BOONE, Iowa  – Adam Gates thought he was running for second.

What he was running for turned out to be an IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s championship.

Gates was a distant third when leader Nate Coopman’s engine expired with five circuits left in Tuesday’s 25-lap Sport Compact main event at Boone Speedway.

He passed Austen Becerra for the lead the next time around and negotiated traffic the rest of the way before unknowingly taking the victory.

“I didn’t know I’d won until I pulled into the infield,” Gates admitted after the $320 win. “We got into lapped traffic and Nate got four or five cars ahead of us. I thought we were racing for second.”

Becerra ended as the runner-up while Drew Johnson was third. Jay DeVries and Joshua Barnes completed the top five.

Becerra started sixth and had the fastest car early on, leading when the only caution of the contest came out on lap five. Gates cracked the top five on the next circuit, before Coopman edged Becerra at the line for the front spot on lap 11.

He stretched that advantage to a full car length when the 12th lap was scored and to three car lengths when lap 13 went into the books.

Coopman was mastering traffic and threatened to run away with the race before his run of bad luck at Super Nationals continued and he slowly rolled to a stop on the infield.

No stranger to misfortune at Boone himself – he broke on the third lap at Super Nationals last year – Gates kept an eye on his oil pressure as the last laps counted down.

“I had zero oil pressure. A couple more laps and we might have had to park it, but the lapped traffic did a good job holding their line,” he said. “I’ve had a lot of big wins this year but this is the biggest.”

Fifty-nine Sport Compacts vied in the division’s fourth Super Nationals appearance. Eight states were represented in the main event.

From IMCA PR – Track Results

IMCA Sport Compact

B-Main 01 — 1. Brooke Fluckinger, Columbus, Neb.; 2. Michael Grossman, Keokuk; 3. Scott Johnson, Green Bay, Wis;
4. Alec Stapleton, Denison; 5. Bradley Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 6. David Christensen, Ashland, Neb.; 7. Tanner Jones,
North Platte, Neb.; 8. Jacob Kofoot;; 9. Terry Blowers, Waseca, Minn.; 10. Sarah Totten, Schleswig; 11. Anthony
Michelson, Humboldt; 12. Gary Peitter, Troy Mills; 13. Mike Brabec, Fonda; 14. Justin Schroeder, Low Moor.

B-Main 02 — 1. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer; 2. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 3. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 4.
Mick Rykhus, Manhattan, Kan.; 5. Brian Haller, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Nick Hogan, Fort Dodge; 7. Mark Lindgren, Aurelia; 8.
Dan Markham, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 9. Kevin Staack, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. Jamie Spanel, Omaha, Neb.; 11. Oliver Monson,
Clear Lake; 12. Cody Cleghorn, Des Moines; 13. Cory Peters, Spencer; 14. Travis DeMint, Basco, Ill..

B-Main 03 — 1. Trent Orwig, Eldon; 2. Danny Sassman JR;; 3. Alex Davis, Denison; 4. Jake Benischek, Durant; 5. Luke
Jackson, Sioux City; 6. Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; 7. John Whalen, Ainsworth; 8. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 9. Scott
Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 10. Skip Brown, Omaha, Neb.; 11. Lori Harvey, Boone; 12. Kyle Kregel, Elgin; 13. Caine
Mahlberg, Dunlap.

Heat 01 — 1. Aaron Miller, Marshalltown; 2. Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; 3. Ryan Bryant, Mason City; 4. Scott Johnson,
Green Bay, Wis; 5. Michael Grossman, Keokuk; 6. Alec Stapleton, Denison; 7. Gary Peitter, Troy Mills; 8. Mike Brabec,
Fonda; 9. Justin Schroeder, Low Moor; 10. Skip Brown, Omaha, Neb..

Heat 02 — 1. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; 2. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 3. Dallas Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 4.
Travis DeMint, Basco, Ill.; 5. Mick Rykhus, Manhattan, Kan.; 6. Dan Markham, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 7. Cody Cleghorn, Des
Moines; 8. Nick Hogan, Fort Dodge; 9. Kevin Staack, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. Sarah Totten, Schleswig.

Heat 03 — 1. Austen Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; 2. Adam Gates, Marion; 3. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 4. Danny
Sassman JR;; 5. Trent Orwig, Eldon; 6. John Whalen, Ainsworth; 7. Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; 8. Joe Bunkofske,
Armstrong; 9. Kyle Kregel, Elgin.

Heat 04 — 1. Drew Johnson, N. Sioux City, S.D.; 2. John Gill, Marshalltown; 3. Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.; 4.
Brooke Fluckinger, Columbus, Neb.; 5. David Christensen, Ashland, Neb.; 6. Tanner Jones, North Platte, Neb.; 7.
Anthony Michelson, Humboldt; 8. Jacob Kofoot;; 9. Lori Harvey, Boone; 10. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo..

Heat 05 — 1. Brannon Bechen, Farley; 2. Jay DeVries, Spencer; 3. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 4. Kaytee DeVries,
Spencer; 5. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 6. Jamie Spanel, Omaha, Neb.; 7. Oliver Monson, Clear Lake; 8. Cory Peters,
Spencer; 9. Terry Blowers, Waseca, Minn.; 10. Bradley Chandler, Cedar Rapids.

Heat 06 — 1. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 2. Luke Benischek, Durant; 3. AJ Myott, Early; 4. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 5.
Alex Davis, Denison; 6. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 7. Jake Benischek, Durant; 8. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap; 9.
Mark Lindgren, Aurelia; 10. Brian Haller, Lincoln, Neb..

IMCA SportMods

Heat 01 — 1. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; 2. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 3. Jacob Sachau, Denison; 4.
Creston Williams, Newhall; 5. Coby Bangasser, Allison; 6. Kyle Robinson, Cherokee; 7. Matthew Anderson, Webb; 8.
Travis Patterson, Lincoln, Neb..

Heat 02 — 1. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 2. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 3. Brandon Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 4.
Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; 5. Nate Thompson, Fremont, Neb.; 6. Shane Swanson, Forest City; 7. Bill Wears, Des
Moines; 8. Fred Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan..

Heat 03 — 1. Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; 2. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 3. Cory Rose, Boone; 4. Brian Schrage, Cresco; 5.
Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 6. Brian Eppert, Ogden; 7. Arron Duvall, Trenton, Mo.; 8. Randy Rudolf, Norwalk.

Heat 04 — 1. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 2. Aaron Benson, Clear Lake; 3. Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.; 4.
Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 5. Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa; 6. Ben Kraus, Britt; 7. Tim Judd, Wall Lake; 8. Ryan Topf,
Charter Oak.

Heat 05 — 1. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 2. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 3. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 4. Gary Dutton,
Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Colby Fett, Algona; 6. Levi Chipp, Latimer; 7. Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; 8. Dustin
Morgan, Williston, N.D..

Heat 06 — 1. Bobby Anders Jr, Quincy, Ill.; 2. Ryan Hiscocks, Britt; 3. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 4. Jerrod
Johannnsen, Schleswig; 5. Kelly Henderson, Minot, N.D.; 6. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 7. Tim Cooper, North Platte, Neb.; 8.
Rick Fosse, Des Moines.

Heat 07 — 1. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Kruz Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Mike Grantham, Fort Calhoun,
Neb.; 4. John Albrecht, Glencoe, Minn.; 5. Matthew McCahen, Waterloo; 6. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; 7. Rick
Ringgenberg, Kelley; 8. Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan..

Heat 08 — 1. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; 2. Sean Wyett, Danville; 3. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 4. James Kleinheksel,
Columbus, Neb.; 5. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 6. DJ Robinson, Des Moines; 7. Kevin Bruck, Dunlap; 8. Brandon Williams, Des
Moines.

Heat 09 — 1. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 2. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 3. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 4. Sean Tyson,
Council Bluffs; 5. Caleb Dennis, Meadville, Mo.; 6. Larry Embrey, Madrid; 7. Ralph Risius, Ogden; 8. Paul Atchison,
Webster City.

Heat 10 — 1. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 2. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Brian Konz, Le Mars; 4. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 5.
Dustin Enabnit, Rockford; 6. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; 7. Evan Nemitz, Kiron; 8. Dawn Krall, Waterloo.

Heat 11 — 1. George Nordman, Mason City; 2. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 3. Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; 4. Bruce Egeland,
Marshall, Minn.; 5. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; 6. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 7. Cody Knecht, Whittemore; 8. Matt Lizotte,
Minot, N.D..

Heat 12 — 1. Matt Northrop, Stanhope; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Tony Rialson, Cottonwood, Minn.; 4.
Blain Petersen, Essex; 5. Brandon Morris, Cedar Rapids; 6. Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; 7. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 8.
Matt Marquardt, Tekamah, Neb..

Heat 13 — 1. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 2. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 3. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 4. Joshua Appel, Dodge
City, Kan.; 5. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; 6. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 7. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; 8. Tony
Ploeger;.

Heat 14 — 1. Dylan Petersen, Harlan; 2. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 3. Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton; 4. Mark Hunziger,
Oregon, Mo.; 5. Doug Cook, Algona; 6. Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.; 7. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan..

Heat 15 — 1. Chet Ragan, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 2. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 3. Sean Manning, Firth, Neb.; 4. Bryan
Johnson, Roland; 5. Brandon Ostwald, Algona; 6. Jarred Campus, Douglas, N.D.; 7. Matt Petrzelka, Norway.

Running for Second, Gates Wins Super Nationals Sport Compact Crown