Oxford, Maine — Shawn Martin of Turner broke a season-long dry spell with a convincing win in the 50-lap Budweiser Super Late Model feature race, topping the 10-division Championship Night stock car racing card Saturday at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

An eighth-place finish was good enough to earn another track championship for Timmy Brackett of Buckfield, who replaced his son, TJ, as the top division champion at the historic Route 26 oval track.

 

Martin, a multi-time champion of the Late Model class, clearly had his rivals covered, looking especially strong running the outside groove while driving by top-notch competitors with ease.  Kyle Treadwell of Buckfield was the best of the rest.  Treadwell’s runner-up finish in the race matched his ranking in the season-long championship points standings.

 

Vanna Brackett turned in one of her strongest performances of the season, racing hard and swapping positions within the top five throughout the race, en route to a third-place finish.  Windham’s Corey Bubar christened a new mount with a drive from the back of the starting lineup to a fourth-place finish.

 

Waterford’s Spencer Morse, spun out of the lead on the second lap, made an impressive charge back up through the field to earn a fifth-place finish.   Scott Moore of Anson and Treadwell won heat races.

 

Ron Henry of New Gloucester led wire-to-wire in the 25-lap finale for OPS Mods.  Henry was chased throughout the race by Matty Sanborn, who earned runner-up honors in front of Ryan Robbins of Dixfield.

 

Robbins managed to stay ahead of Newburgh’s Scott Alexander to claim the 2015 track ttile in the track’s lone open-wheel division.  Alexander crossed the finish line in fourth position, with Evan Armington of Lovell rounding out the top five.  Henry also won the heat race.

 

Zach Emerson of Sabattus scored his third victory of the season in the Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock class, but it wasn’t enough to overtake Josh Childs of Oxford in the season-long rankings.

 

Childs wrapped up the track title in the Street Stocks with a runner-up finish.  Lisbon’s Rick Spaulding claimed yet another trophy with an entertaining drive to a third-place finish.

 

Clavin Rose, Jr., of Turner, led the first half of the race before pitting to remove his dangling hood.  Rose returned and raced back into contention, finishing up fourth in front of Harrison’s Gary Davis.  Bryce Mains of Naples and Rose won the Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock heat races.

 

Jon Lizotte of Lewiston padded his Hall of Fame resume with another dominant performance in the Wood Pellet Warehouse Figure 8 division.  Lizotte won all but two races in the class to easily claim the division championship.

 

Mike St. Germain was the runner-up in both the Figure 8 race and the championship standings.  Geoffrey Low of Minot claimed the third-place trophy, ahead of Auburn’s Eric Hodgkins and Garry Robitaille of Lewiston.

 

Tyler Green of Turner prevailed in an eventful points finale for the Bandits class.  Green held off a determined Shaun Hinkley of Oxford, who wrapped up his division title with a runner-up finish.  Green and newly-crowned champ Hinkley were joined on the podium by Brandon Varney of Auburn, earning his first trophy in his fourth appearance in a stock car.

 

John Childs of Leeds was fourth across the line, with Bridgton’s Troy Smith, who led much of the 20-lapper, rounding out the top five.  Bandits division heat race wins were earned by Smith and Adam O’Neil of Lewiston.

 

Cody Childs of Auburn outran Derek Cook of Livermore Falls to the checkered flag in the 20-lap main event for MacDonald Motors Runnin’ Rebel division competitors.  Buckfield’s Cody White raced to a third-place finish, with the top five filled out by Buckfield’s Matthew Mahar and Can Childs of Leeds.

 

A seventh-place finish was enough for Dustin Salley of Poland to earn the 2015 track championship in the ultra-competitive MacDonald Motors Runnin’ Rebel class.  White and the feature winner took down heat race victories.

 

Matt Dufault powered past the competition, continuing his late-season strak of success in the Outlaw class.  Dufault drove around Troy Jordan to lead a Turner residents’ sweep of the podium positions, with Jordan and Deanna Bisbee earning trophies.

 

Minot’s Jonah Farrington and Michael Haynes of Livermore Falls rounded out the top five.  Parker Varney of Windham and Jordan won heat races.  Steve Moon of Gray picked up a sixth-place finish, which was more than enough to wrap up the 2015 Outlaw division title.

 

John Childs of Leeds made quick work of the Cruiser division field, pulling away from the competition after claiming the race lead.  Jamie Heath of Waterford drove a knife to a second-place finish in a gunfight, with Josh Knoll of Mechanic Falls third after leading some laps early in the race.

 

Auburn’s John Poulin and Rick Thompson of Naples rounded out the top five.  Cruiser division heats were won by Poulin and Knoll.  Will Dunphy of New Gloucester finished off his Cruiser division championship season with a seventh-place finish.

 

Daniel Vachon of West Paris drove to his second career victory in the Sport Truck main event.  Heat race winner Kristopher Knox of Sanford charged from the back of the pack up to challenge Vachon, but settled for runner-up honors.

 

Mark Grantham of Casco claimed the third-place trophy, and earned the 2015 track championship in the Sport Truck class.  Corey Williams of Sumner and Milton’s Gerry McKenna filled out the top-five rundown.

 

Maggie Ferland of Poland continued her late-season winning ways in Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies division action.  The 14-year-old hotshoe was chased under the checkered flag by Carleigh Vaughn of Naples, with Michele Bisbee rounding out the podium finishers.

 

15-year-old Shelby Shurtleff of Dixfield bounced back from an early spin to post a fourth-place finish, wrapping up her first track championship in the Ladies class.  Susan Veinott of Greene rounded out the top five in the 20-lap race.  Bisbee won the heat race.

 

While the points-counting season has concluded at Oxford Plains Speedway, a couple of special events remain on the 2015 racing schedule.  On Saturday, September 26 Dave’s Small Engines and Gravely present the Street Stock Nationals, with post time set for 1:30 p.m.  The touring Pro All Stars Series North Super Late Models and Modifieds wrap up their championship seasons on Sunday, October 4.  For more information please visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

 

Budweiser Championship Series and NAPA Acceleration Series unofficial results from Oxford Plains Speedway; Saturday, September 12, 2015. (Finishing position, car number, driver’s name, home town.)

 

Super Late Model (50 laps) 1 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 2 44 Kyle Treadwell, Buckfield; 3 3 Vanna Brackett, Buckfield; 4 42 Corey Bubar, Windham; 5 0 Spencer Morse, Waterford; 6 36 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 7 03 Scott Moore, Anson; 8 30 Timmy Brackett, Buckfield; 9 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 10 73 Adam Polvinen. Auburn; 11 72 Chris Coolidge, Norway; 12 24 Gunnar Rowe, Turner; 13 5 Dustin Bisson, Greene; 14 25 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 15 09 Mike Landry, Oakland; 16 77 Maggie ferland, Poland.

2015 Super Late Model Champion: Timmy Brackett, Buckfield

 

OPS Mods (25 laps)  1 08 Ron Henry, New Gloucester; 2 64 Matty Sanborn, Westbrook; 3 36 Ryan Robbins, Dixfield; 4 17 Scott Alexander, Newburgh; 5 9 Evan Armington, Lovell; 6 4 Nik Coates, Turner; 7 2 Randy Sanborn, West Baldwin.

2015 OPS Mods Champion: Ryan Robbins, Dixfield.

 

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps)  1 23 Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 2 3 Josh Childs,Oxford; 3 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon; 4 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 5 17 Gary Davis, Harrison; 6 33 Andrew Breton, Sabattus; 7 60 Richard Wentworth, Center Conway, NH; 8 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 9 8 Wayne Reynolds, Norway; 10 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 11 03 Zack Dresser, Oxford; 12 71 Jason LaValley, Auburn; 13 63 Bryce Mains, Naples; 14 56 Mike Short, Auburn; 15 04 Zach Bowie, Greene; 16 24 Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus.

2015 Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock Champion: Josh Childs, Oxford.

 

Wood Pellet Warehouse Figure 8 (15 laps) 1 27 Jon Lizotte, Lewiston; 2 777 Mike St. Germain, Auburn; 3 6 Geoffrey Low, Minot; 4 91 Eric Hodgdon, Auburn; 6 97 Garry Robitaille, Lewiston.

2015 Wood Pellet Warehouse Figure 8 Champion: Jon Lizotte, Lewiston.

 

Bandits (20 laps) 1 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 2 2 Shaun Hinkley, Oxford; 3 1x Brandon Varney, Auburn;  4 69x John Childs, Leeds; 5 32 Troy Smith, Bridgton; 6 17 Dan Wade, New Gloucester; 7 87 Jason Cummings, Fryeburg; 8 56 Cam Childs, Leeds; 9 13x Bill Grover, Waterford; 10 69 T. James Devlin, West Paris; 11 5 Jacob Hall, Oxford; 12 44 Rick Montminy, Auburn; 13 121 Jeremy Farr, Auburn; 14 14 Adam O’Neil, Lewiston; 15 33 Matt Hiscock, Turner; 16 6 Greg Durgin, South Paris; 17 77 Rob Crepeau, Auburn; 18 8 Josh Knoll, Mechanic Falls; 19 11x Derek Cook, Livermore Falls; 20 15 David Cook, Livermore Falls; 21 88 Brian Hiscock, Turner; 22 20 Anthony Giggey, West Paris; 23 29 Raiden Joyner, Turner; 24 23 Caleb Emerson-Mains, New Gloucester; 25 1 Josh Martel, Greene; 28 51 Bill Roberts, Oxford.

2015 Bandits Champion: Shaun Hinkley, Oxford.

 

MacDonald Motors Runnin’ Rebel (20 laps) 1 94 Cody Childs, Auburn; 2 44x Derek Cook, Livermore Falls; 3 6 Cody White, Buckfield; 4 44 David Cook, Livermore Falls; 5 0 Matthew Mahar, Buckfield; 6 11 Cam Childs, Leeds; 7 18 Dustin Salley, Poland; 8 2 Shaun Hinkley, Oxford; 9 8 Matt Thibeault, Poland; 10 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford; 11 11x Kyle Dorey, Bowdoinham; 12 5 Jacob Hall, Oxford; 13 7x Albert Smith, Jr., South Paris; 14 56 Adrianna McDaniel, Bridgton; 15 48 Don Smith, Oxford; 16 1x Brandon Varney, Auburn.

2015 MacDonald Motors Runnin’ Rebel Champion: Dustin Salley, Poland.

 

Outlaw (20 laps) 1 99 Matt Dufault, Turner; 2 73 Troy Jordan, Turner; 3 72 Deanna Bisbee, Turner; 4 33 Jonah Farrington, Minot; 5 67 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls; 6 19 Steve Moon, Gray; 7 5 Guy Childs, Sr., Sabattus; 8 39 Gerry Freve, Buckfield; 9 4 Caleb Emerson-Mains, New Gloucester; 10 18 Parker Varney, Windham; 11 34 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 12 05 Glen Reynolds, Greene; 13 28 Scott Veinott, Greene; 14 66 Tim Maloney, Cumberland; 15 1 Andy King, Portland; 16 35 Dale Brackett, South Paris; 17 2 Dale Lawrence, Lisbon Falls.

2015 Outlaw Champion: Steve Moon, Gray.

 

Cruiser (20 laps) 1 69 John Childs, Leeds; 2 08 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 3 8 Josh Knoll, Mechanic Falls; 4 20 John Poulin, Auburn; 5 74 Rick Thompson, Naples; 6 2 Jason Simard, Lewiston; 7 04 Will Dunphy, Jr., New Gloucester; 8 55 Dale Clark, Poland; 9 14 Shawn Berry, Livermore Falls; 10 72 Mikel Martin, Auburn; 11 1x Brandon Varney, Auburn; 12 104 Ronnie O’Brien, New Gloucester.

2015 Cruiser Champion: Will Dunphy, New Gloucester.

 

Sport Truck (20 laps) 1 77 Daniel Vachon, West Paris; 2 0 Kristopher Knox, Sanford; 3 07 Mark Grantham, Casco; 4 39 Corey Williams, Sumner; 5 12 Gerry McKenna, Milton; 6 69 Alfred McKenna, Rumford; 7 14 Ryan Farrar, Buckfield; 8 6 Josh Kittrell, Windham; 9 27 Larry Lizotte, Poland.

2015 Sport Truck Champion: Mark Grantham, Casco.

 

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies (20 laps) 1 8 Maggie Ferland, Poland; 2 34 Carleigh Vaughn, Naples; 3 5 Michele Bisbee, South Paris; 4 3 Shelby Shurtleff, Dixfield; 5 28 Susan Veinott, Greene; 6 35 Janice Bryant, Otisfield; 7 44 Ann Chartier, Mexico; 8 2 Shelby Lawrence, Lisbon Falls.

2015 Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies Champion: Shelby Shurtleff, Dixfield.

 

-Oxford Plains Speedway Press Release. Photo credit: John A. Miller Photography

Martin Ends Dry Spell, Brackett Replaces Son as Oxford Champ