Wichita Falls, TX – Rodney Sanders registered his fifth straight USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental victory Friday night as the series made its first-ever stop at the Red River Speedway.

Sanders started on the pole for the 40-lap main event and except for a trio of restarts-including after a tense third and final caution with six laps to go-nobody got any closer than that to the 25-year-old from Happy, Texas.

Dereck Ramirez and Jesse Sobbing were glued to the rear bumper of Sanders for the final restart on lap 34, but despite their best efforts were no match for the two-time defending USMTS National Champion.

Triston Dycus came from ninth to finish fourth on the tricky high-banked bullring, with Johnny Scott hanging on for a fifth-place finish.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Sean Jones, Grant Junghans, Daniel Hilsabeck, Chadd Howell and Joe Duvall.

Up next, the series heads three hours west to the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, for a Saturday night showdown.

AAA Windshield has added a $250 hard charger award and $250 for the highest local finisher.

The 20-year-old facility is a popular racing destination for drivers and fans in the Texas panhandle, with past USMTS events playing in front of standing-room only crowds. The racing surface at Bill Worthen’s speedplant is a generous 75 feet wide in the turns with 20 degrees of banking, and 65 feet wide down the straight-aways with 5 degrees of banking. The facility has a seating for 4,000 race fan, plus handicapped parking, stadium lighting, full concessions and several luxurious V.I.P. booths. For the race teams, the pits have concrete pads available with lighting and water.

Gates open at 6 p.m. and racing starts at 7 Saturday night. General admission is $15 and kids 6 and under are free. The Buster Bledsoe Band will play in the pits after the last race.

The Route 66 Motor Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.5 miles south of I-40 at Exit 75 on Lakeside Dr. in Amarillo, Texas. For more information, call the track office at 806-383-0375 or 806-335-3478 for race day updates. The track’s website is www.route66motorspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Double H Bands Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Red River Speedway, Wichita Falls, Texas
Friday, June 19, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (2) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
3. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (6) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas.
5. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
6. (9) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (1) 59 Lucas Steele (R), Lawton, Okla.
9. (8) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
2. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
4. (7) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
5. (3) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
6. (9) 15b Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla.
7. (6) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
8. (2) 24b Chris Bragg (R), Springtown, Texas.
9. (4) 21d Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
5. (4) 07 Jason Hilliard (R), Cache, Okla.
6. (1) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla.
7. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (3) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
9. (9) 21 Derek Scott, Canyon, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (5) 34n C.A. Nix (R), Lawton, Okla.
5. (6) 2x Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas.
6. (8) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
7. (7) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
8. (9) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
9. (1) 17 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
2. (3) 2x Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas.
3. (6) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
4. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
6. (5) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
7. (11) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $90.
8. (10) 24b Chris Bragg (R), Springtown, Texas, CAM/Premier, $90.
9. (9) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
10. (2) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas, TNT/Wells, $75.
11. (12) 21 Derek Scott, Canyon, Texas, TRE/Thomas, $75.
12. (4) 15b Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla., Hughes/Shinook, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
2. (1) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 34n C.A. Nix (R), Lawton, Okla.
4. (3) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
5. (8) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
6. (6) 33 Thomas Nunley, Marlow, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
7. (9) 59 Lucas Steele (R), Lawton, Okla., Hughes/, $90.
8. (7) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas, MBCustom/PPE, $90.
9. (10) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $90.
10. (5) 07 Jason Hilliard (R), Cache, Okla., Hoffman/Yeoman, $90.
11. (11) 21d Ed Dunn (R), Chattanooga, Okla., C&E/C&E, $90.
12. (12) 17 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1700.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $1200.
4. (9) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 40, $1000.
5. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $900.
6. (2) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, LG2/Brooks, 40, $800.
7. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $700.
8. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 40, $650.
9. (11) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., Shaw/KPE, 40, $500.
10. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $550.
11. (22) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $500.
12. (24) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, 39, $450.
13. (23) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 36, $425.
14. (3) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla., Shaw/Geddes, 34, $400.
15. (20) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, MBCustom/Carrolls, 33, $300.
16. (16) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 33, $350.
17. (17) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, 19, $325.
18. (10) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 12, $300.
19. (14) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Smith/Mullins, 12, $300.
20. (19) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/PPE, 10, $300.
21. (18) 34n C.A. Nix (R), Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Yeoman, 9, $300.
22. (15) 2x Gene Weaver (R), Amarillo, Texas, GRT/PPE, 7, $300.
23. (21) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., GRT/Wagner, 4, $250.
24. (12) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 3, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Sanders 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.988 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Gould, Robertson.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Jones.
Hard Charger: Theiss (started 22nd, finished 11th).
Entries: 36.
Next Race: Saturday, June 20, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas.
Double H Bands Southern Region Points: J. Scott 187, Sanders 187, Sobbing 182, Ramirez 182, Junghans 173, Houston 132, Gould 130, Duvall 128, Robertson 128, Dillard 124.
USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 1908, C. Arneson 1624, Ben Kates 1360, Austin Arneson 1073, Gould 839.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 213, Sput’s 186, Mullins 167, Durham 140, Cornett 116.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 244, LG2 233, GRT 217, Hughes 187, Shaw 80.

Story & Photo: USMTS

Rocket Registers Fifth Straight Mod Win In Convincing Fashion