Final Group of Race Winners Invited to SLM All-Star Race

With the days winding down until the Speed51 Super Select, the final group of race winners have been invited to the inaugural Super Late Model All-Star Race at Lucas Oil Raceway.  Based on wins this season, as well as big Late Model wins in year’s past, six more drivers will have the opportunity to compete for $10,000 this Saturday, September 7.

 

Drivers who accept their invitation will receive four free tires and free entry into the winner-take-all Super Late Model race.

 

In addition to the $10,000 top prize, additional bonuses have been added to sweeten the pot.  A $1,500 prize provided by PFC Brakes through the Short Track Alliance will be awarded to the winner of the first segment, a $2,000 JEGS.com product certificate will be provided to the winner of the second segment and a $1,000 pole award will be provided by Rowdy Manufacturing.

 

Here is a look at the latest batch of invitees for the race:

 

Augie Grill – He is one of the most recognizable names in Late Model racing.  As a two-time Snowball Derby winner, Augie Grill is known by short track racing fans nationwide.  His achievements this season alone include an Alabama 200 victory at Montgomery Motor Speedway, as well wins in a Pro Late Model and Modified at New Smyrna Speedway. There’s no questioning that the Alabama driver is a star in the Late Model ranks.

 

Austin Reed – Reed broke onto the national scene earlier this year when he was victorious in the Pro All Stars Series (PASS) Super Late Model race during the Commonwealth Classic at Richmond Raceway.  That big victory earned him an invitation to compete in the Speed51 Super Select.

 

Carson Kvapil – In his second year of Super Late Model racing, Kvapil is already showing that he has a bright future in our sport.  While he has yet to score a victory in 2019, his ARCA Midwest Tour victory at Golden Sands (WI) and TUNDRA win at Dells (WI) in 2018 earned him an invitation to join the best of the best at Lucas Oil Raceway.

 

Dalton Armstrong – Dalton Armstrong hasn’t had many opportunities to race in 2019, but he’s still been competitive with the limited chances he’s had behind the wheel. The 2015 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour champion earned his invitation by being a former Redbud (300) winner.

 

Dennis Prunty – As one of Wisconsin’s Super Late Model veterans, Prunty knows how to get it done against the best of them.  The former Dixieland 250 winner earned his invitation this past weekend by winning a 100-lap race at the super-competitive Slinger Speedway.

 

Raphael Lessard – In recent years, Lessard has been one of the most successful Late Model drivers in North America.  His achievements include a 2016 CARS Tour Super Late Model championship, a Redbud 400 victory and a Short Track U.S. Nationals win at the historic Bristol Motor Speedway.  He also added a NASCAR Pinty’s Series win to his resume earlier this year at Autodrome Chaudiere.

 

With the addition of these six drivers, the list of invitees to the Speed51 Super Select grows to 48 Super Late Model All-Stars.  A full list of the invitees can be seen below.  A current entry list for the event will be released soon.

 

Racers not invited to the Speed51 Super Select will still have a chance to compete in the $10,000-to-win race by entering an open race prior to the Super Select.  Top finishers in “The Open” will transfer into the main event.

 

Numerous advertising routes exist for the inaugural Speed51 Super Select, including a Hard Charger Award, Best Appearing Car, Bold Move of the Race award and just about anything else someone can come up with.

 

Companies are encouraged to email Bob Dillner at [email protected] and/or Adam Mackey at [email protected] for more information regarding advertising with the Speed51 Super Select.

 

A pair of features will be contested on September 7, one for the Super Late Models and a 100-lap race for the USAC Silver Crown Series.  There will also be a 50-lap Super Late Model race that will be open to all drivers to compete in.  That race will transfer more drivers into the Super Select field.

 

For entry forms for the event for both invited drivers and competitors looking to race their way in to the Super Select through “The Open,” click here.

 

For more information on the event, visit Super Select Central on Speed51.com by clicking here.

 

Current Speed51 Super Select Invitees

Dalton Armstrong – Former Redbud Winner

Travis Benjamin – 2019 Oxford 250

Brian Bergakker – 2019 Level Pebble 200

Travis Braden – 2018 Speed51 Super Select Invitee

Josh Brock - 2019 North/South SLM Challenge

Giovanni Bromante - 2019 Rattler 250

Harrison Burton - 2018 Rattler 250

Kyle Busch - 2018 SRL Winter Showdown

Cole Butcher – Two Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Wins

Brian Campbell - 2019 Money in the Bank 150

Jeff Choquette - 2018 Winchester 400

Cassius Clark - 2019 IWK 250

Matt Craig - SSS Rumble by the River 125

Kyle Crump – 2019 Kalamazoo Klash (SLM)

Gus Dean - 2018 Speed51 Super Select Invitee

Jack Dossey, III – 2019 ARCA/CRA Super Series at Anderson

Noah Gragson - 2018 Snowball Derby

Derek Griffith – 2019 Orange Blossom 100/PASS Wins

Augie Grill – Alabama 200 Winner

Mike Hopkins – 2019 PASS Commonwealth Classic (Crates)

Casey Johnson – Two ARCA Midwest Tour Wins

Boris Jurkovic – 2019 Battle at Berlin 251

Matt Kenseth - 2019 Slinger Nationals

Carson Kvapil – 2018 Midwest Tour Winner

Patrick Laperle – 2019 Bacon Bowl 200

Raphael Lessard – Bristol & Redbud Winner

Eddie MacDonald - 2019 New England Short Track Showdown

Ty Majeski - 2019 SRL Winter Showdown

Cole Moore – SRL Spears Southwest Tour Points Leader

Austin Nason - 2019 Father’s Day 100 at Milwaukee

Stephen Nasse - 2019 Short Track U.S. Nationals

Trevor Noles – 2019 Mid-Atlantic Classic

Connor Okrzesik - 2019 CRA SpeedFest

Preston Peltier - 2019 Summer Showdown

Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. – 2019 Granite State Pro Stock Series at Hudson

Bubba Pollard - 2018 Oxford 250

Dennis Prunty – Slinger 100 Winne

Austin Reed – PASS Winner at Richmond

Owen Riddle - 2019 Montana 200

Casey Roderick – 2019 Show Me the Money Winner

Paul Shafer, Jr. - 2018 Midwest Tour Winner

D.J. Shaw – Three PASS North Wins

Gabe Sommers - 2019 Midwest Tour Winner

Derek Thorn – 2019 SRL Wins at Las Vegas and Madera

Johnny VanDoorn - 2019 Redbud 400

Brandon Watson - 2019 APC Winner

Linny White – 2019 SRL at Kern County

Brett Yackey - 2018 Kulwicki Driver Development Program Champion

Dalton Zehr - 2018 Midwest Tour Champion

(1729)

Final Group of Race Winners Invited to SLM All-Star Race