ARDMORE, OK—Rodney Sanders got his kicks at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway Friday night, nabbing his 66th career USMTS victory on the eve of the USMTS Winter Speedweeks finale.

It appeared that his route to victory would be an easy one as he shot from the seventh starting spot to grab the lead from Lance Town after just one lap.

While Sanders marched forward and built up a healthy cushion between himself and the pack, multiple drivers were fighting tooth-and-nail for positions throughout the 27-car field.

Jason Hughes, Todd Shute and Dereck Ramirez swapped positions in the top four, and later Stormy Scott joined the party with twin brother, Johnny Scott, Austin Arneson and Zack VanderBeek also taking their turns at making a run at the leader.

But it wasn’t until just past the halfway point that Sanders’s pursuers could make up any ground. With the two-time USMTS national champ scurrying around the low side of the racing surface, his chasers began to race in formation around the ever-darkening top of the 3/8-mile dirt oval.

As the field completed lap 30, Stormy Scott came charging with Arneson and Hughes tucked in tightly behind him. But noticing the lapped traffic racing with, and even passing him at times, Sanders jumped to the high side of the track just in time to avoid a freight train going around him.

With back-markers using the same line, Stormy Scott dove to the low side and beat Sanders to the flag stand by a nose, but Sanders cruised back by around the outside as the lead pack exited turn 2.

Sanders settled in to his new path and went uncontested the final eight laps to garner the $3,000 top prize.

It was his fourth overall victory at the Ardmore, Okla., facility, breaking a four-way tie with Hughes, Stormy Scott and Ryan Gustin with three wins apiece.

Scott held off Arneson and Hughes to claim the runner-up paycheck while VanderBeek secured the fifth spot in his 700th career USMTS start.

Sixth through tenth at the checkered flags were Ramirez, Johnny Scott, Shute, Cade Dillard and Gustin. Dillard earned the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award after passing nine cars from his 18th starting spot.

Hughes continues to lead the points standings in the Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports with a 30-point cushion (985 to 955) over Gustin. VanderBeek sits third with 908 markers while Dillard is just three back with 905. Jesse Sobbing is fifth with 745.

Saturday’s USMTS Winter Speedweeks finale starts at 6 p.m. USMTS Modifieds race for $4,000 while Limited Mods pay $600 to win and Hobby Stocks $400 to win. Grandstands are $20 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $40.

For fans unable to witness this event in person, every lap of every race at every event during USMTS Winter Speedweeks will be broadcast live via pay-per-view on www.RacinDirt.com.

The Southern Oklahoma Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.7 mile east of I-35 (exit 29) on US 70, then 1.8 miles south on US 77. For more information, call 405-627-1766 or click www.southernoklahomaspeedway.com to visit the track’s official website.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
USMTS Winter Speedweeks Round #4 – Night 2 of 3
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Friday, March 4, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (1) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
3. (4) 7d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
4. (6) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.
6. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (9) 5T Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
8. (5) 38 Ronnie Gould III, Seminole, Okla.
9. (3) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
10. (10) H24 William Heath, Kaiser, Mo.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (6) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
4. (9) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla.
7. (5) 2 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla.
8. (8) 1M Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla.
9. (1) 14 Travis Bragg (R), Duncan, Okla.
10. (10) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (2) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
5. (4) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
6. (6) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
7. (5) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
8. (3) D25 David Tanner (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
9. (7) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla.
10. (10) 18 Paul Jones (R), Casper, Wyo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (8) 4R Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
4. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (6) 121 Bobby Ruffin (R), Crandall, Texas.
6. (2) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.
7. (1) C9 Glen Chapa, Choctaw, Okla.
8. (9) 3 Steven Lewallen (R), Dardanelle, Ark.
9. (4) 19B Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
2. (4) 14T Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
3. (1) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
4. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (6) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (7) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (3) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla.
9. (9) FN11 Edward Geneva, Mounds, Okla.

REALTRUCK.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C.
2. (5) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
3. (4) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
4. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (8) J41 Monte Bolton, Wolfforth, Texas.
6. (3) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
8. (2) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
9. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (9) 5T Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
5. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $90.
6. (6) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/CB, $90.
7. (8) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
8. (13) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., GRT/Sput’s, $90.
9. (5) J41 Monte Bolton, Wolfforth, Texas, LG2/Sput’s, $90.
10. (10) C9 Glen Chapa, Choctaw, Okla., BigChief/Mike’s, $70.
11. (14) 19B Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla., Shaw/EV, $70.
12. (11) 3 Steven Lewallen (R), Dardanelle, Ark., Hoffman/Cabot, $90.
13. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
14. (12) D25 David Tanner (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, $90.
15. (15) H24 William Heath, Kaiser, Mo., Shaw/, $70.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
3. (5) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
4. (1) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
5. (10) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, MBCustom/Carroll’s, $70.
6. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $90.
7. (12) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla., Shaw/Yeoman, $90.
8. (11) 38 Ronnie Gould III, Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
9. (8) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Northside, $90.
10. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
11. (15) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
12. (2) 7d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
13. (14) FN11 Edward Geneva, Mounds, Okla., $70.
14. (13) 14 Travis Bragg (R), Duncan, Okla., Taylor/Victory, $90.
15. (9) 2 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla., TRE/BMS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (10) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (5) 121 Bobby Ruffin (R), Crandall, Texas.
4. (2) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
5. (6) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $90.
6. (7) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $90.
7. (4) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’s, $90.
8. (12) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $90.
9. (1) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $90.
10. (3) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $400.
11. (9) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $90.
12. (8) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
13. (13) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla., ITD/Northside, $70.
14. (15) 18 Paul Jones (R), Casper, Wyo., Shaw/, $90.
15. (11) 1M Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla., Total/Boyd’s, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (2) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $1200.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
5. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $700.
7. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 40, $650.
8. (1) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/GMPP, 40, $600.
9. (18) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 40, $550.
10. (16) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.
11. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 40, $450.
12. (21) 121 Bobby Ruffin (R), Crandall, Texas, LG2/M&M, 40, $425.
13. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $400.
14. (19) 5T Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $375.
15. (24) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 40, $350.
16. (27) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $325.
17. (12) 14T Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 40, $325.
18. (22) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $325.
19. (26) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $400.
20. (23) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., Shaw/Geddes, 39, $250.
21. (3) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, 35, $325.
22. (11) 4R Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., LG2/ProPower, 34, $250.
23. (20) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Rocket/TRD, 28, $325.
24. (25) 7d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, 24, $400.
25. (5) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 20, $400.
26. (17) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 17, $325.
27. (10) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C., Harris/VED, 7, $325.

-USMTS Press Release.  Photo Credit: Buck Monson Photo

Sanders Picks Up Milestone Victory at So. Oklahoma