Greenwood, NE – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association preliminary heats for Silver Dollar Nationals set an event record, with 60 cars entered for the Nebraska crown jewel event. Jonathan Davenport and Tad Pospisil will start on the front row of Saturday’s main event. There were two (2) rounds of six (6) heat races Friday night, with only LOLMDS point’s leader Jonathan Davenport able to win both his first and second round heats.

In the first heat of round one, Nebraskan, Tad Pospisil started off the night by coming from the 10th starting spot to take the win. The second heat went to Hall-of-Famer Billy Moyer, as he came from the fourth starting spot. Earl Pearson Jr. led all the way in heat three for the victory. Jared Landers charged from the outside of row one to take lead in a battle that lasted all 12 laps. Jason Utter swept heat five, and Jonathan Davenport came home the winner in the sixth and final heat race of round one.

In round two, Chris Brown narrowly grabbed the win of the first heat. It took Davenport a while to get to the front in heat two after starting eighth, but eventually he got the lead and went on for the victory. Scott Bloomquist; the defending Silver Dollar Nationals winner; was uncontested in winning heat three. R.C. Whitwell won handily in heat four. Jimmy Owens won a great battle to take heat five, and Dennis Erb Jr. nabbed the final heat win of the night.

Action on the track will get underway on Saturday with 2 B-Mains, followed by the Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race. The 80-lap Silver Dollar Nationals main event will cap off an exciting weekend of racing for the LOLMDS and MLRA.

In preliminary action, Tad Pospisil, Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr, Jimmy Owens, Jason Utter, and Jonathan Davenport won their respective first round heat races. Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, RC Whitwell, Jimmy Owens, and Dennis Erb Jr. won their respective second round heat races. Jesse Stovall won the Cubby’s Chase to the Silver Dollar Nationals.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirtwww.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Friday, July 17th, 2015
Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Tad Pospisil, Terry Phillips, Chad Hollenbeck, Jason Feger, Dave Eckrich, Junior Coover, Jason O’Brien, Curt Drake, Robbie Andersen, Garrett Alberson

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson, Gregg Satterlee, Matt Buller, Jesse Stovall, John Duty, Denny Eckrich, Andrew Kosiski, Randy Timms, Keegan Nordquist

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Spieker, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chris Simpson, Ben Schaller, Jeremy Payne, Mike Wiarda, Bill Koons, Brad Perdue, John Hampel

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Rodney Sanders, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Brown, Ryan Gustin, Dennis Erb, Jr., Allan Hopp, JC Wyman, Bill Leighton, Jr.

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Jason Utter, Clay Daly, Jake O’Neil, Mike Collins, Brian Kosiski, Kyle Berck, Corey Zeitner, Ray Sveeggen, Cory Dumpert, Justin Duty

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Don O’Neal, Brandon Sheppard, Jason Papich, Steve Francis, RC Whitwell, Jordan Grabouski, Mike Stadel, Austin Siebert, Bob Milander

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Chris Brown, Brandon Sheppard, Clay Daly, Ben Schaller, Jason O’Brien, Brad Perdue, Chad Hollenbeck, Bob Milander, John Duty, Keegan Nordquist-DNS

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Gregg Satterlee, Ryan Gustin, Jason Papich, Garrett Alberson, Brian Kosiski, Cory Dumpert, Mike Wiarda, Curt Drake, Denny Eckrich

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Chad Simpson, Jason Feger, Rodney Sanders, Mike Stadel, Bill Koons, Junior Coover, Jake O’Neil, Justin Duty-DNS, Austin Siebert-DNS

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: RC Whitwell, Jeremy Payne, Jason Utter, Kyle Berck, Chris Simpson, Jordan Grabouski, Allan Hopp, Dave Eckrich, JC Wyman, Randy Timms-DNS

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, Steve Francis, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Spieker, Corey Zeitner, John Hampel, Ray Sveeggen

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Dennis Erb, Jr., Tad Pospisil, Jesse Stovall, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Collins, Matt Buller, Bill Leighton, Jr., Robbie Andersen-DNS

Cubby’s Chase to the Silver Dollar Nationals Finish: Jesse Stovall, Chad Simpson, RC Whitwell, Ryan Gustin, Kyle Berck, Brandon Sheppard, Terry Phillips, Bill Leighton Jr., Brian Kosiski, Jason Utter, Corey Zeitner, Dave Eckrich, Ben Schaller, Tad Pospisil, Matt Buller, Jeremy Payne, Mike Wiarda, Jake O’Neil-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jason Papich

91P

00s

Jesse Stovall
Dennis Erb Jr

28e

19R

Ryan Gustin
Chris Spieker

56x

14B

Kyle Berck
Steve Francis

15

52K

Brian Kosiski
Matt Buller

1B

F5

Garrett Alberson
Junior Coover

10

53

Andrew Kosiski
Alan Hopp

80

15w

Mike Wiarda
Brad Perdue

25P

50

Denny Eckrich
Curt Drake

55x

4w

JC Wyman
Justin Duty

15D

5T

Randy Timms
Robbie Andersen

82

 

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Earl Pearson Jr.

1

186

Jeremy Payne
Ben Schaller

98

R5

Chris Simpson
Jake O’Neil

JO

4D-s

Chad Hollenbeck
Mike Collins

3c

15J

Jason O’Brien
Jordan Grabouski

7k

58e

Dave Eckrich
Mike Stadel

81s

29

Bill Koons
John Duty

5D

26JR

Corey Zeitner
Bob Milander

77B

77D

Corey Dumpert
Ray Sveeggen

R21

24

Bill Leighton Jr
Keegan Nordquist

95

2H

John Hampel
Austin Siebert

16A

 

Feature Line Up (After Heats):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jonathan Davenport

6

04

Tad Pospisil
Jimmy Owens

20

777

Jared Landers
Chad Simpson

25c

31u

Jason Utter
Gregg Satterlee

22

21

Billy Moyer
Scott Bloomquist

0

32b

Clay Daly
Brandon Sheppard

B5

75

Terry Phillips
Chris Brown

21B

28

Eddie Carrier Jr
Rodney Sanders

20s

5

Don O’Neal
Jason Feger

25F

6w

RC Whitwell

Silver Dollar Nationals Passing Points Totals:

POS CAR# DRIVER TOTAL

TIE BREAK (sec)

RND 1 RND 2
1 6 Jonathan Davenport 133.84 18.650 62.52 71.32
2 04 Tad Pospisil 129.84 18.878 74.84 55.00
3 20 Jimmy Owens 128.08 18.694 65.56 62.52
4 777 Jared Landers 124.56 18.511 60.76 63.80
5 25 Chad Simpson 122.32 18.661 62.04 60.28
6 31U Jason Utter 122.32 18.719 60.76 61.56
7 22 Gregg Satterlee 120.08 18.890 51.00 69.08
8 21 Billy Moyer 118.80 18.294 64.28 54.52
9 0 Scott Bloomquist 116.56 18.764 57.56 59.00
10 32B Clay Daly 116.56 19.538 60.28 56.28
11 B5 Brandon Sheppard 113.04 18.947 52.76 60.28
12 75 Terry Phillips 110.80 19.037 60.28 50.52
13 21b Chris Brown 107.28 18.890 44.76 62.52
14 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. 106.80 19.078 59.80 47.00
15 20s Rodney Sanders 105.04 18.806 52.76 52.28
16 5 Don O’Neal 105.04 18.952 60.28 44.76
17 25F Jason Feger 105.04 18.991 52.28 52.76
18 6w RC Whitwell 105.04 19.285 40.76 64.28
19 91p Jason Papich 102.80 19.241 55.80 47.00
20 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 101.52 19.128 60.76 40.76
21 00 Jesse Stovall 101.04 18.653 50.04 51.00
22 186 Jeremy Payne 101.04 19.283 46.04 55.00
23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 99.28 19.141 35.00 64.28
24 98 Ben Schaller 98.80 19.369 43.00 55.80
25 19R Ryan Gustin 95.28 18.955 39.00 56.28
26 R5 Chris Simpson 93.52 19.213 47.00 46.52
27 56x Chris Spieker 93.52 19.147 56.76 36.76
28 J0 Jake O’Neil 92.56 19.438 61.56 31.00
29 14B Kyle Berck 89.52 19.454 42.52 47.00
30 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck 87.76 19.016 51.00 36.76
31 15 Steve Francis 87.76 19.297 44.76 43.00
32 3c Mike Collins 85.52 19.841 50.52 35.00
33 52K Brian Kosiski 83.76 19.434 43.00 40.76
34 15J Jason O’Brien 81.52 19.455 38.52 43.00
35 1B Matt Buller 78.00 19.079 47.00 31.00
36 7K Jordan Grabouski 77.52 19.257 35.00 42.52
37 F5 Garrett Alberson 77.04 18.709 27.00 50.04
38 58e Dave Eckrich 75.76 19.318 44.76 31.00
39 10 Junior Coover 75.76 19.429 39.00 36.76
40 81s Mike Stadel 74.00 20.044 31.00 43.00
41 53 Andrew Kosiski 73.52 19.882 34.52 39.00
42 29 Bill Koons 70.00 19.755 31.00 39.00
43 80 Allan Hopp 66.00 19.449 31.00 35.00
44 5d John Duty 66.00 19.570 39.00 27.00
45 15W Mike Wiarda 66.00 19.641 35.00 31.00
46 26JR Corey Zeitner 66.00 19.853 35.00 31.00
47 25P Brad Perdue 66.00 19.957 27.00 39.00
48 77B Bob Milander 59.76 20.572 28.76 31.00
49 50 Denny Eckrich 58.00 19.405 35.00 23.00
50 77d Cory Dumpert 58.00 20.259 23.00 35.00
51 55X Curt Drake 58.00 20.463 31.00 27.00
52 R21 Ray Sveeggen 58.00 21.149 31.00 27.00
53 4w JC Wyman 54.00 19.546 27.00 27.00
54 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. 50.00 18.735 23.00 27.00
55 15d Justin Duty 50.00 19.674 27.00 23.00
56 95 Keegan Nordquist 50.00 19.973 27.00 23.00
57 5T Randy Timms 46.00 19.826 23.00 23.00
58 2H John Hampel 46.00 20.168 23.00 23.00
59 82 Robbie Andersen 46.00 20.915 23.00 23.00
60 16A Austin Siebert 46.00 99.900 23.00 23.00

 

Story: LOLMDS PR

Photo Credit: Heath Lawson

Pot of Gold Up for Grabs After Night One of Silver Dollar Nat’ls