West Salem, WI – Perfect weather greeted fans on a rare mid-week race for the Star Spangled Spectacular, and it was Brad Powell showing everyone that he was serious about his 2014 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series season.

 

Powell started the Budweiser 25 in the Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Model division back in 8th place, but did not waste time.  Rookie contender Jack Litsheim started on the outside of the front row, while Jerimy Wagner started on the pole.  The two raced side by side for the lead for the first five laps. Powell, meanwhile, was working his way through traffic on the high side.

 

Litsheim led the first laps of his young Late Model career, but the high groove was working very well for Powell.  By lap seven, Powell took the lead from Litsheim.  Veteran Steve Carlson, meanwhile, started back in the pack with Powell, and was trying to break into the top three.

 

A yellow flag occurred when Litsheim went spinning in turn four, sending himself and Adam Degenhardt to the back of the field.  For the Restart, Carlson took the high lane and that sent him up to the outside front row.  When racing resumed, Powell regained control.  This season’s hard charger, Mike Koeneke, muscled his way around Carlson, and caught Powell on the last lap, but was out of time.  Powell held on to win over Koeneke by a half car length.  Cole Howland, Steve Carlson, and Mike Carlson rounded out the top five.

 

“It’s (our car) getting better every week,” commented a jubilant Powell.  “The caution didn’t help, as the car was getting loose.  But we took a swing at it (the car’s setup) tonight, and it worked out,” concluded Powell.

 

The Grand National Sportsmen had its usual side by side racing and Tony Leis took the lead early on.  He led the entire race until the last lap when something suddenly happened in turn four heading to the checkers.  Every car up right behind him had to take evasive action as they raced to the finish.  Nick Clements ended up on the inside wall, while the rest of the top five cars made it safely around.  Greg Scheck crossed the line first, ahead of Brian Hesselberg, Steve Bachman, Leis, and Jamie Dummer.

 

The United Auto Supply Thunderstox feature was full of action as always, and Kayla Steinhoff was in the middle of two yellows.  She spun on her own on lap three, and then on the restart, she broke an axle, sending the axle and wheel next to the car at the finish line.  With eight laps to go, Jacinda Pfaff spun in turn two.  Jordan Myers started back in 12th place but made his way through traffic, and with the aid of a couple yellows, took the feature win, ahead of Andy Moore, Jason Bolster, Jason Schaller and Thomas Farra.

 

The ANTS Complete Hornets visited the track for the second time this week, after getting rained out last Saturday.  Dan Rozek took the win, followed by Kris Berg, Jeff Stumlin, Patrick Thicke, and Fletcher Milene.

 

 

An undefeated John Eron in United Auto Supply Street Stocks took another feature win on the season, followed by JR Tourtellott, Jason Bolster, Jonathan Burbach and Mike Peters.  Earlier in the night, Eron lost his first race of the season, after being beat in his heat race by Tourtellott.

 

Racing continues this Saturday, July 5th, as LaCrosse Tribune presents the Late Models, Sportsmen, Thunderstox, a Race in Total Darkness, plus a wild and crazy Figure-8 Race.  In addition, the Kids will have the opportunity to race on the track in the Box Car Races.  For more information please call the Speedway office at (608) 786-1525 or visit www.lacrossespeedway.com.

 

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway is a proud NASCAR Hometrack, part of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series –www.hometracks.nascar.com.
 
LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway
Budweiser Star Spangled Spectacular Results
July 3, 2014
LA CROSSE FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY
Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Models
Budweiser 25 Feature (21 Cars) — 1. Brad Powell, LaCrosse, WI, 2. Mike Koeneke, Rockland, Wi., 3. Cole Howland, LaCrosse, WI, 4. Steve Carlson, West Salem, WI, 5. Mike Carlson, West Salem, WI, 6. Jerimy Wagner, Onalaska, WI, 7. Harley Jankowski, Sparta, WI, 8. Adam Degenhardt, Coon Valley, WI, 9. Bill Niles, Holmen, WI, 10. Randy Humfeld, Chaseburg, WI, 11. Jack Litsheim, LaCrosse, WI,  12. Branden Berg, Melrose, WI, 13. Travis Christenson, LaCrosse, WI, 14. Curt Eckelberg, West Salem, WI, 15. Steve Owen, Bangor, WI, 16. Carter Christenson, West Salem, WI,  17. Jonathan Eckelberg, West Salem, WI, 18. Jimmy Summerfield, Rockland, WI, 19. Brandon Grady, Rochester, MN, 20. Matthew Henderson, LaCrosse, WI, 21, Steve O’Brien, Red Wing, MN
Qualifying — 1, Steve Carlson, 19.940 seconds, 98.445 MPH; 2.Brad Powell, 3. Harley Jankowski, 4. Cole Howland, 5. Matthew Henderson, 6. Mike Koeneke, 7. Adam Degenhardt, 8. Mike Carlson, 9. Jack Litsheim, 10. Jerimy Wagner, 11. Brandon Grady, 12. Randy Humfeld, 13. Branden Berg, 14. Bill Niles, 15. Carter Christenson, 16. Curt Eckelberg, 17. Travis Christenson, 18. Steve Owen, 19. Jonathan Eckelberg, 20. Steve O’Brien, 21. Jimmy Summerfield;
Heat 1 — 1. Branden Berg, 2. Randy Humfeld, 3. Jerimy Wagner, 4. Adam Degenhardt, 5. Mike Carlson
Heat 2 — 1. Curt Eckelberg, 2. Travis Christenson, 3. Steve Owen, 4. Carter Christenson, 5. Steve O’Brien
Fast Dash — 1. Mike Koeneke, 2. Cole Howland, 3. Matthew Henderson, 4. Brad Powell, 5. Steve Carlson
 
Coca-Cola Plus Sportsmen
Budweiser 15 Feature (14 Cars) — 1, Greg Scheck, LaCrosse, WI, 2. Brian Hesselberg, West Salem, WI  3. Steve Bachman, West Salem, WI,  4. Tony Leis, Onalaska, WI, 5. Jamie Dummer, Tomah, WI, 6. Jimmy Gilster, West Salem, WI, 7. Bill Martin, Madison, WI, 8. Jeff Thompson, Galesville, WI, 9. Justin Mullikin, Holmen, WI, 10. Nick Clements, West Salem, WI, 11. Brad Warthan, Sparta, WI, 12. Mandi Eckelberg, West Salem, WI, 13. Andy Buhrow, Sparta, WI, 14. Tom Luethe, West Salem, WI
Qualifying — 1, Nick Clements, 22.305 sec., 88.007 mph, 2. Greg Scheck, 3. Steve Bachman, 4. Tony Leis, 5. Brian Hesselberg, 6. Jamie Dummer, 7. Bill Martin, 8. Justin Mullikin, 9. Jimmy Gilster, 10. Brad Warthan, 11. Jeff Thompson, 12. Tom Luethe, 13. Mandi Eckelberg, 14. Andy Buhrow
Dash — 1,Jamie Dummer, 2. Greg Scheck, 3. Nick Clements, 4. Steve Bachman, 5. Brian Hesselberg
Heat 1 — 1, Tom Luethe, 2. Brad Warthan, 3. Justin Mullikin, 4. Jeff Thompson, 5. Jimmy Gilster
 
United Auto Supply Thunderstox
Budweiser 15 Feature (14 cars) — 1, Jordan Myers, Sparta, WI, 2. Andy Moore, Sparta, WI, 3. Jason Bolster, Sparta, WI, 4. Jason Schaller, LaCrosse, WI, 5. Thomas Farra, Cashton, Wi., 6. Dakota Miller, Sparta, 7. Kayla Lockington, Mindoro, WI, 8. Ron White, Camp Douglas, WI, 9. Jacinda Pfaff, Sparta, WI, 10. Josh Cavin, Sparta, WI, 11. Melissa Rusch, LaCrosse, WI., 12. Steven Rusch, Sparta, WI, 13. JR Tourtellott, Trempealeau, WI, 14. Kayla Steinhoff, Sparta, WI
Dash — 1,  Dakota Miller, 2. Jason Bolster, 3. Jordan Myers, 4. Andy Moore, 5.Jason Schaller
Heat 1 — 1,.Andy Moore, 2. Jordan Myers, 3. Dakota Miller, 4. JR Tourtellott, 5. Kayla Steinhoff
Heat 2 — 1. Jacinda Pfaff, 2. Jason Schaller, 3. Jason Bolster, 4. Kayla Lockington, 5. Melissa Rusch
 
United Auto Supply Street Stocks
Budweiser 15 Feature (12 cars) — 1,  John Eron, St. Germain, WI, 2. JR Tourtellott, Trempealeau, WI,  3. Jason Bolster, Sparta, WI, 4. Jonathan Burbach, Winona, MN, 5. Mike Peters, Whitehall, WI, 6. Scott Buhrow, Sparta, WI,  7. Tyler Mickschl, Onalaska, WI,  8. Taylor Dobbs, Galesville, WI, 9. Eric Thoeny, Winona, MN, 10. John Nerud,  11. Kyle Rozek, Tomah, 12. Charles Koch, Alma, WI
Qualifying — 1,.John Eron, 17.301 sec., 46.240 mph, 2. Kyle Rozek, 3. Jonathan Burbach, 4. JR Tourtellott, 5. Jason Bolster, 6. Tyler Mickschl, 7. Taylor Dobbs, 8. Charles Koch, 9. Bob Curry, 10. Mike Peters, 11. John Nerud, 12. Eric Thoeny, 13. William Bentzen
Heat 1 — 1, JR Tourtellott, 2. Jason Bolster, 3. Mike Peters, 4. John Eron, 5. Taylor Dobbs
ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets
Budweiser 15: (22 Cars) 1. Dan Rozek, Tomah, 2. Kris Berg, Ettrick, WI, 3. Jeff Stumlin, Holmen, WI, 4. Patrick Thicke, West Salem, 5. Nate Towner, Trempealeau, WI, 6. Jeff Thompson, Galesville, WI, 7. Matthew Carpenter, LaCrosse, WI, 8. Mark Bornitz, Holmen, Wi, 9. Josh Viner, LaCrosse, WI, 10. Brandon LeMoine, West Salem, WI, 11. Jake Schomers, LaCrescent, MN, 12. Jackson Broer, Coon valley, Wi, 13. Sammy Linnehan, Sparta, Wi, 14.Cam Dezelske, LaCrosse, WI, 15. Hunter Nelson, Rushford, MN, 16. Tim DeChant, Sparta, WI, 17. Hunter Miller, West Salem, WI, 18. Taylor Dobbs, Galesville, WI, 19. Fletcher Milene, Winona, MN, 20. Kyle Ritter, LaCrosse, WI, 21. Ron Genske Jr., Sparta, Wi, 22. Garrett Thicke, West Salem, WI
Heat 1:1. Patrick Thicke, 2. Nate Towner, 3. Matthew Carpenter, 4. Brandon Lemoine, 5. Cam Dezelske
Heat 2:1.  Jeff Stumlin, 2. Garrett Thicke, 3. Sammy Linnehan, 4.  Kris Berg, 5.  Taylor Dobbs
Heat 3:1. Jake Schomers, 2. Jeff Thompson, 3. Jackson Broer, 4. Mark Bornitz, 5.Hunter Miller
Semi-Feature (Top 4 advance to feature): 1. Josh Viner, 2. Tim Dechant, 3. Fletcher Milene, 4. Kyle Ritter, 5. Jeff Stumlin
-LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway Press Release. Photo Credit: LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway Photo

Powell Stars in Star Spangled Spectacular at LaCrosse