Connecticut –

Stafford Motor Speedway – For the first time in 2015, a Friday night racing program was cancelled at Stafford due to rain.  The track returns to action next Friday night with Rowan Pennink leading Ryan Preece by 10 points in the SK Modified point standings.

 

Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park – NASCAR Whelen All-American Series competitors at Thompson enjoyed an off week this past week but will get back at it on Wednesday.  The Sunoco Modifieds will be featured with twin 25-lap feature races.

 

Labor Day Weekend one of the highest profile late model events in Eastern Canada, hits the track at Speedway 660.  The Irving Oil Blending and Packaging 250 highlights a weekend which also includes the Irving 24 Sportsmen 150 and Capital City Auto Parts Enduro 200.

Labor Day Weekend one of the highest profile late model events in Eastern Canada, hits the track at Speedway 660. The Irving Oil Blending and Packaging 250 highlights a weekend which also includes the Irving 24 Sportsmen 150 and Capital City Auto Parts Enduro 200.

New London-Waterford Speedbowl – Ted Christopher picked up his second straight SK Modified win and his sixth overall on Saturday night.  Christopher held off Keith Rocco, Joe Gada, Tyler Chadwick and Paul Kusheba IV for the win.  Just six points now separate James Monahan, Chadwick, Rob Janovic, Jr. and Gada in the championship standings heading into next Saturday.

 

Pennsylvania –

Jennerstown Speedway – With the Super Cup Stock Car Series in town, Matt Sever stole the show in the Super Late Model division on Saturday night.  Garry Wiltrout, Barry Awtey, Mark Poole and Jeremiah Kuntz completed the top-five.  Sever now leads Awtey by six points in the battle for the SLM championship.  That battle continues next Saturday night and fans can pile into the track for just $10 a car load.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway – Chip Santee prevailed in a spine-tingling side-by-side battle for the win with Earl Paules to win Saturday night’s 35-lap Modified feature.  Eric Beers, Kris Graver and Terry Markovic completed the top-five. Paules now unofficially leads Beers by 11 points in the standings leading into next Saturday’s racing.

 

Motordrome Speedway – Adam Kostelnik scored the Modified feature win and clinched the season championship on Saturday night.  Pete Rech, A.J. Polak, Michael Walker and Lonnie Hoffman rounded out the top-five.  With two points-counting events remaining, the track returns to action next Saturday night.

 

Maine –

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway – Nick Cusack picked up his second Pro Series win of the 2015 season on Saturday night at Beech Ridge.  Donnie Colpritt and Robbie Harrison rounded out the podium while championship contenders Reid Lanpher and Garrett Hall completed the top-five.  Lanpher now leads Hall by six points in the championship standings heading into next weekend’s penultimate points-counting event.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway – Chris Coolidge led flag-to-flag and picked up his first win of the 2015 season in the Budweiser Super Late Models at Oxford Plains Speedway on Saturday.  Kyle Treadwell, Vanna Brackett, Shawn Martin and Joey Doiron completed the top-five. The race was the final tune-up for next Sunday’s 42 Annual Oxford 250.  Tim Brackett leads Kyle Treadwell by 50 points in the championship standings with just one points-counting event remaining on the schedule.

 

Speedway 95 – The weekly warriors enjoyed a weekend off this past weekend before returning to action for a special Thursday night program this week.  The racing action will be headlined by the track’s Dysart’s Late Model division, where Brenton Parritt currently holds a 90-point advantage over Deane Smart in the standings.

 

Spud Speedway – Glen Rasmussen scored the Pro Stock win on Sunday at the Caribou, Maine oval.  The track has a week off before returning to action on September 6.

 

Unity Raceway – Rain and thunderstorms forced Unity Raceway officials to cancel their $5 Fan Appreciation Day on Sunday.  “Maine’s Toughest Oval” will return to action on September 6.

 

Wiscasset Speedway – Veteran Super Late Model racer Scott Chubbuck returned to victory lane in a Pro Stock on Saturday night at Wiscasset.  Chubbuck held off Jeff Burgess, Boss Hogg 100 winner Wyatt Alexander, Andy Saunders and John Peters for the win. Results on the track website do indicate that they are unofficial “pending engine test.”  Group 2 featuring the Late Models will be in action next Saturday night, August 29.

 

Massachusetts –

Seekonk Speedway – Fred Astle came out on top of a tight three-way battle with Rick Martin and Angelo Belsito to claim the 40-lap Pro Stock win Saturday night.  David Darling and Mike Brightman completed the top-five.  Belsito now leads Tom Scully, Jr. by 29 points in the division standings.  NASCAR Whelen All-American Series action at the track continues next Saturday night.

 

New Hampshire –

 

Claremont Speedway – Jeremy Zullo led Allen Fellows and Jimmy Zullo under the checkered flag during Friday night’s Late Model feature.  Modifieds return to the track next Friday night.

 

Lee USA Speedway – Forecasted rain showers forced track officials to cancel Friday night’s NASCAR Whelen All-American Series program.  With just two points-counting events remaining this season, the track returns to action for Back to School night next Friday.

 

Monadnock Speedway – Scott MacMichael entered his name back into the championship picture in the Sportsman Modified division by picking up the feature win Saturday night.  The win was MacMichael’s second straight.  Trevor Bleau, Bill Kimball, Keith Carzello and Eric LeClair rounded out the top-five.  Kimball now leads MacMichael by 24 points with four events remaining.

 

Speedway 51 – Mike Martin became the first four-time winner in the Tiger Sportsman division on Saturday night by winning the non point-counting three-segment feature event.  Brendan Moodie, Stephen Donahue, Sammy Gooden and Aaron smith completed the top-five.  The track’s weekly divisions have a week off while Enduro drivers have a shot at $3,000 next Saturday night.

 

Star Speedway – Results from Star Speedway’s Saturday night racing program were unavailable as of Monday afternoon.  The track’s 350 Supermodifieds will be featured next Saturday with a 50-lap feature event.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park – Saturday night’s feature results were unavailable on the track’s website as of Monday afternoon.  Next Saturday night will feature a special event for the Tiger Sportsman plus five divisions of racing action.

 

New Jersey –

Wall Stadium Speedway – “Showtime” Jimmy Blewett returned to victory lane on the Jersey Shore Saturday night by winning the Woodys High Banks 105.  Blewett pocketed $5,105 for his win.  Modifieds have a week of before returning to action on September 5.

 

New York –

Airborne Park Speedway – Hometown favorite Bucko Branham made a stop in victory lane after winning the first of two Modified features on Saturday night.  Codie Aubin was victorious in the second feature event.  Greg Atkins recorded finishes of second and third in the two features.

 

Chemung Speedrome – Jimmy Zacharias earned valuable national, state and track championship points on Friday night by winning his 8th Sunoco Modified feature of the season.  Connor Sellars, Jody Buckley, Gene Sharpsteen and Corey Mosher completed the top-five.  Next Friday night will be the final Friday night event of the 2015 season at Chemung.

 

Lancaster National Speedway – Tony Hanbury of Orchard Park, NY picked up his first win of the year in the Sportsman Modifieds as he topped the field of 22 cars. Hanbury led 14 of 30 laps for his first win at Lancaster since winning the U.S. Open 125 Modified race last October.  Andy Jankowiak, John Barber, Jeff Brown and Mark Pennell completed the top-five.  Lancaster will crown their season champions in three divisions (Sportsman, Street Stocks & 4-Cylinders) next Saturday night.

 

Oswego Speedway – Kody Graham has momentum on his side heading into the prestigious Bud Classic, as he picked up the win in the Supermodified feature at Oswego on Saturday night.   Dave Cliff, Shaun Gosselin, Dave Gruel and Pat Lavery completed the top-five.  Budweiser Classic weekend takes place September 4-6.

 

Riverhead Raceway – In front of a standing-room-only crowd, John Fortin, Jr. scored his 29th career win in the Modified division at the Long Island bullring on Saturday.  Tom Rogers, Jr., Ryan Preece, Howie Brode and Kyle Soper completed the top-five.  The Modifieds have the weekend off next weekend, but many are expected to join in as the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour makes their final visit of the season.

 

Spencer Speedway – Kevin Timmerman and Mike Leaty split the pair of 35-lap Sunoco Modified features on Friday night.  Leaty also finished second in the first feature to increase his points lead to 36 markers over Timmerman.  Next Friday’s event will be the penultimate event of the season at the track.

 

Vermont –

Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Jamie Aube ended a winless streak of nearly 22 years on Friday night by winning the 30-lap Late Model feature.  Vince Quenneville, Jr. sailed to his third Modified win of the season over Codie Aubin, Ron Proctor, Dave Snow and Greg Atkins.  Quenneville closed the gap to just two markers between himself and Proctor in the championship standings going into next Friday night’s double features.

 

Thunder Road Int’l Speedbowl – Eric Badore scored his first career Late Model victory on Thursday night and in the process captured the first Triple Crown of the season, winning his heat race, semi-feature and feature.  Point leader Derrick O’Donnell all but wrapped up his third straight “King of the Road” title with a runner-up finish.  Brett Gervais, Scott Dragon and John Donahue completed the top-five.  O’Donnell now leads Nick Sweet by 68 points with two events remaining.  The first of those two events will take place this Thursday night.

 

-By Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51

-Photo credit: Alan Ward

Northeast Round-Up: Racing in New England, PA, NJ & NY