TUCSON, Ariz. – Jonathan Davenport scored a wire-to-wire win in Super Late Model action at USA Raceway on Wednesday night to snare his second $5,000 triumph in a row in Round Three of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

 

dirt on dirt wild west arizona 2016Davenport gunned into the lead at the outset from the front row outside and aside from a couple brief advances from Darrell Lanigan, maintained command throughout aboard the TS Crane Service/Sundance Services Longhorn-chassis to remain eligible for a potential $100,000 bonus that would go to the winner of five races in six events.

 

While Davenport made it two-for-three in Super Late Models, Ryan Gustin denied Cade Dillard a third consecutive Modified win while Tyler Peterson captured his second X-Mod win in a row as 112 cars filled the pit area.

 

After winning on Sunday night, Davenport built upon his momentum with a dominant run from the front row.

 

“I really didn’t know where they were gaining on me at in traffic,” Davenport explained. I just tried to be patient and pick my lines to get a good run off the corner and not kill my momentum too bad.”

 

Lanigan chased Davenport to the stripe with Shane Clanton filling out the podium in third. World of Outlaws Sprint Car champion Donny Schatz made the most of his first Wild West Shootout appearance of 2016 by racing to fourth with Billy Moyer, Jr., beating his father to the line for fifth.

 

In Barnett Harley-Davidson Modifieds presented by MVT action, Missouri’s Ryan Gustin raced from the front row outside to take victory honors ahead of Darron Fuqua, 17th-starter Todd Schute, pole starter Matt Gilbertson and Jake Hartung rounding out the top five.

 

North Dakota’s Tyler Peterson raced to Border International and RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries victory lane for the second time in a row, this time crossing the stripe ahead of Grant Southworth, Lance Schill, James Binkley and Brandon Farrington.

 

The Wild West Shootout continues at USA Raceway on Friday at 7:00 p.m. with the final two rounds to follow on Saturday and Sunday.

 

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs through the opening five nights of competition with AR Bodies raising the stakes of the January 17 finale to $11,000-to-win.

 

Single day tickets are just $20 for each of the first five nights and $22 for the Wild West Shootout finale on Sunday, January 17.

 

Advance tickets may be purchased online at http://raceusaraceway.com/events/10th-annual-wild-west-shootout-2/ or by calling the USA Raceway office at 520-664-2074.

 

Those unable to catch the action in person can still catch every lap of action live via Pay-Per-View at www.dirtondirt.com.

 

Wild West Shootout hotel information can be found at http://raceusaraceway.com/fan-info/lodging/ or by calling the Courtyard Marriott at 520-573-0000. Free on-site camping sponsored by Lazydayz RVs is also available.

 

USA Raceway is located east of Tucson, AZ, off I-10 Exit 268, then 1.6 miles south on Craycroft Road, which turns into Los Reales. For more information, please contact the track at 520-664-2074 or visit www.raceusaraceway.com.

 

-Lonnie Wheatley Press Release. Photo credit: The Dirt Network

 

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars Results
USA Raceway – Wednesday, January 13, 2016

 

Super Late Models:

Heat Races – Top 15 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 3 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 7k-Jason Krohn, 3. 15s-Donny Schatz, 4. 11-Pat Doar, 5. 93-Ray Moore, 6. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 7. 17x-Billy Franklin, 8. R30-Robert Odegard, 9. 14-Sean Bray, 10. 7-Marshall Miles, 11. 37-Scott Ward.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 3. 20-Rodney Sanders, 4. 5-Don O’Neal, 5. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 75-Terry Phillips, 7. 51-Joey Moriarty, 8. 71-Dustin Strand, 9. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 10. 0-Jake O’Neil, 11. 86-Kyle Beard.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 2. 91-Tyler Erb, 3. 21-Billy Moyer, 4. 58-A.J. Dienel, 5. 91p-Jason Papich, 6. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 7. 16-Austin Sievert, 8. 10n-Rob Sanders, 9. 6T-Terry Carter, 10. 24x-Rick Ortega, 11. 89-James Laing.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. F5-Garrett Alberson, 2. 14L-Brad Looney, 3. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 4. 15x-Steve Francis, 5. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 6. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 7. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 8. 18-Chase Junghans, 9. 15d-Justin Duty, 10. 10-Junior Coover.

Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 25-Shane Clanton, 2. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 3. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 4. 32b-Clay Daly, 5. 42s-Don Shaw, 6. 17-Larry Childress, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 3-Brad Whitfield, 9. 23s-Bucky Andrews, 10. 1-Doug Blashe.

 

“B” Mains – Top 3 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 5-Don O’Neal, 2. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 91p-Jason Papich, 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 5. 11-Pat Doar, 6. 37-Scott Ward, 7. 86-Kyle Beard, 8. 51-Joey Moriarty, 9. R30-Robert Odergard, 10. 91T-Tony Toste, 11. 6T-Terry Carter, 12. 24x-Rick Ortega, 13. 7-Marshall Miles.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 2. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 3. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 4. 17-Larry Childress, 5. 16-Austin Sievert, 6. 17x-Billy Franklin, 7. 15x-Steve Francis, 8. 1-Doug Blashe, 9. 3-Brad Whitfield, 10. 23s-Bucky Andrews, 11. 10-Junior Coover, 12. 42s-Don Shaw (DNS).

Third “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 2. 58-A.J. Dienel, 3. 93-Ray Moore, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders, 5. 71-Dustin Strand, 6. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 7. 15d-Justin Duty, 8. 89-James Laing, 9. 14-Sean Bray, 10. 75-Terry Phillips, 11. 0-Jake O’Neil, 12. 44-R.C. Whitwell.

 

“A” Main

“A” Main (30 Laps): 1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 2. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 3. 25-Shane Clanton, 4. 15s-Donny Schatz, 5. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 6. 21-Billy Moyer, 7. B4-Brandon Sheppard, 8. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 9. 20-Rodney Sanders, 10. 7k-Jason Krohn, 11. F5-Garrett Albertson, 12. 32-Chris Simpson, 13. 5-Don O’Neal, 14. 18-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 15. R5-Hunte Rasdon, 16. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 17. 91p-Jason Papich, 18. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 19. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 20. 32b-Clay Daly, 21. 93-Ray Moore, 22. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 23. 14L-Brad Looney, 24. 91-Tyler Erb, 25. 58-A.J. Dienel.

 

Barnett Harley-Davidson Modifieds presented by MVT

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 05-Jake Hartung, 2. 87-Darron Fuqua, 3. 71-Phillip Houston, 4. 15L-Ryan Mikkelson, 5. 30L-Matt Leer, 6. 90-Casey Skyberg, 7. 131-Royal Jones, 8. 97-Greg Chesluy, 9. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 10. 23h-Terry Haven, 11. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 12. 36-Danny Bayor.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 197-Cade Dillard, 2. 98-Alex Stanford, 3. 29d-Brad Dierks, 4. 5a-Daniel Anders, 5. 1sx-Travis Sauers, 6. 5-Todd Schute, 7. 6p-Travis Perry, 8. 13-Jeff Hartley, 9. 9-Mykel Atkinson, 10. 59-Bob Dalmon, 11. 51T-Tim Thomas.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 2. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 3. 86-Kyle Beard, 4. 10c-Chad Olsen, 5. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 6. 6T-Corky Thomas, 7. 48-Brent Dutanhoffer, 8. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 9. 2s-Stormy Scott, 10. 37x-Joey Price, 11. 34-Mickey Lassiter (DNS).

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 5-Todd Schute, 2. 131-Royal Jones, 3. 36-Danny Bayor, 4. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 5. 97-Greg Chesluy, 6. 90-Casey Skyberg, 7. 23h-Terry Haven, 8. 2s-Stormy Scott (DNS), 9. 37x-Joey Price (DNS).

 

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 51T-Tim Thomas, 2. 6p-Travis Perry, 3. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 4. 59-Bob Dalmon, 5. 13-Jeff Hartley, 6. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 7. 9-Mykel Atkinson, 8. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 9. 6T-Corky Thomas.

 

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. R19-Ryan Gustin, 2. 87-Darron Fuqua, 3. 5-Todd Schute, 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 5. 05-Jake Hartung, 6. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 7. 71-Phillip Houston, 8. 86-Kyle Beard, 9. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 10. 51T-Tim Thomas, 11. 6p-Travis Perry, 12. 59-Bob Dalmon, 13. 36-Danny Bayor, 14. 30L-Matt Leer, 15. 98-Alex Stanford, 16. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 17. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 18. 29d-Brad Dierks, 19. 10c-Chad Olsen, 20. 48-Brent Dutanhoffer, 21. 5a-Daniel Anders, 22. 197-Cade Dillard, 23. 1sx-Travis Sauers, 24. 131-Royal Jones.

 

Border International and RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 2. 1r-Joey Rowell, 3. 6-Casey Skyberg, 4. 35-Grant Southworth, 5. 1s-Scott Bintz, 6. 55-Mike Brandon, 7. 36-Eric Winemiller (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 17s-Lance Schill, 2. 49-James Binkley, 3. 5c-Preston Carr, 4. 57x-Chad Horst, 5. 32-Eric Hauglane, 6. 13-Jeff Hartley, 7. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych, 8. 96-John Wills.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 11k-Brian Kakela, 3. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 4. 88c-Brian Clark, 5. 5-Ron Schreiner, 6. 188-A.J. Huebner, 7. 7x-Harland Morhart, 8. 7g-Dennis Gates.

 

“B” Main – Top 4 advance to “A” Main

“B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 32-Eric Hauglane, 2. 36-Ryan Cousins, 3. 13-Jeff Hartley, 4. 96-John Wills, 5. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 6. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 7. 7g-Dennis Gates, 8. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych, 9. 7x-Harland Morhart.

 

“A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 2. 35-Grant Southworth, 3. 17s-Lance Schill, 4. 49-James Binkley, 5. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 6. 5-Ron Schreiner, 7. 5c-Preston Carr, 8. 57x-Chad Horst, 9. 32-Eric Hauglane, 10. 188-A.J. Huebner, 11. 1r-Joey Rowell, 12. 55-Mike Brandon, 13. 1s-Scott Bintz, 14. 6-Casey Skyberg, 15. 13-Jeff Hartley, 16. 10c-Chad Olsen, 17. 36-Ryan Cousins, 18. 88c-Brian Clark, 19. 11k-Brian Kakela, 20. 96-John Wills.

 

Davenport Guns Them Down Again at the Wild West Shootout