Ranking the Field: CRA SpeedFest 2020

The 16th running of CRA SpeedFest will be held Saturday afternoon at Crisp Motorsports Park in Cordele, Georgia. While preparing for the first major Super Late Model race of the 2020 season, we decided to rank the field based on past performances in the race, as well as in Late Model racing.

 

Be sure to visit www.dirtdraft.com/speed51 to draft your fantasy racing team for CRA SpeedFest 2020 today.

 

Watch SpeedFest by purchasing a pay-per-view ticket for $19.99 on Speed51.

 

#1) Bubba Pollard – When Bubba Pollard shows up to a race, he’s normally the favorite.  That doesn’t change at SpeedFest, an event he’s won once and finished second on three different occasions.

 

#2) Connor Okrzesik – Over the last 365 days, there has been nobody better at Crisp Motorsports Park than Connor Okrzesik.  After beating Kyle Busch to win last year’s CRA SpeedFest 200, he returned to the track to pick up a Southern Super Series win later in the year.

 

#3) Stephen Nasse – Since joining the Jett Motorsports team, Nasse has consistently had one of the fastest Super Late Models in the country.  After what transpired at the Snowball Derby, expect Nasse to be determined to reach victory lane this weekend.

 

#4) Brian Campbell – Brian Campbell may not race outside of the Midwest region too often, but he’s proven on countless occasions that he can beat the best in the country.  We expect to see the No. 47 near the front throughout the 200-lap race on Sunday.

 

#5) Travis Braden -  The 2019 Snowball Derby winner will be doing a lot more Super Late Model racing in 2020.  With his focus set on big races and SpeedFest being a big race, don’t be surprised to see the No. 26 battling for another big win this weekend.

 

#6) Matt Craig – After finding great success in the Carolinas, Craig has stepped outside of his comfort zone over the last year and proven he can be fast anywhere he goes.  A SpeedFest win would arguably be the biggest victory of this young career.

 

#7) Jesse Dutilly – Here’s another driver who has stepped out of his comfort zone to prove he’s more than just a Central Florida dominator.  Dutilly picked up a Blizzard Series win at Five Flags Speedway in 2019 and will look to add another big win to resume during his SpeedFest debut.

 

#8) Brandon Jones – Driving for Joe Gibbs Racing on the NASCAR Xfinity Series circuit, Jones scored his first win at Kansas Speedway in 2019.  Jones is no stranger to Crisp Motorsports Park, as he scored an eighth-place finish during his last SpeedFest attempt in 2018.

 

#9) Jake Garcia – He’s young, he’s fast and he’s hungry for his first Super Late Model victory.  After a runner-up finish in the Snowball Derby, expect Garcia and crew chief Ricky Turner to be contending for wins on a regular basis in 2020.

 

#10) Kyle Plott – Crisp Motorsports Park will provide Plott with a little bit of home track advantage this weekend.  The Georgia native previously picked up a Southern Super Series win at the Cordele oval in 2018.

 

#11) Corey Heim – One of the sport’s rising stars will be teaming up with powerhouse team Jett Motorsports this weekend to chase his first major Super Late Model victory.  Heim considers Crisp Motorsports Park his home track and hopes to use his experience on his way to SpeedFest victory lane.

 

#12) Jeff Fultz – Nowadays, most people see Fultz at the race track helping Fury Racecars customers win races.  But this weekend, the Ohio native will be behind the wheel of the No. 54 Super Late Model racing for his first win since an ARCA/CRA Super Series victory at Winchester Speedway in October 2018.

 

#13) Jack Dossey III  - The two-time JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour champion is starting his 2020 season off early at SpeedFest, where he has scored a top-five finish in Pro Late Model competition.  Dossey picked up his first Super Late Model win last April at his home track of Anderson Speedway.

 

#14) Willie Allen – One of the top drivers at Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway, Allen will make a rare Super Late Model appearance away from Nashville this weekend.  While he’s never been to SpeedFest as a driver, he has finished in the top five at the Winter Showdown in California

 

#15) Gabe Sommers – Sommers scored an ARCA Midwest Tour win at State Park Speedway on his way to the Rookie of the Year title.  The 16-year-old also scored two TUNDRA Super Late Model Series wins one year ago.

 

#16) Tyler Roahrig – “Kid Rocket” has been the top Outlaw Super Late Model drivers over the last several years, winning nearly everything there is to win in a wedge body.  He makes a rare template Late Model appearance for his first SpeedFest attempt since 2011.

 

#17) Jeremy Pate – Pate had a resurgence year in the Larry Blount No.21 one year ago, finishing fourth in Southern Super Series points while contending for wins toward the end of the season.  He is a former Snowball Derby polesitter.

 

#18) Steve Dorer – The Florida driver is no stranger to CRA victory lane, having scored ARCA/CRA Super Series wins at M40 Speedway (MI) and in the Redbud at Anderson Speedway.  His SpeedFest weekend is a much simpler one this year, after also taking on the role as series owner of the Wheelman Sportsman Series last year.

 

#19) Dawson Fletcher – It will be a home race for Fletcher, who will be making just his fourth Super Late Model appearance.  He has battled near the front in two previous SpeedFest PLM appearances.

 

#20) Greg Van Alst – Van Alst scored an upset ARCA/CRA Super Series championship last October when he beat Josh Brock in a drag race to the finish line at the Winchester 400.  He heads to Crisp Motorsports Park for the first time looking to rekindle the magic found on that fateful day.

 

#21) Daniel Dye – The teenager recently made his Super Late Model debut at New Smyrna Speedway, scoring a third-place finish in a stout field at the Redeye 50/50.  He has former NASCAR Truck Series winner Ben Kennedy calling the shots.

 

#22) Nicholas Naugle – Naugle will make the long haul from Nova Scotia for his first SpeedFest attempt.  He finished fourth in Pro Late Model points at last year’s World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.

 

#23) Kyle Sieg – The younger brother of NASCAR Xfinity Series driver Ryan and the late Shane Sieg made the jump to Late Models in 2019, steadily improving over the season.  He recently finished sixth in the Super Late Model portion of the Redeye 50/50

 

#24) David Hodges – Hodges has made hit-and-miss starts in recent years while mainly competing in a Sportsman in Florida.  He’s a former champion in the old Viper Pro Late Model Series at South Alabama Speedway.

 

#25) Eric White – White branched out of the Chicagoland area for the first time in 2019, showing respectable runs in Berlin Raceway’s weekly class.  He is the nephew of former Winchester 400 and All American 400 winner Boris Jurkovic

 

#26) John Coffman – Coffman has competed in four of the last six SpeedFests, with a best finish of 16th in 2018.  He did not compete in last year’s event.

-Text by: Speed51 Staff

-Photo credit: Speed51Photos.com

(2938)

Ranking the Field: CRA SpeedFest 2020