ILLINOIS

Grundy County Speedway – Eddie Hoffman won the 61-lap Larry Schuler Memorial to clinch the season-long championship at the Chicagoland-based race track.  The season is now complete at Grundy County.

INDIANA

Anderson Speedway – Jimmy “Bulldog” McCune led all 50 laps to record the hat trick in Must See Extreme Racing Winged Sprint action at Anderson Speedway on Saturday, September 5.  In the World Outlaw Figure-8 Series, Jacob Garrigus inherited the lead on the second lap when early leader Shawn Cullen spun in oil dumped by Jeff Swinford.  Garrigus went on to win the event.  This Saturday Anderson Speedway returns to action with four divisions of racing.

Angola Motor Speedway – It was $2,000 to win for the Late Model Sportsman race Sunday at the Northeast Indiana racetrack.  Ronnie Maynard beat Billie Hudson for the prestigious “Tribute 3” 71-lap event.  Jeremy Wallen extended his point lead in the Modified division with another victory.  This Saturday is the season finale and the “Championship Night” for all five divisions.

Illiana Motor Speedway – Details are sketchy at best from the track’s website and the lack of a Facebook page, but it appears as though Anthony Danta won the final regular race of the year and the season championship for the Late Model division.  This Saturday, September 12 is the 54th Annual Tony Bettenhausen Memorial at Illiana.  Last year more than 30 Super Late Models showed up for the race.

New Paris Speedway –  An Eve of Destruction was slated for this past Saturday, with the season championship-deciding races scheduled for Saturday, September 12.

Salem Speedway fueled by the Hoosier Lottery – The regular season is complete at Salem Speedway in southern Indiana.  The ARCA Racing Series will make its 98th appearance on the high-banked half-mile on Saturday, September 19th.

South Bend Motor Speedway – A successful season at the Northwest Indiana race track is completed.

Winchester Speedway – The World Stock Car Festival took place this past weekend on the famed high-banks.  NASCAR Camping World Truck Series winner Christopher Bell took the checkers in the CRA Super Series 100-lap race on Monday.  Jack Smith Won Sunday’s CRA / JEGS All Stars Tour 100-lap event.  Also on hand were the CRA Sportsman and Street Stocks, as well as the Top Speed Modifieds.  Click here to relive the Monday’s moments from the central Indiana track - http://speed51.com/trackside-now-world-stock-car-festival-sunday-at-winchester-2/

IOWA

Hawkeye Downs Speedway – Ty Majeski won his fourth ARCA Midwest Tour event of the year on Saturday night at the Cedar Rapids, IA facility.  It was his 13th overall win in 2015. Scott Dunnig earned a hard-fought win over Jeff Holtz in the Mid-American Stock Car series 40-lap feature.  This was the final race of the year for Hawkeye Downs Speedway.

MICHIGAN

Auto City Speedway – Auto City Speedway wrapped up its 2015 season with Maximum Destruction on Saturday, September 5th.  In regular racing action, Andrew Burton won the Pure Stocks over Randy Clayton, who won the season championship.  Chad Lamson won the Figure-8 race and as a result his seventh track championship.

Berlin Raceway – Berlin is ready to get dirty.  The western Michigan facility is bringing in dirt for the Showdown on Dirt, which will feature the World of Outlaws Late Model Series this Saturday, September 12.

Flat Rock Speedway – Parker Wade returned to victory for the first time in 17 years as he held back the charge of Greg Studt in the final 3 laps to win the 20-lap Figure 8 feature.  Guy Fire nosed under Kyle Worley going into turn 4 on the final lap to grab the exciting win in the Street Stock division.  This Saturday is the final race of the season at Flat Rock with a 250-lap Enduro, Legends Cars and Bandoleros.

Kalamazoo Speedway – Bubba Brooks beat Jeff Bozzell by one-point in the Outlaw Late Model championship battle while Brian Bergakker won the final race of the season. Nick Pressler won the Super Stock feature, but Buddy Head clinched his fourth overall and third consecutive division championship.  This Saturday, it’s the wildly popular “Call of the Wild” event that features cars of all types in a run-what-ya-brung atmosphere to the the overall track record at Kzoo.

Norway Speedway – The Labor Day 100 / Kim Parsons Memorial Tour Late Model race was won Sunday by Jordan Ives.  The Late Model champion Dillon Kralovetz won his first Late Model title.  The Super Stock race was won by Tim Schultz and Robert Schiefelbein was victorious in Modified action.  Norway Speedway’s 2015 season is now complete.

Onaway Speedway – Results from the season finale on Sunday were not made available on Wednesday morning.  Modifieds and other local divisions were in action.

Owosso Speedway – The track was off this past weekend, but on Saturday, September 12th, Pro Late Models, Modifieds, Sportsman and Pure Stocks are on the card for the penultimate race of the season.  Lacie Donnert and Blake Childers lead the title fight in the Modifieds and Late Models respectively.

Springport Motor Speedway – There was no racing this past weekend, but Saturday The Michigan Cup races will close the season for this central Michigan track.  The CRA / JEGS All Stars Tour will invade the facility with support from local classes.  We could not find the championship standings on the track’s website nor published reports.

MINNESOTA

Elko Speedway – Jacob Goede won his ninth race of the year in the NASCAR Whelen All American Series Late Model division.  Jacob now has an 88 point lead over his brother Matt Goede in the race for the Championship at Elko Speedway.  Four-time Elko Speedway Champion Doug Brown scored his first BIG 8 victory of 2015 and he held off eleven time winner Chris Marek to do so.  This week the facility will hold an Eve of Destruction on Saturday night.

MISSOURI

I-44 – Cole Williams won the Late Model feature at I-44 Speedway Saturday night.  Kaleb Allison, Paul Donahue, JC Newell and Paul Jepsen rounded out the top five.  Newell currently leads Allison in the point standings by just over 100 points with five weeks of racing remaining.  I-44 has a full night of racing scheduled for this Saturday, September 5.

OHIO

Columbus Motor Speedway – Just one race to go for local divisions at the track in Buckeye country.  Rookie phenomenon Cody Robinson held off a hard-charging Kyle Jones during Saturday’s 50-lap race to score his third NASCAR Whelen All American Late Model victory of the year.   Chad Pendelton and Jones are ties for the point lead, with Robinson just three points back, going into the finale this Saturday.  CMS will also host the Bud St. Amant Memorial for the CRA Super Series this Sunday, September 13th.

Lorain County Speedway – The track held the Mod Mania North Coast Modified Challenge 50 lap feature with current Modified points leader Kenny Phillips taking the feature win.  Other feature winners tonight were Jeff Fade Jr. (Grand Nationals) and Michael Parks (Chargers).  The track will return to action on Saturday, September 19 with their season finale.

Midvale Speedway – The Main Event Series made a stop Saturday at Midvale Speedway.  Alex Rosenberry picked up his second career Main Event Racing Series victory at his home track.  Rounding out the top three were Bud Perry and Mike Mazzagetti.  Dave Dobbins won the 40-lap Modified feature.  Two week’s worth of points battles remain in the 2016 campaign.

Sandusky Speedway – One more off-week for the home of the Hy-Miler.  The track returns to action on Saturday, September 19th.  Kenny Sharp leads the Modified standings by 137-markers.

Toledo Speedway – The northwest Ohio racetrack was off this past weekend, but on Friday, September 11th it will host the “Fastest Short Track Show in the World” starring the MSA Winged Super Modifieds and the winged Auto Value/Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints (AVBBSS).

WISCONSIN

Dells Raceway Park – Two-time and defending track champion Nick Nolden from Sun Prairie, WI captured the Labor Day 50 Saturday night at Dells Raceway Park.  Doug Paul won the Sportsman feature.  Holden is fourth in points with championships on the line this Saturday, September 12th.  Rich Schumann Jr. leads the Late Model standings and Tim Schendel is on top of the Super Late Model title fight.  It will be 75-laps for the Super Late Models and 50 for the Late Models this weekend.

Golden Sands Speedway – The final race of the 2015 season was held on Labor Day Monday.  Nathan Haseleu beat Ty Majeski and Dan Lensing as the TUNDRA Super Late Models rolled into town to complete the year.  To find out more about some drama during that race please click here for more - http://speed51.com/video-majeski-may-stir-up-tundra-controversy-9715/

Jefferson Speedway – Kyle Smith of Lake Mills took command of the O’Reilly Auto Parts 50 lap Late Model feature and led every lap en route to picking up the victory.  The win is Smith’s first of the 2015 season.  Casey Johnson, who finished ninth, still has a significant point lead in the championship standings.  The season championships will be awarded this Saturday, September 12th.

La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway – La Crosse saw a 200-lap Enduro this past Saturday and will hold an Eve of Destruction this Saturday night.  The season will conclude on October 8 - 11 with the 46th Oktoberfest Race Weekend.

Madison International Speedway – It was championship night on Friday at the track just outside of Wisconsin’s capital.  Zack Riddle won his first-ever NASCAR Whelen All American Late Model track championship while Ryan Goldade (Sportsman) and Dan Snyder (Bandits) successfully defended their track titles.  Feature winners in the season finale included John Beale and Riddle in the Late Models, Robert Hansberry Jr. in the Sportsman, and David Schmidt and Brandon DeLacy in the Bandits.

Marshfield Speedway – Thirteen year-old Derek Kraus picked up his first ever Super Late Model win Saturday at Marshfield Speedway.  Meanwhile Ryan Hinner captured his first track championship and brought home a second place finish.  Marshfield is off next weekend before hosting its annual Fall Shootout weekend September 11and 12.

Slinger Speedway – The Super Late Model season championship was decided Sunday and it was Steve Apel who scored the title after Dennis Prunty broke and pounded the wall.  Brad Mueller won the 100-lap race.  The remaining divisions, including Late Models, will have their championship battle outcomes decided this Sunday, September 13th.  Two watch video and interview from the event please click here for more - http://speed51.com/video-slinger-slm-championship-night-interviews-9616/

State Park Speedway – Racing is completed at State Park Speedway for the season, except for a 300-lap, $5000 to win Enduro on Saturday, October 24.

Wisconsin International Raceway – In Super Late Model action last Thursday, Bobby Kendall did just about everything perfect including setting fast time and winning the Rich Somers Memorial 50, but he came up 13 points short of Lowell Bennett in the season long point chase. Bennett drove a conservative race successfully defending his 2014 title by finishing in the eighth position.  Jake Carpenter drove a smooth race to outrun Brent Strelka for top honors in Late Model action, but it was Strelka who will hold the championship trophy at the awards banquet in October. Strelka took the title by 38 markers over rookie Braison Bennett.  The WIR season is now complete.

- By Bob Dillner, Executive Editor, Speed51.com - Twitter: @bobdillner

- Photo Credit: Bruce Nuttleman

Midwest Roundup: Big Races & Season Championships Decided