ARDMORE, Okla. — Marshalltown, Iowa’s Ryan Gustin chalked up his fourth win of USMTS Winter Speedweeks Thursday night at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla.

 

Gustin has now won at each of the four race tracks visited by the United States Modified Touring Series to kick off the 2016 campaign, and ‘The Reaper’ looks to be back in the same form that carried him to the 2011 and 2012 USMTS national crowns.

 

“It was another good night for us, and I can’t say enough about this crew and our sponsors that keep us going,” Gustin said.

 

“The track was really good up top so it made you get up on the wheel. That kind of fits my style really well.”

 

Lucas Schott made his first start of the season from the outside of the front row and wrestled control from polesitter Rodney Sanders when the green flag waved to start the 35-lap feature race.

 

Schott paced the first seven laps before Jason Hughes got by on lap 8 following a caution. Hughes suffered the same fate later on when Gustin blasted into the top spot on lap 19.

 

From there, Gustin set sail and took the checkered flags ahead of Hughes to pocket the $2,000 winner’s check.

 

Sanders, who faded as far back as sixth at one point, regrouped and held off 13th-starting Cade Dillard for the third spot while Stormy Scott roared from 19th on the starting grid to grab fifth.

 

Dereck Ramirez, Zack VanderBeek, Johnny Scott, Austin Arneson and Triston Dycus rounded out the top 10 in the “A” Main on the first of three days at John and Nikki Webb’s 3/8-mile clay oval.

 

On Friday, the first heat race rolls onto the track at 7 p.m. with USMTS Modifieds racing for $3,000 to win, Limited Mods $500 to win and Hobby Stocks $300 to win. Grandstands are $20 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $35.

 

Saturday’s USMTS Winter Speedweeks finale starts at 6 p.m. USMTS Modifieds race for $4,000 while Limited Mods pay $600 to win and Hobby Stocks $400 to win. Grandstands are $20 for adults and kids ages 6-12 are $5 with children 5 and under free. Pit passes are $40.

 

For fans unable to witness this event in person, every lap of every race at every event during USMTS Winter Speedweeks will be broadcast live via pay-per-view on www.RacinDirt.com.

 

The Southern Oklahoma Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.7 mile east of I-35 (exit 29) on US 70, then 1.8 miles south on US 77. For more information, call 405-627-1766 or click www.southernoklahomaspeedway.com to visit the track’s official website.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports

 

USMTS Winter Speedweeks Round #4 – Night 1 of 3
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Thursday, March 3, 2016

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C.
3. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (8) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (3) 11 Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla.
6. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (5) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
8. (6) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
9. (7) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla.

 

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (2) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla.
4. (3) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
6. (1) D25 David Tanner (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
7. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (7) 121 Bobby Ruffin (R), Crandall, Texas.
9. (10) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
10. (9) 38 Ronnie Gould III, Seminole, Okla.

 

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (3) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
3. (2) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.
4. (4) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
5. (8) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
6. (5) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
7. (6) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (7) 19b Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla.
9. (9) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla.

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (7) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (5) J41 Monte Bolton, Wolfforth, Texas.
6. (2) 1m Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla.
7. (9) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
8. (3) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla.
9. (6) FN11 Edward Geneva, Mounds, Okla.

 

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (8) 4r Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
6. (7) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
7. (6) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.
8. (4) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.
9. (9) 49 Chadd Howell (R), Waurika, Okla.

 

CP-CARILLO HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (2) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
4. (8) 7d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (5) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
6. (6) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (4) 3 Steven Lewallen (R), Dardanelle, Ark.
8. (9) 14 Travis Bragg (R), Duncan, Okla.
9. (10) 5 Jackie Watterson, Sulphur, Okla.
10. (7) 49 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (5) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (6) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $80.
6. (8) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $80.
7. (3) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla., Shaw/Yeoman, $80.
8. (14) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $60.
9. (13) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., GRC/BMS, $60.
10. (7) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $80.
11. (9) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, $80.
12. (15) 38 Ronnie Gould III, Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $80.
13. (11) 14 Travis Bragg (R), Duncan, Okla., Taylor/Victory, $80.
14. (10) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, MBCustom/Carroll’s, $60.
15. (12) 19b Edward Bayouth, Sapulpa, Okla., Shaw/EV, $60.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (7) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
3. (2) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
4. (9) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
5. (5) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., Shaw/Geddes, $60.
6. (6) 11 Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $60.
7. (11) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
8. (3) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $80.
9. (10) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Northside, $80.
10. (12) 55h Buddy Honaker (R), Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $80.
11. (13) 5 Jackie Watterson, Sulphur, Okla., Shaw/Outlaw, $60.
12. (15) 49 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Mullins, $80.
13. (8) 1m Matt Martin (R), Enid, Okla., Total/Boyd’s, $80.
14. (4) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $60.
15. (14) FN11 Edward Geneva, Mounds, Okla., $60.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 4r Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
2. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (8) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (3) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
6. (6) J41 Monte Bolton, Wolfforth, Texas, LG2/Sput’s, $80.
7. (1) 7d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, $400.
8. (7) D25 David Tanner (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, $80.
9. (11) 121 Bobby Ruffin (R), Crandall, Texas, LG2/M&M, $80.
10. (12) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’s, $80.
11. (13) 69 Jason Martin, Enid, Okla., ITD/Northside, $60.
12. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, $400.
13. (10) 3 Steven Lewallen (R), Dardanelle, Ark., Hoffman/Cabot, $80.
14. (14) 49 Chadd Howell (R), Waurika, Okla., GRT/Geddes, $80.

 

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2000.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1500.
3. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $1000.
4. (13) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 35, $800.
5. (19) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 35, $700.
6. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 35, $650.
7. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 35, $600.
8. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 35, $550.
9. (14) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 35, $500.
10. (17) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 35, $450.
11. (10) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 35, $425.
12. (22) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/GMPP, 35, $400.
13. (16) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $375.
14. (21) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $350.
15. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $325.
16. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 34, $300.
17. (25) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Rocket/TRD, 34, $300.
18. (26) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., GRT/Sput’s, 34, $300.
19. (20) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 34, $300.
20. (24) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 34, $300.
21. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 27, $300.
22. (23) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 27, $300.
23. (12) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 26, $400.
24. (9) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C., Harris/VED, 22, $300.
25. (8) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 19, $400.
26. (15) 4r Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., LG2/ProPower, 6, $200.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

Lap Leaders: Schott 1-7, Hughes 8-18, Gustin 19-35.
Total Laps Led: Gustin 17, Hughes 11, Schott 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.369 seconds.
Time of Race: 21 minutes, 40.12 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Miller, Lassiter.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Gustin.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 19th, finished 5th).
Entries: 58.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, March 4-5, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Production Jars Southern Region Points: Hughes 898, Gustin 883, Dillard 831, VanderBeek 824, Sobbing 675, A. Arneson 652, Drake 647, Duvall 623, C. Arneson 616, Malchus 615.
Rookie of the Year Points: Wolff 560, B. Bauman 538, C. Bauman 465, Chase Jupe 463, Billy Vogel 456.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 92, Geddes 75, Sput’s 68, Durham 64, GMPP 45.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 89, MBCustoms 83, LG2 80, GRT 61, Harris 58.

 

-United States Modified Touring Series Press Release / Buck Monson Photo

Gustin Storms to USMTS Victory at Southern Oklahoma