Connecticut –

Stafford Motor Speedway – Ronnie Williams continued his hot summer at Stafford on Friday night by capturing his sixth SK Modified feature win of the season.  Rowan Pennink finished second to extend his points lead over Ryan Preece to 26 markers.  Matt Galko, Woody Pitkat and Todd Owen completed the top-five.  The track returns to action next Friday night with the Valenti Modified Racing Series in town.

 

Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park – Keith Rocco helped out his own cause on Wednesday night at Thompson by sweeping a pair of 25-lap Sunoco Modified features.  The pair of victories will help Rocco in his bid for a second NASCAR Whelen All-American Series national title.  Thompson is now off until October 16-18 when things heat up for the Sunoco World Series of Speedway Racing.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl – James Monahan stole the show at “The Speedbowl” on Saturday by holding off Ted Christohper to win the SK Modified feature.  Keith Rocco, Tyler Chadwick and Paul Kusheba IV rounded out the top-five.   The track returns to action next Saturday night for another round of NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing action.

 

Pennsylvania –

Jennerstown Speedway – Season champions were crowned at Jennerstown on Friday night.  Matt Sever claimed the Late Model championships.  Bryan Shipp (Modifieds), Anthony Aiello (Street Stocks), Paul Koffler (Fast Fours) and Ron Eiford (Chargers) were also crowned champions in their respective divisions. Friday’s event was the final event of the 2015 season.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway – Zane Zeiner charged from the 14th starting spot to win the Modified feature at Mahoning Valley for the second straight week.  Don Wagner, Lou Strohl, Kyl Strohl and John Markovic rounded out the top-five. Wagner is back in command of the points lead with five races to go.  He leads Earl Paules by just six points.

 

Motordrome Speedway – Bobby Henry was victorious in the Late Model feature at Motordrome on Friday night.  John Komarinski, Robert Cossell Jr., Steve Black and Gary Wiltrout finished in positions two through five.  Champions will be crowned in all divisions next Friday night.  Wiltrout leads Henry by 34 points in the Late Model standings.

 

Maine –

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway – Reid Lanpher continued the best season of his young career on Saturday night by winning the 40-lap Pro Series feature.  Following Lanpher across the stripe was championship contender Garrett Hall, Donniei Colpritt, Mike Fowler and Robbie Harrison.  Lanpher now holds a slim 10-point lead over Hall going into championship night next Saturday.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway – The Budweiser Super Late Models had the week off due to the 42nd Annual running of the Oxford 250, but there was plenty of action in the support divisions throughout the weekend.  David Whittier scored the Street Stock win on Friday night before Josh Childs went back-to-back on Saturday and Sunday.  The weekly warriors will have a week off to relax before championship night on Saturday, September 12.

 

Speedway 95 – The Hermon, Maine track enjoyed a fun-filled night of Enduro racing on Thursday night.  Dustin Lancaster claimed the win in the Modified Enduro.  Brenton Parritt unofficially holds a 90 point lead over Deane Smart when the track’s Late Model division returns to action next Saturday.

 

Spud Speedway – Track regulars at Spud Speedway enjoyed a week off this past weekend and will return to action next Sunday, September 6.

 

Unity Raceway – “Maine’s Toughest Oval” will return to action on September 6 with $5 Fan Appreciation Day.

 

Wiscasset Speedway – Chuck Colby bested a field of 22 Late Model Sportsman cars to win the 35-lap feature on Saturday night.  Shane Clark, Nick Hinkley, Tyler Robbins and Josh St. Clair completed the top-five.  Hinkley now holds a four-point lead over Will Collins in the points standings.  Group 2 featuring the Pro Stocks will return to action next Saturday.

 

Massachusetts –

Seekonk Speedway – Rick Martin scored the 40-lap Pro Stock win on Saturday night at Massachusetts’ only asphalt oval.  Craig Weinstein, Angelo Belsito, Ryan Vanasse and Kyle Casper completed the top-five.

 

New Hampshire –

Claremont Speedway – Jeremy Zullo scored his second straight Late Model win over Aaron Fellows and Tyler Alati on Friday night.  Nick Bovin picked up the Modified feature win with Joey Jarvis and Sean Boudreau completing the podium.  The track will crown their season champions next Friday night.

 

Lee USA Speedway – After a week off due to rain, the Supermodifieds returned to Lee on Friday night and it was Carl Lattime standing in victory lane at the end of the night.  Tom Tombarello, Kyle Sawyer, Mike Ordway Jr. and David Sanborn completed the top-five. Tombarello holds a 104 point lead over Leslie Keyser entering the final NWAAS event of the season next Friday.

 

Monadnock Speedway – For the third straight week, Scott MacMichael visited victory lane in the Sportsman Modified division.  With the win, MacMichael now sits just 16 points behind Bill Kimball in the championship standings.  He’ll be looking for his fourth straight win when the track returns to action next Saturday night.

 

Speedway 51 – The weekly warriors at Speedway 51 had the week off and will return to action next Saturday night for “Kid’s Night.”  Kids under the age of 12 will be able to check out the racing action for free.

 

Star Speedway – Randy Cabral swept the NEMA Midgets and NEMA Lites features at Star on Saturday night.  ISMA star Chris Perley won the Sundown Showdown over Anthony Payne and Avery Stohr.  Outlaws will race in the 5th Annual Big John DiBurro 59 with over $1,000 on the line next Saturday night.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park – Saturday night’s feature results were unavailable on the track’s website as of Tuesday afternoon.  The most recent posted championship standings have Quinny Welch leading Oren Remmick by just eight points in the Late Model division.

 

New Jersey –

Wall Stadium Speedway – Modified competitors on the Jersey Shore enjoyed a week off and will return to action next Saturday night for a 40-lap feature event.  Steven Reed leads Chas Okerson by 10 in the Modified standings.

 

New York –

Airborne Park Speedway – Leon Gonyo captured the Modified Triple Crown on Saturday night by winning his qualifying heat, semi-feature and the 35-lap main event.  Jamy Begor, Jason Durgan, Nick Heywood and Danny Sullivan completed the top-five.  Heywood holds a 72-point lead heading into the final NWAAS event of the season next Saturday night.

 

Chemung Speedrome – Jimmy Zacharias won the battle and the war on Friday night.  Zacharias topped the most impressive field of Modifieds all season long to win the 40-lap feature and clinch another track championship.  Gene Sharpsteen, Zack Curren, TJ Zacharias and Connor Sellars completed the top-five on Friday night.  Chemung’s season is now complete.

 

Lancaster National Speedway – Andy Jankowiak invaded Lancaster on Saturday night and picked up his second win of 2015 in the Sportsman Modified division.  Mark Pennell was crowned champion after entering the night with a 22-point lead in the standings.  Lancaster will be back in action on September 25-27 with the 27th Annual U.S. Open.

 

Oswego Speedway – Oswego enjoyed a week off before their biggest event of the season, the Bud Classic, this upcoming weekend.  RoC Modifieds, Supermodifieds and ISMA Supermodifieds will all be in action beginning Friday night.

 

Riverhead Raceway – The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour invaded Long Island on Saturday and it was Justin Bonsignore completing the 2015 sweep.  Weekly action resumes next Saturday night with twin 30-lap Modified features.

 

Spencer Speedway – Tommy Catalano scored his third Sunoco Modified win of 2015 on Friday night.  Mike Leaty, Daryl Lewis, Jr., Andy Lewis and Amy Catalano completed the top-five.  Mike Leaty owns a 46-point advantage over Kevin Timmerman entering the final night of NWAAS racing next Friday night.

 

Vermont –

Devil’s Bowl Speedway – Vince Quenneville, Jr. and Codie Aubin split a pair of twin Modified features at Devil’s Bowl on Friday, while Josh Masterson swept the pair of Late Model features.  Ron Proctor now holds a two-point lead over Quenneville in the Modified standings with two points-counting events remaining.  Masterson leads the Late Model standings by 49 over Robert Bryant, Jr.

 

Thunder Road Int’l Speedbowl – Derrick O’Donnell unofficially clinched his record-tying third “King of the Road” title at Thunder Road last Thursday night.  O’Donnell won the 50-lap Late Model feature to increase his points lead to 96 points over Nick Sweet.  The final points-counting event takes place next Sunday with the 37th Labor Day Classic.

 

-By Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51

-Photo credit: Rick Ibsen/Speed51.com

Northeast Round-Up: Racing in New England, PA, NJ & NY