Race fans and race teams can find pertinent information about Oktoberfest Race Weekend at LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway (WI) in 51's Fast Facts below. 

 

Date: October 4 - 7, 2018

 

Track: LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway(5/8-mile paved oval)

 

Location: N4985 Cty Rd M, West Salem, WI 54669

 

Sanction: ARCA Midwest Tour, Big 8 Series & More

 

Distance: 200 Laps (ARCA Midwest Tour)

 

General Admission Tickets: 

Thursday - Adults $20, Age 12-17 $10, Age 6-11 $6

Friday - Adults $20, Age 12-17 $12, Age 6-11 $6

Saturday - Adults $25, Age 12-17 $12, Age 6-11 $6

Sunday - Adults $25, Age 12-17 $12, Age 6-11 $6

Kids Age 5 and Under - Free

 

Multi-Day Tickets: 

Thursday – Friday – Saturday – Sunday: $90

Friday – Saturday – Sunday: $70

Saturday – Sunday: $45

Friday – Saturday: $45

Thursday-Friday: $40

 

Reserved Tickets: 

Thursday - $20

Friday - $25

Saturday - $25

Sunday - $25

 

Pit Passes: 

Wednesday: $15

Thursday: $30

Friday: $35

Saturday: $35

Sunday: $35

 

Multi-Day Pit Pass Prices:

Wednesday Through Sunday: $105

Thursday through Sunday: $105

Friday Through Sunday: $95

Saturday-Sunday: $65

Friday-Saturday: $65

Thursday-Friday: $55

 

Speed51.com's Coverage: Speed51.com will offer live video coverage of all four days of action from Oktoberfest. Thursday's broadcast will be available to Speed51 Network premium subscribers for free. Friday, Saturday and Sunday will be available to view via a pay-per-view broadcast. A discounted three-day video ticket can be purchased now for $59.99. Individual video tickets are also available for Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

 

Website: www.oktoberfestraceweekend.com 

 

Track Phone Number: (608)-786-1525

 

Notes: Oktoberfest Race Weekend is a four-day event that serves as a season-ending party for racers and race fans in the state of Wisconsin.  The weekend will feature over 500 cars, 1,200 laps of racing, 19 divisions and over 1,000 campers. The entire weekend of racing leads into the 200-lap ARCA Midwest Tour race on Sunday afternoon.  In addition to battling for the biggest win in the region, six drivers will be entering the Midwest Tour season finale with a realistic shot at winning the championship.  Austin Nason leads Dalton Zehr by a narrow margin of just two points, while Casey Johnson, Andrew Morrissey, Paul Shafer, Jr. and Jonathan Eilen are all in contention. A handful of Super Late Model stars from the Midwest and beyond will look to steal the show from the full-time drivers.  Four-time Midwest Tour champion and Roush Fenway Racing driver Ty Majeski will be looking for his second Oktoberfest win.  Former NASCAR Camping World Truck Series champion Johnny Sauter will head back to his home state to chase a second straight Oktoberfest victory. One driver that many will have their eye on throughout the weekend will be Senoia, Georgia driver Bubba Pollard.  The national Super Late Model star will be looking to add another major victory to his resume.  In a combined effort with NASCAR, the cutting edge Air Titan 2.0 will be on hand this weekend to assist with track-drying efforts should they be needed during the four-day event.

 

Purse:  $5,000 to win

 

ARCA Midwest Tour Expected Entry List: 

1 Michael Sauter
4 Luke Fenhaus
4 Brad Tilton
5 Casey Johnson
5 Jeff Holmgren, Jr.
5 John Beale
5 Johnny Sauter
5 Travis Sauter
7 Erik Darnell
7 John DeAngelis, Jr.
7 Paul Shafer, Jr.
8 Billy Mohn
8 Brent Kirchner
9 Derek Kraus
9 Tommy Pecaro
12 Nick Murgic
14 Austin Nason
15 Dean LaPointe
15 Gabe Sommers
18 Michael Ostdiek
22 Nick Panitzke
26 Bubba Pollard
27 Paul Paine
36 Dan Fredrickson
36 Tim Springstroh
39 Andrew Morrissey
42 Dennis Prunty
43 Matt Kocourek
44 Justin Mondeik
45 Jim Sauter, Jr.
45 Rich Bickle, Jr.
72 Jacob Goede
75 Chris Weinkauf
75 Dillon Hammond
76 Jason Weinkauf
77 Jonathan Eilen
78 Skylar Holzhausen
91 Ty Majeski
119 Dalton Zehr


Former Oktoberfest Winners:

2017 – Johnny Sauter – ARCA Midwest Tour

2016 – Ty Majeski – ARCA Midwest Tour

2015 – Dan Fredrickson – ARCA Midwest Tour

2014 – Travis Sauter – ARCA Midwest Tour

2013 – Nathan Haseleu – ARCA Midwest Tour

2012 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2011 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2010 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2009 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2008 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2007 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2006 – Steve Holzhausen – Wisconsin Late

2005 – Tim Schendel – NASCAR AutoZone

2004 – Brian Hoppe – NASCAR AutoZone

2003 – Tim Schendel – NASCAR ITEMS

2002 – Brian Hoppe – NASCAR Re/Max

2001 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

2000 – Steve Carlson – NASCAR Re/Max

1999 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

1998 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

1997 – Terry Baldry – ARTGO Challenge Series

1996 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1995 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1994 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1993 – Matt Kenseth – ARTGO Challenge Series

1992 – Tom Carlson – ARTGO Challenge Series

1991 – Tom Carlson – ARTGO Challenge Series

1990 – Scott Hansen – ARTGO Challenge Series

1989 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1988 – Ted Musgrave – ARTGO Challenge Series

1987 – Dick Trickle – ARTGO Challenge Series

1986 – Rich Bickle, Jr.

1985 – John Ziegler

1984 – Bryan Reffner

1983 – Tom Reffner

1982 – Jim Back

1981 – Junior Hanley

1980 – Mark Martin

1979 – Butch Miller

1978 – Dave Watson

1977 – Larry Detjens

1976 – Larry Detjens

1975 – Tom Reffner

1974 – Jerry Makara

1973 – Marv Marzofka

1972 – Joe Shear

1971 – Dick Trickle

1970 – Tom Reffner



Event Schedule:

Thursday, October 4

8 a.m. - Registration & Pits Open

9 a.m. - Drivers Meeting

9:45 a.m. - Practice Starts

1 p.m. - Practice Ends

1:05 p.m. - Scuff Session for Futures

1:40 p.m. - 1/4-mile Practice Begins

2 p.m. - Super Late Models to Scales

2:40 p.m. - Qualifying Begins (LaX Sportsmen, LaX Late Models & Super Late Model Futures)

4:30 p.m. - 1/4-Mile Qualifying Begins (Thunderstox, Bandits & Outlawz)

5:45 p.m. - Pre-Race Ceremonies

6 p.m. - Racing Begins

  • Street Stock B-Feature (10 laps)
  • Hornets B-Feature (10 laps)
  • Thunderstox Feature (20 laps)
  • Street Stocks Feature (20 laps)
  • Hornet Feature (20 laps)
  • Bandit Feature (20 laps)
  • Outlawz Feature (20 laps)
  • Sportsmen Semi-Feature (12 laps)
  • Late Model Semi-Feature (15 laps)
  • Super LM Futures Hooligan Race (15 laps)
  • Sportsmen Feature (20 laps)
  • Late Model Feature (40 laps)
  • Super LM Futures Feature (25 laps)
  • Double-O Oktoberfest Feature (12 laps - six on each track)

 

Friday, October 5

8 a.m. - Registration, Pits and Grandstands Open

9 a.m. - Drivers Meeting

9:45 a.m. - Practice Starts

12 p.m. - Lunch

12:30 p.m. - Final Practice Sessions

1:45 p.m. - Super Late Model Scuff Session

2 p.m. - Super Late Model Cars to Scales

3:15 p.m. - Practice Ends

3:25 p.m. - Qualifying (Super Late Models, GNSS Sportsmen & Midwest Trucks)

5:15 p.m. - Pre-Race Ceremonies

5:30 p.m. - Racing Begins

  • Super Late Model Last Chance Races (10 laps)
  • Great Northern Sportsmen Heats (8 laps)
  • Dick Trickle 99 Driver Introductions
  • Dick Trickle 99 Super Late Model Segment #1 (33 laps)
  • Great Northern Sportsmen Odd Heat (6 laps)
  • Great Northern Sportsmen Even Heat (6 laps)
  • Midwest Trucks Heats (8 laps)
  • Great Northern Sportsmen Last Chance Race (12 laps)
  • Super Late Model C-Feature (20 laps)
  • Dick Trickle 99 Super Late Model Segment #2 (33 laps)
  • Midwest Trucks Feature (25 laps)
  • Great Northern Sportsmen Feature (25 laps)
  • Super Late Models "The Stubby" Feature (25 laps)
  • Dick Trickle 99 Super Late Model Segment #3 (33 laps)

 

Saturday, October 6

8 a.m. - Registration, Pits & Grandstands Open

9 a.m. - Drivers Meeting

9:45 a.m. - Practice Begins

12 p.m. - Lunch

12:30 p.m. - Final Practice Sessions

1:45 p.m. - Super Late Model Scuff Sessions

2 p.m. - Super Late Models to Scales

2:15 p.m. - Practice Ends

2:25 p.m. - Qualifying Begins (Big 8 Late Models, ARCA Midwest Tour, Mid-Americans, Midwest Dash Cars)

4:40 p.m. - Pre-Race Ceremonies

5 p.m. - Racing Begins

  • Big 8 Series Qualifying Features (20 laps)
  • Mid-American Stock Car Heats (8 laps)
  • Midwest Dash Heats (8 laps)
  • Big 8 Series C-Feature (10 laps)
  • ARCA Midwest Tour Qualifying Features (15 laps)
  • Big 8 Series B-Feature (15 laps)
  • Midwest Dash Cars Feature (20 laps)
  • Mid-American Feature (30 laps)
  • Big 8 Feature (38 laps)

 

Sunday, October 7

8 a.m. - Pits & Registration Open

8:30 a.m. - Grandstands Open

9:30 a.m. - Drivers Meeting

10 a.m. - Practice (Mods, Big 8 & Vintage)

10:45 a.m. - Autograph Session

11:50 a.m. - Opening Ceremonies

12 p.m. - Racing Begins

  • JMck 63 Big 8 Invitational - Segment #1 (21 laps)
  • Vintage Heats (8 laps)
  • Mod Heats (8 laps)
  • ARCA Midwest Tour Last Chance Race (15 laps)
  • JMck 63 Big 8 Invitational - Segment #2 (21 laps)
  • Vintage Car Feature (15 laps)
  • Mods Feature (15 laps)
  • JMck 63 Big 8 Invitational - Segment #3 (21 laps)
  • ARCA Midwest Tour Oktoberfest Feature (200 laps)

 

-Featured photo credit: Speed51.com

(34)

Fast Facts: Oktoberfest Race Weekend at LaCrosse