Connecticut –

Stafford Motor Speedway – Woody Pitkat scored his first NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified feature win of the 2015 season Friday night at Stafford.  Ted Christopher, Keith Rocco, Rowan Pennink and Matt Galko followed Pitkat under the checkered flag.  As a result of his third-place finish, Pennink now leads Ryan Preece by 48 markers in the overall standings with three points-counting races remaining.

 

Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park – Thompson is off until October 16-18 when things heat up for the Sunoco World Series of Speedway Racing.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl – Keith Rocco ended one of the longest droughts of his career in the SK Modified division on Saturday night by winning the 35-lap feature.  The win was Rocco’s sixth SK Modified win at “The Speedbowl” in 2015.  Ted Christopher, Paul Kusheba IV, Joe Gada and Zach Sylvester completed the top-five.  Rocco now trails James Monahan by just eight points in the championship standings heading into next Saturday’s event.

 

Pennsylvania –

Jennerstown Speedway – The 2015 season is complete at Jennerstown.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway – Kris Graver picked up his class leading fourth Modified victory of the season on Saturday at Mahoning Valley.  Graver started from the ninth position and took over the lead near the mid-race point.  Eric Kocher, Earl Paules, Kyle Strohl and Kevin Rex completed the top-five. With four events remaining, Don Wagner now leads Paules by six points in the championship battle.  That battle resumes next Saturday night at the Pennsylvania bullring.

 

Motordrome Speedway – Gary Wiltrout used a third-place finish in the Late Model feature to clinch the 2015 championship at Motordrome on Friday.  Steve Black (Late Models), Adam Kostelnik (Modifieds), Lauren Butler (Street Stocks), Frank Novak (Chargers) and Angie Kimberly (Compacts) recorded feature wins.  The 2015 season is now complete at Motordrome.

 

Maine –

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway – 17-year-old Reid Lanpher used a sixth-place finish to claim his first career Pro Series championship at Beech Ridge Saturday night.  Garrett Hall, Lanpher’s closest competition in the standings, used Lanpher’s back-up car after breaking a rear end in practice.  Hall would unofficially finish 13th, while Corey Bubar went on to pick up the win in the season finale for the second straight year.  Only one event remains on the Beech Ridge schedule, the PASS 400 weekend, on September 18-20.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway – After a busy Oxford 250 week, the weekly competitors at Oxford took a week off this past weekend.  The track will crown their 2015 season champions next Saturday night.  Tim Brackett leads Kyle Treadwell by 41 points in the Super Late Model standings.

 

Speedway 95 – Results from Saturday night’s racing program were unavailable on the track website as of Tuesday afternoon.  The track returns to action for championship night on Saturday, September 12.

 

Spud Speedway – Track regulars returned to action at Spud this past Sunday, but results were unavailable as of Tuesday afternoon.  The track’s season finale including a Demolition Derby will take place next Sunday, September 13.

 

Unity Raceway – Unity hosted $5 Fan Appreciation Day on Sunday and according to the track’s Facebook page, the $5 admission price was a hit.  Results from the day were not available as of Tuesday afternoon.  A 50-lap Late Model feature will take place at the track next Sunday and the winner will start on the pole for the Long John Memorial on October 11.  Admission will once again by just $5.

 

Wiscasset Speedway – Charlie Colby picked up his first Pro Stock win of 2015 at Wiscasset on Saturday.  Nate Tribbet, Wyatt Alexander, Andy Saunders and Mike Orr completed the top-five.  Group 2 featuring the Late Models will return to action next Saturday night.

 

Massachusetts –

Seekonk Speedway – Dick Houlihan scored a popular victory in the 40-lap Pro Stock feature at Seekonk on Saturday night.  Ryan Vanasse, David Darling, Tom Scully Jr. and Mike Brightman completed the top-five.  With two points-counting events remaining on the 2015 schedule, the track returns to action next Saturday night.

 

New Hampshire –

Claremont Speedway – Bucky Demers won the Late Model battle and the war on Friday night at Claremont Speedway.  Demers led a pair of Zullo’s (Jimmy and Jeremy) under the checkered flag to clinch the 2015 championship at the track.  The 2015 season is now complete at Claremont.  The track will host their end of season banquet on November 7 at the Elks Hall in Lebanon, NH.

 

Lee USA Speedway – On Friday night, Tommy Tombarello made it to victory lane to celebrate his 2015 track championship at Lee but his car didn’t.  Tombarello was involved in a hard crash that eliminated his chances of a season-ending win, but a 104 point advantage going in helped him to hold onto the season championship.  Lance Barthelemy picked up the win in the Supermodified feature over Mike Keddy.  Lee USA Speedway is now off until Oktoberfest on October 10-11.

 

Monadnock Speedway – Bill Kimball prevailed in a thrilling last lap battle with Scott MacMichael to win the Sportsman Modified feature Saturday night.  The two drivers went wheel-to-wheel on the final lap before MacMichael made contact with the outside wall.  Keith Carzello, Trevor Bleau, Dennis Charette and Bretty Gonyaw completed the top-five.  MacMichael would go on to finish eighth and now trails Kimball by 30 points in the standings with two events remaining.

 

Speedway 51 – Mike “Beetle” Bailey broke through for his first career Late Model victory at Speedway 51 on Saturday night.  Bailey won the final two (of three) 20-lap segments to win the overall event.  Mike Kenison edged out point leader Jeff Marshall to finish second overall.  The track returns to action next Saturday, September 12.

 

Star Speedway – Multi-time track champion Rob Bolduc scored the win in Saturday night’s Big John DiBurrow Memorial 59, the biggest event of the season for the track’s Outlaw Sportsman competitors.  The win is Bolduc’s third in the five-year history of the event.  Star now prepares for their most anticipated event of the season, the 50th Annual Star Classic next Saturday night.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park – Saturday night’s feature results were unavailable on the track’s website as of Tuesday afternoon.  Quinny Welch led Oren Remmick by 12 points in the most up to date point standings listed on the track website.

 

New Jersey –

Wall Stadium Speedway – Modified competitors returned to action this past Saturday night on the Jersey Shore, but results were unavailable as of Tuesday afternoon.  With three points-counting events remaining, the track returns to action next Saturday night.

 

New York –

Airborne Park Speedway – Nick Heywood and Jason Durgan split a pair of Modified features to end the NWAAS season at Airborne on Saturday night.  Heywood’s win helped to clinch his record fourth straight track championship.  The 41st annual Fall Foliage 200 for the American-Canadian Tour will end the 2015 Airborne season on October 3.

 

Chemung Speedrome – Jimmy Zacharias picked up his 10th victory of the 2015 Sunoco Modified season at Chemung on Sunday.  After already clinching his fifth championship one week ago, Zacharias picked up valuable points towards the NWAAS national title.  Gene Sharpsteen, TJ Zacharias, Connor Sellars and Jody Buckley rounded out the top-five. The event was the final event of the season at Chemung.

 

Lancaster National Speedway –Lancaster will is off until the 27th Annual U.S. Open featuring the RoC Modified Tour on September 25-27.

 

Oswego Speedway – Bob Bond claimed the prestigious Bud Classic 200 on Sunday afternoon at Oswego.  The track will take a week off before returning to action on Saturday, September 19 for the Fall Championship.

 

Riverhead Raceway – Tom Rogers, Jr. is one step closer to his third career Riverhead Raceway Modified championship after sweeping the pair of twin 30-lap features on Saturday.  The pair of wins were Rogers’ seventh and eighth of the season.  Ryan Preece and Kyle Soper each scored finishes of second and third in the two features.  Rogers holds a 45 point lead over Soper with two points-counting events remaining.

 

Spencer Speedway – Tommy Catalano won his second straight Sunoco Modified feature at Spencer on Saturday night.  He was followed across the line by Mike Leaty, whose runner-up finish earned him the 2015 championship.  Kevin Timmerman, Daryl Lewis Jr. and Amy Catalano rounded out the top-five.  The 2015 season is now complete at Spencer Speedway.

 

Vermont –

Devil’s Bowl Speedway – No. 4 grabbed win number-four of the 2015 Modified season at Devil’s Bowl on Friday night.  The veteran Leon Gonyo stole the show to win the 30-lap main event.  Ron Proctor, Vince Quenneville Jr., Bob Kilburn and Jimmy Ryan completed the top-five.  Proctor’s second-place finish helped to slightly increase his lead in the standing to five points over Quenneville with just one event remaining.  That event will take place on Vermont 200 Championship Weekend with the Modifieds running two twin 50-lap features.

 

Thunder Road Int’l Speedbowl – Nick Sweet ended the season on a high note Sunday by winning his record third Labor Day Classic 200 at “The Nation’s Site of Excitement.”  Brett Gervais, Kyle Pembroke, Cody Blake and Jason Corliss rounded out the top-five in the final points-counting event of the season at Thunder Road.  Derrick O’Donnell celebrated his third straight “King of the Road” title after clinching the championship over one week ago.

 

-By Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51

-Photo credit: Alan Ward

Northeast Round-Up: Racing in New England, PA, NJ & NY