Midwest & Canadian Stars Invited to SLM All-Star Race

As the days wind down until the inaugural Speed51 Super Select Super Late Model All-Star Race, more invitations are being sent out to short track stars from throughout North America.  On Thursday, four more drivers were invited to participate in the race, including three drivers from the Midwest region and one Canadian star.

 

The Speed51 Super Select is a winner-take-all event, matching the best Super Late Model racers from across North America invited on the basis of winning major events.  Those who accept their invitations will receive a set of tires and free entry into the race. 

 

Here is a look at the latest batch of invitees for the $10,000-to-win race:

 

Brandon Watson - The APC United Late Model Series star has once again been on a tear in 2019 while competing on a part-time basis. So far, he has three victories, including two at Jukasa Motor Speedway - home of the upcoming Canadian Short Track Nationals.  For his trio of wins, he has earned his invite to compete in the Speed51 Super Select.

 

Dalton Zehr - Zehr has cut back his racing schedule in 2019 while focusing on crew chiefing duties, but he's still a threat to win every time he hits the race track.  As the 2018 ARCA Midwest Tour champion, Zehr has earned an invite to compete in the Speed51 Super Select.

 

Gabe Sommers -  The rising star out of Wisconsin continues to flex his muscles and show that he's one of Super Late Model racing's youngest talents.  Sommers picked up his first career ARCA Midwest Tour victory in July at State Park Speedway, and that victory has earned him an invitation to compete in the Speed51 Super Select.

 

Paul Shafer, Jr. - Shafer was on the list of invites last season after earning his first career ARCA Midwest Tour victory.  The 2019 Kulwicki Driver Development Program pilot has continued to impress in 2019 while competing against some of the toughest competition in the country.  As a result of his 2018 win and invite, Shafer is once again invited to return to the Speed51 Super Select this season.

 

With the addition of these four drivers, the list of invitees to the Speed51 Super Select grows to 42 Super Late Model All-Stars.  A full list of the invitees can be seen below.  A full entry list for the event will be released soon.

 

Racers not invited to the Speed51 Super Select will still have a chance to compete in the $10,000-to-win race by entering an open race prior to the Super Select.  Top finishers in “The Open” will transfer into the main event.

 

Numerous advertising routes exist for the inaugural Speed51 Super Select, including a Hard Charger Award, Best Appearing Car, Bold Move of the Race award and just about anything else someone can come up with.

 

Companies are encouraged to email Bob Dillner at [email protected] and/or Adam Mackey at [email protected] for more information regarding advertising with the Speed51 Super Select.

 

A pair of features will be contested on September 7, one for the Super Late Models and a 100-lap race for the USAC Silver Crown Series.  There will also be a 50-lap Super Late Model race that will be open to all drivers to compete in.  That race will transfer more drivers into the Super Select field.

 

For entry forms for the event for both invited drivers and competitors looking to race their way in to the Super Select through “The Open,” click here.

 

For more information on the event, visit Super Select Central on Speed51.com by clicking here.

 

Current Speed51 Super Select Invitees

Gabe Sommers - 2019 Midwest Tour Winner

Dalton Zehr - 2018 Midwest Tour Champion

Paul Shafer, Jr. - 2018 Midwest Tour Winner

Brandon Watson - 2019 APC Winner

Travis Benjamin – 2019 Oxford 250

Brian Bergakker – 2019 Level Pebble 200

Travis Braden – 2018 Speed51 Super Select Invitee

Josh Brock - 2019 North/South SLM Challenge

Giovanni Bromante - 2019 Rattler 250

Harrison Burton - 2018 Rattler 250

Kyle Busch - 2018 SRL Winter Showdown

Cole Butcher – Two Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Wins

Brian Campbell - 2019 Money in the Bank 150

Jeff Choquette - 2018 Winchester 400

Cassius Clark - 2019 IWK 250

Matt Craig - SSS Rumble by the River 125

Kyle Crump – 2019 Kalamazoo Klash (SLM)

Gus Dean - 2018 Speed51 Super Select Invitee

Jack Dossey, III – 2019 ARCA/CRA Super Series at Anderson

Noah Gragson - 2018 Snowball Derby

Derek Griffith – 2019 Orange Blossom 100/PASS Wins

Mike Hopkins – 2019 PASS Commonwealth Classic (Crates)

Casey Johnson – Two ARCA Midwest Tour Wins

Boris Jurkovic – 2019 Battle at Berlin 251

Matt Kenseth - 2019 Slinger Nationals

Patrick Laperle – 2019 Bacon Bowl 200

Eddie MacDonald - 2019 New England Short Track Showdown

Ty Majeski - 2019 SRL Winter Showdown

Cole Moore – SRL Spears Southwest Tour Points Leader

Austin Nason - 2019 Father’s Day 100 at Milwaukee

Stephen Nasse - 2019 Short Track U.S. Nationals

Trevor Noles – 2019 Mid-Atlantic Classic

Connor Okrzesik - 2019 CRA SpeedFest

Preston Peltier - 2019 Summer Showdown

Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. – 2019 Granite State Pro Stock Series at Hudson

Bubba Pollard - 2018 Oxford 250

Owen Riddle - 2019 Montana 200

Casey Roderick – 2019 Show Me the Money Winner

D.J. Shaw – Three PASS North Wins

Derek Thorn – 2019 SRL Wins at Las Vegas and Madera

Johnny VanDoorn - 2019 Redbud 400

Linny White – 2019 SRL at Kern County

Brett Yackey - 2018 Kulwicki Driver Development Program Champion

Midwest & Canadian Stars Invited to SLM All-Star Race