw/GBM, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
2. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (9) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
4. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (11) 19B B.J. Baze (R), Sherman, Texas.
7. (7) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
8. (14) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, $90.
9. (8) 22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall, Texas, DirtWorks/AMS, $90.
10. (12) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, $90.
11. (3) 55H Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $75.
12. (10) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas, TNT/Wells, $75.
13. (15) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
14. (13) 5 Tanner Houston (R), Odessa, Texas, LG2/PPE, $90.
15. (6) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $90.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $2000.
2. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.
3. (1) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (9) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $900.
5. (13) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (25) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $700.
7. (10) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $650.
8. (3) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., LG2/105, 40, $600.
9. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $550.
10. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, LG2/Durham, 39, $500.
11. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 39, $450.
12. (17) 89C Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 39, $425.
13. (18) 14T Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 39, $400.
14. (19) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, 39, $375.
15. (14) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, 39, $250.
16. (11) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 39, $325.
17. (16) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 39, $400.
18. (20) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, LG2/PPE, 39, $400.
19. (6) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, LG2/Brooks, 39, $250.
20. (26) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 39, $300.
21. (5) 38R Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., GRT/Ora’s, 39, $250.
22. (22) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 39, $300.
23. (24) 19B B.J. Baze (R), Sherman, Texas, Shaw/Wornhor, 39, $300.
24. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 38, $300.
25. (23) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., CAM/Herring, 26, $400.
26. (21) 15C Cam Case, Edmond, Okla., Hughes/Brand, 1, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: A. Penn 1-3, Hilsabeck 4, Sanders 5-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 36, A. Penn 3, Hilsabeck 1.
Margin of Victory: 8.486 seconds.
Provisional Starters: S. Scott, Dawson.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: C. Dillard.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Henigan (started 13th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Sunday, June 29, Outlaw Motorsports Park, Wainwright, Okla.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: S. Scott 1021, Sanders 971, J. Scott 875, Shryock 843, C. Dillard 843, Dunn 803, Hilsabeck 781, Ramirez 699, Gallardo 694, P. Houston 680.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1736, A. Penn 1197, C. Dillard 1188, Dylan Smith 966, Shane Sprinkle 874.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 312, Sput’s 294, Geddes 245, Mullins 195, ASI 137.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 331, MBCustom 296, Ramirez 269, GRT 236, Hughes 210.

USMTS PR – Deborah Hix photo

Sanders Spanks ‘Em in Southern Oklahoma USTMS Stop