Millbridge Crowns First Repeat Open Winner of 2019

SALISBURY, N.C. – Carson Kvapil became the first repeat winner in Open division action at Millbridge Speedway during the track’s fourth round of weekly competition on Wednesday night.

 

Gavan Boschele (Intermediate), Biscuit Williams (Box Stock) and Brody Snyder (Beginner Box Stock) were also victorious in their respective classes on LKQ Pick Your Part Night at the Races.

 

Kvapil started from the pole after a four-car inversion and, after a jump start on the initial attempt at the green flag, took a lead he would never relinquish on the second try at starting the 20-lap Open feature.

 

The oldest son of 2003 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series champion Travis Kvapil led the entire distance and held off four-time track champion Tom Hubert by 1.115 seconds for his second win in four starts this season.

 

In victory lane, Kvapil admitted a few nerves crept into his mind after Hubert worked his way into second during the second half of the feature, but he held true with his No. 35 CorvetteParts.net entry.

 

“I was just driving tonight; I was hardly paying attention, really,” admitted Kvapil, who forgot to go to victory lane at first after the checkered flag. “When I looked at the scoreboard and realized Hubert was behind me, though, I knew I had to get going and make sure I could keep him behind me.

 

“It was two different strategies. When I was running the bottom, I was on cruise control and trying not to burn up the tires, but up on the fence I was having a lot of fun,” Kvapil added. “This is a good one.”

 

Joey Robinson, Mike Madill and Tyler Letarte completed the Open division top five.

 

Notably, Nick Hoffman did not start the Open feature after a violent series of seven-and-a-half barrel rolls in the first turn during his heat race. Hoffman caught air after ramping over Letarte’s right-rear tire.

 

Boschele put on a clinic in the 20-lap Intermediate division main event, wresting the top spot from Sam Corry on the second attempt at the start and never looking back en route to his second win of the year.

 

The driver of the No. 11 formerly piloted by Brent Crews beat Corry to the finish line by 1.941 seconds.

 

“We’ve done pretty well since we finally figured out this kart and what it needs to be able to go fast each week,” said Boschele. “I feel like we’ve come back a lot better than we were last year. On the restarts, I was a little rough in turns one and two, but once the run went on I just pulled them tonight.”

 

Wyatt Foss crossed the line third in a career-best Wednesday performance, followed by Aidan Turner and Willl Boprey.

 

Much like his contemporaries, Williams started from the pole and led all the way in the 20-lap Box Stock feature for his second win of the season in the No. 17 entry.

 

“The last restart we had tonight was a lot harder than some of the ones before it were,” noted Williams. “I knew we had Landon (Sartain) behind us at that point and I knew he was going to go for it. Thankfully we hung on tonight; it feels good to get a second one early in the season like this.”

 

Landon Sartain finished second, .332 of a second behind, followed by Colt Currie, Jett Rolewicz and Coen McDaniel.

 

Snyder got redemption in the 15-lap Beginner Box Stock feature, driving back to victory lane three races after a technical disqualification stripped him of the victory on opening night.

 

Carrying a tribute paint scheme in honor of the late Jason Johnson, Snyder wired the field and beat runner-up Jaxon Merrifield by .551 of a second at the stripe.

 

“This feels just as good as last weekend,” said Snyder, who also won the opening Saturday show of the season at Millbridge on April 6. “We had a really fast kart tonight and I was determined to win this one.”

 

Week three winner Colt Johnson completed the podium ahead of Max Reaves and Carson Allen.

 

Jordan Sherwood led the entire distance of the 12-lap Beginner Box Stock B-Feature to capture the victory over Tristan Hurley, Davin Roberts, Brody Measmer and Shane Contarino.

 

RESULTS: Millbridge Speedway; Wednesday Series Week Four; March 17, 2019

 

Beginner Box Stock Heat #1 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Brody Snyder, 2. Davin Roberts, 3. Max Reaves, 4. Kolson Nelson / 5. Jordan Sherwood, 6. Karter Beattie, 7. Shane Contarino, 8. Landon Davis.

 

Beginner Box Stock Heat #2 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Jaxon Merrifield, 2. Carson Allen, 3. Tyler Buzze, 4. Cooper Reynolds / 5. Raymond Alexander, 6. Tristan Hurley, 7. Brody Measmer, 8. Sophia Burris.

 

Beginner Box Stock Heat #3 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Landon Trent, 2. Colt Johnson, 3. Grayson Price, 4. Brayden Monteith / 5. Chase Johnston, 6. Caleb Scarborough, 7. Sam Overmyer.

 

Box Stock Heat #1 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Biscuit Williams, 2. Chase Spaulding, 3. Jett Rolewicz, 4. Coen McDaniel / 5. Landon Totherow, 6. Nathan Meendering, 7. Brianna Lawson.

 

Box Stock Heat #2 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Tyler Conover, 2. Landon Sartain, 3. Dallas Griggs, 4. Tyler Dolack / 5. Ryan Zima, 6. Aiden Price, 7. Katie Yonchuk.

 

Box Stock Heat #3 (8 laps, top four transfer): 1. Aidan Turner, 2. Talon Pelfrey, 3. Cassidy Keitt, 4. Colt Currie / 5. Kynzer Flynn, 6. Cameron Cox.

 

Box Stock B-Main (12 laps, top four transfer): 1. Ryan Zima, 2. Landon Totherow, 3. Nathan Meendering, 4. Aiden Price / 5. Kynzer Flynn, 6. Katie Yonchuk, 7. Brianna Lawson, 8. Cameron Cox.

 

Intermediate Heat #1 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Trevor Cline, 2. Matt Francis, 3. Sam Corry, 4. Landon Rapp, 5. Ethan Burdett, 6. Will Boprey, 7. Wyatt Foss, 8. Brent Crews.

 

Intermediate Heat #2 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Gavan Boschele, 2. Aidan Turner, 3. Eli Adams, 4. Kennedy Elledge, 5. Laci Ferno, 6. Brett Norman, 7. Josh Souza, 8. C.J. Sweatt.

 

Open Class Heat #1 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Caden Kvapil, 2. Joey Robinson, 3. Mike Madill, 4. Tyler Letarte, 5. Mark Pollardi, 6. Nick Brand, 7. Andrew Wehrli, 8. Nick Hoffman, 9. Jordyn Bregoli (DNS).

 

Open Class Heat #2 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Carson Kvapil, 2. Tom Hubert, 3. Brent Crews, 4. Austin Reed, 5. Jimmy Allen, 6. Alex Bodine, 7. Chase Cabre, 8. Gray Leadbetter (DNS).

 

Beginner Box Stock B-Feature (12 laps): 1. Jordan Sherwood, 2. Tristan Hurley, 3. Davin Roberts, 4. Brody Measmer, 5. Shane Contarino, 6. Raymond Alexander, 7. Caleb Scarborough, 8. Landon Davis, 9. Chase Johnston, 10. Sophia Burris.

 

Beginner Box Stock A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Brody Snyder, 2. Jaxon Merrifield, 3. Colt Johnson, 4. Max Reaves, 5. Carson Allen, 6. Kolson Nelson, 7. Landon Trent, 8. Tyler Buzze, 9. Davin Roberts, 10. Cooper Reynolds, 11. Brayden Monteith, 12. Grayson Price.

 

Box Stock A-Feature (20 laps): 1. Biscuit Williams, 2. Landon Sartain, 3. Colt Currie, 4. Jett Rolewicz, 5. Coen McDaniel, 6. Tyler Conover, 7. Ryan Zima, 8. Talon Pelfrey, 9. Cassidy Keitt, 10. Landon Totherow, 11. Tyler Dolack, 12. Chase Spaulding, 13. Nathan Meendering, 14. Aiden Price, 15. Aidan Turner, 16. Dallas Griggs.

 

Intermediate A-Feature (20 laps): 1. Gavan Boschele, 2. Sam Corry, 3. Wyatt Foss, 4. Aidan Turner, 5. Will Boprey, 6. Kennedy Elledge, 7. Eli Adams, 8. Matt Francis, 9. Trevor Cline, 10. Laci Ferno, 11. Ethan Burdett, 12. Brett Norman, 13. Landon Rapp, 14. Josh Souza, 15. Brent Crews, 16. C.J. Sweatt.

 

Open Class A-Feature (20 laps): 1. Carson Kvapil, 2. Tom Hubert, 3. Joey Robinson, 4. Mike Madill, 5. Tyler Letarte, 6. Mark Pollardi, 7. Alex Bodine, 8. Nick Brand, 9. Austin Reed, 10. Chase Cabre, 11. Jimmy Allen, 12. Caden Kvapil, 13. Brent Crews, 14. Andrew Wehrli (DNS), 15. Nick Hoffman (DNS), 16. Gray Leadbetter (DNS), 17. Jordyn Bregoli (DNS).

 

-Milbridge Speedway Press Release

-Photo credit: Blake Harris/H3 Photography

Millbridge Crowns First Repeat Open Winner of 2019