If you were to ask any driver in the Southern National Motorsports Park pits who the toughest driver to beat on almost any track right now is, just about all fingers would point to the pilot of the #5, Lee Pulliam.  Pulliam, the two-time defending NASCAR Whelen All-American Series champion, came into the night’s action third in SNMP track points, but having won more than any other driver on the season.  With a full field of Late Model Stocks, a win would be tough to come by.

In the first of two 75 lap races, Pulliam set the fast time in qualifying, with track point leader Tommy Lemons Jr. starting to his outside.  A set of early cautions gave Lemons, Myatt Snider and Ryan Wilson all shots at the lead, but Pulliam would have no part of it.  Lemons would give chase, but could do no better than second, while Mike Darne battled Snider for position, ultimately finishing with a season-best third.  Snider would have to settle for fourth, while Wilson rounded out the top five.

 

A last-lap pass for sixth in Race 1, combined with an invert, placed Dillon Bassett on the pole for Race 2.  Ryan Wilson, though, took the early lead from the outside of Row 1. Wilson could only hold on for the top spot for five laps, with Myatt Snider taking over.  As Snider led, Tommy Lemons Jr. and Lee Pulliam battled for second, with Pulliam eventually taking control.  A Lap 40 caution allowed Pulliam to restart on the outside of Snider, and as the green flag flew, the battle was on.  Snider and Pulliam swapped the lead repeatedly, until Pulliam finally took control.  The race stayed green the rest of the way, and in the end Pulliam took the checkered flag by two seconds over Snider.  Sinder finished a season-best second, while Garrett Bunch finished a season-best third.  David Garbo Jr. and Mike Darne finished fourth and fifth, respectively.  Point-leader Tommy Lemons Jr. suffered a cut tire, ultimately finishing 12th.

 

Despite a tough second race, Tommy Lemons Jr. holds a 22 point lead over Lee Pulliam in Late Model Stock points.  Myatt Snider is third, six points behind Pulliam, while Mike Darne, and Ryan Wilson round out the top five.

 

The evening’s Limited Late Model event was in memory of Jerry Moody, the father of Limited Late Model point leader Haley Moody.  Moody responded by setting the fast time in qualifying, just ahead of Rusty Daniels.  Daniels would take control early, however, passing Moody on Lap 1 and not looking back.   Chris Chapman gave a late charge, closing in with in two car lengths, but would have to settle for second.  Ronnie Jones, Andrew Grady and Tyler Mathews rounded out the top five, while a restart on Lap 29 shuffled Moody back, and she would have to settle for sixth.

 

In Chargers, Gerald Benton set the fast time in qualifying but would have to start in the rear due to the “four-win” rule.  Jeremy Bohne was the beneficiary, leading his first 11 laps of the season.  While Bohne led, Benton worked his way through the field, eventually catching Bohne on Lap 12.  Though the pass for the lead was relatively academic, Benton couldn’t get away from the field behind him.  A late Tom Sauls charge fell just short, and Benton found himself in victory lane for the fifth time in a row.  Sauls settled for second, while Jonathan Langley matched a season-best third.

 

Greg Barnette chose to start in the rear of the Street Stock field along-side Kevin Benton, with both looking to earn a $100 bonus.  Barnette worked his way through the field, using a Lap 10  pass on Chet Christman to take the lead for good.  Kevin Benton would finish second, with Mack Parker third.

 

James Stroud led every lap from the front row in Ultimate Body Shop UCARs, edging David Wiggins and Tyler Horne.  In INEX Legends, Billy Hall beat Kenneth Tripp, and Blaise Brinkley continued his season-long winning streak in Bandoleros.

 

Racing returns to Southern National Motorsports Park on June 21 with the School’s Out 400.  The night’s action will feature 100 laps from the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stocks, twin-35 lap Limited Late Model races, the Southern Ground Pounders, and the full complement of SNMP divisions.  Tickets are just $15 for adults (16+), $12 for seniors, military and students (13-15) with valid ID, $6 for kids 6-12, and children 5 and under free.  For more information, contact the track office at (919) 284-1114 or surf to www.snmpark.com.

  

Late Model Stock (Race 1) – 75 laps
1. 5 – Lee Pulliam
2. 27 – Tommy Lemons Jr.
3. 14 – Mike Darne
4. 2 – Myatt Snider
5. 12 – Ryan Wilson
6. 44 – Dillon Bassett
7. 50 – Garrett Bunch
8. 23 – Payton Ryan
9. 83 – Matt Bowling
10. 23 – Jonathan Findley
11. 42 – Craig Stallard
12. 7 – Michael Hardin
13. 29 – Melvin langley
14. 45 – Dalton Sargant
15. 8 – David Garbo Jr.
16. 06 – Terry Dease
17. 41 – Rusty Skewes
18. 1 – Travis Greene

Late Model Stock (Race 2) – 75 laps
1. 5 – Lee Pulliam
2. 2 – Myatt Snider
3. 50 – Garrett Bunch
4. 8 – David Garbo Jr.
5. 14 – Mike Darne
6. 83 – Matt Bowling
7. 41 – Rusty Skewes
8. 45 – Dalton Sargant
9. 23 – Payton Ryan
10. 44 – Dillon Bassett
11. 12 – Ryan Wilson
12. 27 – Tommy Lemons Jr.
13. 42 – Craig Stallard
14. 7 – Michael Hardin
15. 23 – Jonathan Findley
16. 29 – Melvin Langley
17. 06 – Terry Dease
18. 1 – Travis Greene

Limited Late Model – 50 laps
1. 16 – Rusty Daniels
2. 51 – Chris Chapman
3. 4 – Ronnie Jones
4. 1 – Andrew Grady
5. 63 – Tyler Mathews
6. 50 – Haley Moody
7. 7 – Louis White
8. 7r – Dillon Spain
9. 77 – Trevor Collins
10. 52 – Travis Greene
11. 10 – Michael Fose

Charger – 30 laps
1. 55 – Gerald Benton
2. 45 – Tom Sauls
3. 9 – JOnathan Langley
4. 72 – Jeremy Bohne
5. 31 – Wayne Goss
6. 77 – Nicholas Fulghum
7. 74 – Jeff Rogers
8. 29 – Paul Williamson
9. 24 – Joshua Bryant

Street Stock – 25 laps
1. 8 – Greg Barnette
2. 902 – Kevin Benton
3. 75 – Mack Parker
4. 39 – Marc JOnes
5. 13 – Glen Taylor
6. 25 – Malik Koonce
DQ. 37 – Chet Christman

Ultimate Body Shop UCAR – 25 laps
1. 4 – James Stroud
2. 14 – David Wiggins
3. 28 – Tyler Horne
4. 24 – Thomas Brandner
5. 18 – Aaron Miller
6. 00 – Aaron Crumpler
7. 86 – Brandon Allen
8. 99 – Mickey Conner
9. 90 – Brandon MacDonald
10. 12 – Savannah Beasley
11. 31 – Roger Peeden
12. 60 – Lee HOrner
13. 89 – John Ordiway
14. 25 – Pete Hollowell

Legends – 25 laps
1. 30 – Billy Hall
2. 911 – Kenneth Tripp
3. 91 – Will Bristle
4. 83 – Caleb Day
5. 11 – Chris Stancil
6. B1 – Brenton IRving
7. 10 – Justin Mitchell

Bandoleros – 15 laps
1. 24 – Blaise Brinkley
2. 110 – Kade Lambert
3. 74 – Henry Broadben Jr.
4. 25 – Dustin Beonan
5. 81 – LIndsey Rifenburg
6. 51 – Ethan Johnson
7. 93 – Brasen Deem
8. 47 – Xander Broadben
9. 81 – Kaily Murray  

Pulliam Sweeps Father’s Day 370 at SNMP