New Richmond, WI -Rodney Sanders made it a sweep of The Masters Saturday as the 25-year-old from Happy, Texas, scored his second $3,000 USMTS paycheck in as many nights at the Cedar Lake Speedway.

The win was the 51st in United States Modified Touring Series competition for the two-time defending USMTS National Champion, and gave him a solid cushion in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports as he seeks his third title in 2015.

Unlike Friday night when Sanders led every lap and had to withstand the challenges behind him the whole race, the challenger was Sanders Saturday night.

Brent Larson fought off the attempts of Darrel Nelson for all but one of the first 33 laps (Nelson led lap 19), but he could not withstand the advances of Sanders who drive by on the bottom to lead the 34th lap and then go on to win by three car-lengths over Nelson, who followed past Larson one lap later.

Larson held on for third with Jason Miller and Joey Jensen scoring fourth- and fifth-place paychecks, respectively.

Zack VanderBeek was sixth, Eric Pember finished seventh, Joe Duvall nabbed the eighth spot, Craig Thatcher claimed ninth and Jacob Bleess rounded out the top ten.

The 13th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout-which was rained out Memorial Day Weekend at the Upper Iowa Speedway-will take place at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday.

Hot laps start at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

The event will also put the spotlight on the Holley Iron Man Series featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods plus USRA Hobby Stocks will also be in action at the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds.

The Cresco Speedway is a high-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information call 563-547-3400.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
17th Annual Masters
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Saturday, June 13, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
2. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (2) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
4. (5) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 110x Jordan Hessler, Beldenville, Wis.
6. (7) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
7. (6) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
8. (4) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
2. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
4. (6) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (1) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.
8. (4) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
2. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
5. (6) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.
6. (5) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (2) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (7) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (3) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
4. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
5. (2) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
6. (4) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
3. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (5) 45c Cody Cimfl, Chetek, Wis.
5. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
7. (1) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (1) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
4. (8) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 45c Cody Cimfl, Chetek, Wis.
6. (6) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $75.
7. (11) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, $90.
8. (9) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
9. (10) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
10. (12) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, $90.
11. (7) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.
12. (3) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $90.
13. (13) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (11) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (2) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (3) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
5. (8) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (9) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
7. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, $90.
8. (4) 110x Jordan Hessler, Beldenville, Wis., /Anderson, $75.
9. (12) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., Hughes/Quality, $75.
10. (5) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $75.
11. (7) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa., Skyrocket/Karl, $90.
12. (10) 2g Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis., GRT/Baxter, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (3) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $1500.
3. (2) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 40, $1200.
4. (12) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 40, $1000.
5. (9) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 40, $900.
6. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (6) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $700.
8. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $650.
9. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 40, $600.
10. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 40, $550.
11. (10) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., Shaw/Adams, 40, $400.
12. (20) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $450.
13. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $425.
14. (4) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $400.
15. (16) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $400.
16. (23) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $400.
17. (24) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, 40, $325.
18. (19) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 40, $300.
19. (22) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $400.
20. (14) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 36, $400.
21. (17) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 34, $250.
22. (21) 45c Cody Cimfl, Chetek, Wis., SSR/Anderson, 34, $250.
23. (13) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 14, $300.
24. (18) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Grove, 9, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Larson 1-18, Nelson 19, Larson 20-33, Sanders 34-40.
Total Laps Led: Larson 33, Sanders 6, Nelson 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.574 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Arneson, Oertel.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 15th, finished 6th).
Entries: 37.
Next Race: Sunday, June 14, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.

Rodney Sanders Double Gives Him Masters Championship