Cresco, IA – Rodney Sanders put an exclamation point on his weekend Sunday with his third USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental win in a row and 52nd of his United States Modified Touring Series career.

After starting the swing off in the worst of ways five days ago with a crash in the opening laps of Wednesday’s main event at the KRA Speedway in Willmar, Minn., the trip got progressively better for the 25-year-old from Happy, Texas, with a runner-up finish Thursday before reeling off three straight trips to the winner’s circle on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

The win-his first at the Cresco Speedway-was worth $3,000 to the two-time defending USMTS National Champion and brought his five-day take-home pay to more than $10,000.

From the outside of the front row, Cade Dillard left the field in his wake and appeared headed to his second victory of the season, but with less than 15 laps to go and a more-than-two-second lead, a broken upper A-arm slowed the Louisiana driver’s march and Sanders blasted by as they completed lap 28.

Sanders paced the final 12 laps to the checkered flag ahead of a trio of Rookie of the Year contenders-Dan Ebert, Jesse Glenz and Jesse Sobbing-with Brent Larson rounding out the top five.

Zack VanderBeek came from the 12th starting spot to finish sixth while Dillard limped home in seventh. Sixteenth-starting Casey Arneson, polesitter Chris Oertel and Jacob Bleess completed the top ten.



With his fifth triumph in nine events in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports, Sanders clinched the regional title with one race remaining in the region.

Going into Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region finale on Tuesday, July 21, at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, Sanders holds an insurmountable lead of 839 to 705 points over Ebert. Larson sits third with 693 markers, followed by VanderBeek (670), Sobbing (666), Glenz (654), Arneson (600), Joey Jensen (586), Cory Crapser (520) and Oertel (512).

Action heats back up on Wednesday and Thursday, June 17-18, for a pair of MSD Central Region shoot-outs at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., and 81 Speedway near Wichita, Kan.

The annual USMTS Southern Speedweek commences on Friday, June 19, at the Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas, for the first of seven events in nine days in the highly-competitive Double H Bands Southern Region.

With trips to the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, on June 22; Heart O’ Texas Speedway near Waco, Texas, on June 23; Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, on June 24; Mountain Creek Speedway in Grand Prairie, Texas, on June 25; and Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla., on June 26; the swing through the south wraps up on Saturday, June 27, at the historic Lawton Speedway in Lawton, Okla.

Nearly $40,000 has been earmarked for the winners from an overall purse of more than $250,000 for events during the month of June.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
13th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, June 14, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 heat race in passing points re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (1) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
3. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (2) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
6. (8) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
7. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (5) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
3. (1) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
4. (3) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
5. (6) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (2) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
6. (7) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (4) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $1700.
3. (3) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $1200.
4. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1000.
5. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 40, $900.
6. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $700.
8. (16) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $650.
9. (1) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, 40, $600.
10. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 40, $550.
11. (13) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $500.
12. (10) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $450.
13. (18) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 40, $425.
14. (19) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $400.
15. (11) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, 39, $375.
16. (21) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, 39, $350.
17. (17) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, 39, $325.
18. (20) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, 21, $300.
19. (15) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, 20, $300.
20. (14) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 16, $250.
21. (6) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, 12, $300.
22. (22) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, 10, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Dillard 1-27, Sanders 28-40.
Total Laps Led: Dillard 27, Sanders 13.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ebert.
Hard Charger: Arneson (started 16th, finished 8th).
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Wednesday, June 17, Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region Points: Sanders 839, Ebert 705, Larson 693, VanderBeek 670, Sobbing 666, Glenz 654, Arneson 600, Joey Jensen 586, Crapser 520, Oertel 512.
USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 1857, Arneson 1614, Ben Kates 1360, Austin Arneson 1073, C. Bauman 777.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 193, Sput’s 169, Mullins 152, Durham 139, Cornett 103.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 224, LG2 217, GRT 201, Hughes 173, Shaw 74.

Rodney Sanders Scores Midwest Hatrick Over the Weekend