Oxford, Maine – Tyler King of Livermore nailed down his third 30-lap main event win of the season in the 30-lap Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock feature topping the Friday night racing card kicking off Scott’s Recreation Oxford 250 Weekend presented by Fastway Trailer Products at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

King, who counts Oxford 250 title sponsor Scott’s Recreation as a supporter, outran championship points leader Billy Childs, Jr. of Leeds to the checkered flag.  Rick Spaulding of Lisbon led the first 20 lap but settled for a third-ptop[ lace finish in front of Bryce Mains, Bridgton and Greene’s Andrew Breton.

 

300x250 Oxford 250 PPVChad Wills of Oxford wheeled the KHM 52 to victory in the 20-lap Bandits division feature race.  Wills, aka ‘Joe Dirt,’ outran KHM teammate Adam ‘Larry Bandito’ Sanborn of West Paris to the checkered flag to win the 20-lap, 30-car Bandits final.  Waterford’s Jamie Heath, the division’s current champion, again passed a ton of car to finish in third spot.  Former class champ Shaun Hinkley of Oxford and  Turner’s Tyler Green filled out the top-five rundown.

 

Young Casey Call of Pembroke, New Hampshire topped a healthy field of INEX Legends Cars in their 25-lap main event.  Reigning division track champion Austin Teras of Windham chased Cal under the checkered flag.  Newport’s Mathew Burgoine posted a third-place finish.  Connecticut’s Noah Korner  and early race leader Colby Meserve of Windham filled out the top five.

 

Buckfield’s Gerry Freve held off Rick Thompson of Naples to score the first trophy of Scott’s Recreation Oxford 250 weekend in Outlaw class action.   Richmond’s Caleb Emerson-Mains claimed a third-place trophy ahead of North Yarmouth veteran Ron Moon and

 

Cam Childs of Leeds held off Raymond’s Matt Mahar to win the Runnin’ Rebels  division’s 20-lap finale.  Conrad Childs of Auburn claimed third-place gardware in front of Josh Straiton of South Paris and Oxford’s Gerard Cote.

 

Phil Knowlton of Oxford outran Will Dunphy, Jr. of New Gloucester and  Jessie Tobin of South Paris in the 20-lap Cruiser race. Paul Rowe of South Paris and Auburn’s Brandon Varney filled out the top five.

 

Oxford’s Ryan Farrar romped to a 20-lap victory in the Truck class. Danny Wear of Buxton claimed runner-up honors in front of Casco’s Mark Grantham. Nick Calvert and Alfred McKenna of Rumfordroumded out the top five.

 

Auburn’s Maggie Ferland continued to dominate Ladies division competition, easily prevailing in the 20-lap Ladies division finale.  Shelby Shurtleff of Bridgton earned runner-up honors in front of Auburn’s Kathryn Childs.  Betty Nelson of  Limington was fourth, followed by Taylor Graffam of Hollis, who ended up in fifth position after leading the race in its’ early stages,

 

Racing action at Oxford Plains Speedway resumes on Saturday at 5:00 p.m., with a 100-lap Super Late Model race and PASS Mods topping the racing card, leading up to the $25,000-plus-to-win, 44th annual Oxford 250, sponsored by Scott’s Recreation and Fastway Trailer Products, scheduled for Sunday at 1:30 p.m.  For more information please visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

 

-Oxford Plains Speedway Press Release. Photo credit: Joseph Johnson

 

Unofficial Results from Oxford Plains Speedway; Oxford, Maine

Friday, August 25, 2017 

 

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps) 1 11 Tyler King, Livermore; 2 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 3 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon;  4 77 Bryce Mains, Bridgton; 5 33 Andrew Breton, Greene; 6 04 Zach Bowie, Poland; 7 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 8 Jordan Russell, Norway; 9 Mark Turner, Norway; 10 14 Anthony Constantino, Sumner; 11 97 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls; 12 56 Jimmy Duguay, Lewiston; 13 35 Kristina Nadeau, Buxton; 14 47 Brian Caswell, Buxton; 15 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 16 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 17 27 Patrick Thorne, Standish; 18 21 Skip Tripp, South Paris.

 

Bandits (20 laps) 1 52 Chad Wills, Oxford; 2 51 Adam Sanborn, West Paris; 3 91 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 4 2 Shaun Hinkley, Oxford; 5 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 6 8 Josh Knoll, Mechanic Falls; 7 08 Mike McKinney, Berlin, NH; 8 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 9 3 Chachy Hall, Oxford; 10 44 Tyler Libby, Auburn; 11 24 Travis Verrill, South Paris; 12 71 Chris Foster, Lisbon; 13 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 14 5 Jake Hall, Oxford; 15 56 Addie McDaniel, Bridgton; 16 95 Eric Stoddard, South Paris; 17 23 Eric Parlin, South Paris; 18 04 Tyler Jalbert, Auburn; 19 49 Jake Dobson, Hartford; 20 18 Brian Hiscock, Turner; 21 4 Dave Brennan, Winthrop; 22 9 Josh Dube, Auburn; 23 00 Larry Lizotte, Poland; 24 33 Matt Hiscock, Turner; 25 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford; 26 50 AJ Smith III, South Paris; 27 55 Dean Jordan, Jay; 28 77 Rob Crepeau, Minot; 29 17 Dan Wade, New Gloucester.

 

Legends Cars (25 laps) 1 90 Casey Call, Pembroke, NH; 2 29 Austin Teras, Windham; 3 52 Mathew Burgoine, Newport; 4 31 Noah Korner, Bloomfield, CT; 5 92 Colby Meserve, Windham; 6 4 Thomas Everson, Gilmanton, NH; 7 77 Ryan Doucette, Framingham, MA; 8 399 Bobby Weymouth, Topsham; 9 47 Chris Burgess, Buckfield; 10 4 Peter Craig, Poland; 11 14 Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, MA; 12 0 Annette Humphrey, Parsonsfield; 13 57 Mike DellaVecchia, New Hampton, NH; 14 28 Kevin Oliver, Gray; 15 29 Kody Quinn, Nova Scotia, Canada.

 

Outlaws (25 laps) 1 39 Gerry Freve, Buckfield; 2 74 Rick Thompson, Naples; 3 4 Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond; 4 9 Ron Moon, North Yarmouth; 5 2 Ajay Cates, Lyman; 6 19 Steve Moon, Gray; 7 99 George Haskell, Casco; 8 32 Jacob Hethcoat, South Paris; 9 5 Jason Gammon, Hollis; 10 02 Rich Mains, Naples; 11 29 Dean Hanscom, Gray; 12 80 Todd Libby, West Baldwin; 13 1 Andy King, Scarborough; 14 36 Tim Gagnon, Sabattus; 15 24 Joe Morey, Lisbon Falls; 16 03 James Roberts, Buxton; 17 73 Guy Childs, Lewiston.

 

Runnin’ Rebels (20 laps) 1 11 Cam Childs, Leeds; 2 0 Mat Mahar, Raymond; 3 96 Conrad Childs, Auburn; 4 02 Josh Straiton, South Paris; 5 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford; 6 84 Doug Degroat, Oxford; 7 50 AJ Smith III, South Paris; 8 04 Caleb Proctor, Casco; 9 59 Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 10 17 Dan Wade, New Gloucester; 11 52 Mike Nichols, Livermore Falls; 12 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 13 21 Ralph Green, Auburn; 14 95 Mark Childs, Jr., Mechanic Falls; 15 69 John Childs, Leeds; 16 7 Dylan Luce, Turner; 17 14 Adam O’Neil, Turner; 18 15 Nate Dubuc, Lewiston; 19 94 Cody Childs, Auburn; 20 56 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 21 44 Rick Montminy, Auburn; 22 11 Jeff Walker, North Waterboro; 23 3 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 24 22 Zachary Bellefleur, Gray.

 

Cruisers (20 laps) 1 72 Phil Knowlton, Oxford; 2 4 William Dunphy, Jr., New Gloucester; 3 14 Jessie Tobin, South Paris; 4 48 Paul Rowe, South Paris; 5 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 6 20 John Poulin, Auburn.

 

Trucks (20 laps) 1 2 Ryan Farrar, Oxford; 2 51 Danny Wear, Buxton; 3 07 Mark Grantham, Casco; 4 33 Nick Calvert, Steep Falls; 5 3 Alfred McKenna, Rumford; 6 4 Jared Kimball, Arundel; 7 12 Randy Green, Norway.

 

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies (20 laps) 1 77 Maggie Ferland, Auburn; 2 3 Shelby Shurtleff, Bridgton; 3 17 Kathryn Childs, Auburn; 4 8 Betty Nelson, Limington; 5 47 Taylor Graffam, Hollis; 6 21 Breeanna Spaulding, Lisbon; 7 16 Chloe Kiley, South Paris; 8 44 Annie Chartier, Mexico; 9 36 Christina Spaulding, Lisbon.

King Tops List of Winners on Oxford 250 Friday