More Than 60 Teams Entered for Canadian Short Track Nationals

We are now less than two weeks away from the 2nd Annual Canadian Short Track Nationals at Jukasa Motor Speedway.  Last year’s race saw a huge turnout with close to 50 drivers making their way to “Canada’s Crown Jewel” for the 200-lap affair.  This year’s race promises an even bigger turnout with over 60 drivers now pre-entered for the $75,000 to win race.

 

Topping the newest batch of entries is two-time Snowball Derby and three-time Snowflake 100 winner Augie Grill.  It will be the Alabama driver’s first trip north of the Mason-Dixon for a race since the 2014 Winchester 400.

 

Two of the top drivers from the Northeast have thrown in their hats for the 250-lap race at Jukasa.  Multi-time PASS North champion Johnny Clark is entered, as well as two-time Oxford 250 and former Milk Bowl winner Eddie MacDonald.

 

World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Pro Late Model champion Sammy Smith is also entered, ready for his third Pro Late Model start with Wimmer Motorsports.  The Americans are also joined by Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville competitor William Hale and Outlaw Super Late Model driver Albert Francis.

 

Michigan gained its fourth entrant in the latest update, with veteran Harold Fair, Jr. throwing his hat into the ring.  Fair, Jr. joins Brian Campbell, Carson Hocevar and Johnny VanDoorn in representing Michigan at the Canadian Short Track Nationals.

 

The newest entries coming from Canada are led by 2016 NASCAR Pinty’s Series champion Cayden Lapcevich, who had a strong run going in last year’s Outlaw Super Late Model race before a mechanical failure ended his race early.  Lapcevich’s younger brother Treyten is also entered, sitting second in APC United Late Model Series points.

 

APC United Late Model Series points leader Matt Pritiko is now entered, coming off his third win of the year at Sunset Speedway over the weekend.  Inaugural APC champion Dale Shaw is also entered, as well as 2019 APC winner Jordan Sims.

 

Ontario saw heavy representation in the newest batch of entries.  Josh Stade, Ray Morneau, James Horner, Tim Norris, Dario Capirchio, Jo Lawrence, Terry Jacques and Billy Zardo will represent the home province against the invaders from Canada and the United States.  Quebec’s Donald Theetge, Nova Scotia’s Nicholas Naugle, and Saskatchewan’s Kevin Dyck are also entered.

 

CSTN’s 2019 Entries - PLM
1. PLM #18 – Patrick Freel, London On. – Simtech supply chain management
2. PLM #55 – Gary Adriaensen, Belmont, On. – Dowler-Karn Fuels
3. PLM #8 – Jordan Howse, Hillsburgh, Ontario – Paul Howse & Associates
4. PLM #38 – Bill Pearsall, Puslinch, Ontario – Ponderosa Nature Resort
5. PLM #18 – Tyler Emond, Leduc, Alberta – Alco & Alco Smart Roughneck System
6. PLM #42 – Kyle Reid, Fort McMurray, Alberta – Robby’s Towing
7. PLM #2 – Chris Reid, Fort McMurray, Alberta – Ella Mae Energy Services
8. PLM #41 – Taylor Holdaway, Orillia, On – Holdaway Automotive
9. PLM #12 – Matthew Shirley, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan – R&R Rentals
10. PLM #84 – JR Fitzpatrick, Cambridge, On. – TBA
11. PLM #28 – DJ Kennington, St. Thomas, Ontario – WMI Race Cars
12. PLM #14 – Chris Davidson, PEARLAND, Texas – Davidson Electric Company
13. PLM #13 – Cassius Clark, PICTOU, NS – King Racing Competition Parts & Fabrication
14. PLM #13m – Austin MacDonald, PICTOU, NS – King Racing Competition Parts & Fabrication
15. PLM #14 – Carson Hocevar, Portage, MI – KBR Development
16. PLM #71 – Johnny VanDoorn, Nunica, MI – TK Racing
17. PLM #13 – Shane Maginnis, Hagersville, On – High Reach Cranes
18. PLM #15 – Derek Lynch, Warkworth, On – HASIUK TRAILERS
19. PLM #3 – Shae Gemmel, Dorchester, On -North Country Property Maintenance Inc.
20. PLM #91 – Patrick Laperle, St Denis sur Richelieu, Quebec – Frameco
21. PLM #70 – Trent Seidel, Grasswood, SK – Elance Steel/Pro Plus Automotive
22. PLM #48 – Dwayne Baker, Stayner On – G D Coates Used Car Super Store
23. PLM #9 – Brandon Watson, Barrie, On – Shear Metal Products
24. PLM #62 – Travis Wilson, Bartow Florida – Travis Wilson Racing
25. PLM #77 – Darrell Lake, Mount Brydges, On – London Drive Systems
26. PLM #10s – Gord Shepherd, Oro, On – Paragon Office Installation Services Ltd
27. PLM #52 – Jake Sheridan, Mt. Brydges, On – Pride Seed / Vibrent Farms
28. PLM #99 – Donnie Wilson, Oklahoma City, OK – Rowdy Manufacturing
29. PLM #47 – Brian Campbell, Wyoming , Michigan – Daily Deals
30. PLM #33 – Weston Griffith Jr., Harvey, IL – Solid Steel
31. PLM #48 – Sam Fullone, North Collins, New York – Fullone Trucking Inc.
32. PLM #35 – Derek Ramstrom, Worcester, MA – Matthews Truck Service/ Ramstroms Service Center
33. PLM #26 – Bubba Pollard, Senoia, GA – Harrison’s Workwear
34. PLM #13 – Jaden Chapman, Sarnia, On – Refined Fool Brewing
35. PLM #14 – Connor Okrzesik, Grand Bay, AL – Metro Glass
36. PLM #71 – Dawson Fletcher, Canton, GA – FireAde
37. PLM #59 – Reid Lanpher, Manchester, ME – EJP Racing
38. PLM #3 – Shawn Ritchie, Echo Bay, On – McColl Racing Enterprises
39. PLM #24 – Colin Garrett, Souh Boston, VA – Propel GPS
40. PLM #8 – Kelly Admiraal, Edmonton Alberta – Swan Rentals
41. PLM # 9 – Ian Admiraal, Sherwood Park, Alberta – Swan Rentals
42. PLM #12G – Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH – LCM Motorsports/ Tyngsboro Motors
43. PLM #80 – Donald Theetge, Boischatel, Quebec – McColl Racing
44. PLM #12 – Sammy Smith, Johnson, IA – TMC
45. PLM #17 – Josh Stade, Chesley, On – Rona, MEI Paving, APC auto parts, Tiremaster
46. PLM #54 – Johnny Clark, Hallowell, Maine – CLARKSSCRAPMETALS.COM
47. PLM #03 – Ray Morneau, Windsor, On – Hallmark Memorial
48. PLM #83 – Dale Shaw, Guelph, On – Wellington Systems
49. PLM #79 – James Horner, Fraserville, On -Custom Forming
50. PLM #88 – Tim Norris, Waterdown, On – Bryan’s Auction Services
51. PLM # 08 – Nicholas Naugle, Dartmouth, NS – Brycon Construction Limited
52. PLM #32 – Treyten Lapcevich, Grimsby, On – Mohawk Farms
53. PLM #16 – Cayden Lapcevich, Grimsby, On – Ron O’Brien Remax
54. PLM #03 – Dario Capirchio, Gilford, On – Jenco Equipment
55. PLM #78 – Jo Lawrence, London, On – Pennzoil
56. PLM #10 – Kevin Dyck, Saskatoon, SK – Wheaton GM
57. PLM #47 – Jordan Sims, Sault Ste. Marie, On – Sims Countertops, STUFFF Lubricants
58. PLM #21 – Matt Pritiko, London, On – Global Warranty
59. PLM #33 – Albert Francis, Painesville, OH – Francis Engineering
60. PLM #62 – William Hale, Mount Juliet, TN – Hale Mechanical
61. PLM #112 – Augie Grill, Hayden, AL – Grand American Race Cars
62. PLM #21 – Terry Jacques, Mt. Brydges, On – Attridge Concrete
63. PLM #17MA – Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA – Lemieux Builders
64. PLM #41 Harold Fair Jr., Milan, MI – Ross Mortgage
65. PLM #46 Billy Zardo, Brampton, On – MC Mechanical

 

-Story by: Koty Geyer, Speed51.com State Editor (IN/MI) – Twitter: @kgeyer3

-Photo Credit: Speed51.com

(2808)

More Than 60 Teams Entered for Canadian Short Track Nationals