Hoosier Hundred Entry List Revealed

Indianapolis, IN -- The entry list for the 64th running of the "Hoosier Hundred" brings 42 USAC Silver Crown cars and drivers to the Indiana State Fairgrounds on Thursday, May 23, for the final edition of the race at the legendary one-mile dirt oval.

The event features four past "Hoosier Hundred" winners in Kingsburg, California's Kody Swanson, who's racing for an unprecedented fifth consecutive "Hoosier Hundred" win dating to 2014. Also entered is 1995, 1996 and 2004 winner Dave Darland of Lincoln, Ind., 1991 and 1993 winner Jeff Swindell of Germantown, Tenn. and Chuck Leary of Greenfield, Ind., who was the victor in 1997.

Swanson (2014-15-17-18) and Darland (1997) are among three past Silver Crown champions entered along with Chris Windom (2016) of Canton, Ill.

Swanson, Darland and Swindell are included in a star-studded group of drivers who've conquered victory lane with the Silver Crown series, along with a host of others who've won in the series but are seeking their first "Hoosier Hundred" win: C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), Brian Tyler (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.), Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.), Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.), Shane Cockrum (Benton, Ill.), Chris Urish (Elkhart, Ill.), Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.), Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.), Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) and Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.).

Not only vying for a first "Hoosier Hundred" win, but also their first career Silver Crown victory is a talent-laden list of drivers who've won in either USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car or NOS Energy Drink National Midget competition during their career: Jacob Wilson (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Brownsburg, Ind.), Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pa.), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) and Bill Rose (Plainfield, Ind.).

Last year's Silver Crown Rookie of the Year Kyle Robbins (New Castle, Ind.) is entered for his second "Hoosier Hundred" while 2019 leading Rookie Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, Miss.) prepares for his first. Drivers also making their first attempt on the Indy Mile include Chris Phillips (Plainfield, Ind.), Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio), Casey Buckman (Chandler, Ariz.), Jimmy Light (West Springfield, Pa.) and Chad Kemenah (Alvada, Ohio).

Kemenah and Chris Dyson, who returns for his second "Hoosier Hundred" start, are drivers who've attained success in other racing disciplines, Kemenah as a multi-time champion with the All Star Circuit of Champions and Dyson as a two-time American LeMans Series titlist.

Returning veterans aiming for one more shot at the Indy Mile include Kyle Steffens (St. Louis, Mo.), Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.), last year's fifth place finisher Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, N.C.), Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio), Travis Welpott (Pendleton, Ind.), Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, Pa.), Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Matt Goodnight (Winchester, Ind.), Austin Mundie (Dallas, Texas), Korey Weyant (Springfield, Ill.) and Kenny Gentry (Henderson, Ky.).

"Hoosier Hundred" activities get underway with pits opening at noon eastern, grandstands at 3pm, drivers meeting at 4pm and practice from 4:45-6pm, with qualifications and racing to immediately follow. Tickets are $25 for advance adult general admission and $30 the day of the event. Infield tickets are $20, while general admission for children 11 and under is $10. Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy." A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices for the Wednesday, May 22 "Tony Hulman Classic" for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at the Terre Haute Action Track, the Thursday, May 23 "Hoosier Hundred" for USAC Silver Crown at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and on Friday, May 24 for the Dave Steele "Carb Night Classic" Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.

For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred. To purchase a Superticket, visit https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.
For more information on any of the events, visit http://www.trackenterprises.com/, http://www.usacracing.com/, or call the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

Watch the race live and on-demand at http://www.FloRacing.com/. Listen live on the USAC app. Follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus live timing and scoring on the Race Monitor app.

2019 HOOSIER HUNDRED ENTRY LIST

# / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / TEAM
07 JACOB WILSON/Crawfordsville, IN (Wilson Brothers Racing)
08 KYLE STEFFENS/St. Louis, MO (Kyle Steffens)
2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)
4 ®CHRIS PHILLIPS/Plainfield, IN (Phillips-Nolen Racing)
6 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)
7 KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)
8 JOHNNY PETROZELLE/Denton, NC (Cornell-Petrozelle Racing)
9 ®CHRIS DYSON/Pleasant Valley, NY (Chris Dyson Racing)
10 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (DMW Motorsports)
12 BRIAN TYLER/Mt. Pleasant, NC (Galas Motorsports)
14 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)
15 ®CHAD KEMENAH/Alvada, OH (Bob Hampshire)
16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)
17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)
18 TRAVIS WELPOTT/Pendleton, IN (Travis Welpott-Ernie Gorman Racing)
20 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)
21 JEFF SWINDELL/Germantown, TN (Mark Swanson Encore Team)
22 BILLY PUTERBAUGH, JR./Brownsburg, IN (Robbie Rice-PBR Motorsports)
24 MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)
25 ®JOEY SCHMIDT/Ellisville, MS (Sam Pierce)
26 AARON PIERCE/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)
27 ®JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Phillips Motorsports)
30 CHUCK LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Chuck & Tammi Leary)
31 ®DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)
39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)
40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)
47 ®AUSTIN MUNDIE/Dallas, TX (Les & Patty Butler)
51 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)
53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Five Three Motorsports)
56 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Foxco Racing)
57 ®DALLAS HEWITT/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)
66 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)
71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Hardy Boys Motorsports)
74 ®CASEY BUCKMAN/Chandler, AZ (C-Buck Motorsports)
77 CHRIS URISH/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)
78 ERIC GORDON/Fortville, IN (Armstrong/Slinkard Racing)
81 SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Curtis Williams)
91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)
97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Hans Lein)
99 ®KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)
118 KENNY GENTRY/Henderson, KY (Kenny Gentry)
123 ®JIMMY LIGHT/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)
® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie of the Year contender

USAC Press Release
Photo Credit: Rich Forman

(120)

Hoosier Hundred Entry List Revealed