First Look: Entry Lists for 2019 Short Track U.S. Nationals

The chance to compete at the Last Great Colosseum is a short track racer’s dream.  With just over two weeks remaining until the 3rd Annual Short Track U.S. Nationals at Bristol Motor Speedway, over 150 short track racers have filed entries for the bucket list event.

 

On Tuesday, the entry lists for the four divisions competing on Saturday, June 1 were released.

 

Once again in 2019, a tri-sanctioned Super Late Model race for the ARCA/CRA Super Series, CARS Tour and Southern Super Series will headline the show. Currently, 26 Super Late Model teams from 12 different states are represented on the first released entry list for the division.

 

Many of the nation’s top drivers have filed entries for the event, including all three defending champions for the touring series involved.  ARCA/CRA Super Series champion Josh Brock, CARS Tour champion Jared Fryar and Southern Super Series champion Casey Roderick are all on the current entry list.

 

Another pair of champions – 2018 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour champion Jack Dossey III and 2018 PASS South champion Matt Craig – have also filed entries and plan to compete in the event.  Other stars entered include CRA SpeedFest 2019 winner Connor Okrzesik, former NASCAR Xfinity Series driver Steve Wallace and rising star Corey Heim.

 

Although the Super Late Model portion of the Short Track U.S. Nationals may serve as the main event, there will be three other feature races well worth the price of admission.

 

After an eventful race in 2018, the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Pro Late Models will be in action for a 100-lap feature race on Saturday, June 1.  The first look at the entry list for the division shows 15 drivers from eight different states.  Defending All-Stars Tour champion Jack Dossey III plans to compete in that event, setting up a busy double-duty weekend for the Indianapolis native.

 

For some short track racing events, four-cylinder race cars are considered a support division, but not at Bristol.  The Vores Compact Touring Series currently has a whopping 71 four-cylinder drivers entered for the 50-lap race.

 

A strong field of the always-entertaining CRA Street Stock will also be competing at the World’s Fastest Half-Mile.  Fifty-One Street Stock racers from 13 different states are currently represented on the entry list for the 50-lap race at Bristol.

 

The full entry lists for all four divisions can be seen at the bottom of this story.

 

With over two weeks still remaining until the green flag waves at Bristol, there’s plenty of time for short track racers throughout the country to make their plans to compete in the Short Track U.S. Nationals.  However, the advanced entry deadline of May 23 is quickly approaching, Teams filing entries after that date will be required to pay a late entry fee.

 

The links for the entry forms are below:

 

Van Hoy Oil CRA Street Stocks: https://carstour.wufoo.com/forms/zazoz9500nsptz/

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Pro Late Models: https://carstour.wufoo.com/forms/z1np7d471vv6adf/

 

Super Late Models: https://carstour.wufoo.com/forms/z96ral703csmlf/

 

Vores Compact Touring Series: https://www.voresracing.com/driver-registration.html

 

More information about the 3rd Annual Short Track U.S. Nationals can be found by visiting www.bristolmotorspeedway.com.

 

-Story by: Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51

-Photo credit: Speed51.com

 

SUPER LATE MODEL ENTRY LIST (As of 5/13/19)

00AnthonyCataldiUmatillaFL
9BrandonWatsonBarrieONT
14FJaredFryarTrinityNC
14OConnorOkrzesikGrand BayAL
14RAustinReedMooresvilleNC
16MollyHelmuthMooresvilleNC
17JoshBrockCorbinKY
18CaseyRoderickLawrencevilleGA
20DJackDossey IIIIndianapolisIN
20SAnthonySergiNew SmyrnaFL
21AlexaAndersonLakelandFL
22HBrandonHerbertCummingGA
22NTrevorNolesFuquay-VarinaNC
24ColinGarrettSouth BostonVA
27CodyLanePort RicheyFL
29AustinKunertBataviaIL
34NolanPopeHarrisonvilleMO
35GregVan AlstAndersonIN
50JettNolandClearmontFL
54MattCraigKannapolisNC
56RobertFordLake CityFL
57JeffGordonLargoFL
58JohnCoffmanLive OakFL
66SteveWallaceMooresvilleNC
78CoreyHeimMariettaGA
158MarkWilkinsWeeki WacheeFL
 

PRO LATE MODEL ENTRY LIST (As of 5/13/19)

00BrandonCurrenDoraAL
4XMattMaurerGrangerIN
5MikeSkinnerPort OrangeFL
11JadenCretacci ®WalkertonIN
20JackDossey IIIIndianapolisIN
21RyanHerbertCummingGA
22JamesKirby IIIIndianapolisIN
23MandyChickDe SotoKS
28TerryHorakCudjoe KeyFL
29MasonKellerIndianapolisIN
33WesGriffith Jr.Crown PointIN
35JakeGarciaMonroeGA
40JordanMillerBreezewoodPA
43JustinSouthLeedsAL
81ShawnSzepMarysvilleOH

 

STREET STOCK ENTRY LIST (As of 5/13/19)

00HBrettHudsonOwensboroKY
00MBubbaWinslowCantonmentFL
00TBobbyTumbleston lllSummervilleSC
1JamieWhittWiseVA
3JacobMcElfreshElwoodIN
03KevinEbyLenoirNC
5ChuckBarnes Sr.LouisvilleKY
6HBlakeHillardOwensboroKY
6MJeffMeltonConcordNC
6SBryceSchaeferNilesMI
06JohnMcLarenLouisvilleKY
8BBrandonBurkhart ® FranklinIN
8MBrandonMackFishervilleKY
08BrianMcDonaldLouisvilleKY
10TomStoneLindenMI
11KJimmyKirbyIndianapolisIN
11PKevinPapaElkhartIN
13AustinWoodcoxLaporteIN
21LJeffLaneKnightstownIN
21XMarkLushesUniontownOH
22CSkeeterCrumJeffersonvilleIN
22KJamesKirby IIIIndianapolisIN
22LBrianLewisFairlandIN
23KennyGibsonNorth PortFL
24JeremieWigginsElyriaOH
28PClarkPerryAccovilleWV
28VJoshVarneyLeedsME
29MikeToddPleasantvilleIA
31DavidByrns ® Bowling GreenKY
32DavidBayensBordenIN
34RonnieBasham IIIClarksvilleIN
41StevenOsteenAuburndaleFL
42CurtisPeoplesRound OSC
44BChuckBarnes Jr.LouisvilleKY
44GRodneyGlassBelhavenNC
54TonyConwayLouisvilleKY
55Phil JenkinsGreenfield IN
65BillyWilliams Bowling GreenKY
68J.J.SchaferBremenIN
70BobLusettiBroadview HeightsOH
73JasonAtkinsonMoorelandIN
74ToddDuffKingsportTN
77JasonDrummondGibsonburgOH
84AndrewTeepeIndianapolisIN
85AllanWilliams Jr.LouisvilleKY
89JoshSagePiquaOH
96NickKronenburgElwoodIN
112MikeBrooksNorth BrooksOH
311KeithBissingerBloomsburgPA
333JonathanZieglerLafayetteIN
361CliffGaumondMidlandNC

 

COMPACT ENTRY LIST (As of 5/13/19)

0Tom GossarMarklevilleIN
57Ricky WilsonFrankfortIL
01DavidMehlFairlandIN
01MZach MintonElizabethIN
05JerimeDameronWolcottvilleIN
5BBrett SmithRichmondIN
5XJeffBarneyRoanokeIN
6ChrisJenningsRichmondIN
7Zach MorrisNew CastleIN
10Walt Arthur Jr.IndianapolisIN
13MarkJenningsRichmondIN
21SRodney SuttonNew CastleIN
33Justin BrownBoggstownIN
37Darek MorrisNew CastleIN
39Kyle FrameNew Albany IN
44Jr. LeMastersIndianapolisIN
50XBrandonBarcusKendallvilleIN
51XMarkMasonFt. WayneIN
67Rob RehmIndianapolisIN
69Jeff StriegelLanesvilleIN
71Trent GossarMarklevilleIN
72Bobby SandersMcCordsvilleIN
73RickNelsonSyracuseIN
85Phil IliffPortlandIN
93BAlex BubeElizabethIN
94BZachary BubeElizabethIN
96Jim GranzowHobartIN
107JeffVoreRidgevilleIN
117Ryan HoffmanDemotteIN
3Ken CrabtreeBowling GreenKY
18KDillon KaelinLouisvilleKY
54BBrandonDaltonBowling GreenKY
62Yogi MetzCharlotteMI
79Todd Metz JrCharlotteMI
87KevinGeelhoedAdaMI
88LLukeGeelhoedGrand RapidsMI
66GJacob GustafsonWebsterNY
03Buck PurteeQuincyOH
4Terry Eaton Jr.QuincyOH
7CRon MastersMechanicsburgOH
07SteveVoreFt. RecoveryOH
9TNicholasMeadeWest CarrroltonOH
17Bill HoniousMiamisburgOH
18Gary Eaton Jr.West LibertyOH
18WCody WynnNorth LewisburgOH
24Austin StollAkronOH
24TAaronTeegardenNew WestonOH
27Bo HoelscherRiversideOH
28BJ HoniousDaytonOH
29Ron SagersLiberty TownshipOH
66Jeff IsbellLebanonOH
68Kyle FinlaysonBolivarOH
78Nicholas StollAkronOH
78PJoshuaPeeplesCarroltonOH
82Harvey YoderKentonOH
95David YoderKentonOH
124Brent ShrefflerCanton OH
133Jess DrookMainevilleOH
21DavidGillilandHarrisonTN
50RJohn RebelloClifton TN
56SeanFrederickGoodlettsvilleTN
19HJohn HandelandBellevilleWI
101Jasper DrenglerShawanaWI
09Joe WorkmanMiltonWV
11Stephen KuhnAlan CreekWV
51Keith WatsonSalt RockWV
54JTJohn TrimbleScott DepotWV
88Jacob BellBranchlandWV
92.7Jared CassidyBarboursvilleWV
93TimothyCassidyWayne WV
178Michael HughartSaint AlbansWV

(5234)

First Look: Entry Lists for 2019 Short Track U.S. Nationals